Reunion 2018

*Online registration is now closed. Walk-up registration is available at Reunion and there will be check-in tables at all events. To view a list of attendees click here. 

Reunion 2018 is April 13-14, 2018 and honors classes whose years end in "8" and "3" from 1958–2013. All Texas Law alumni are encouraged to attend the festivities. Please view all of the details below.

Agenda

The following times and activities are subject to change.

Friday, April 13

12:00 p.m. — Center for Women in Law Biennial Awards Luncheon, The Four Seasons
Featuring keynote speaker, Elizabeth Vargas. For more details visit The Center for Women in Law webpage.

7:00 p.m. — Reunion Kickoff Party, The Four Seasons Lawn
Reunion kickoff with dinner and dancing, featuring live music from Radney Foster - No suits, no speeches—casual attire, good food, and pure fun!
*85 per person

Saturday, April 14

All daytime events for Saturday will be held at the Law School.

Gather for food, fun and festivities on the south lawn of the Law School. Join Dean Ward Farnsworth, members of the faculty, and your classmates for lunch, live music, and other entertainment.  Fun for the entire family! Casual dress.

9:00 a.m. – On-site registration and continental breakfast

9:30 a.m.–10:30 a.m.  — CLE Presentation - "Why Atticus Finch Still Stands Tall as Our Profession's Greatest Role Model - Even After Go Set a Watchman" with Talmage Boston '78, 1 hour ethics credit, Townes Hall 2.138

10:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. — "Back to School" with Professor Johanson, Townes Hall 2.137

11:45 a.m.– 12:15 p.m. — Dean Farnsworth's State of the Law School Address, Charles I. Francis Auditorium

12:15 p.m. — Lunch on the Lawn
*$25 per person ( No charge for kids under 12)

6:00/7:00 p.m. — Honored Class Parties. Please visit the Class Parties tab at the top and select your graduation year to view details for your individual class.

For questions, email reunion@law.utexas.edu or call 512-232-1118.

Hotel Information

Hotel blocks have been made at the following locations. Please note the expiration date for each block, as they vary. Most Reunion attendees will stay at one of these locations.

DoubleTree by Hilton


6505 IH 35 North
Austin, TX 78753
(512) 454-3737

Reservations will be made by Guests calling the Hotel directly at 512-454-3737 and referring to the UT School of Law Alumni Reunion by March 23, 2018.

For online reservations CLICK HERE.

Rates: Standard Room: $159/night

Hampton Inn

200 San Jacinto
Austin, TX 78701
(512) 472-1500

Reservations will be made by Guests calling the Hotel directly at 512-472-1500 and referring to the Reservation Department and UT Law Alumni Reunion 2018 by April 5, 2018.

For online reservations CLICK HERE.

Rates: Standard Room: $199/night

Radisson

111 Cesar Chavez
Austin, TX 78701
(512) 478-9611

Reservations will be made by Guests calling the Hotel directly at 512-478-9611 or the 24 hour toll free national reservation center at 1-800-333-3333 and referring to the University of Texas School of Law Alumni Reunion 2018 by March 14, 2018.

For online reservations CLICK HERE.

Rates: Standard Room: $269/night

Supporters

The deadline to be listed as a Reunion Supporter is March 23. Gifts may be given as a lump sum or over five years. 

PLATINUM Supporter
$10,000

GOLD Supporter
$5,000

SILVER Supporter
$2,500

BRONZE Supporter
$1,000

For a full list of Supporter Benefits click here.

Platinum

  • Marcia E. Backus '83
  • Mark S. Berg '83
  • C. William Blair '83
  • Samantha S. Brantley '03, and Brian C. Brantley '03
  • Linda J. Broocks '78
  • Amanda Bush '03, and George P. Bush '03
  • David F. Chappell '68
  • William C. Bryson '73, and Julia Penny Clark '73
  • Michael L. Cook '68
  • William T. Deffebach '58
  • Hilda C. Galvan '93
  • Pete Geren '78
  • Marc L. Luzzatto '78
  • Diana E. Marshall '73
  • M. Bradford Moody '83
  • Jennifer Mosle '88, and John L. Mosle, III '88
  • Franci Neely '78
  • Shawn J. Rabin '03
  • Alan H. Raynor '73
  • Grace F. Renbarger '83
  • Carlos Rodriguez '03
  • Frederic T. Spindel '68
  • David F. Taylor '88
  • W. Thomas Weir '73

Gold

  • Barry Abrams '78
  • Ruth Kelleher Agather '88
  • J. Currie Bechtol '68
  • James H. Billingsley '93
  • Marvin E. Blum '78
  • Talmage Boston '78
  • Carmellia C. Boyer '83
  • Richard R. Brann '68
  • Robert A. Estrada '83
  • Keith R. Fullenweider '88
  • Quen K. Garza '83
  • S. Tevis Grinstead '63
  • John A. Guerra '88
  • Peter C. Hansen '08
  • Brad B. Hawley '83
  • Gary Richard Huffman '88
  • Richard Page Keeton '63
  • Robert B. Little '98
  • Odette M. Mace '83, and C. Robert Mace '81
  • Mark Metts '83
  • Annie Holand Miller '04, and R. Cramer Miller '08
  • Milam Foster Newby '03
  • Theodore W. Paris '88
  • Charles W. Schwartz '78
  • Robert P. Scott, Jr. '78
  • Lori A. Swann '88
  • George H. Tarpley '78
  • Lana K. Varney '88
  • Scott Wulfe '83

