Consistent with its longstanding commitment to fostering a communal environment of intellectual engagement, the Law School is pleased to host countless colloquia, conferences, and guest lectures throughout the school year. Many of these events are specially scheduled, one-time affairs. In addition, the school runs the following regularly scheduled series, which cover a range of formats and scholarly areas.
Date | Speaker / Institution | Event / Title | Time / Location | Faculty moderator/Coordinator |
---|---|---|---|---|
Sept. 8 Friday |
Faculty Panel Hamden v. Rumsfeld Gonzalez v. O Centro Espirita Gonzalez v. Oregon Kansas v. Marsh |
Friday Faculty Colloquium | Faculty Lounge Townes Hall, 3.214 3:00-4:30 p.m. |
Lynn Baker |
Sept. 12 Tuesday |
Jim Hawkins UT Law "Just Until Payday" |
CLBE Workshop |
Sheffield Room Townes Hall, 2.111 3:30-5:30 p.m. |
Ronald Mann |
Sept. 19 Tuesday |
Jesse Fried UC Berkeley "The Need for Mandatory Disclosure in Noisy Markets"
|
CLBE Workshop |
Sheffield Room Townes Hall, 2.111 3:30-5:30 p.m. |
Ronald Mann |
Sept. 22 Friday |
John O. McGinnis Northwestern University School of Law "A Pragmatic Defense of Originalism" |
Friday Faculty Colloquium | Faculty Lounge Townes Hall, 3.214 3:00-4:30 p.m. |
Lynn Baker |
Sept. 25 Monday |
Thomas Franck NYU "State Responsibility in the Era of Criminal Culpability"
|
Human Rights Happy Hour |
Sheffield Room Townes Hall, 2.111 4 p.m. to 6 p.m. |
Karen Engle |
Sept. 26 Tuesday |
Mitch Berman "Originalism is Bunk"
|
Drawing Board Luncheon
|
Sheffield Room Townes Hall, 2.111 11:30 a.m. to 12:30 a.m. |
Mitch Berman |
Sept. 29 Friday |
David Law University of San Diego School of Law "Globalization and the Future of Constitutional Law" |
Friday Lunch Colloquium | Eidman Jury Room Connally Center, 3.214 11:30-1:30 p.m. |
Lynn Baker |
Oct. 3 Tuesday |
Roy Mersky UT Law Library Resources You Don't Know (But Probably Should): An Introduction to the Library's Online Databases
|
Faculty Box Luncheon | Sheffield Room Townes Hall, 2.111 11:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. |
Mitch Berman |
Oct. 3 Tuesday |
Lee Fennell University of Illinois "Property and Half-Torts" |
CLBE Workshop |
Sheffield Room Townes Hall, 2.111 3:30-5:30 p.m. |
Ronald Mann |
Oct. 6 Friday |
Amanda Tyler George Washington University Law School "Is Suspension a Political Question?" |
Friday Faculty Colloquium | Faculty Lounge Townes Hall, 3.214 3:00-4:30 p.m. |
Lynn Baker |
Oct. 9 Monday |
Liliana Obregon Universidad de los Andes, Bogota, Colombia "A Historical Look at the Inter-American System of Human Rights"
|
Human Rights Happy Hour |
Sheffield Room Townes Hall, 2.111 4 p.m. to 6 p.m. |
Karen Engle |
Oct. 10 Tuesday |
Kathryn Spier Northwestern University School of Law "Strategic Judgment Proofing" |
CLBE Workshop |
Sheffield Room Townes Hall, 2.111 3:30-5:30 p.m. |
Ronald Mann |
Oct. 12 Thursday |
Dean Saul Levmore University of Chicago Law School "A Theory of Deception and the Common Law Process" |
Alexander Watkins Terrell Centennial Lecture | Eidman Courtroom Connally Center 3:30-5:00 p.m. Reception to follow in Jamail Pavilion |
Lynn Baker |
Oct. 13 Friday |
David Gamage UT Law "Taxation Under Balanced Budget Constraints: Coping with Fiscal Volatility" |
Friday Faculty Colloquium | Faculty Lounge Townes Hall, 3.214 3:00-4:30 p.m. |
Lynn Baker |
Oct. 20 Friday |
Claire Priest Northwestern University School of Law "Creating an American Property Law: Alienability and Its Limits in American History" |
Friday Faculty Colloquium | Faculty Lounge Townes Hall, 3.214 3:00-4:30 p.m. |
Lynn Baker |
Oct. 23 Monday |
Amr Shalakany American University in Cairo, Egypt "Sexual Rites/Human Rights: From Queen 52 to a Queer-Postcolonial Agenda"
|
Human Rights Happy Hour |
Sheffield Room Townes Hall, 2.111 4 p.m. to 6 p.m. |
Karen Engle |
Oct. 24 |
Gordon Smith University of Wisconsin Law School "Questions About Contracts" |
CLBE Workshop |
Sheffield Room Townes Hall, 2.111 3:30-5:30 p.m. |
Ronald Mann |
Oct. 26 |
Marc Galanter University of Wisconsin "Lowering the Bar: Legal Jokes and Legal Culture." |
Library luncheon | Sheffield Room Townes Hall, 2.111 11:45 to 12:45 p.m. |
Roy Mersky |
Oct. 26 |
Barry Friedman NYU School of Law "Chapter Six: Law v. Will: The Lochner Court:'A Government by Judges' "
|
Constitutional Studies Lecture | Faculty Lounge Townes Hall, 3.214 3:30-5:00 p.m. |
Sanford Levinson/William Forbath |
Oct. 27-28 |
Conference on Empirical Legal Studies
|
Conference on Empirical Legal Studies | Eidman Courtroom, Jamail Pavilion, Sheffield Room Connally Center 9 a.m. to 6 p.m. |
UT School of Law (Bernard Black) Cornell Law School (Theodore Eisenberg, Michael Heise) NYU School of Law (Jennifer Arlen, Geoffrey Miller) |
Nov. 1 Wednesday |
Tom Baker University of Connecticut Law School (currently visiting at Columbia University) "The Missing Monitor in Corporate Governance: The Directors’ & Officers’ Liability Insurer" (with Sean Griffith) |
Faculty Lunch speaker | Sheffield Room Townes Hall 11:30 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.
