Consistent with its longstanding commitment to fostering a communal environment of intellectual engagement, the Law School is pleased to host countless colloquia, conferences, and guest lectures throughout the school year. Many of these events are specially scheduled, one-time affairs. In addition, the school runs the following regularly scheduled series, which cover a range of formats and scholarly areas.
Date | Speaker / Institution | Event / Title | Time / Location | Faculty moderator/ Coordinator |
---|---|---|---|---|
Jan. 26 Thursday |
Robert Bone (UT School of Law) "Party Rulemaking: Making Procedural Rules Through Party Choice" |
Faculty Colloquium | Susman Academic Center 11:30 AM - 1:00 PM |
Robert M. Chesney |
Feb. 2 Thursday |
Mark Tushnet (Harvard) |
Colloquium on Constitutional and Legal Theory | TBD 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM |
Mitch Berman |
Feb. 3 Friday |
Susan Herman (Brooklyn Law School) Keynote talk: |
Civil Rights Conference | Susman Godfrey Atrium 12:15 PM |
Jennifer Laurin |
Feb.6 Monday |
Alison Morantz (Stanford School of Law) Keynote talk: |
CLBE Workshop | TBN 3.127 3:30 PM - 5:00 PM |
Matthew Spitzer |
Feb.13 Monday |
Professors Andrew F. Daughty and Jennifer F. Reinganum (Vanderbilt) Keynote talk: |
CLBE Workshop | TBN 3.127 3:30 PM - 5:00 PM |
Matthew Spitzer |
Feb. 13 Monday |
Professor Manuel Jose Cepeda Espinosa (Constitutional Court of Columbia) |
Colloquium on Constitutional Courts | Sheffield Room 3:30 PM – 5:30 PM |
William Forbath |
Feb. 14 Tuesday |
John M. Golden (UT School of Law) |
Drawing Board Luncheon | Sheffield Room 11:20 AM – 12:20 PM The talk starts promptly at 11:25 AM. |
Mitch Berman |
Feb. 16 Thursday |
Gillian Metzger (Columbia) |
Colloquium on Constitutional and Legal Theory | TBD 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM |
Mitch Berman |
Feb. 20 Monday |
Jorge Contesse (Universidad Diego Portales) "Inter-American Constitutionalism: The Creation and Internalization of Human Rights" |
Human Rights Happy Hour Speaker Series | TNH 3.142 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM |
Karen Engle Daniel Brinks |
Feb. 21 Tuesday |
Larry Laudan (UT School of Law) "A Presumption of Priors? Or a Soft-Spot for First-Time Offenders?" |
Drawing Board Luncheon | Sheffield Room 11:30 AM – 12:30 PM The talk starts promptly at 11:35 AM. |
Mitch Berman |
Feb. 23 Thursday |
William Lietzau (Deputy Assistant Sec. of Defense – Detainee Policy) |
Eidman Courtroom 3:30 PM - 5:00 PM |
Robert M. Chesney | |
Feb.27 Monday |
Professor Max Schanzenbach (Northwestern) Keynote talk: |
CLBE Workshop | TBN 3.125 3:30 PM - 5:00 PM |
Matthew Spitzer |
Feb. 28 |
Julius G. Getman (UT School of Law) "The Boeing Case and the Right Wing’s Continuing Attacks on the NLRB" |
Drawing Board Luncheon | Sheffield Room 11:30 AM – 12:30 PM The talk starts promptly at 11:35 AM. |
Mitch Berman |
Mar. 1 Thursday |
Tom Lee (Fordham) |
Colloquium on Constitutional and Legal Theory | TBD 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM |
Mitch Berman |
Mar. 1 Thursday |
Rapoport Center Annual Conference | Eidman Courtroom 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM |
Karen Engle Daniel Brinks |
|
Mar. 2 Friday |
Rapoport Center Annual Conference | Eidman Courtroom 8:30 AM - 5:30 PM |
Karen Engle Daniel Brinks |
|
Mar. 2 Friday |
William ("Terry") W. Fisher (Harvard Law School) "Infection: The Health Crisis in the Developing World and What We Should Do About It?" |
Faculty Colloquium | Sheffield Room 11:30 AM - 1:00 PM |
Oren Bracha |
March 5 Monday |
Professor Dan Klerman (USC) Keynote talk: |
CLBE Workshop | TBN 3.125 3:30 PM - 5:00 PM |
Matthew Spitzer |
Mar. 5 Monday |
Judge Dennis Davis (High Court of South Africa, Western Cape) "Port Elizabeth Municipality v. Various Occupiers" |
Colloquium on Constitutional Courts | Sheffield Room (TNH) 2.111 3:30 PM – 5:30 PM |
William Forbath |
Mar. 5 Monday and Mar. 6 Tuesday |
ABA Site Visit Team | TBD | TBD | Stefanie Lindquist |
Mar. 8 Thursday |
Peter H. Schuck (Yale Law School) "Immigrant Criminals in Overcrowded Prisons: Rethinking an Anachronistic Policy" |
Faculty Colloquium | Sheffield Room 11:30 AM - 1:00 PM |
Matthew Spitzer |
Mar. 19 Monday |
Sean H. Williams (UT School of Law) |
Faculty Colloquium | Sheffield Room 11:30 AM - 1:00 PM |
Robert M. Chesney |
Mar. 19 Monday |
CANCELLED Justice Jose Ramon Cossio Diaz (Mexican Supreme Court) "A New Beginning for Mexico’s Constitutional Justice System" and "The Rosendo Radilla Case (2010)" |
Colloquium on Constitutional Courts | Sheffield Room 3:30 PM – 5:30 PM |
William Forbath |
Mar. 22 Thursday |
Reva Siegel (Yale) |
