Spring 2011 - Upper Division Law Classes



Class Title Course Unique Instructor Pass/Fail Class Meeting Times Evaluation Method Corresponding Uniques Additional Class Details
Administrative Law 361 29215 Golden, J.
MTW 11:30am-12:20pm
TNH 2.137
Take-home 5/6/11
  • Upperclass-only elective
Advocacy Practice/Theory for the New Millennium 476W 29340 McCormack, T.
Mandatory MW 2:00-3:20pm
TNH 3.140
None
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
Advocacy Survey 176N 29315 Payan, M.
McCormack, T.
Mandatory W 6:00-9:00pm
CCJ 3.334
None
29285
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
Advocacy Survey 176N 29295 Merica, J.
McCormack, T.
Mandatory M 6:00-9:00pm
CCJ 3.334
None
29285
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
Advocacy Survey 376M 29285 McCormack, T.
Santos, M.
MW 12:30-1:45pm
TNH 3.140
Final 5/4/11
29315
29300
29305
29295
29310
29325
29290
29320
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
Advocacy Survey 176N 29290 Collins, J.
McCormack, T.
Mandatory M 6:00-9:00pm
CCJ 3.336
None
29285
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
Advocacy Survey 176N 29325 Christensen, D.
McCormack, T.
Mandatory W 6:00-9:00pm
CCJ 3.310
None
29285
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
Advocacy Survey 176N 29310 Casas, A.
McCormack, T.
Mandatory W 6:00-9:00pm
CCJ 3.336
None
29285
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
Advocacy Survey 176N 29320 Bledsoe, M.
McCormack, T.
Mandatory W 6:00-9:00pm
CCJ 3.312
None
29285
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
Advocacy Survey 176N 29305 Shepperd, E.
McCormack, T.
Mandatory M 6:00-9:00pm
CCJ 3.310
None
29285
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
Advocacy Survey 176N 29300 Roark, B.
McCormack, T.
Mandatory M 6:00-9:00pm
CCJ 3.312
None
29285
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
Alternative Dispute Resolution 381R 29595 Albright, A.
MT 3:30-4:45pm
TNH 2.138
Floating
  • 1L and upperclass elective
  • Professional Skills
Americans with Disabilities 348D 29150 Cantu, N.
M 3:30-6:30pm
TNH 3.124
Floating
  • Upperclass-only elective
Antitrust 360K 29210 Wickelgren, A.
TTH 9:05-10:20am
JON 6.206
Final 5/11/11
  • Upperclass-only elective
Appellate Clerkship Writing 279M 29385 Vance, S.
Mandatory TH 9:30-11:20am
TNH 3.115
Paper
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
Bankruptcy 342M 29135 Westbrook, J.
MT 12:30-1:45pm
TNH 3.142
Final 5/4/11
  • Upperclass-only elective
Brief Writing & Oral Advocacy 232L 29085 Schumacher, A.
Mandatory M 3:30-5:20pm
TNH 3.140
None
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
Brief Writing & Oral Advocacy 232L 29080 Bridges, K.
Mandatory THF 10:30-11:20am
TNH 3.126
Paper
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
Business Associations 474K 29265 Sokolow, D.
MTWTH 10:30-11:20am
TNH 2.140
Final 5/9/11
  • Upperclass-only elective
Business Associations 474K 29270 Spindler, J.
TWTH 9:13-10:20am
TNH 3.142
Take-home 5/11/11
  • Upperclass-only elective
Business, Law, and Innovation 379M 29450 Dell, A.
TH 2:00-5:00pm
TNH 2.137
Midterm
Paper
  • Upperclass-only elective
Capital Punishment 278R 29355 Owen, R.
T 3:30-5:20pm
TNH 2.123
Final 5/12/11
  • 1L and upperclass elective
Circuit Court Precedent II 279M 29390 Lindquist, S.
Oster, L.
Mandatory F 8:30-10:20am
TNH 3.114
None
  • Upperclass-only elective
Civil Litigation Skills, Intermediate 375W 29275 Pitman, R.
McCormack, T.
Macrae, A.
Jordan, D.
Mandatory T 12:30-3:15pm
TNH 3.140
None
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
Clinic, Advanced 197W 30100 Mandatory None
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
Clinic, Advanced 397W 30110 Mandatory None
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
Clinic, Advanced 297W 30105 Mandatory None
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
Clinic: Capital Punishment 497C 29750 Levin, M.
Marcus, J.
Owen, R.
Mandatory W 3:30-5:20pm
TNH 3.127
None
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
Clinic: Children's Rights 397C 29685 Sampson, J.
Mandatory TWTH 12:30-1:45pm
CCJ 3.306
None
29770
29775
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
Clinic: Children's Rights - Skills 397D 29775 Strauch, L.
Sampson, J.
Mandatory None
29685
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
Clinic: Children's Rights - Skills 397D 29770 Duke, L.
Sampson, J.
Mandatory None
29685
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
Clinic: Community Development 397C 29690 Way, H.
Martinez, F.
Platts-Mills, E.
Mandatory M 2:00-4:00pm
CCJ 3.312
T 9:30-10:20am
CCJ 1.304
None
29780
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
Clinic: Community Development - Skills 397D 29780 Way, H.
Martinez, F.
Platts-Mills, E.
Mandatory None
29690
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
Clinic: Criminal Defense 397C 29695 Allison, W.
Mandatory TH 3:30-5:20pm
TNH 3.126
None
29785
29790
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
Clinic: Criminal Defense - Skills 397D 29790 Segura, R.
Allison, W.
Mandatory None
29695
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
Clinic: Criminal Defense - Skills 397D 29785 Cummings, P.
Allison, W.
Mandatory None
29695
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
Clinic: Domestic Violence 397C 29700 Lungwitz, J.
Mandatory T 12:30-3:00pm
CCJ 3.312
None
29795
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
Clinic: Domestic Violence - Skills 397D 29795 Lungwitz, J.
Mandatory None
29700
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
Clinic: Environmental 397C 29705 Haragan, K.
Mandatory T 3:30-5:20pm
CCJ 3.310
None
29800
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
Clinic: Environmental Law - Skills 397D 29800 Haragan, K.
Mandatory None
29705
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
Clinic: Housing 497C 29755 Fuchs, F.
Mandatory T 3:30-5:20pm

None
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
Clinic: Human Rights 397C 29710 Dulitzky, A.
Mandatory MW 2:00-3:15pm
TNH 3.114
None
29805
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
Clinic: Human Rights - Skills 397D 29805 Dulitzky, A.
Mandatory None
29710
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
Clinic: Immigration 397C 29715 Hines, B.
Gilman, D.
Mandatory TTH 3:30-5:00pm
TNH 3.115
None
29810
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
Clinic: Immigration - Skills 397D 29810 Hines, B.
Gilman, D.
Mandatory None
29715
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
Clinic: Juvenile Justice 397C 29720 Sigman, P.
Mandatory TTH 12:30-1:45pm
JON 5.208
None
29815
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
Clinic: Juvenile Justice - Skills 397D 29815 Sigman, P.
Mandatory None
29720
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
Clinic: Legislative Lawyering 397C 29725 Brady, H.
Mandatory F 9:30am-12:00pm
TNH 3.128
None
29820
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
Clinic: Legislative Lawyering - Skills 397D 29820 Brady, H.
Mandatory None
29725
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
Clinic: Mediation 497C 29760 Bryant, C.
Mandatory W 3:30-5:20pm
JON 6.203
None
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
Clinic: Mental Health 397C 29730 Churgin, M.
Mandatory MW 3:30-5:20pm
TNH 4.110
None
29825
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
Clinic: Mental Health - Skills 397D 29825 Churgin, M.
Mandatory None
29730
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
Clinic: National Security 397C 29735 Natarajan, R.
Mandatory TTH 2:00-3:15pm
TNH 3.114
None
29830
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
Clinic: National Security - Skills 397D 29830 Natarajan, R.
Mandatory None
29735
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
Clinic: Supreme Court 397C 29740 Blais, L.
Mandatory T 3:30-5:20pm
JON 6.202
F 10:30am-12:20pm
JON 6.202
None
29835
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
Clinic: Supreme Court - Skills 397D 29835 Blais, L.
Mandatory None
29740
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
Clinic: Transnational Worker Rights 397C 29745 Beardall, W.
Mandatory W 3:30-5:20pm
CCJ 3.334
None
29840
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
Clinic: Transnational Worker Rights - Skills 397D 29840 Beardall, W.
Mandatory None
29745
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
Complex Litigation 382P 29610 Silver, C.
TW 9:05-10:20am
TNH 3.125
Take-home 5/11/11
  • 1L and upperclass elective
Const Law II: Current Problems 381C 29565 Weinberg, L.
MTW 10:30-11:20am
TNH 3.124
Final 5/9/11
  • Upperclass-only elective
Const Law II: Federalism 381C 29570 Levinson, S.
MW 9:05-10:20am
TNH 3.124
Final 5/11/11
  • 1L and upperclass elective
Const Law II: Foreign Affairs/Constitution 381C 29575 Frumkin, E.
TWTH 10:30-11:20am
TNH 3.114
Take-home 5/9/11
  • Upperclass-only elective
Const Law II: Race and the Constitution 281C 29550 Woolley, P.
TH 3:30-5:20pm
TNH 2.123
Final 5/12/11
  • 1L and upperclass elective
Const Law II: Race/Sex Discrimination 381C 29585 Steiker, J.
TW 12:30-1:45pm
JON 6.206
Final 5/4/11
  • Upperclass-only elective
Const Law II: Reconstruction Amendment 381C 29590 Driver, J.
TTH 2:00-3:15pm
TNH 2.124
Take-home 5/16/11
  • 1L and upperclass elective
Const Law II: The Right to Vote 381C 29555 Bickerstaff, R.
MTW 11:30am-12:20pm
TNH 3.125
Final 5/6/11
  • 1L and upperclass elective
Constitutional Strategies in Latin America 279M 29395 Ferreres, V.
MW 3:30-5:20pm
TNH 3.126
Floating
  • Upperclass-only elective
Construction Litigation 264T 29230 Sullivan, M.
Ryan, M.
M 3:30-5:20pm
TNH 3.115
Take-home 5/12/11
  • Upperclass-only elective
Consumer Protection (Deceptive Trade Practices Act) 345D 29140 Newburger, M.
M 3:30-6:20pm
TNH 2.124
Final 5/12/11
  • Upperclass-only elective
Copyright (Advanced Topics) 350K 29155 Bracha, O.
MTW 10:30-11:20am
TNH 3.125
Take-home 5/9/11
  • Upperclass-only elective
Core Readings in Public Law 379M 29465 Perry, H.
Brinks, D.
W 3:30-6:30pm
BAT 1.104
  • 1L and upperclass elective
Corporate Finance 354 29175 Carson, L.
MT 12:30-1:45pm
TNH 2.124
Final 5/4/11
  • Upperclass-only elective
Corporate Governance 354D 29180 Cunningham, W.
TH 3:30-6:30pm
GSB 3.138
  • Upperclass-only elective
Corporations 474G 29260 Ganor, M.
MTTH 3:30-4:37pm
TNH 3.125
Final 5/13/11
  • Upperclass-only elective
Criminal Procedure: Investigation 351K 29165 Dix, G.
MTW 10:30-11:20am
TNH 3.140
Final 5/9/11
  • Upperclass-only elective
Directed Research and Study 197L 29855 None
  • Upperclass-only elective
Directed Research and Study 397L 29875 None
  • Upperclass-only elective
Directed Research and Study 297L 29865 None
  • Upperclass-only elective
Directed Research and Study: Teaching Assistant 197L 29860 Mandatory None
  • Upperclass-only elective
Directed Research and Study: Teaching Assistant 397L 29880 Mandatory None
  • Upperclass-only elective
Domestic Violence and the Law 378J 29343 Martinez, L.
TH 2:00-4:50pm
TNH 3.128
Paper
  • 1L and upperclass elective
Education Finance 371V 29247 Haas, D.
T 9:00am-12:00pm
SRH 3.220
  • Upperclass-only elective
Emergence of Modern European Law 243E 29137 Markesinis, B.
MTWTHF 9:30-10:20am
TNH 3.129
Final 3/1/11
  • Upperclass-only elective
Emerging Issues in Renewable Energy Policy 279M 29400 Humble, M.
TH 10:30am-12:20pm
TNH 3.127
Paper
  • Upperclass-only elective
Employment Law 361J 29220 Durst, P.
TTH 3:30-4:45pm
TNH 2.140
Final 5/12/11
  • 1L and upperclass elective
Enterprise of Technology 379M 29525 Nichols, S.
T 3:30-6:30pm
ETC 2.140
  • Upperclass-only elective
Environmental Law: Air & Water 341L 29130 McGarity, T.
MTW 12:30-1:20pm
TNH 3.127
Final 5/4/11
  • 1L and upperclass elective
Environmental Law: Toxics 341L 29125 Wagner, W.
MT 2:00-3:15pm
TNH 3.127
Floating
  • 1L and upperclass elective
Estate Planning 456 29205 Johanson, S.
MTWTH 11:30am-12:20pm
TNH 2.138
Final 5/6/11
  • Upperclass-only elective
Ethics of Criminal Law 279M 29405 Sage, K.
TH 5:30-7:20pm
TNH 3.124
Final 5/13/11
  • Upperclass-only elective
Evidence 483 29620 Wellborn, O.
MTW 12:30-1:37pm
TNH 2.140
Final 5/4/11
  • Upperclass-only elective
Evidence 483 29615 Goode, S.
MTW 8:13-9:20am
TNH 2.139
Final 5/11/11
  • Upperclass-only elective
Federal Courts 386 29653 Lindquist, S.
TWTH 2:00-2:50pm
TNH 3.124
Final 5/16/11
  • Upperclass-only elective
Federal Criminal Law 323F 28940 Klein, S.
MTW 11:30am-12:20pm
TNH 2.123
Floating
  • 1L and upperclass elective
Federal Income Tax 454J 29185 Johnson, C.
MTWTH 2:00-2:50pm
TNH 3.142
Final 5/16/11
  • Upperclass-only elective
Federal Income Tax of Trusts/Estates 254U 29195 Ascher, M.
MW 12:30-1:20pm
TNH 3.124
Final 5/4/11
  • Upperclass-only elective
Feminisms: Law and Policy 279M 29410 Cohen, J.
Wiseman, Z.
T 3:30-5:20pm
JON 5.206
Paper
  • 1L-only elective
From Idea to Intellectual Property 379M 29480 Vishwanath, S.
TTH 7:00-8:30pm
ETC 2.140
  • Upperclass-only elective
Global Challenges to National Innovation Systems 371V 29250 Flamm, K.
T 6:00-9:00pm
SRH 3.316
  • Upperclass-only elective
Good and Evil in Art and Law 279M 29413 Markesinis, B.
Mandatory MTWTHF 11:30am-12:20pm
TNH 2.139
Final 3/4/11
  • Upperclass-only elective
Health Innovation & Policy 371V 29251 Callan, B.
TH 9:00am-12:00pm
SRH 3.355
  • Upperclass-only elective
Higher Education and the Law 355L 29200 Rabban, D.
MTW 10:30-11:20am
TNH 3.126
Final 5/9/11
  • Upperclass-only elective
International Business Transactions 279M 29415 Rosenzweig, A.
T 3:30-5:20pm
TNH 2.137
Final 5/12/11
  • Upperclass-only elective
International Investor/State Arbitration 379M 29485 Tyler, T.
Loftis, J.
Deutsch, R.
M 3:30-6:45pm
TNH 2.123
Final 5/12/11
  • Upperclass-only elective
International Petroleum Transactions 282F 29603 Anderson, O.
MT 12:30-2:20pm
TNH 2.123
Final 3/4/11
  • Upperclass-only elective
International Trade 382D 29600 Hansen, P.
MT 2:00-3:15pm
TNH 3.125
Final 5/16/11
  • Upperclass-only elective
Internship: Legislative 397P 29903 Fernandez, T.
Wood, L.
Mandatory T 5:30-7:00pm
TNH 3.124
None
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Internship: Legislative
Internship: U.S. Attorney 297P 29900 Klein, S.
Brown, A.
Mandatory None
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Internship: U.S. Attorney
  • Professional Skills
Introduction to European Union Law 279M 29425 Dammann, J.
W 3:30-5:20pm
TNH 3.142
Final 5/12/11
  • 1L and upperclass elective
Invisible Global Marketing 379M 29495 Mahajan, V.
MW 2:00-3:30pm
GSB 5.153
  • Upperclass-only elective
Judicial Internship Course 179M 29365 Crouter, M.
Mandatory M 3:30-5:00pm
CCJ 3.306
None
29845
  • Upperclass-only elective
Judicial Internship Program 397J 29845 Crouter, M.
Mandatory None
29365
  • Upperclass-only elective
Jurisprudence 339 29115 Toh, K.
TTH 3:30-4:45pm
TNH 3.124
Midterm 3/10/11
Paper
  • Upperclass-only elective
Labor Law 361K 29225 Getman, J.
WTH 2:00-3:15pm
TNH 3.125
Take-home 5/16/11
  • 1L and upperclass elective
Law Libraries 379M 29497 Martin, H.
W 3:00-6:00pm
UTA 1.504
  • Upperclass-only elective
Legal Authority 379M 29505 Smith, T.
T 2:00-5:00pm
WAG 312
  • Upperclass-only elective
Legal Research, Advanced 132C 29065 Cristobal, K.
Mandatory T 10:30am-12:20pm
JON 5.206
None
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
Legal Research, Advanced: Corporations/Securities 132C 29050 Bernstein, M.
Mandatory W 3:30-5:20pm
TNH 2.123
None
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
Legal Research, Advanced: Tax 132C 29055 Zarin, J.
Mandatory T 3:30-5:20pm
TNH 3.126
None
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
Legal Research, Advanced: Texas Law 132C 29067 O'Connell, J.
Mandatory W 3:30-5:20pm
TNH 2.124
None
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
Legal Scholarship 389P 29665 Markovits, R.
W 3:30-6:20pm
TNH 3.114
Paper
  • 1L and upperclass elective
  • Professional Skills
Legal Writing, Advanced: Litigation 232D 29075 Bridges, K.
Mandatory MW 11:30am-12:20pm
TNH 3.124
Paper
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
Legal Writing, Advanced: TQ 132D 29070 Schiess, W.
Mandatory F 3:30-4:20pm
TNH 4.117
None
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
Legal Writing, Advanced: TQ 132D 29069 Meyer, R.
Mandatory F 3:30-4:20pm
JON 5.278
None
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
Managing Crises 371V 29255 Inman, B.
F 9:00am-12:00pm
SRH 3.122
  • Upperclass-only elective
Mass Tort Litigation 370T 29235 Mullenix, L.
MTW 11:30am-12:20pm
TNH 2.124
Take-home 5/6/11
  • Upperclass-only elective
Mediation 381S 29597 Bryant, C.
WTH 9:05-10:20am
TNH 3.127
None
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
Multiparty Conflict Resolution in Energy and the Environment 379M 29455 Schwartz, S.
Menicucci, M.
W 3:30-6:20pm
CCJ 3.306
None
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
National Security Law 471N 29240 Chesney, R.
