Consistent with its longstanding commitment to fostering a communal environment of intellectual engagement, the Law School is pleased to host countless colloquia, conferences, and guest lectures throughout the school year. Many of these events are specially scheduled, one-time affairs. In addition, the school runs the following regularly scheduled series, which cover a range of formats and scholarly areas.
Date | Speaker / Institution | Event / Title | Location / Time | Faculty Moderator/ Coordinator |
---|---|---|---|---|
Jan. 19 Wednesday |
Justin Driver (UT School of Law) |
Faculty Colloquium |
Sheffield Room 3:00 PM - 4:15 PM |
Robert M. Chesney |
Jan. 21 |
Adam Rosenzweig (Visiting Professor, UT School of Law) |
Faculty Colloquium |
Sheffield Room 11:30 AM – 1:00 PM |
Robert M. Chesney |
Jan. 25 |
Susan and Jason Yackee (University of Wisconsin) |
Faculty Workshop | Eidman Jury Room 12:00 Noon to 1:50 PM Lunch will be provided. |
Wendy Wagner and Melinda Taylor |
Jan. 28 |
Matt Waxman (Colombia) |
Faculty Colloquium |
Sheffield Room 11:30 AM - 1:30 PM |
Robert M. Chesney |
Feb. 1 Tuesday |
John Robertson (UT School of Law) “Handguns and Organ Transplants: Closing the Constitutional Gap in Protection of Life” |
Drawing Board Luncheon | Sheffield Room 11:30 AM – 12:30 PM |
Mitch Berman |
Feb. 3 Thursday |
Canceled Kenneth W. Simons (BU) |
Colloquium on Constitutional and Legal Theory | JSusman Academic Center 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM |
Mitch Berman |
Feb. 4 |
Joe Ura & Jim Rogers (Texas A&M) "The Majoritarian Basis For Judicial Countermajoritarianism" |
Faculty Colloquium |
Sheffield Room 11:30 AM-1:00 PM |
Robert M. Chesney |
Feb. 11 |
Symposium: Federalism Sandy Levinson (UT School of Law) |
Special Event |
|
|
Feb. 15 |
Angela K. Littwin (UT School of Law) "Coerced Debt: The Role of Consumer Credit in Domestic Violence” |
Drawing Board Luncheon | Sheffield Room 11:30 AM – 12:30 PM |
Mitch Berman |
Feb. 17 Thursday |
Andrew Borden Coan (Wisconsin) |
Colloquium on Constitutional and Legal Theory | Sheffield Room 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM |
Mitch Berman |
Feb. 17 |
Rapoport Center for Human Rights and Justice |
Special Event | 2/17: Eidman Courtroom 2/18: Jeffers Courtroom |
Karen Engle |
Feb. 18 |
Amanda Pustilnik (Maryland) "Rethinking Unreasonableness: A Comment on Nita Farahany’s “Law and Behavioral Morality” |
Faculty Colloquium |
Sheffield Room 11:30 AM - 1:00 PM |
Robert M. Chesney |
Feb. 25 |
Ted Scheneyer (Arizona) |
Faculty Colloquium |
Sheffield Room 3:00 PM - 4:15 PM |
John Robertson |
Mar. 1 |
Philip C. Bobbitt (UT School of Law) |
Drawing Board Luncheon | Sheffield Room 11:30 AM – 12:30 PM |
Mitch Berman |
Mar. 3 Thursday |
Christopher L. Eisgruber (Provost at Princeton) “Disagreement and Deference: Why Liberals Should Reconsider Their Support for Roe v. Wade” |
Colloquium on Constitutional and Legal Theory | Sheffield Room 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM |
Mitch Berman |
Mar. 4 |
Texas Law Review Symposium |
Special Event |
William Forbath |
|
Mar. 10 |
Adam Cox (Chicago) |
Faculty Colloquium |
Sheffield Room 11:30 AM - 1:00 PM |
Robert M. Chesney |
Mar. 24 Thursday |
Michael Dorf (Cornell) “Same-Sex Marriage, Second-Class Citizenship, and Law's Social Meanings” |
Colloquium on Constitutional and Legal Theory | Sheffield Room 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM |
Mitch Berman |
Mar. 25 Friday |
Brian Leiter, John Wilson Professor of Law (University of Chicago) "The Law of Religious Liberty in a Tolerant Society" |
Annual Leon Green ’15 Lecture | Goolsby Conference 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM |
John Deigh |
Mar. 29 |
Steve Bickerstaff (UT School of Law) "The Constitutional Issues Dominating Redistricting in 2011." |
Drawing Board Luncheon | Sheffield Room 11:30 AM – 12:30 PM |
Mitch Berman |
Mar. 31 |
Kenneth W. Simons (BU) |
Faculty Colloquium |
Sheffield Room 11:30 AM - 1:00 PM |
Robert M. Chesney |
Apr. 7 |
Michelle Anderson (Berkeley) |
Faculty Colloquium |
Sheffield Room 11:30 AM - 1:00 PM |
Robert M. Chesney |
Apr. 7 Thursday |
Meir Dan-Cohen (Berkeley) and |
Colloquium on Constitutional and Legal Theory | Susman Academic Center 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM |
Mitch Berman |
Apr. 12 |
Ronen Avraham (UT School of Law) "From PI to IP: Yet Another Unexpected Effect of Tort Reform" |
Drawing Board Luncheon | Sheffield Room 11:30 AM – 12:30 PM |
Mitch Berman |
Apr. 15 Friday |
David Rabban (UT School of Law) |
Faculty Colloquium |
TBD 11:30 AM - 1:00 PM |
Robert M. Chesney |
Apr.19 Tuesday |
Richard Weisberg (Cardozo School of Law) |
Constitutional Lunch | Sanford V Levinson | |
Apr. 21 Thursday |
Alon Harel (Hebrew University; BU) "Dignity and Privatization: The Dignity-based Case against Outsourcing Violence" |
Colloquium on Constitutional and Legal Theory | Susman Academic Center 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM |
Mitch Berman |
Apr. 22 |
Book Celebration for (UT School of Law) Participants include Lawrence Friedman (Stanford – Legal History) and Leora Auslander (Chicago – Modern European Social History). |
Special Event |
Sheffield Room
|
Robert M. Chesney |
Apr. 26 |
Nadav Shoked (UT School of Law) |
Drawing Board Luncheon | Sheffield Room 11:30 AM – 12:30 PM |
Mitch Berman |
May 3 |
Lucas Lixinski (Postgraduate Fellow, Bernard and Audre Rapoport Center for Human Rights and Justice, UT School of Law) |
Drawing Board Luncheon | Sheffield Room 11:30 AM – 12:30 PM |
Mitch Berman |
May 5 Thursday |
Book Celebration for Karen Engle! (UT School of Law) Participants include David Kennedy (Harvard – Law) and Elizabeth A. Povinelli (Columbia – Anthropology and Gender Studies) |
Special Event |
Sheffield Room
|
Robert M. Chesney |
May 10 |
Jennifer E. Laurin (UT School of Law) |
Drawing Board Luncheon | Sheffield Room 11:30 AM – 12:30 PM |
Mitch Berman |
May 24 |
Drawing Board Luncheon | Sheffield Room 11:30 AM – 12:30 PM |
Mitch Berman |