Colloquium on Constitutional and Legal Theory | Susman Academic Center
3:30 PM - 5:30 PM |
Mira Ganor |
March 26 Monday |
Professor Mira Ganor (UT) Keynote talk: |
CLBE Workshop | TBN 3.125 3:30 PM - 5:00 PM |
Matthew Spitzer |
Mar. 27 Tuesday |
Hans W. Baade (UT School of Law) "Comparative Law Meets International Criminal Law: Defining ‘Foreign Official’" |
Drawing Board Luncheon | Sheffield Room 11:30 AM – 12:30 PM The talk starts promptly at 11:35 AM. |
Mitch Berman |
Mar. 29 Thursday |
Angela Littwin (UT School of Law) "Escaping Battered Credit: A Proposal for Repairing Credit Reports Damaged by Domestic Violence" |
Faculty Colloquium | Sheffield Room 11:30 AM - 1:00 PM |
Robert M. Chesney |
April 2 Monday |
Professor Lior Strahilevitz (Chicago) Keynote talk: |
CLBE Workshop | TBN 3.125 3:30 PM - 5:00 PM |
Matthew Spitzer |
Apr. 2 Monday |
Justice Prof. Dr. Susanne Baer (German Federal Constitutional Court) Memo and Readings from the Federal Constitutional Court of Germany |
Colloquium on Constitutional Courts | Sheffield Room 3:30 PM – 5:30 PM |
William Forbath |
Apr. 3 Tuesday |
Mitch N. Berman (UT School of Law) |
Drawing Board Luncheon | Sheffield Room 11:30 AM – 12:30 PM The talk starts promptly at 11:35 AM. |
Mitch Berman |
Apr. 5 Thursday |
Dan Priel (Osgoode Hall) "General Jurisprudence Is Not |
Colloquium on Constitutional and Legal Theory | Susman Academic Center 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM |
Mitch Berman |
Apr. 9 Monday |
Advocate General Pedro Cruz Villalón (Constitutional Court of Spain) Cases from the Constitutional Court of Spain |
Colloquium on Constitutional Courts | Sheffield Room 3:30 PM – 5:30 PM |
William Forbath |
Apr. 12 Thursday |
CANCELLED This event has been cancelled due to a confluence of scheduling challenges (posed by the dean search forum and related events) and opportunities (created by flexibility in the joints of our guest's schedule). Thanks for those who were planning to attend, and apologies for the late notice to those who already made their way through the paper. We are working to reschedule Nancy to present in the early fall . . . at which time there may be even more (post-Fisher) fodder for discussion of her paper, Racial Capitalism. Best,
Nancy Leong (University of Denver) |
Faculty Colloquium | Sheffield Room 11:30 AM - 1:00 PM |
Jennifer Laurin |
Apr. 12 Thursday |
Sanford Levinson (UT School of Law) Framed: America's Fifty-One Constitutions and the Crisis of Governance |
Colloquium on Constitutional and Legal Theory | Susman Academic Center 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM |
Mitch Berman |
Apr. 16 Monday |
Professor Keith Hylton (BU) Keynote talk: |
CLBE Workshop | TBN 3.125 3:30 PM - 5:00 PM |
Matthew Spitzer |
Apr. 16 Monday |
Professor Benjamin Gregg (UT Government) "The Social Construction of Human Rights in Africa" |
Human Rights Happy Hour Speaker Series | Sheffield Room 3:30 PM - 5:00 PM |
Karen Engle Daniel Brinks |
Apr. 20 Friday |
CANCELLED Please note that the Faculty Colloquium on Friday, April 20th @ 11:30 AM with guest speaker Kimberly A. Yuracko (Northwestern) has been cancelled. We are working to reschedule Professor Yuracko’s presentation for next fall. Kimberly A. Yuracko (Northwestern University School of Law) |
Faculty Colloquium | Susman Academic Center 11:30 AM - 1:00 PM |
Ronen Avraham |
Apr. 23 Monday |
Michal Barzuza (University of Virginia) "Market Segmentation: The Rise of Nevada as a Liability Free Jurisdiction" |
Faculty Colloquium | Sheffield Room 11:30 AM - 1:00 PM |
Ronen Avraham |
Apr. 23 Monday |
Professor José A. Caballero Juárez (Legal Studies Division, CIDE, Mexico City, Mexico) "A New Beginning for Mexico's Constitutional Justice System" and "The Rosendo Radilla Case (2010)" |
Colloquium on Constitutional Courts | Susman Academic Center 3:30 PM – 5:30 PM |
William Forbath |
Apr. 26 Thursday |
Miranda P. Fleischer (University of Colorado Law School) |
Faculty Colloquium | Sheffield Room 11:30 AM - 1:00 PM |
Robert M. Chesney |
Apr. 26 Thursday |
John Ferejohn (Stanford Political Science, NYU Law) |
Colloquium on Constitutional and Legal Theory | Susman Academic Center 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM |
Mitch Berman |
Apr. 30 |
Justice Antonio Herman Benjamin (Brazilian Supreme Federal Court) |
Colloquium on Constitutional Courts | Sheffield Room 3:30 PM – 5:30 PM |
William Forbath |
May 1 |
Joseph R. Fishkin (UT School of Law) Professor Fishkin will be presenting the introduction and a chapter from his book manuscript, titled: "Opening the Bottlenecks: A New Theory of Equal Opportunity" |
Faculty Colloquium | Sheffield Room 11:30 AM - 1:00 PM |
Robert M. Chesney |