MTW 9:13-10:20am
TNH 2.124
Final 5/11/11
  • Upperclass-only elective
Negotiation 346K 29145 Hebert, P.
W 3:30-6:20pm
TNH 3.124
None
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
Oil & Gas Contracts 179M 29360 Anderson, O.
W 12:30-2:20pm
TNH 2.124
Final 3/4/11
  • Upperclass-only elective
Oil and Gas 390 29670 Smith, E.
MTW 11:30am-12:20pm
TNH 2.140
Final 5/6/11
  • Upperclass-only elective
Oil and Gas Taxation 279M 29420 Spellings, J.
Wright, D.
TH 3:30-5:20pm
JON 5.206
Final 5/13/11
  • Upperclass-only elective
Partnership Tax 354Q 29190 Rosenzweig, A.
MTW 10:30-11:20am
TNH 3.127
Final 5/9/11
  • Upperclass-only elective
Patent Law 350L 29160 Adelman, D.
MTW 11:30am-12:20pm
TNH 3.142
Final 5/6/11
  • Upperclass-only elective
Patent Prosecution Workshop 250T 29163 Highlander, S.
Wilson, M.
Mandatory T 3:30-5:20pm
TNH 2.124
None
  • Upperclass-only elective
Preparing for a Federal District Clerkship 279M 29430 Chestney, E.
Mandatory TH 3:30-5:20pm
CCJ 3.306
None
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
Professional Responsibility 385 29645 Baker, L.
MT 9:05-10:20am
TNH 2.123
Final 5/11/11
  • 1L and upperclass elective
Professional Responsibility 285 29635 Goode, S.
MT 2:00-2:50pm
TNH 2.140
Final 5/16/11
  • Upperclass-only elective
Professional Responsibility 285 29633 Dzienkowski, J.
MT 10:30-11:20am
TNH 2.123
Final 5/9/11
  • Upperclass-only elective
Professional Responsibility for Civil Litigators 285 29640 Silver, C.
TH 9:30-11:20am
TNH 2.123
Paper
  • Upperclass-only elective
Professional Responsibility/Keck 285 29630 Burton, W.
Dzienkowski, J.
M 3:30-5:20pm
TNH 3.142
Midterm 3/28/11
Final 5/12/11
  • 1L and upperclass elective
Property & Governance 279M 29435 Cohen, J.
W 3:30-5:20pm
TNH 3.129
Paper
  • 1L-only elective
Public International Law 382G 29605 Engle, K.
TW 12:30-1:45pm
TNH 3.129
Take-home 5/4/11
  • 1L and upperclass elective
Public Service Lawyering 397R 29910 Harrington, E.
Mandatory None
29370
  • Upperclass-only elective
Public Service Lawyering 179M 29370 Harrington, E.
Mandatory TH 11:30am-12:20pm
TNH 3.126
None
29910
  • Upperclass-only elective
Real Estate Transactions 331K 28965 Rider, B.
TTH 3:30-4:45pm
TNH 2.139
Final 5/12/11
  • 1L and upperclass elective
Regulation and Public Policy 479M 29540 Sage, W.
TWTH 9:13-10:20am
TNH 3.126
Floating
  • Upperclass-only elective
Regulation of Broadcast/Cable/Telecommunications 279M 29437 Spitzer, M.
TH 9:30-11:20am
TNH 2.124
Final 5/11/11
  • Upperclass-only elective
Reproductive Rights & Justice 379M 29475 Wiseman, Z.
MW 12:30-1:45pm
TNH 3.126
Floating
  • Upperclass-only elective
Restorative Justice 379M 29510 Armour, M.
F 5:30-8:30pm
SSW 2.122
SA 9:00am-5:30pm
SSW 2.122
  • Upperclass-only elective
SMNR: American Legal History 397S 29915 Shoked, N.
TH 3:30-5:20pm
JON 6.202
Paper
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Antidiscrimination Law 397S 30005 Franklin, C.
