Summer 2011 - Upper Division Law Classes



Class Title Course Unique Instructor Pass/Fail Class Meeting Times Evaluation Method Corresponding Uniques Additional Class Details
Climate Change Law & Policy S179M 81250 BENJAMIN, A.
GHOLZ, C.
MTTHF 3:30-5:50pm
CCJ 3.306
W 3:30-5:50pm
TNH 2.124
Final 8/8/11

  • Upperclass-only elective
Clinic, Advanced W197W 81225 Mandatory None

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
Clinic, Advanced W297W 81230 Mandatory None

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
Clinic: Transnational Worker Rights W397C 81145 BEARDALL, W.
Mandatory W 2:45-5:45pm
CCJ 3.306
None
81150
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
Clinic: Transnational Worker Rights - Skills W397D 81150 BEARDALL, W.
Mandatory None
81145
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
Const Law II: First Amendment F381C 81130 PERRY, H.
MTWTHF 8:30-10:30am
TNH 2.124
Take-home 6/30/11

  • Upperclass-only elective
Corporations F474G 81105 CARSON, L.
MTWTHF 10:45am-12:42pm
TNH 3.142
Final 7/8/11

  • Upperclass-only elective
Directed Research and Study W397L 81180 None

  • Upperclass-only elective
Directed Research and Study W297L 81175 None

  • Upperclass-only elective
Directed Research and Study W197L 81170 None

  • Upperclass-only elective
Evidence F383 81140 WELLBORN, O.
MTWTHF 12:45-2:13pm
TNH 3.124
Final 7/8/11

  • Upperclass-only elective
Insurance Law - Web Based N369 81100 AVRAHAM, R.
Take-home 7/29/11

  • Upperclass-only elective
Internship: Prosecution W397P 81190 KEPPLE, R.
NEAL, J.
Mandatory None
81115
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Internship: Prosecution
Judicial Internship Program W397J 81160 CROUTER, M.
Mandatory None

  • Upperclass-only elective
Judicial Internship Program W397J 81165 EINHORN, E.
Mandatory None

  • Upperclass-only elective
Judicial Internship Program W397J 81166 EINHORN, E.
Mandatory None

  • Upperclass-only elective
Judicial Internship Program W397J 81155 COHEN, E.
Mandatory None

  • Upperclass-only elective
Judicial Internship Program W397J 81156 COHEN, E.
Mandatory None

  • Upperclass-only elective
Legal Writing, Advanced S232D 81245 SCHIESS, W.
Mandatory MTWTH 2:00-3:28pm
TNH 3.124
None

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
Legal Writing, Advanced F232D 81090 SCHIESS, W.
Mandatory MTWTH 1:30-3:04pm
TNH 3.125
None

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
Legal Writing, Advanced: Litigation F232D 81085 BRIDGES, K.
Mandatory MTWTH 9:00-10:34am
TNH 3.124
None

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
Legal Writing, Advanced: Transactional Drafting S232D 81240 MEYER, R.
Mandatory MTWTH 12:30-1:58pm
TNH 2.124
None

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
Non-Profit/Government Internship W397R 81205 FERNANDEZ, T.
Mandatory None

  • Upperclass-only elective
Non-Profit/Government Internship W397R 81210 WOOD, L.
Mandatory None

  • Upperclass-only elective
Non-Profit/Government Internship W397R 81200 FERNANDEZ, T.
Mandatory None

  • Upperclass-only elective
Prosecution Internship W179M 81115 KEPPLE, R.
NEAL, J.
Mandatory W 5:30-7:30pm

None
81190
  • Upperclass-only elective
SMNR: Anatomy of a Case: i4i v. Microsoft F397S 81215 SWEEN, G.
MTW 11:00am-12:40pm
TNH 3.129
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Comparative Environmental Law S397S 81260 BENJAMIN, A.
MTWTHF 9:30am-12:00pm
CCJ 3.306
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Nonprofit Organizations: Legal/Policy Issues F397S 81220 CARSON, L.
MTW 1:00-2:40pm
TNH 3.127
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
Trialmasters F379M 81125 PERLMUTTER, M.
Mandatory MTWTHF 4:00-7:10pm
JON 6.206
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
Writing Workshop for International Students W179M 81120 HARRINGTON, E.
Mandatory None

  • Upperclass-only elective
Writing Workshop in Entertainment Law W179M 81110 HARRINGTON, E.
Mandatory Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective