Consistent with its longstanding commitment to fostering a communal environment of intellectual engagement, the Law School is pleased to host countless colloquia, conferences, and guest lectures throughout the school year. Many of these events are specially scheduled, one-time affairs. In addition, the school runs the following regularly scheduled series, which cover a range of formats and scholarly areas.

Events for Spring 2005

View upcoming events

Previous Semester Next Semester
Date Speaker / Institution Event / Title Time / Location
January 21st
Friday
Russell Muirhead
Harvard University
Department of Government

Friday Afternoon Faculty Colloquium:
"Just Work"

3:00 p.m.
Townes Hall
Faculty Lounge 3.214
January 21st
Friday
Meeting of the Committee of the Whole Person 4:30 p.m.
Townes Hall
Faculty Lounge 3.214
January 24th
Monday
David Dana
Northwestern University (Law)

CLBE Law and Economics Workshop:
"Using the Veil of Ignorance to Ensure Distributive Justice in Class Actions"

3:30 p.m.
Townes Hall
Sheffield Room 2.111
February 3rd
Thursday
Larry Sager
UT School of Law

Constitutional & Legal Theory Colloquium:
"Equal Liberty"

 

3:30 p.m.
Townes Hall
Sheffield Room 2.111
February 4th
Friday
Schedule

Texas Law Review Symposium on Water Law
"Of Water Banks, Piggybanks, and Bankruptcy: Changing Directions in Water Law, a Symposium on New Approaches to Institutional Management and Design"

1:00 p.m. to 3:45 p.m.

Connally Hall
Eidman Courtroom
2.306

February 5th
Saturday
Schedule TLR Symposium on Water Law
"Of Water Banks, Piggybanks, and Bankruptcy: Changing Directions in Water Law, a Symposium on New Approaches to Institutional Management and Design"

9:00 a.m. to 11:30 a.m.,
1:00 to 5:30 p.m.

Connally Hall
Eidman Courtroom
2.306

February 7th
Monday
Ehud Kamar
University of Southern California, visiting New York University

CLBE Law and Economics Workshop:
"Beyond Competition for Incorporations"

3:30 p.m.
Townes Hall
Sheffield Room 2.111
February 8th
Tuesday
Dan Rodriguez Drawing Board Luncheon 11:30 a.m.
Connally Center
Eidman Jury Room 2.310
February 11th
Friday
Steven Lubet
Northwestern University
Friday Afternoon Faculty Colloquium:
Trial of Wyatt Earp
3:00 p.m.
Townes Hall
Faculty Lounge 3.214
February 14th
Monday
Clayton Gillette
New York University

CLBE Law and Economics Workshop:
"Political Economy of International Sales Law"(co-authored with Robert E. Scott)

3:30 p.m.
Townes Hall
Sheffield Room 2.111
February 15th
Tuesday
Jack Cloonan

Constitutional Studies Luncheon:
"Al Qaeda: A View From the Inside"

11:45 a.m.
Townes Hall
Sheffield Room 2.111
February 17th
Thursday
John Goldberg
Vanderbilt University

Constitutional & Legal Theory Colloquium:
The Constitutional Status of Tort Law
Goldberg Note
Paper

3:30 p.m.
Townes Hall
Sheffield Room 2.111
February 18th
Friday
Garrett Epps
University of Oregon
School of Law

Friday Afternoon Faculty Colloquium:
"The Slave Power Theory of the Fourteenth Amendment"

3:00 p.m.
Townes Hall
Faculty Lounge 3.214
February 21st
Monday

Kate Litvak
UT School of Law

CLBE Law and Economics Workshop:
"Governance Through Exit: Default Penalties and Walkaway Options in Venture Capital Partnership Agreeements"

3:30 p.m.
Townes Hall
Sheffield Room 2.111
February 22nd
Tuesday
John Dzienkowski, presenter

Drawing Board Luncheon:
Personal Conflicts of Interest (work in progress) (11:30)
Case Studies in Professional Responsibility (12:30)

11:30 a.m.to 12:20 p.m. and
12:30 p.m. to 1:20 p.m.