Silver

  • Michael G. Appleman '93
  • The Honorable Nancy Atlas and Scott Atlas '75
  • John H. Broocks '53
  • Steven A. Buxbaum '73
  • David B. Cohen '83
  • Joe Colangelo '68
  • Wallace B. Jefferson '88
  • Robert B. Kimmel, Jr. '03
  • JoAnn Lee '83
  • Gary V. McGowan '73
  • John M. Nolan '73
  • Urban F. O'Brien, III '78
  • Tara B. Ross '01, and Adam B. Ross '98
  • Jonathan B. Skidmore '83
  • Milton Y. Tate, Jr. '63
  • Cheryl Christine Turner '93

Bronze

  • Arthur Anderson '83
  • Maria Anderson '93
  • Thomas L. Ausley '68
  • Dianne Preston Bangle '98, and Shannon W. Bangle '98
  • Susan Denmon Banowsky '93
  • E. William Barnett '58
  • Sam Bassett '88
  • Laura H. Beckworth '83, and John B. Beckworth '83
  • Lisa K. Bork '93
  • Cue D. Boykin '68
  • James D. Brownlie '83
  • William B. Burford '78
  • Stephen R. Butter, Jr. '03
  • William H. Caudill '78
  • John Allen Chalk, Sr. '73
  • William Gordon Childs '98
  • Robert W. Coleman '68
  • James E. Cousar '78
  • Tamara D. Crouch '88, and Joel Norris Crouch '88
  • Kenneth Cutler '73
  • Linda L. Cutler '73
  • Hector De Leon '73
  • Bradley Joseph Domangue '08
  • Jeremy R. Dorsett '04
  • Beth Ann Dranguet '99
  • Byron F. Egan '68
  • John W. Fainter, Jr. '63
  • Sharon S. Feather ’73, and William L. Feather ’72
  • Harrell Feldt '63
  • Yale S. Finkle '73
  • Barbara T. Friedman '83
  • Mark T. Garrett ’98
  • David B. Gluck '83
  • Alejandro Gonzalez '03
  • Rene Gonzalez '93
  • Marty Green '88
  • W. Garney Griggs '68
  • James B. Harris '78
  • John A. Hay, III '08
  • Alfred R. Herrera '83
  • Bruce C. Herzog '88
  • James A. Hughes '88
  • Stephanie D. Hui '08
  • Donald D. Jackson '93
  • Coble Jorgensen ’08, and Jeffrey A. Jorgensen ’08
  • Steven Elliot Katten '78
  • Elizabeth J. Keig ’89, and Lowell Adams Keig ’88
  • Jackie Ammons Kelso '13, and Michael Kelso ’14
  • David B. Kultgen '73
  • Tina M. Kyle '93
  • David A. Lang '03
  • Judson O. Littleton '08
  • Blair Loocke '06, and Bryan Loocke '02
  • Christopher Manuel Lopez '03
  • Leticia Lopez '88
  • Thomas P. Marinis, Jr. '68
  • Carlos E. Martinez '98
  • James H. Mayor ’98
  • Christy S. McAtee and David R. McAtee ’94
  • John B. McClane '58
  • C. France McCoy '58
  • Farnk E. McCreary, III '68
  • Jacki McCreary ’71, and Frank E. McCreary III ’68
  • Janie Strauss McGarr '78
  • Janie Strauss McGarr ’78
  • Brian Miller '97
  • Kiesha Marie Minyard ’08
  • John T. Montford ’68
  • John S. Moody '73
  • Steve Morris '68
  • Stuart A. Morse '68
  • John G. Niles '68
  • Kevin P. O'Rourke '78
  • Henry L. Outland '08
  • George P. Parker, Jr. '68
  • Professor Mary J. Parrish '78
  • Thomas W. Paxton '98
  • Dee Ann Payne '83
  • Ashley Phillips '03, and Travis Phillips ’06
  • M. Kasey Ratliff '03
  • Robert G. Reedy '78
  • Donald Reid '93
  • Jaqueline S. Rizik '53
  • Catherine Robb '98
  • Ronald Rodriguez '93
  • Abraham Rubinsky ’88
  • Randy Schaffer '73
  • Cynthia A. Schnedar '88
  • Eden P. Sholeen '93
  • Charlotte Tonroy Slack '53
  • Gregory D. Smith '08
  • Harry W. Stafford '63
  • Charles H. Still '68
  • Macey Reasoner Stokes ’93, and Robert J. Stokes Jr. ’94
  • Ronald L. Sussman '88
  • Robert C. Thomas '78
  • R. E. Thompson ’68
  • James P. Tuite '73
  • James M. Turley '68
  • Gerald P. Urbach '68
  • Andrew Robert Van Noord ’08
  • Jay Marshall Wallace '88
  • Joe Bill Watkins '68
  • Professor Jay L. Westbrook '68
  • Karen Tucker White '88
  • Tyler G. Whitmer '06
  • Sarah B. Wolfe '83
  • Bart Wulff '73
  • Barney T. Young '58