Spring 2020 Law Class Times



Time Block Room Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
8:10 am to 9:00 am JON 6.206 Nonprofit Law
STARICKA (8:30-10:20)
JON 6.207/8 Insurance
AVRAHAM (8:10-10:17)
Insurance
AVRAHAM (8:10-10:17)
TNH 2.124 Securities Regulation
HU (8:00-9:00)
Securities Regulation
HU (8:00-9:00)
Securities Regulation
HU (8:00-9:00)
TNH 2.140 Professional Responsibility for LLMs
WOOD (8:10-10:00)
Professional Responsibility for LLMs
WOOD (8:10-10:00)
TNH 3.115 International Arbitration: Practical Skills
GOLDBERG (8:00-10:20)
TNH 3.124 Intensive Interviewing and Role-Playing Skills for Criminal Defense Practice
MARCUS, SCHONEMANN, POSEL, STEIKER (8:00-5:00)
Intensive Interviewing and Role-Playing Skills for Criminal Defense Practice
MARCUS, SCHONEMANN, POSEL, STEIKER (8:00-5:00)
Intensive Interviewing and Role-Playing Skills for Criminal Defense Practice
MARCUS, SCHONEMANN, POSEL, STEIKER (8:00-5:00)
Intensive Interviewing and Role-Playing Skills for Criminal Defense Practice
MARCUS, SCHONEMANN, POSEL, STEIKER (8:00-5:00)
Intensive Interviewing and Role-Playing Skills for Criminal Defense Practice
MARCUS, SCHONEMANN, POSEL, STEIKER (8:00-5:00)
9:10 am to 10:17 am CCJ 3.306 Clinic: Entrepreneurship/Community Development
MARTINEZ, WAY (9:10-10:00)
JON 5.206/207 Negotiation
LASS (9:10-11:50)
JON 5.206/7 Natural Resources Law
TAYLOR (9:10-10:00)
Natural Resources Law
TAYLOR (9:10-10:00)
Natural Resources Law
TAYLOR (9:10-10:00)
JON 5.208 Legislative Oversight and Investigations
BRADY (9:05-10:20)
Legislative Oversight and Investigations
BRADY (9:05-10:20)
JON 6.203 Antitrust: Economic Analysis/Legal Interpretation
MARKOVITS (9:10-10:17)
Antitrust: Economic Analysis/Legal Interpretation
MARKOVITS (9:10-10:17)
Antitrust: Economic Analysis/Legal Interpretation
MARKOVITS (9:10-10:17)
JON 6.206 Transactions
ORTMAN (9:05-10:20)
Nonprofit Law
STARICKA (8:30-10:20)
Transactions
ORTMAN (9:05-10:20)
JON 6.207/8 Insurance
AVRAHAM (8:10-10:17)
Insurance
AVRAHAM (8:10-10:17)
JON 6.257 Law and Economics
WICKELGREN (9:05-10:20)
Law and Economics
WICKELGREN (9:05-10:20)
RRH 3.402 Economics of Cybersecurity
CANANN (9:30-11:00)
Economics of Cybersecurity
CANANN (9:30-11:00)
SRH 3.124 Crisis Management
INMAN (9:00-12:00)
TNH 2.123 Business Associations
DAMMANN (9:10-10:00)
Business Associations
DAMMANN (9:10-10:00)
Business Associations
DAMMANN (9:10-10:00)
Business Associations
DAMMANN (9:10-10:00)
Exploring In-House Practice
BLOUNT (9:30-5:00)
Special Topics in In-House Practice
BLOUNT (9:30-5:00)
TNH 2.124 Wills and Estates
ASCHER (9:10-10:17)
Wills and Estates
ASCHER (9:10-10:17)
Wills and Estates
ASCHER (9:10-10:17)
The International Law of Cyber Conflict
SCHMITT (9:30-5:00)
TNH 2.137 Property
JOHANSON (9:10-10:17)
Torts
WASSERMAN (9:10-10:17)
Property
JOHANSON (9:10-10:17)
Property
JOHANSON (9:10-10:17)
Torts
WASSERMAN (9:10-10:17)
TNH 2.138 Constitutional Law I
CHESNEY (9:10-10:17)
Constitutional Law I
CHESNEY (9:10-10:17)
Constitutional Law I
CHESNEY (9:10-10:17)
Criminal Law I
STRONG (10:00-11:50)
Criminal Law I
STRONG (10:00-11:50)
TNH 2.139 Torts
ENCARNACION (9:10-10:17)
Torts
ENCARNACION (9:10-10:17)
Torts
ENCARNACION (9:10-10:17)
Legal Writing in Plain English
GARNER (9:30-5:00)
Mergers and Acquisitions
CALDER, PITTS (9:30-5:00)
TNH 2.140 Contracts
KULL (9:10-10:17)
Professional Responsibility for LLMs
WOOD (8:10-10:00)
Contracts
KULL (9:10-10:17)
Professional Responsibility for LLMs
WOOD (8:10-10:00)
Contracts
KULL (9:10-10:17)
TNH 3.115 International Arbitration: Practical Skills
GOLDBERG (8:00-10:20)
TNH 3.124 Intensive Interviewing and Role-Playing Skills for Criminal Defense Practice
MARCUS, SCHONEMANN, POSEL, STEIKER (8:00-5:00)
Conflict of Laws
WOOLLEY (9:10-10:00)
Intensive Interviewing and Role-Playing Skills for Criminal Defense Practice
MARCUS, SCHONEMANN, POSEL, STEIKER (8:00-5:00)
Conflict of Laws
WOOLLEY (9:10-10:00)