Townes Hall
Sheffield Room 2.111

February 25th
Friday

Ronald J. Mann, UT Law
Seth Belzley, UT Law student

Center for Law Business and Economics Luncheon:
"The Promise of Internet Intermediary Liability" 

11:30 a.m.
Townes Hall
Sheffield Room, 2.111
February 25th
Friday
Thomas Kohler
Visiting Professor at UT
from Boston College

Friday Afternoon Faculty Colloquium:
"The Notion of Solidarity and the Secret History of American Labor Law" 

3:00 p.m.
Townes Hall
Faculty Lounge 3.214
February 28th
Monday
Jennifer Gordon
Fordham Law School

Legal Studies Luncheon:
"Non-Citizen Citizenship: Rights Talk and Immigrant Political Participation"

11:45 a.m.
Townes Hall
Sheffield Room 2.111
February 28th
Monday
Richard Sander
University of California at Los Angeles
CLBE Law and Economics Workshop:
"A Systemic Analysis of Affirmative Action in American Law Schools"
3:30 p.m.
Townes Hall
Sheffield Room 2.111
March 3rd
Thursday
Akhil Amar
Yale University
Constitutional & Legal Theory Colloquium
America's Constitution: A Guided Tour
3:30 p.m.
Townes Hall
Sheffield Room 2.111
March 4th
Friday
Larry Sager
UT School of Law

Book Fête
Justice in Plainclothes

12:15 p.m.
Townes Hall
Sheffield Room 2.111
March 7th
Monday

Charles Silver and Bernard Black
UT School of Law

Tom Baker,
University of Connecticut

CLBE Law and Economics Workshop:
"What Medical Malpractice Crisis? Evidence on Claim Outcomes in Texas, 1988-2002"

"Making Sense with Numbers: The Uses and Abuses of Empirical Research on the Validity of Medical Malpractice Claims"

3:30 p.m.
Townes Hall
Sheffield Room 2.111
March 18th
Friday
No Colloquium - Spring Break
March 21st
Monday
Jeffrey Rachlinski
Cornell University
CLBE Law and Economics Workshop:
"Can Judges Ignore Inadmissable Information? The Difficulty of Deliberately Disregarding"
3:30 p.m.
Townes Hall
Sheffield Room 2.111
March 24th
Thursday
Nicola Lacey
London School of Economics & Political Science

Constitutional & Legal Theory Colloquium:
"Criminalization as Regulation"

3:30 p.m.
Townes Hall
Sheffield Room 2.111
March 25th
Friday
Nicola Lacey
London School of Economics & Political Science

Leon Green Lecture /Friday Afternoon Faculty Colloquium:
"Analytical Jurisprudence versus Descriptive Sociology Revisited"

3:00 p.m.
Townes Hall Sheffield Room, 2.111

March 28th
Monday
Kathryn Zeiler
Georgetown University
CLBE Law and Economics Workshop:
"Assymetries in Exchange Behavior Incorrectly Interpreted as Evidence of Prospect Theory" (with Charles Plott)
3:30 p.m.
Townes Hall
Sheffield Room 2.111
April 1st
Friday
Sarah Gordon
University of Pennsylvania School of Law

Friday Afternoon Faculty Colloquium:
"The Almighty and the Dollar"

3:00 p.m.
Townes Hall
Faculty Lounge 3.214
April 4th
Monday
Brian Cheffins Cambridge University, UK CLBE Law and Economics Workshop:
"Dividends and Politics"
3:30 p.m.
Townes Hall
Sheffield Room 2.111
April 7th
Thursday
Larry Alexander
University of San Diego

Constitutional & Legal Theory Colloquium:
"Is Freedom of Expression a Human Right?"