|
Bernie Black |
Nov. 2 Thursday |
Neal Katyal Georgetown University Law Center Guantanamo, the Supreme Court, and the Rule of Law |
Lecture co-sponsored by Marvin K. Collie Lectureship and William Wayne Justice Center | Eidman Courtroom Connally Center 3:30-5:00 p.m. Reception to follow in the Jamail Pavilion |
Lynn Baker |
Nov. 3 Friday |
Tom McGarity & Wendy Wagner UT Law "Bending Science" |
Friday Faculty Colloquium | Faculty Lounge Townes Hall, 3.214 3:00-4:30 p.m. |
Lynn Baker |
Nov. 6 Monday |
Denise Gilman Georgetown University Law Center Calling the United States ' Bluff: How Sovereign Immunity Undermines the United States ' Claim to an Effective Domestic Human Rights System"
|
Human Rights Happy Hour |
Sheffield Room Townes Hall, 2.111 4 p.m. to 6 p.m. |
Karen Engle |
Nov. 7 Tuesday |
Michael Barr University of Michigan "The Financial Lives of Low- and Moderate-Income Households"
|
CLBE workshop |
Sheffield Room Townes Hall, 2.111 3:30 p.m. to 5:20 p.m. |
Ronald Mann |
Nov. 10-11 |
Panel I: Software 8:45 a.m. to 10:15 a.m. Speakers: Ronald Mann, UT Robert P. Merges, UC Berkeley Discussants: Stuart J. Graham, The Georgia Institute of Technology John Weresh, Microsoft Panel II: Biotech Speakers: David Adelman, University of Arizona Arti Rai, Duke University Discussants: John Allison, McCombs School of Business Rebecca Eisenberg, University of Michigan Margaret Sampson, Vinson & Elkins Panel III: Copyright Speakers: Oren Bracha, UT Law Jessica Litman, University of Michigan Pamela Samuelson, UC Berkeley Discussants: Russell Pangborn, Microsoft R. Anthony Reese, UT Law Margaret Jane Radin, Princeton University Panel IV: Patent Reform 9 a.m. to 10:15 a.m. Speakers: John Duffy, George Washington University Mark Lemley, Stanford University R. Polk Wagner, University of Pennsylvania Panel IV, Part II 10:45 to noon Discussants: Ashish Arora, Carnegie Mellon John Flynn (IBM) John Golden, UT Law Paul Krieger, Fulbright & Jaworski Michael Samardzija, M.D. Anderson Charles Eskridge, Susman Godfrey |
Frontiers of Intellectual Property Conference
|
Eidman Courtroom
Panel I: 8 45 a..m. to 10:15 a.m. Panel II: 10:30 p.m. to 12:15 p.m. Panel III: 2:45 p.m. to 4:45 p.m. Barton Creek Resort & Spa, Royal Ballrooms B & C 9 a.m. to 10:15 a.m. Coffee break 10:15 to 10:45 a.m. 10:45 to noon |
Ronald Mann |
Nov. 15 Wednesday |
Harry Rajak Former Dean of University of Sussex Law School, UK Visiting professor, University of Connecticut "Bankruptcy in the United States and the United Kingdom--Contrast and Convergence"
|
John C. Akard Distinguished Lectureship Reception to follow |
Four Seasons Hotel 98 San Jacinto Blvd. 5:30 to 7:30 p.m. |
Jay Westbrook |
Nov. 17 Friday |
Alvaro Santos UT Law What Kind of “Flexibility” in Labor and
Employment Regulation |
Friday Faculty Colloquium | Faculty Lounge Townes Hall, 3.214 3:00-4:30 p.m. |
Lynn Baker |
Nov. 20 Monday |
Aida Hernandez Centro de Investigaciones y Estudios Superiores en Antropologia Social; Mexico, D.F. "Indigenous Peoples of Mexico and their Struggles for Rights: Gender Perspective on Cultural Citizenship"
|
Human Rights Happy Hour |
Sheffield Room Townes Hall, 2.111 4 p.m. to 6 p.m. |
Karen Engle |
Nov. 21 Tuesday |
Mary Rose UT Sociology Beyond Can't/Don't Want to/Nobody Asked': Jury Participation as Civic Engagement
|
CLBE Workshop
|
Sheffield Room Townes Hall, 2.111 3:30 p.m. to 5:20 p.m. |
Ronald Mann |
Nov. 21 Tuesday |
Jack Getman UT Law "The Jurisprudence of Bartleby"
|
Drawing Board Luncheon
|
Sheffield Room Townes Hall, 2.111 11:30 a.m. to 12:30 a.m. |
Mitch Berman |
Nov. 28 Tuesday |
Elizabeth Frumkin UT Law "Beyond the Water's Edge? The Extraterritorial Reach of the U.S. Constitution in a Post-9/11 World" The Supreme Court's Verdugo-Urquidez opinion |
Drawing Board Luncheon |
Sheffield Room Townes Hall, 2.111 11:30 a.m. to 12:30 a.m. |
Mitch Berman |
Nov. 28 Tuesday |
Henry Hu & Jay Westbrook UT "The Abolition of a Duty to Creditors" |
CLBE Workshop |
Sheffield Room Townes Hall, 2.111 3:30-5:30 p.m. |
Ronald Mann |
Dec. 1-2 Friday-Saturday |
The Life and Legacy of George Lister: Reconsidering Human Rights, Democracy and U.S. Foreign Policy Friday, Dec. 1 Welcome from Deans and Directors Larry Sager, Dean, UT Law Jim Steinberg, Dean, LBJ School of Public Affairs Bryan Roberts, Dean, Institute of Latin American Studies Conference Introduction: "George Lister's Style" Karen Engle, UT Law Tracy Wahl, National Public Radio Cold War Politics and Diplomacy: Social Democracy and Economic Development Before "Human Rights" Chair: Alvaro Santos, UT Law Elizabeth Borgwardt, Washington University William D. Rogers, Kissinger Associates and Arnold & Porter LLP Lars Schoultz, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill Reception: A Toast to the Memory of George Lister Sen. Tom Harkins, Iowa Friends and Family of George Lister Dinner Discussion: Human Rights, Foreign Policy and the Role of Congress (space is limited) Bernard Rapoport, The Bernard and Audre Rapoport Foundation Speakers: Sen. Tom Harkin, Iowa Don Fraser, former member of Congress and former mayor of Minneapolis Moderator: Steve Inskeep, National Public Radio Saturday, Dec. 2 Continental Breakfast The Institutionalization of Human Rights: Congress and the State Department Chair: Alan Kuperman, LBJ School of Public Affairs John Salzberg, Washington Interfaith Alliance for Middle East Peace Morton Halperin, Open Society Institute Coffee Break
Human Rights and Foreign Policy: The Deployment of Human Rights (Focus on Latin America in 1970s and 80s) Chair: Gerald Torres, UT Law Joe Eldridge, American University Claudio Grossman, American University Washington College of Law Peter Kornbluh, National Security Archive Lunch (space is limited) George Lister's Legacy, the Future of Human Rights and U.S. Foreign Policy Chair: Karen Engle, UT Law Arvonne Fraser, University of Minnesota Hubert H. Humphrey Institute of Public Affairs David Kennedy, Harvard Law School Karin Ryan, The Carter Center Optional Tours of Benson Collection and LBJ Library |
Bernard and Audre Rapoport Center for Human Rights and Justice Conference | Eidman Courtroom
Connally Center 3:15-4 p.m. 4-5:30 p.m.
Jamail Pavilion 5:30 to 6:30 p.m.
Downtown Austin 7 p.m.
Jamail Pavilion 8:30 to 9:00 a.m. Eidman Courtroom 9 to 10:30 a.m.
Jamail Pavilion 10:30 to 10:45 a.m. Eidman Courtroom 10:45 to 12:15 p.m.
Jamail Pavilion 12:15 to 1:30 p.m.
Eidman Courtroom 1:30 to 3 p.m.
3 to 5 p.m. |
Karen Engle Co-sponsors: Lozano Long Institute for Latin American Studies and the Robert S. Strauss Center for International Security and Law |
Dec. 5 Tuesday |
Katherine Porter University of Iowa "Borrowing After Bankruptcy" |
CLBE Workshop |
Sheffield Room Townes Hall, 2.111 3:30-5:20 p.m. |
Ronald Mann |