Intensive Interviewing and Role-Playing Skills for Criminal Defense Practice
MARCUS, SCHONEMANN, POSEL, STEIKER (8:00-5:00)
Conflict of Laws
WOOLLEY (9:10-10:00)
Intensive Interviewing and Role-Playing Skills for Criminal Defense Practice
MARCUS, SCHONEMANN, POSEL, STEIKER (8:00-5:00)
Conflict of Laws
WOOLLEY (9:10-10:00)
Intensive Interviewing and Role-Playing Skills for Criminal Defense Practice
MARCUS, SCHONEMANN, POSEL, STEIKER (8:00-5:00)
TNH 3.125 Administrative Law
ADELMAN (9:10-10:17)
Administrative Law
ADELMAN (9:10-10:17)
Administrative Law
ADELMAN (9:10-10:17)
TNH 3.126 Internet and Telecommunication Regulation
COSGROVE (9:05-10:20)
Internet and Telecommunication Regulation
COSGROVE (9:05-10:20)
TNH 3.127 Texas Civil Procedure: Survey
MCCOWN (9:10-10:00)
Transactional Practice Skills: Doing Deals
GOODIN, HILLEBRAND (10:10-12:30)
Texas Civil Procedure: Survey
MCCOWN (9:10-10:00)
Texas Civil Procedure: Survey
MCCOWN (9:10-10:00)
Texas Civil Procedure: Survey
MCCOWN (9:10-10:00)
TNH 3.129 Professional Responsibility for Transactional Lawyers
HAYNES (9:05-10:20)
Professional Responsibility for Transactional Lawyers
HAYNES (9:05-10:20)
TNH 3.142 Energy Law: Regulating Energy Markets
SPENCE (9:05-10:20)
Capital Punishment: Advanced
MARCUS, SCHONEMANN, POSEL (9:05-10:20)
Energy Law: Regulating Energy Markets
SPENCE (9:05-10:20)
Capital Punishment: Advanced
MARCUS, SCHONEMANN, POSEL (9:05-10:20)
10:30 am to 11:37 am JON 3.222 Legal Research, Advanced: Corporations/Securities
ZHANG (10:30-12:20)
Legal Research, Advanced: Texas Law
HOLAHAN (10:30-12:20)
Legal Research, Advanced
STEINKE (10:30-12:20)
JON 5.202/203 Coastal Watersheds
TAYLOR, MCCLELLAND (10:30-11:45)
Coastal Watersheds
TAYLOR, MCCLELLAND (10:30-11:45)
JON 5.206/207 Negotiation
LASS (9:10-11:50)
JON 5.206/7 Sports Law
POWE (10:30-11:20)
Sports Law
POWE (10:30-11:20)
Sports Law
POWE (10:30-11:20)
JON 5.208 Corporate Tax
JOHNSON (10:30-11:37)
Corporate Tax
JOHNSON (10:30-11:37)
Corporate Tax
JOHNSON (10:30-11:37)
JON 6.203 EU Competition Law
MARKOVITS (10:30-11:40)
EU Competition Law
MARKOVITS (10:30-11:40)
JON 6.207 Preparing for a Federal District Clerkship
AUSTIN (10:30-12:20)
SMNR: International Humanitarian Law
JINKS (10:30-12:20)
JON 6.207/208 International Human Rights Law
ENGLE (11:30-1:00)
International Human Rights Law
ENGLE (11:30-1:00)
JON 6.257 Legal Writing, Advanced: Writing for Business Clients
KIMBOL (10:30-12:20)
Legal Writing, Advanced: Writing for Business Clients
KIMBOL (10:30-12:20)
Clinic: Supreme Court
STURLEY, BUSBY, ESKOW (10:30-12:20)
RRH 3.402 Economics of Cybersecurity
CANANN (9:30-11:00)
Economics of Cybersecurity
CANANN (9:30-11:00)
SRH 3.124 Crisis Management
INMAN (9:00-12:00)
TNH 2.123 Financial Methods for Lawyers
LENDECKY, MOORE (10:30-11:37)
Financial Methods for Lawyers
LENDECKY, MOORE (10:30-11:37)
Exploring In-House Practice
BLOUNT (9:30-5:00)
Special Topics in In-House Practice
BLOUNT (9:30-5:00)
TNH 2.124 Professional Responsibility
WOOD (10:30-11:20)
Professional Responsibility
WOOD (10:30-11:20)
Professional Responsibility
WOOD (10:30-11:20)
The International Law of Cyber Conflict
SCHMITT (9:30-5:00)
TNH 2.137 Property
BAKER (10:30-11:37)
Property
BAKER (10:30-11:37)
Property
BAKER (10:30-11:37)
TNH 2.138 Criminal Law I
LAURIN (10:30-11:37)
Criminal Law I
LAURIN (10:30-11:37)
Criminal Law I
LAURIN (10:30-11:37)
Criminal Law I
STRONG (10:00-11:50)
Criminal Law I
STRONG (10:00-11:50)
TNH 2.139 Evidence
GOODE (10:30-11:37)
Evidence
GOODE (10:30-11:37)
Evidence
GOODE (10:30-11:37)
Legal Writing in Plain English
GARNER (9:30-5:00)
Mergers and Acquisitions
CALDER, PITTS (9:30-5:00)
TNH 2.140 Business Associations
SOKOLOW (10:30-11:20)
Business Associations
SOKOLOW (10:30-11:20)
Business Associations
SOKOLOW (10:30-11:20)
Business Associations
SOKOLOW (10:30-11:20)
TNH 3.114 Adv Skills: Criminal Court
BLEDSOE (10:30-12:20)
TNH 3.115 SMNR: Healthcare Law & Policy
SILVER (10:30-12:20)
TNH 3.124 Intensive Interviewing and Role-Playing Skills for Criminal Defense Practice
MARCUS, SCHONEMANN, POSEL, STEIKER (8:00-5:00)
Const Law II: Free Speech
RABBAN (10:30-11:20)
Intensive Interviewing and Role-Playing Skills for Criminal Defense Practice
MARCUS, SCHONEMANN, POSEL, STEIKER (8:00-5:00)
Const Law II: Free Speech
RABBAN (10:30-11:20)
Intensive Interviewing and Role-Playing Skills for Criminal Defense Practice
MARCUS, SCHONEMANN, POSEL, STEIKER (8:00-5:00)
Const Law II: Free Speech
RABBAN (10:30-11:20)
Intensive Interviewing and Role-Playing Skills for Criminal Defense Practice
MARCUS, SCHONEMANN, POSEL, STEIKER (8:00-5:00)
Cutting-Edge Constitutional Litigation from the Trial Court to the Supreme Court
ROWES (10:30-12:20)
Intensive Interviewing and Role-Playing Skills for Criminal Defense Practice
MARCUS, SCHONEMANN, POSEL, STEIKER (8:00-5:00)
Privacy Law: Personal Data Under US and EU Law
HUFFMAN (10:30-12:20)
TNH 3.125 Immigration
CHURGIN (10:30-11:20)
Immigration
CHURGIN (10:30-11:20)
Immigration
CHURGIN (10:30-11:20)
Emerging Skills: Litigators
HORTON, MELSHEIMER (10:30-12:20)
TNH 3.126 Persuasive Wrtg and Advocacy
SCHIESS (10:30-11:37)
Persuasive Wrtg and Advocacy
SCHIESS (10:30-11:37)
Persuasive Wrtg and Advocacy
ROBBI (10:30-11:37)
Persuasive Wrtg and Advocacy
ROBBI (10:30-11:37)
TNH 3.127 Transactional Practice Skills: Doing Deals
GOODIN, HILLEBRAND (10:10-12:30)
Persuasive Wrtg and Advocacy
PERIS (10:30-11:37)
Persuasive Wrtg and Advocacy
PERIS (10:30-11:37)
Persuasive Wrtg and Advocacy
DAWSON (10:30-11:37)
Persuasive Wrtg and Advocacy
DAWSON (10:30-11:37)
TNH 3.129 Const Law II: Rights-Based Litigation
WEINBERG (10:30-11:20)
Const Law II: Rights-Based Litigation
WEINBERG (10:30-11:20)
Const Law II: Rights-Based Litigation
WEINBERG (10:30-11:20)
SMNR: Cybersecurity and Issues at the Intersection of Privacy, National Security, and Technology
GREENWALD (10:30-12:20)
SMNR: Entertainment Law
PAJAK (10:30-12:20)
TNH 3.140 Evidence for Litigators Evidence for Litigators Evidence for Litigators
TNH 3.142 Civil Procedure
WOOLLEY (10:30-11:20)
Civil Procedure
WOOLLEY (10:30-11:20)
Civil Procedure
WOOLLEY (10:30-11:20)
Civil Procedure
WOOLLEY (10:30-11:20)
11:50 am to 1:05 pm CBA 4.304 Taxation of Real Estate Investments
SINGER (12:30-2:00)
Tax Planning for Business Entities
SINGER (12:30-2:00)
Taxation of Real Estate Investments
SINGER (12:30-2:00)
Tax Planning for Business Entities
SINGER (12:30-2:00)
CCJ 3.306 Taking Depositions and Handling Expert Witnesses
JON 3.222 Legal Research, Advanced: Corporations/Securities
ZHANG (10:30-12:20)
Legal Research, Advanced: Texas Law
HOLAHAN (10:30-12:20)
Legal Research, Advanced
STEINKE (10:30-12:20)
JON 5.206/7 Animal Law
REVELEY (1:00-3:30)
JON 6.207 Preparing for a Federal District Clerkship
AUSTIN (10:30-12:20)
SMNR: International Humanitarian Law
JINKS (10:30-12:20)
JON 6.207/208 International Human Rights Law
ENGLE (11:30-1:00)
International Human Rights Law
ENGLE (11:30-1:00)
JON 6.257 Legal Writing, Advanced: Writing for Business Clients
KIMBOL (10:30-12:20)
Legal Writing, Advanced: Writing for Business Clients
KIMBOL (10:30-12:20)
Clinic: Supreme Court
STURLEY, BUSBY, ESKOW (10:30-12:20)
SRH 3.124 Crisis Management
INMAN (9:00-12:00)
TNH 2.123 Copyright
BRACHA (11:50-1:05)
Copyright
BRACHA (11:50-1:05)
Exploring In-House Practice
BLOUNT (9:30-5:00)
Special Topics in In-House Practice
BLOUNT (9:30-5:00)
TNH 2.124 Const Law II: Equality/Liberty
FRANKLIN (11:50-1:05)
Const Law II: Equality/Liberty
FRANKLIN (11:50-1:05)
The International Law of Cyber Conflict
SCHMITT (9:30-5:00)
TNH 2.137 Torts
WASSERMAN (11:50-12:57)
TNH 2.138 Secured Credit
LITTWIN (11:50-1:05)
Secured Credit
LITTWIN (11:50-1:05)
TNH 2.139 Legal Writing in Plain English
GARNER (9:30-5:00)
Mergers and Acquisitions
CALDER, PITTS (9:30-5:00)
TNH 2.140 Remedies
DICKERSON (11:50-1:05)
Remedies
DICKERSON (11:50-1:05)
Remedies
DICKERSON (11:50-1:05)
TNH 3.114 Partnership Tax
BOWERS, O'DANIEL (12:15-3:05)
Adv Skills: Criminal Court
BLEDSOE (10:30-12:20)
TNH 3.115 SMNR: Healthcare Law & Policy
SILVER (10:30-12:20)
TNH 3.124 Intensive Interviewing and Role-Playing Skills for Criminal Defense Practice
MARCUS, SCHONEMANN, POSEL, STEIKER (8:00-5:00)
Persuasive Wrtg and Advocacy
BRIDGES (11:50-12:57)
Intensive Interviewing and Role-Playing Skills for Criminal Defense Practice
MARCUS, SCHONEMANN, POSEL, STEIKER (8:00-5:00)
Persuasive Wrtg and Advocacy
PETRIE (1:00-2:07)
Intensive Interviewing and Role-Playing Skills for Criminal Defense Practice
MARCUS, SCHONEMANN, POSEL, STEIKER (8:00-5:00)
Persuasive Wrtg and Advocacy
BRIDGES (11:50-12:57)
Intensive Interviewing and Role-Playing Skills for Criminal Defense Practice
MARCUS, SCHONEMANN, POSEL, STEIKER (8:00-5:00)
Cutting-Edge Constitutional Litigation from the Trial Court to the Supreme Court
ROWES (10:30-12:20)
Persuasive Wrtg and Advocacy
PETRIE (1:00-2:07)
Intensive Interviewing and Role-Playing Skills for Criminal Defense Practice
MARCUS, SCHONEMANN, POSEL, STEIKER (8:00-5:00)
Privacy Law: Personal Data Under US and EU Law
HUFFMAN (10:30-12:20)
TNH 3.125 Persuasive Wrtg and Advocacy
YOUNGDALE (11:50-12:57)
Persuasive Wrtg and Advocacy
MASON (1:00-2:07)
Persuasive Wrtg and Advocacy
YOUNGDALE (11:50-12:57)
Emerging Skills: Litigators
HORTON, MELSHEIMER (10:30-12:20)
Persuasive Wrtg and Advocacy
MASON (1:00-2:07)
TNH 3.126 Persuasive Wrtg and Advocacy
SCHIESS (1:00-2:07)
Persuasive Wrtg and Advocacy
SCHIESS (1:00-2:07)
Persuasive Wrtg and Advocacy
ROBBI (1:00-2:07)
Persuasive Wrtg and Advocacy
ROBBI (11:50-12:57)
TNH 3.127 Transactional Practice Skills: Doing Deals
GOODIN, HILLEBRAND (10:10-12:30)
Persuasive Wrtg and Advocacy
PERIS (1:00-2:07)
Persuasive Wrtg and Advocacy
PERIS (1:00-2:07)
Persuasive Wrtg and Advocacy
DAWSON (1:00-2:07)
Persuasive Wrtg and Advocacy
DAWSON (11:50-12:57)
TNH 3.129 SMNR: Cybersecurity and Issues at the Intersection of Privacy, National Security, and Technology
GREENWALD (10:30-12:20)
SMNR: Entertainment Law
PAJAK (10:30-12:20)
TNH 3.140 Advocacy Survey
GONZALEZ, LEIN, GOLDEN (11:50-1:05)
Advocacy Survey
GONZALEZ, LEIN, GOLDEN (11:50-1:05)
Evidence for Litigators
TNH 3.142 Restitution
KULL (11:50-1:05)
Restitution
KULL (11:50-1:05)
1:15 pm to 2:05 pm CBA 4.304 Taxation of Real Estate Investments
SINGER (12:30-2:00)
Tax Planning for Business Entities
SINGER (12:30-2:00)
Taxation of Real Estate Investments
SINGER (12:30-2:00)
Tax Planning for Business Entities
SINGER (12:30-2:00)
CCJ 3.306 Taking Depositions and Handling Expert Witnesses Taking Depositions and Handling Expert Witnesses
JON 5.206/207 Federal Income Tax of Trusts/Estates
ASCHER (1:15-2:05)
Federal Income Tax of Trusts/Estates
ASCHER (1:15-2:05)
JON 5.206/7 Animal Law
REVELEY (1:00-3:30)
JON 5.208 Clinic: Actual Innocence
PRESS (1:15-3:15)
JON 6.203 SMNR: Transnational Class Actions
MULLENIX (1:15-3:05)
JON 6.206 SMNR: Antidiscrimination Law
FRANKLIN (1:15-3:05)
JON 6.207 Internship: Nonprofit
WOOD (1:15-2:45)
SRH 3.220 American Children in Poverty
HOLE (2:00-5:00)
SRH 3.314 SMNR: Criminal Justice Policy: Corrections and Sentencing
DEITCH (2:00-5:00)
SRH 3.360 Covert Action and U.S. National Security Policy
SLICK (2:00-5:00)
TNH 2.123 Federal Criminal Law
KLEIN (1:15-2:05)
Federal Criminal Law
KLEIN (1:15-2:05)
Federal Criminal Law
KLEIN (1:15-2:05)
Exploring In-House Practice
BLOUNT (9:30-5:00)
Special Topics in In-House Practice
BLOUNT (9:30-5:00)
TNH 2.124 International Trade
HANSEN (1:15-2:05)
International Trade
HANSEN (1:15-2:05)
International Trade
HANSEN (1:15-2:05)
The International Law of Cyber Conflict
SCHMITT (9:30-5:00)
TNH 2.138 U.S. Constitutional Law for Foreign Lawyers
PERRY (1:15-2:05)
U.S. Constitutional Law for Foreign Lawyers
PERRY (1:15-2:05)
TNH 2.139 Legal Writing in Plain English
GARNER (9:30-5:00)
Mergers and Acquisitions
CALDER, PITTS (9:30-5:00)
TNH 3.114 Partnership Tax
BOWERS, O'DANIEL (12:15-3:05)
TNH 3.124 Intensive Interviewing and Role-Playing Skills for Criminal Defense Practice
MARCUS, SCHONEMANN, POSEL, STEIKER (8:00-5:00)
Intensive Interviewing and Role-Playing Skills for Criminal Defense Practice
MARCUS, SCHONEMANN, POSEL, STEIKER (8:00-5:00)
Persuasive Wrtg and Advocacy
PETRIE (1:00-2:07)
Intensive Interviewing and Role-Playing Skills for Criminal Defense Practice
MARCUS, SCHONEMANN, POSEL, STEIKER (8:00-5:00)
Intensive Interviewing and Role-Playing Skills for Criminal Defense Practice
MARCUS, SCHONEMANN, POSEL, STEIKER (8:00-5:00)
Persuasive Wrtg and Advocacy
PETRIE (1:00-2:07)
Intensive Interviewing and Role-Playing Skills for Criminal Defense Practice
MARCUS, SCHONEMANN, POSEL, STEIKER (8:00-5:00)
TNH 3.125 Persuasive Wrtg and Advocacy
MASON (1:00-2:07)
Persuasive Wrtg and Advocacy
MASON (1:00-2:07)
TNH 3.126 Persuasive Wrtg and Advocacy
SCHIESS (1:00-2:07)
Persuasive Wrtg and Advocacy
SCHIESS (1:00-2:07)
Persuasive Wrtg and Advocacy
ROBBI (1:00-2:07)
TNH 3.127 Persuasive Wrtg and Advocacy
PERIS (1:00-2:07)
Persuasive Wrtg and Advocacy
PERIS (1:00-2:07)
Persuasive Wrtg and Advocacy
DAWSON (1:00-2:07)
TNH 3.129 Supreme Court (A)
WEINBERG (1:15-2:55)
Supreme Court (B)
WEINBERG (1:15-2:55)
TNH 3.140 Advocacy Practice & Theory for the New Millennium Advocacy Practice & Theory for the New Millennium Clinic: Criminal Defense
ROBERTS, DYER (1:15-3:05)
TNH 3.142 Professional Responsibility
MCCOWN (1:15-2:05)
Professional Responsibility
MCCOWN (1:15-2:05)
Professional Responsibility
MCCOWN (1:15-2:05)
2:15 pm to 3:30 pm CCJ 3.306 Clinic: Entrepreneurship/Community Development
MARTINEZ, WAY (2:15-4:15)
Clinic: Civil Rights
NATARAJAN (2:15-3:30)
Clinic: Children's Rights
DUKE, STRAUCH, WHITING (2:15-4:45)
CCJ 3.310 Clinic: Civil Rights
NATARAJAN (2:15-3:30)
JON 5.206/7 Animal Law
REVELEY (1:00-3:30)
JON 5.208 Clinic: Actual Innocence
PRESS (1:15-3:15)
SMNR: Behavioral Law & Economics
WILLIAMS (2:15-4:05)
JON 5.257 Clinic: Domestic Violence
LUNGWITZ, SALINAS, WHITING (2:15-4:45)
JON 6.202 Internship: Legislative
BRADY (2:15-3:30)
Clinic: Environmental
HARAGAN (2:15-4:05)
JON 6.203 Negotiation
VAN GINKEL (2:15-4:30)
SMNR: Transnational Class Actions
MULLENIX (1:15-3:05)
Negotiation
VAN GINKEL (2:15-3:55)
JON 6.206 SMNR: Antidiscrimination Law
FRANKLIN (1:15-3:05)
SMNR: Corporations and the Constitution
SEPPER (2:15-4:05)
JON 6.207 Internship: Nonprofit
WOOD (1:15-2:45)
SMNR: Crime and Punishment
HENDERSON (2:15-4:05)
JON 6.257 Clinic: Human Rights
DULITZKY (2:15-3:30)
Internship: Government
GAEBLER (2:15-3:30)
Clinic: Human Rights
DULITZKY (2:15-3:30)
SMNR: Race in the Age of Trump
MOORE (2:15-4:05)
SRH 3.220 American Children in Poverty
HOLE (2:00-5:00)
SRH 3.314 SMNR: Criminal Justice Policy: Corrections and Sentencing
DEITCH (2:00-5:00)
SRH 3.360 Covert Action and U.S. National Security Policy
SLICK (2:00-5:00)
TNH 2.123 Oil and Gas
BECKWORTH, BALAGIA (2:15-3:30)
Popular Sovereignty and National Self-Determination
LEVINSON (2:15-3:30)
Oil and Gas
BECKWORTH, BALAGIA (2:15-3:30)
Popular Sovereignty and National Self-Determination
LEVINSON (2:15-3:30)
Exploring In-House Practice
BLOUNT (9:30-5:00)
Special Topics in In-House Practice
BLOUNT (9:30-5:00)
TNH 2.124 Federal Income Tax – Transactional
SPINDLER (2:15-3:30)
Federal Income Tax – Transactional
SPINDLER (2:15-3:30)
Alternative Dispute Resolution
SCHESKE (2:15-3:30)
Alternative Dispute Resolution
SCHESKE (2:15-3:30)
The International Law of Cyber Conflict
SCHMITT (9:30-5:00)
TNH 2.137 Federal Courts
VLADECK (2:15-3:22)
Federal Courts
VLADECK (2:15-3:22)
Federal Courts
VLADECK (2:15-3:22)
TNH 2.138 Evidence
PEREZ-DAPLE (2:15-3:05)
Evidence
PEREZ-DAPLE (2:15-3:05)
Evidence
PEREZ-DAPLE (2:15-3:05)
TNH 2.139 Civil Procedure
SILVER (2:15-3:22)
Civil Procedure
SILVER (2:15-3:22)
Civil Procedure
SILVER (2:15-3:22)
Legal Writing in Plain English
GARNER (9:30-5:00)
Mergers and Acquisitions
CALDER, PITTS (9:30-5:00)
TNH 2.140 Contracts
HAYNES (2:15-3:22)
Contracts
HAYNES (2:15-3:22)
Contracts
HAYNES (2:15-3:22)
TNH 3.114 Partnership Tax
BOWERS, O'DANIEL (12:15-3:05)
Clinic: Juvenile Justice Clinic: Juvenile Justice
TNH 3.124 Intensive Interviewing and Role-Playing Skills for Criminal Defense Practice
MARCUS, SCHONEMANN, POSEL, STEIKER (8:00-5:00)
Persuasive Wrtg and Advocacy
BRIDGES (2:15-3:22)
Intensive Interviewing and Role-Playing Skills for Criminal Defense Practice
MARCUS, SCHONEMANN, POSEL, STEIKER (8:00-5:00)
Persuasive Wrtg and Advocacy
PETRIE (2:15-3:22)
Intensive Interviewing and Role-Playing Skills for Criminal Defense Practice
MARCUS, SCHONEMANN, POSEL, STEIKER (8:00-5:00)
Persuasive Wrtg and Advocacy
BRIDGES (2:15-3:22)
Intensive Interviewing and Role-Playing Skills for Criminal Defense Practice
MARCUS, SCHONEMANN, POSEL, STEIKER (8:00-5:00)
Persuasive Wrtg and Advocacy
PETRIE (2:15-3:22)
Intensive Interviewing and Role-Playing Skills for Criminal Defense Practice
MARCUS, SCHONEMANN, POSEL, STEIKER (8:00-5:00)
TNH 3.125 Persuasive Wrtg and Advocacy
YOUNGDALE (2:15-3:22)
Persuasive Wrtg and Advocacy
MASON (2:15-3:22)
Persuasive Wrtg and Advocacy
YOUNGDALE (2:15-3:22)
Persuasive Wrtg and Advocacy
MASON (2:15-3:22)
TNH 3.126 Patent Law
GOLDEN (2:15-3:22)
Patent Law
GOLDEN (2:15-3:22)
Patent Law
GOLDEN (2:15-3:22)
Texas Civil Litigation: Pretrial and Trial Strategy
INCERTO, MARTINEZ (2:15-5:05)
TNH 3.127 Trademarks
BONE (2:15-3:30)
Employment Discrimination Law
FISHKIN (2:15-3:30)
Trademarks
BONE (2:15-3:30)
Employment Discrimination Law
FISHKIN (2:15-3:30)
TNH 3.129 Supreme Court (A)
WEINBERG (1:15-2:55)
Supreme Court (B)
WEINBERG (1:15-2:55)
Clinic: Capital Punishment
MARCUS, SCHONEMANN, POSEL, WHITING (2:15-4:05)
TNH 3.140 Advocacy Practice & Theory for the New Millennium Advocacy Practice & Theory for the New Millennium Clinic: Criminal Defense
ROBERTS, DYER (1:15-3:05)
TNH 3.142 Technology of Cybersecurity: An Introduction for Law and Policy Students
CUNNINGHAM (2:15-3:30)
Technology of Cybersecurity: An Introduction for Law and Policy Students
CUNNINGHAM (2:15-3:30)
SMNR: Software/Video Game/Interactive Entertainment
CAVAZOS (2:15-4:05)
3:45 pm to 5:35 pm BAT 1.104 Comparative Judicial Politics
BRINKS (3:30-6:30)
SMNR: Comparative Constitutionalism
JACOBSOHN, LEVINSON (3:30-6:30)
CCJ 3.306 Clinic: Entrepreneurship/Community Development
MARTINEZ, WAY (2:15-4:15)
Internship: Judicial
CROUTER (3:45-5:15)
Clinic: Children's Rights
DUKE, STRAUCH, WHITING (2:15-4:45)
JON 5.202 Electronic Discovery and Digital Evidence
BALL (3:45-6:25)
JON 5.206/207 SMNR: Managing the Clean Energy Transition
SPENCE (3:45-5:35)
JON 5.206/7 SMNR: Business Law Workshop
GANOR, DAMMANN, SPINDLER (3:45-5:35)
Arbitration: Theory and Practice
BONE, FERRERES (3:45-5:35)
Arbitration: Theory and Practice
BONE, FERRERES (3:45-5:35)
JON 5.208 SMNR: Explorations in Constitutional Law & Politics Around the Globe
FORBATH, FERRERES (3:45-5:35)
Reading Group: Academic Freedom, The First Amendment, and the American University
RABBAN (3:45-5:35)
SMNR: Explorations in Constitutional Law & Politics Around the Globe
FORBATH, FERRERES (3:45-5:35)
SMNR: Behavioral Law & Economics
WILLIAMS (2:15-4:05)
JON 5.257 Clinic: Domestic Violence
LUNGWITZ, SALINAS, WHITING (2:15-4:45)
JON 6.201 Clinic: Transnational Worker Rights
BEARDALL, JOHNSON (3:45-5:35)
JON 6.202 SMNR: Jury in Theory & Practice
ABRAMSON (3:45-5:35)
Clinic: Environmental
HARAGAN (2:15-4:05)
JON 6.203 Negotiation
VAN GINKEL (2:15-4:30)
SMNR: Selected Topics in Admiralty and Maritime Law
JACKSON (3:45-5:35)
Negotiation
VAN GINKEL (2:15-3:55)
JON 6.206 Eminent Domain & Private Property
ELLIS, JOHNS (3:45-5:35)
SMNR: Art and Cultural Property Law
FIELDER (3:45-5:35)
Legal Writing, Advanced: Transactional Drafting
CRONIN (3:45-5:35)
SMNR: Corporations and the Constitution
SEPPER (2:15-4:05)
SMNR: Federal Criminal Law
PITMAN (4:15-6:05)
JON 6.207 SMNR: Crime and Punishment
HENDERSON (2:15-4:05)
JON 6.207/208 Consumer Protection (Deceptive Trade Practices Act)
NEWBURGER (3:45-6:35)
SMNR: Law and Economics
WICKELGREN, AVRAHAM (3:45-5:35)
JON 6.207/8 Labor Law, the NLRA and Unions
SPIELBERG (3:45-5:35)
JON 6.257 SMNR: Citizenship
CHURGIN (3:45-5:35)
Clinic: Supreme Court
STURLEY, BUSBY, ESKOW (3:45-5:35)
SMNR: Mega-Settlements
BAKER (3:45-5:35)
SMNR: Race in the Age of Trump
MOORE (2:15-4:05)
The Lawyer as Advisor: Case Studies in Practical Lawyering and Counseling
THOMAS (4:15-6:05)
OFF CAMPUS Clinic: Housing
FUCHS, MOCK (3:45-5:35)
RRH 4.416 Corporate Governance
CUNNINGHAM (3:30-6:30)
SRH 3.124 Pitfalls and Best Practices in Decision-Making
MALVESTI (5:30-8:30)
Policymaking and Leadership: From the Battlefield to the SITROOM
MCRAVEN (5:30-8:30)
Pitfalls and Best Practices in Decision-Making
MALVESTI (5:30-8:30)
Policymaking and Leadership: From the Battlefield to the SITROOM
MCRAVEN (5:30-8:30)
Policymaking and Leadership: From the Battlefield to the SITROOM
MCRAVEN (5:30-8:30)
Policymaking and Leadership: From the Battlefield to the SITROOM
MCRAVEN (5:30-8:30)
Policymaking and Leadership: From the Battlefield to the SITROOM
MCRAVEN (5:30-8:30)
SRH 3.220 American Children in Poverty
HOLE (2:00-5:00)
SRH 3.314 SMNR: Criminal Justice Policy: Corrections and Sentencing
DEITCH (2:00-5:00)
SRH 3.360 Covert Action and U.S. National Security Policy
SLICK (2:00-5:00)
SSW 2.122 Restorative Justice
ARMOUR (5:30-8:30)
TNH 2.123 Wind and Solar Law
DIFFEN, TOMSU (3:45-5:35)
Const Law II: Race/Sex Discrimination
STEIKER (3:45-5:35)
Const Law II: Race/Sex Discrimination
STEIKER (3:45-5:35)
Exploring In-House Practice
BLOUNT (9:30-5:00)
Special Topics in In-House Practice
BLOUNT (9:30-5:00)
TNH 2.124 Americans with Disabilities
CANTU (3:45-6:35)
Legal Writing, Advanced: Transactional Drafting
DEROSE (3:45-5:35)
Const Law II: Separation of Powers
CHAFETZ (3:45-6:25)
Stoicism for Lawyers
FARNSWORTH (3:45-4:45)
The International Law of Cyber Conflict
SCHMITT (9:30-5:00)
TNH 2.137 Constitutional Law I
ALBERT (3:45-5:35)
Constitutional Law I
ALBERT (3:45-5:35)
Crim Procedure: Investigation
STRONG (3:45-5:00)
Crim Procedure: Investigation
STRONG (3:45-5:00)
TNH 2.138 SMNR: Health Justice and the Medical-Legal Partnership
WARREN-CLEM (3:45-5:35)
TNH 2.139 Mediation
SCHLESS (3:45-6:35)
Negotiation
SCHLESS (3:45-6:35)
Legal Writing in Plain English
GARNER (9:30-5:00)
Mergers and Acquisitions
CALDER, PITTS (9:30-5:00)
TNH 3.114 Appellate Clerkship Writing
GREENMAN (3:45-5:35)
TNH 3.115 SMNR: Theories of Intellectual Property
BRACHA (3:45-5:35)
Clinic: Immigration
GILMAN, STEGLICH (3:45-5:15)
SMNR: Philosophy of Criminal Law
DEIGH (3:45-5:35)
Clinic: Immigration
GILMAN, STEGLICH (3:45-5:15)
TNH 3.124 Intensive Interviewing and Role-Playing Skills for Criminal Defense Practice
MARCUS, SCHONEMANN, POSEL, STEIKER (8:00-5:00)
Capital Punishment
STEIKER (3:45-6:25)
Intensive Interviewing and Role-Playing Skills for Criminal Defense Practice
MARCUS, SCHONEMANN, POSEL, STEIKER (8:00-5:00)
Oil and Gas Taxation
WRIGHT (3:45-6:45)
Intensive Interviewing and Role-Playing Skills for Criminal Defense Practice
MARCUS, SCHONEMANN, POSEL, STEIKER (8:00-5:00)
Law, Finance, and Science of Global Energy Transactions
ANDERSON, BUTLER, CHUCHLA, MOORE (3:45-6:35)
Intensive Interviewing and Role-Playing Skills for Criminal Defense Practice
MARCUS, SCHONEMANN, POSEL, STEIKER (8:00-5:00)
Negotiation
WENDELL (3:45-6:25)
Intensive Interviewing and Role-Playing Skills for Criminal Defense Practice
MARCUS, SCHONEMANN, POSEL, STEIKER (8:00-5:00)
TNH 3.125 SMNR: Environmental Litigation
CIVINS (3:45-5:35)
SMNR: Inside Texas Government: How It Really Works
ERBEN (3:45-5:35)
Reading Group: Starting & Managing a Law Practice
JORDAN (3:45-5:35)
TNH 3.126 Negotiation
JURY (3:45-6:35)
Mediation
JURY (3:45-6:35)
Domestic Violence and the Law
LUNGWITZ (3:45-6:25)
Texas Civil Litigation: Pretrial and Trial Strategy
INCERTO, MARTINEZ (2:15-5:05)
TNH 3.127 Patent Litigation
HURT, SOJOODI-HAGHIGHI (3:45-6:25)
Patent Prosecution Workshop
KRAWZSENEK, WOHLERS (3:45-5:35)
Reading Group: Law and Social Media
DZIENKOWSKI (3:45-5:35)
Technology Transactions
BARRETT, REITER (4:15-6:05)
TNH 3.129 International Investor/State Arbitration
DEUTSCH, LOFTIS, TYLER (3:45-6:55)
SMNR: Corporate Finance and Governance
HU (3:45-5:35)
Clinic: Capital Punishment
MARCUS, SCHONEMANN, POSEL, WHITING (2:15-4:05)
TNH 3.142 Technology of Network Security and Incident Response: An Introduction for Law and Policy Students
CUNNINGHAM (3:45-5:00)
Venture Capital
GANOR (3:45-5:35)
Technology of Network Security and Incident Response: An Introduction for Law and Policy Students
CUNNINGHAM (3:45-5:00)
SMNR: Software/Video Game/Interactive Entertainment
CAVAZOS (2:15-4:05)
after 5:45 pm BAT 1.104 Comparative Judicial Politics
BRINKS (3:30-6:30)
SMNR: Comparative Constitutionalism
JACOBSOHN, LEVINSON (3:30-6:30)
CCJ 3.306 Advocacy Survey: Skills Advocacy Survey: Skills
BLEDSOE, RAJENDRAN, MOORE, BETTAC (6:00-9:00)
JON 5.202 Electronic Discovery and Digital Evidence
BALL (3:45-6:25)
JON 5.206/207 Legal Writing, Advanced: Litigation
LARI (5:45-7:35)
JON 6.206 SMNR: Federal Criminal Law
PITMAN (4:15-6:05)
JON 6.207/208 Consumer Protection (Deceptive Trade Practices Act)
NEWBURGER (3:45-6:35)
Internship: Prosecution
KEPPLE, SYLESTINE (5:45-7:00)
Religious Liberty
SASSER, YOUNG (5:45-8:35)
JON 6.257 SMNR: Propaganda, Deception & Manipulation in the Technology Era
JONES (5:45-7:35)
The Lawyer as Advisor: Case Studies in Practical Lawyering and Counseling
THOMAS (4:15-6:05)
RRH 4.416 Corporate Governance
CUNNINGHAM (3:30-6:30)
RRH 5.402 Texas Venture Labs Practicum
BUTLER (6:00-9:00)
SRH 3.124 Pitfalls and Best Practices in Decision-Making
MALVESTI (5:30-8:30)
Policymaking and Leadership: From the Battlefield to the SITROOM
MCRAVEN (5:30-8:30)
Pitfalls and Best Practices in Decision-Making
MALVESTI (5:30-8:30)
Policymaking and Leadership: From the Battlefield to the SITROOM
MCRAVEN (5:30-8:30)
Policymaking and Leadership: From the Battlefield to the SITROOM
MCRAVEN (5:30-8:30)
Policymaking and Leadership: From the Battlefield to the SITROOM
MCRAVEN (5:30-8:30)
Policymaking and Leadership: From the Battlefield to the SITROOM
MCRAVEN (5:30-8:30)
SSW 2.122 Restorative Justice
ARMOUR (5:30-8:30)
TNH 2.124 Americans with Disabilities
CANTU (3:45-6:35)
Const Law II: Separation of Powers
CHAFETZ (3:45-6:25)
TNH 2.138 Terror/Consent: Constitutional/International Law
BOBBITT (5:45-7:50)
Terror/Consent: Constitutional/International Law
BOBBITT (5:45-7:50)
TNH 2.139 Mediation
SCHLESS (3:45-6:35)
Negotiation
SCHLESS (3:45-6:35)
TNH 3.114 SMNR: Law of the United States-Mexico Border
HANSEN (5:45-7:35)
TNH 3.124 Capital Punishment
STEIKER (3:45-6:25)
Oil and Gas Taxation
WRIGHT (3:45-6:45)
Law, Finance, and Science of Global Energy Transactions
ANDERSON, BUTLER, CHUCHLA, MOORE (3:45-6:35)
Negotiation
WENDELL (3:45-6:25)
TNH 3.125 Texas Energy Law
SMITHERMAN (5:45-7:35)
Legal Spanish for the Practicing Attorney
TREVINO, WEIMER (6:00-6:50)
TNH 3.126 Negotiation
JURY (3:45-6:35)
Mediation
JURY (3:45-6:35)
Domestic Violence and the Law
LUNGWITZ (3:45-6:25)
TNH 3.127 Patent Litigation
HURT, SOJOODI-HAGHIGHI (3:45-6:25)
The Great Writ
OLDHAM, EZELL (5:45-7:35)
Technology Transactions
BARRETT, REITER (4:15-6:05)
TNH 3.129 International Investor/State Arbitration
DEUTSCH, LOFTIS, TYLER (3:45-6:55)
Legal Writing, Advanced: Litigation
PALIN (6:00-7:50)
Negotiation
FOX, GREGG (5:45-8:35)
TNH 3.140 Narration and Problem Solving for Litigation
WENDELL, AEBERSOLD (6:00-9:00)
Narration and Problem Solving for Litigation
WENDELL, AEBERSOLD (6:00-9:00)