3:30 p.m.
Townes Hall
Sheffield Room 2.111
April 8th
Friday

Carrie Menkel-Meadow
Georgetown University

Friday Afternoon Faculty Colloquium:
"The Lawyer's Role(s) in Deliberative Democracy"

3:00 p.m.
Townes Hall
Faculty Lounge 3.214
April 11th
Monday

Doron Teichman
UT School of Law

CLBE Law and Economics Workshop:
"Sex,Shame, and the Law: An Economic Perspective on Megan's Law"
3:30 p.m.
Townes Hall
Sheffield Room 2.111
April 13th
Wednesday

Sir Neil MacCormick,
University of Edinburgh

Sovereignty Symposium:
" The Contemporary Relevance of Sovereignty"

"Is European Democracy Possible? Reflections on the Proposed European Constitution"

5:30 p.m.
Eidman Courtroom
(Lecture followed by reception in Jamail Pavilion)

April 14th
Thursday

Michael Gillespie (Duke University);
Michael Lind (Washington, D.C.);
Philip Bobbitt (UT);
David Law (University of San Diego Law School);
Alex Alienikoff (Georgetown University Law Center);
Francesco Francioni (EUI);
Sanford Levinson (UT School of Law);
Ken Anderson (American University);
Jed Rubenfeld (Yale);
Sarah Cleveland (UT); Richard Markovits (UT)
Scot Powe (UT);
Gary Jacobsohn (UT)

Sovereignty Symposium:
"The Contemporary Relevance of Sovereignty"

9:00-11:00 Conceptualizing Sovereignty:
Michael Gillespie (Duke University); Michael Lind (Washington, D.C.); Philip Bobbitt (UT); David Law (University of San Diego Law School), Alex Alienikoff (Georgetown University Law Center)

11:15-12:30 Law and “The Emergency”:
"Sovereignty: Use of Force and Human Rights" (Francesco Francioni, EUI); “Constitutional Norms in a Time of Permanent Emergency,” Sanford Levinson (UT)

12:30-1:30 Lunch: Connelly Center
Jamail Pavilion

1:45-3:30 On the Idea of Popular (or “Democratic” Sovereignty:
I. The debate over looking to foreign materials in interpreting the United States Constitution

On the meaning of “Democratic Sovereignty”: Ken Anderson (American University); Jed Rubenfeld (Yale); Sarah Cleveland (UT); Richard Markovits (UT)

3:45-5:00
II. “Popular Constitutionalism”: Scot Powe (UT), Gary Jacobsohn (UT)

First session:
9:00-11:00 a.m.

Second session:
11:15 a.m.-12:30 p.m.

Lunch:
12:30-1:30 p.m.
Connelly Center
Jamail Pavilion

Third sesssion: 1:45-3:30 p.m.

Fourth session:
3:45-5:00 p.m.

April 15th
Friday

Ernest Young (UT);
Les Green (Osgood Hall and UT);
Neil MacCormick (University of Edinburgh); Victor Ferreres (Barcelona, UT)
Arthur Cockfield (Queen's University, Ontario, Canada);
Fabrizio Cafaggi (EUI);
Jay Westbrook (UT);
Patrizia Vigni (Siena); Prof. Montini; Tom McGarity (UT)

Sovereignty Symposium:
"The Contemporary Relevance of Sovereignty"

9:30-11:30 On the Meaning of “Dual Sovereignty” Within Federal Systems: Ernest Young (UT); Lynn Baker (UT); Neil MacCormick (Edinburgh)

11:30-12:15 Lunch

12:15-1:15 Arthur Cockfield, Queens University, Ontario, Canada: "The Rise of the OECD as Informal 'World Tax Organization' through the Shaping of National Responses to E-commerce Taxation"

1:30-3:00 "The Privatization of Sovereignty" (Fabrizio Cafaggi, EUI); Jay Westbrook (UT)

3:15-4:45 "Negotiated Sovereignty over Common Spaces: The Case of Antarctica" (Patrizia Vigni); "Shared Sovereignty in the External Environmental Policies of the European Union" (Prof. Montini); Tom McGarity (UT)

First Session:
9:15-11:15 a.m.

Lunch:
11:30-12:15 Jamail Pavilion

Second session:
12:15-1:15 p.m.

Third session:
1:30-3:00 p.m.

Fourth session: 3:15-4:45 p.m.

April 15th
Friday

Arthur Cockfield
Queens University, Ontario, Canada

CLBE luncheon talk/Sovereignty Symposium:
"The Rise of the OECD as Informal 'World Tax Organization' through the Shaping of National Responses to E-commerce Taxation"

11:30 a.m.-12:15 (Luncheon)
Connally Center
Jamail Pavilion
12:15-1:15 (Talk) Eidman Courtroom

April 16th
Saturday
F. Lenzerini (Siena); Sarah Krakoff (University of Colorado); Riccardo Pavoni (Siena); Karen Engle (UT); Gerald Torres (UT)

Sovereignty Symposium:
"What Americans Should Know About the European Union"

9:45-11: 45 The “sovereignty” of native peoples. "Parallel Sovereignty of Indigenous Peoples" (F. Lenzerini, Siena); "A Narrative of Sovereignty: Illuminating the Paradox of the Domestic Dependent Nation," Sarah Krakoff (University of Colorado); "Shared Sovereignty and Community Interests in the Management of Cultural Heritage" (R. Pavoni, Siena; Karen Engle (UT); Gerald Torres (UT)

Lunch

First Session:
9:45-11:45 a.m. Jeffers courtroom

Lunch

April 18th
Monday

Reinier Kraakman
Harvard University

CLBE Law and Economics Workshop:
"CEO Job Tenure, Equity Ownership, and the Decision to Sell the Company"
3:30 p.m.
Townes Hall
Sheffield Room 2.111
April 19th
Tuesday

Salameh Nematt, Washington Bureau Chief of Al-Hayat

Constitutional Studies Luncheon
"Terrorism, Democracy, and U.S. Policy in the Middle East"

11:25 a..m.
Townes Hall
Sheffield Room 2.111
April 21st
Thursday

Rick Hills
University of Michigan

Constitutional & Legal Theory Colloquium
"Two Concepts of ‘The Economic’ in Constitutional Law: The Underlying Unity of Due Process and Federalism Jurisprudence"
3:30 p.m.
Townes Hall
Sheffield Room 2.111
April 22nd
Friday

Adrienne Davis
University of North Carolina (Visiting professor at UT Law)

Friday Afternoon Faculty Colloquium:
"Manumission, Miscegenation & Marriage: Managing Caste Through Interracial Intimacy Law"

3:00 p.m.
Townes Hall
Faculty Lounge 3.214
April 25th
Monday

John Mayer
CALI

Technology in Legal Education--It's Not the Technology That Matters> 11:30 a.m.
Townes Hall
Sheffield Room 2.111
April 25th
Monday

Michael Heise
Cornell

CLBE Law and Economics Workshop:
"Judges, Juries, and Punitive Damages: Empirical Analyses" (with Ted Eisenberg)"
3:30 p.m.
Townes Hall
Sheffield Room 2.111
April 28th
Thursday
David Blight
Yale University
Department of History

Will E. Orgain Lectureship:
"Healing or Justice: Has Civil War Memory Divided or Unified America?"

3:30 p.m.
Townes Hall Jeffers Courtroom
3.140 (Reception to follow in Sheffield Room)

April 29th
Friday
David Blight
Yale University
Department of History

Friday Afternoon Faculty Colloquium:
"The Theft of Lincoln in Scholarship and in Public Memory" (Review of Lincoln's Constitution by Daniel Farber, University of Chicago Press, 2003)

3:00 p.m.
Townes Hall
Faculty Lounge 3.214
May 2nd
Monday

Guhan Subramanian
Harvard University

CLBE Law and Economics Workshop:
"Fixing Freezeouts"
3:30 p.m.
Townes Hall
Sheffield Room 2.111
May 3rd
Tuesday

David Faigman
University of California, Hastings School of Law

Constitutional Studies Luncheon:
"Fact-Finding in Constitutional Cases"

11:45 a..m.
Townes Hall
Sheffield Room 2.111
May 6th
Friday

Bill Eskridge
Yale University Law School

Friday Afternoon Faculty Colloquium:
"Dishonorable Passions: The Crime Against Nature in America"

3:30 p.m.
Townes Hall
Faculty Lounge
3.214

May 10th
Tuesday

Sam Buell, Visiting Professor, UT Law

Drawing Board Luncheon:
"White Collar Mistakes"

11:30 a..m.
Townes Hall
Sheffield Room, 2.111
Future Events to be Announced