W 3:30-5:20pm
JON 6.206
Paper
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Business/Regulatory Aspects of Health Law 397S 29925 Bell, J.
TH 3:30-5:20pm
JON 5.207
Paper
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Causation in Tort Law 397S 29930 Robertson, D.
M 3:30-5:20pm
JON 6.206
Paper
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Colloquium in Constitutional & Legal Theory 397S 29935 Berman, M.
Sager, L.
TH 3:30-5:20pm
JON 6.203
Paper
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Comparative Constitutional Law 397S 29940 Markovits, I.
W 3:30-5:20pm
TNH 3.115
Paper
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Criminal Justice Policy: Corrections/Sentencing 397S 29945 Deitch, M.
W 2:00-5:00pm
SRH 3.220
Paper
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Electric Power Law 397S 30000 Walters, R.
Diffen, R.
Fullenweider, K.
M 3:30-5:20pm
JON 6.202
Paper
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Emerging Issues in National Security Law 397S 29950 Lashus, K.
F 10:30am-12:20pm
JON 6.203
Paper
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Enforcement of Intellectual Property 397S 29955 Turner, R.
F 10:30am-12:20pm
TNH 3.114
Paper
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Environmental Law Practicum 397S 29960 Torres, G.
T 3:30-5:20pm
JON 6.208
Paper
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Environmental Litigation 397S 29965 Civins, J.
M 3:30-5:20pm
TNH 3.128
Paper
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Equal Opportunity Law 397S 29970 Fishkin, J.
W 3:30-5:20pm
JON 5.208
Paper
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Feminisms: Law and Policy 397S 29975 Cohen, J.
Wiseman, Z.
T 3:30-5:20pm
JON 5.206
Paper
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Food Safety Law 397S 29980 McGarity, T.
M 3:30-5:20pm
JON 6.208
Paper
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Higher Education and the Law 397S 29985 Carson, L.
M 3:30-5:20pm
JON 5.207
Paper
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: International Business Litigation 397S 29995 Westbrook, J.
M 3:30-5:20pm
TNH 3.114
Paper
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: International/Comparative Art & Antiquities Law 397S 29990 Baade, H.
TH 3:30-5:20pm
JON 5.208
Paper
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Joint Seminar Legal/Medical Profession 397S 30010 Sage, W.
T 3:30-5:20pm
TNH 3.127
Paper
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Law, Business & Economics Workshop 397S 30007 Avraham, R.
M 3:30-5:20pm
TNH 3.127
Paper
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Law, National Security, and the Courts 397S 30090 Chesney, R.
T 3:30-5:20pm
JON 6.206
Paper
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Legal Epistemology: Proof/Truth in Law 397S 30070 Laudan, L.
MW 3:30-5:20pm
TNH 3.116
Paper
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Legislative Process 397S 30015 Sampson, J.
F 10:30am-12:20pm
TNH 3.129
Paper
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Literature & the Law 397S 30020 Getman, J.
T 3:30-5:20pm
TNH 3.129
Paper
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Mega-Settlements 397S 30025 Baker, L.
W 3:30-5:20pm
JON 6.202
Paper
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Patents, Copyrights & Innovation 397S 30030 Golden, J.
M 3:30-5:20pm
JON 5.208
Paper
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Philosophy of Criminal Law 397S 30035 Deigh, J.
T 3:30-5:20pm
TNH 3.114
Paper
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Property & Governance 397S 30040 Cohen, J.
W 3:30-5:20pm
TNH 3.129
Paper
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Refugee Law & Policy 397S 30045 Gilman, D.
W 3:30-5:20pm
JON 6.207
Paper
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Regulation of Financial Markets 397S 30050 Stutts, W.
TH 3:30-5:20pm
JON 6.207
Paper
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Science and Law 397S 30055 Wagner, W.
M 3:30-5:20pm
JON 5.206
Paper
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Software/Video Game/Interactive Entertainment 397S 29920 Cavazos, E.
TH 5:30-7:20pm
TNH 3.126
Paper
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Sports and Law 397S 30060 Berman, M.
T 3:30-5:20pm
JON 6.203
Paper
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Supreme Court 397S 30065 Weinberg, L.
M 3:30-5:20pm
TNH 3.129
Paper
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Theories of Intellectual Property 397S 30075 Bracha, O.
W 3:30-5:20pm
JON 6.208
Paper
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: U.S. Intelligence/FBI/Homeland Security/Law 397S 30095 Sievert, R.
T 3:30-5:20pm
JON 5.208
Paper
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Water Law & Policy in the 21st Century 397S 30080 Cohen, J.
TH 3:30-5:20pm
JON 6.206
Paper
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: White Collar Crime 397S 30085 McNeil, B.
Brainin, S.
TH 3:30-5:20pm
TNH 3.114
Paper
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Wind Law 397S 30087 Smith, E.
TW 2:00-2:50pm
JON 5.207
Paper
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
Sales Law 379M 29515 Kadens, E.
T 3:30-5:10pm
JON 6.201
F 10:30am-12:10pm
JON 6.201
Take-home 5/12/11
  • Upperclass-only elective
Secured Credit 380D 29545 Littwin, A.
WTH 2:00-3:15pm
TNH 2.140
Floating
  • Upperclass-only elective
Securities Regulation 484N 29625 Spindler, J.
TWTH 2:00-3:07pm
TNH 2.138
Take-home 5/16/11
  • Upperclass-only elective
Sports Law 341G 29120 Powe, L.
MTW 10:30-11:20am
TNH 2.124
Final 5/9/11
  • Upperclass-only elective
State and Local Government 394P 29675 Baker, L.
M 12:30-1:45pm
TNH 3.125
T 12:30-1:45pm
TNH 3.126
Final 5/4/11
  • 1L and upperclass elective
Terror/Consent: Constitutional/International Law 379M 29519 Bobbitt, P.
TTH 5:30-7:45pm
TNH 3.125
Paper
  • Upperclass-only elective
Texas Civil Litigation: Pretrial and Trial Strategy 376T 29335 Tottenham, T.
Varney, L.
Mandatory TH 2:00-4:50pm
TNH 3.129
None
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
Texas Criminal Procedure: Pretrial 378N 29345 Dix, G.
MTW 2:00-2:50pm
JON 6.206
Final 5/16/11
  • Upperclass-only elective
Texas Criminal Procedure: Trial & Beyond 378P 29350 Womack, P.
MTW 8:30-9:20am
TNH 3.129
Midterm 2/22/11
Midterm 3/9/11
Midterm 3/30/11
Midterm 4/19/11
Final 5/11/11
  • Upperclass-only elective
Texas Venture Labs Practicum 379M 29520 Adams, R.
M 6:00-9:00pm
ATT M01030
  • Upperclass-only elective
Topics in Sustainable Development 379M 29527 Moore, S.
TH 3:30-6:30pm
WMB 4.118
  • Upperclass-only elective
Topics in Theory/Practice of Arbitration 279M 29438 Ferreres, V.
Bone, R.
TTH 3:30-5:20pm
TNH 3.142
Floating
  • Upperclass-only elective
Trialmasters 379M 29530 Perlmutter, M.
Mandatory TH 3:30-6:20pm
TNH 3.127
Paper
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
Water Law 376L 29280 Torres, G.
TW 12:30-1:45pm
TNH 3.125
Take-home 5/4/11
  • Upperclass-only elective
Water Law & Policy in the 21st Century 279M 29440 Cohen, J.
TH 3:30-5:20pm
JON 6.206
Paper
  • 1L-only elective
Wills and Estates 489N 29660 Ascher, M.
MTWTH 9:30-10:20am
TNH 2.139
Final 5/11/11
  • Upperclass-only elective
Writing for the Court 279M 29445 Smith, B.
Mandatory F 10:30am-12:20pm
TNH 3.115
Paper
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills