Spring 2016 - Upper Division Law Classes
Class Title | Course | Unique | Instructor | Pass/Fail | Class Meeting Times | Evaluation Method | Corresponding Uniques | Additional Class Details |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Administrative Law | 361 | 28070 |
ADELMAN, D.
|
Allowed |
MTW 9:10-10:00am JON 5.206 |
Final 5/4/16 |
|
|
Advanced Contracts: Domestic and International Sales | 379M | 28294 |
RAU, A.
|
Allowed |
TW 2:15-3:30pm JON 6.207/208 |
Final 5/12/16 |
|
|
Advanced Legal Writing | 232D | 27925 |
KIMBOL, P.
|
Mandatory |
M 3:45-5:35pm JON 5.208 |
None |
|
|
Advocacy Outside of the Courtroom A | 279M | 28225 |
MCCORMACK, T.
MERONEY, R. SANTOS, M. KEEL, P. SCHULTZ, S. ROWE, J. |
Not Allowed |
W 12:00-3:00pm CCJ 3.306 |
None |
28230 |
|
Advocacy Outside of the Courtroom B | 279M | 28230 |
MCCORMACK, T.
SCHULTZ, S. KEEL, P. MERONEY, R. ROWE, J. SANTOS, M. |
Mandatory |
TH 1:15-2:05pm CCJ 3.306 |
None |
28225 |
|
Advocacy Practice & Theory for the New Millennium | 476W | 28190 |
MCCORMACK, T.
|
Mandatory |
MT 1:15-3:05pm TNH 3.140 |
None |
|
|
Advocacy Survey | 376M | 28125 |
MCCORMACK, T.
GOLDEN, M. GONZALEZ, D. |
Not Allowed |
MW 11:50am-1:05pm TNH 3.140 |
Final 5/10/16 |
28150 28135 28140 28160 28130 28170 28145 28165 28155 |
|
Advocacy Survey: Skills | 176N | 28155 |
MCCORMACK, T.
CASAS, A. GOLDEN, M. |
Mandatory |
W 6:00-9:00pm CCJ 3.336 |
None |
28125 |
|
Advocacy Survey: Skills | 176N | 28135 |
MCCORMACK, T.
GONZALEZ, D. GOLDEN, M. |
Mandatory |
M 6:00-9:00pm CCJ 3.334 |
None |
28125 |
|
Advocacy Survey: Skills | 176N | 28160 |
MCCORMACK, T.
BLEDSOE, M. GOLDEN, M. |
Mandatory |
W 6:00-9:00pm CCJ 3.334 |
None |
28125 |
|
Advocacy Survey: Skills | 176N | 28165 |
MCCORMACK, T.
GOLDEN, M. |
Mandatory |
W 6:00-9:00pm CCJ 3.310 |
None |
28125 |
|
Advocacy Survey: Skills | 176N | 28140 |
MCCORMACK, T.
SHEPPERD, E. GOLDEN, M. |
Mandatory |
M 6:00-9:00pm CCJ 3.312 |
None |
28125 |
|
Advocacy Survey: Skills | 176N | 28130 |
MCCORMACK, T.
KELLY, C. GOLDEN, M. |
Mandatory |
M 6:00-9:00pm CCJ 3.336 |
None |
28125 |
|
Advocacy Survey: Skills | 176N | 28150 |
MCCORMACK, T.
MUNSON, S. GOLDEN, M. |
Mandatory |
W 6:00-9:00pm CCJ 3.302 |
None |
28125 |
|
Advocacy Survey: Skills | 176N | 28145 |
MCCORMACK, T.
WILLIAMS, A. GOLDEN, M. |
Mandatory |
M 6:00-9:00pm CCJ 3.310 |
None |
28125 |
|
Advocacy Survey: Skills | 176N | 28170 |
MCCORMACK, T.
BLEDSOE, M. GOLDEN, M. |
Mandatory |
W 6:00-9:00pm CCJ 3.312 |
None |
28125 |
|
Alternative Dispute Resolution | 281R | 28418 |
JURY, J.
|
Not Allowed |
F 10:30am-12:20pm TNH 3.127 |
None |
|
|
Americans with Disabilities | 348D | 28005 |
CANTU, N.
|
Allowed |
T 3:45-6:35pm TNH 2.140 |
Floating |
|
|
Animal Law | 379M | 28293 |
REVELEY, D.
|
Not Allowed |
TH 1:15-3:45pm JON 5.206 |
Paper |
|
|
Antitrust: Economic Analysis/Legal Interpretation | 440M | 27980 |
MARKOVITS, R.
|
Allowed |
MTW 10:30-11:37am TNH 3.140 |
Paper Final 5/6/16 Midterm 3/3/16 |
|
|
Appellate Clerkship Writing | 232H | 27930 |
GREENMAN, J.
|
Mandatory |
T 3:45-5:35pm TNH 3.115 |
Paper |
|
|
Bankruptcy | 442M | 27982 |
LITTWIN, A.
|
Not Allowed |
MTW 9:10-10:17am TNH 3.125 |
Final 5/4/16 |
|
|
Business Associations | 474K | 28110 |
SOKOLOW, D.
|
Allowed |
MTWTH 10:30-11:20am TNH 2.137 |
Final 5/9/16 |
|
|
Business Associations | 474K | 28113 |
DAMMANN, J.
|
Not Allowed |
MTWTH 1:15-2:05pm TNH 2.139 |
Final 5/6/16 |
|
|
Capital Punishment | 378R | 28205 |
STEIKER, J.
|
Not Allowed |
M 3:45-6:15pm TNH 3.127 |
Final 5/5/16 |
|
|
Capital Punishment, Advanced: Providing Effective Assistance of Counsel in Capital Trials | 379M | 28296 |
SCHONEMANN, R.
|
Allowed |
TTH 2:15-3:30pm JON 6.206 |
None |
|
|
Clinic, Advanced | 297W | 28905 | Mandatory |
|
|
|||
Clinic, Advanced | 197W | 28900 | Mandatory |
|
|
|||
Clinic, Advanced | 397W | 28910 | Mandatory |
|
|
|||
Clinic: Capital Punishment | 497C | 28585 |
SCHONEMANN, R.
MARCUS, J. SPALDING, M. |
Mandatory |
W 3:45-5:45pm CCJ 3.306 |
|
|
|
Clinic: Children's Rights | 397C | 28520 |
MCCOWN, F.
|
Mandatory |
TTH 1:15-2:30pm TNH 3.129 |
28610 28605 |
|
|
Clinic: Children's Rights - Skills | 397D | 28610 |
MCCOWN, F.
STRAUCH, L. |
Mandatory |
28520 |
|
||
Clinic: Children's Rights - Skills | 397D | 28605 |
MCCOWN, F.
DUKE, L. |
Mandatory |
28520 |
|
||
Clinic: Civil Rights | 397C | 28525 |
NATARAJAN, R.
|
Mandatory |
TTH 2:15-3:30pm CCJ 3.306 |
28615 |
|
|
Clinic: Civil Rights - Skills | 397D | 28615 |
NATARAJAN, R.
TRIGILIO, T. |
Mandatory |
28525 |
|
||
Clinic: Criminal Defense | 397C | 28530 |
ROBERTS, C.
|
Mandatory |
TH 4:15-6:05pm TNH 3.140 |
28620 28625 |
|
|
Clinic: Criminal Defense - Skills | 397D | 28620 |
ROBERTS, C.
BACHMAN, M. |
Mandatory |
28530 |
|
||
Clinic: Criminal Defense - Skills | 397D | 28625 |
ROBERTS, C.
SEGURA, R. |
Mandatory |
28530 |
|
||
Clinic: Domestic Violence | 397C | 28535 |
LUNGWITZ, J.
|
Mandatory |
T 3:45-6:15pm CCJ 3.334 |
28630 |
|
|
Clinic: Domestic Violence - Skills | 397D | 28630 |
LUNGWITZ, J.
|
Mandatory |
28535 |
|
||
Clinic: Entrepreneurship/Community Development | 397C | 28540 |
WAY, H.
PLATTS-MILLS, E. MARTINEZ, F. |
Mandatory |
M 2:15-4:15pm CCJ 3.306 TH 9:10-10:00am CCJ 3.306 |
28595 |
|
|
Clinic: Entrepreneurship/Community Development - Skills | 397D | 28595 |
WAY, H.
PLATTS-MILLS, E. MARTINEZ, F. |
Mandatory |
28540 |
|
||
Clinic: Environmental | 397C | 28545 |
HARAGAN, K.
|
Mandatory |
TH 2:15-4:05pm JON 6.201 |
28635 |
|
|
Clinic: Environmental Law - Skills | 397D | 28635 |
HARAGAN, K.
|
Mandatory |
28545 |
|
||
Clinic: Housing | 497C | 28590 |
FUCHS, F.
|
Mandatory |
T 3:45-5:35pm TRLA |
|
|
|
Clinic: Human Rights | 397C | 28550 |
DULITZKY, A.
|
Mandatory |
MW 2:15-3:30pm TNH 3.128 |
28640 |
|
|
Clinic: Human Rights - Skills | 397D | 28640 |
DULITZKY, A.
|
Mandatory |
28550 |
|
||
Clinic: Immigration | 397C | 28555 |
GILMAN, D.
STEGLICH, E. |
Mandatory |
TTH 3:45-5:15pm TNH 3.129 |
28645 |
|
|
Clinic: Immigration - Skills | 397D | 28645 |
GILMAN, D.
STEGLICH, E. |
Mandatory |
28555 |
|
||
Clinic: Juvenile Justice | 397C | 28560 |
SIGMAN, P.
|
Mandatory |
TTH 2:15-3:30pm TNH 2.139 |
28650 |
|
|
Clinic: Juvenile Justice - Skills | 397D | 28650 |
SIGMAN, P.
|
Mandatory |
28560 |
|
||
Clinic: Legislative Lawyering | 397C | 28565 |
FISCHER, R.
|
Mandatory |
TTH 4:15-5:30pm JON 5.201 |
28655 |
|
|
Clinic: Legislative Lawyering - Skills | 397D | 28655 |
FISCHER, R.
|
Mandatory |
28565 |
|
||
Clinic: Mental Health | 397C | 28570 |
CHURGIN, M.
|
Mandatory |
MW 3:45-5:15pm TNH 4.110 |
28660 |
|
|
Clinic: Mental Health - Skills | 397D | 28660 |
CHURGIN, M.
|
Mandatory |
28570 |
|
||
Clinic: Supreme Court | 397C | 28575 |
BLAIS, L.
STURLEY, M. FREDERICK, D. BUSBY, E. |
Mandatory |
T 3:45-5:35pm JON 6.202 F 10:30am-12:20pm JON 6.202 |
28665 28670 |
|
|
Clinic: Supreme Court - Skills | 397D | 28670 |
BLAIS, L.
STURLEY, M. FREDERICK, D. BUSBY, E. |
Mandatory |
28575 |
|
||
Clinic: Supreme Court - Skills | 397D | 28665 |
BLAIS, L.
STURLEY, M. |
Mandatory |
28575 |
|
||
Clinic: Transnational Worker Rights | 397C | 28580 |
BEARDALL, W.
|
Mandatory |
TH 3:45-5:35pm JON 6.257 |
28675 |
|
|
Clinic: Transnational Worker Rights - Skills | 397D | 28675 |
BEARDALL, W.
|
Mandatory |
28580 |
|
||
Coastal Watersheds: Science, Law and Policy | 379M | 28295 |
TAYLOR, M.
MCCLELLAND, J. |
Not Allowed |
TTH 10:30-11:45am JON 5.202/203 |
Paper |
|
|
Comparative Law | 382N | 28445 |
MARKOVITS, I.
|
Allowed |
MTW 10:30-11:20am JON 6.252 |
None |
|
|
Conflict of Laws | 282 | 28430 |
WOOLLEY, P.
|
Allowed |
MTWTH 10:30-11:20am TNH 3.127 |
Early 3/11/16 |
|
|
Const Law II: Constitutional Design | 381C | 28390 |
LEVINSON, S.
FERRERES, V. |
Allowed |
MW 2:15-3:30pm TNH 3.125 |
Final 5/12/16 |
|
|
Const Law II: Constitutional History | 381C | 28395 |
FORBATH, W.
|
Allowed |
MT 2:15-3:30pm TNH 2.137 |
Take-home 5/12/16 |
|
|
Const Law II: Election Law | 381C | 28404 |
FISHKIN, J.
|
Not Allowed |
MW 10:30-11:45am JON 6.207/208 |
Final 5/9/16 |
|
|
Const Law II: Equal Protection, Race Discrimination | 381C | 28405 |
GRAGLIA, L.
|
Allowed |
MTW 10:30-11:20am JON 6.206 |
Final 5/9/16 |
|
|
Const Law II: Foreign Affairs/Constitution | 381C | 28411 |
JINKS, D.
|
Allowed |
MW 2:15-3:30pm TNH 2.139 |
Take-home 5/12/16 |
|
|
Const Law II: Jurisprudence and Constitutional Law | 381C | 28413 |
MARKOVITS, R.
|
Allowed |
MTW 9:10-10:00am JON 6.207/208 |
Floating |
|
|
Const Law II: The Modern Supreme Court | 381C | 28414 |
POWE, L.
|
Allowed |
MTW 1:15-2:05pm Jon 6.206 |
Final 5/6/16 |
|
|
Construction Litigation | 264T | 28090 |
SULLIVAN, M.
RYAN, M. |
Allowed |
M 3:45-5:35pm JON 6.206 |
Take-home 5/5/16 |
|
|
Consumer Protection (Deceptive Trade Practices Act) | 345D | 27985 |
NEWBURGER, M.
|
Not Allowed |
M 3:45-6:35pm JON 5.206 |
Paper Final 5/5/16 |
|
|
Copyright | 350K | 28021 |
FAIR, E.
|
Not Allowed |
WTH 2:15-3:30pm TNH 3.124 |
Final 5/12/16 |
|
|
Corporate Governance | 354D | 28040 |
CUNNINGHAM, W.
|
Allowed |
TH 3:30-6:30pm GSB 3.130 |
|
|
|
Corporate Law, Securities, and Governance | 379M | 28305 |
CARSON, L.
|
Not Allowed |
TW 2:15-3:30pm JON 6.257 |
Floating |
|
|
Corporate Tax | 454R | 28057 |
SPINDLER, J.
|
Allowed |
TW 3:45-5:35pm TNH 2.123 |
Final 5/5/16 |
|
|
Crisis Management | 371V | 28100 |
INMAN, B.
|
Allowed |
F 9:00am-12:00pm SRH 3.122 |
|
|
|
Current Issues in In-House Practice-From Staff Attorney to General Counsel | 279M | 28231 |
BLOUNT, S.
|
Not Allowed |
W 3:45-5:35pm TNH 2.124 |
Final 5/5/16 |
|
|
Directed Research and Study | 197L | 28680 | Allowed |
|
|
|||
Directed Research and Study | 497L | 28697 | Allowed |
|
|
|||
Directed Research and Study | 397L | 28695 | Allowed |
|
|
|||
Directed Research and Study | 297L | 28690 | Allowed |
|
|
|||
Directed Research and Study: Teaching Assistant | 297L | 28691 | Mandatory |
|
|
|||
Directed Research and Study: Teaching Assistant | 197L | 28685 | Mandatory |
|
|
|||
Directed Research and Study: Teaching Assistant | 397L | 28696 | Mandatory |
|
|
|||
Domestic Violence and the Law | 378J | 28200 |
MARTINSON, E.
|
Not Allowed |
W 10:30am-1:00pm TNH 3.126 |
Paper |
|
|
Eminent Domain & Private Property | 279M | 28227 |
ELLIS, L.
JOHNS, C. |
Allowed |
M 3:45-5:35pm TNH 3.140 |
Final 5/12/16 |
|
|
Employment Law | 361J | 28075 |
DURST, P.
|
Allowed |
TTH 3:45-5:00pm TNH 2.137 |
Final 5/5/16 |
|
|
Environmental Law: Air & Water | 341L | 27981 |
MCGARITY, T.
|
Allowed |
MTW 2:15-3:05pm JON 5.206/207 |
Final 5/12/16 |
|
|
Environmental Law: Wildlife, Public Lands, and Fisheries | 241L | 27984 |
TAYLOR, M.
|
Not Allowed |
MT 9:10-10:00am TNH 3.129 |
Final 5/4/16 |
|
|
Environmental Policy and Law | 379M | 28310 |
RAWLINS, R.
|
Allowed |
MW 12:30-2:00pm SUT 3.112 |
|
|
|
Evidence | 383 | 28450 |
WELLBORN, O.
|
Allowed |
TWTH 1:15-2:05pm TNH 2.140 |
Final 5/6/16 |
|
|
Evidence | 483 | 28455 |
GOODE, S.
|
Not Allowed |
TWTH 9:10-10:17am TNH 2.124 |
Final 5/4/16 |
|
|
Federal Courts | 486 | 28485 |
YOUNG, E.
|
Allowed |
MW 5:45-7:35pm TNH 2.137 |
Final 5/11/16 |
|
|
Federal Courts | 486 | 28486 |
WEINBERG, L.
|
Not Allowed |
MTWTH 10:30-11:20am TNH 3.129 |
Final 5/9/16 |
|
|
Federal Criminal Law | 323F | 27765 |
KLEIN, S.
|
Allowed |
TWTH 1:15-2:05pm TNH 2.138 |
Floating |
|
|
Federal Income Tax of Trusts/Estates | 354U | 28063 |
ASCHER, M.
|
Allowed |
MTTH 1:15-2:05pm TNH 2.123 |
Final 5/6/16 |
|
|
Federal Income Taxation | 454J | 28050 |
MORSE, S.
|
Allowed |
TWTH 2:15-3:22pm TNH 3.142 |
Midterm 3/4/16 Final 5/12/16 |
|
|
Financial Methods for Lawyers | 279M | 28245 |
MORSE, S.
LENDECKY, B. ROSENBLATT, M. LEE, C. |
Mandatory |
T 10:30-11:37am TNH 2.138 TH 10:30-11:37am TNH 3.126 |
None |
|
|
Fracking and More: Environmental Issues in Oil and Gas Exploration and Production | 279M | 28250 |
MORRISS, J.
|
Not Allowed |
TH 4:15-6:05pm JON 6.206 |
Final 5/11/16 |
|
|
Health Law: A New Approach | 379M | 28313 |
SAGE, W.
ROBERTSON, J. |
Allowed |
TTH 9:05-10:20am TNH 3.124 |
Final 5/4/16 |
|
|
Higher Education and the Law | 355L | 28065 |
RABBAN, D.
|
Not Allowed |
MTW 10:30-11:20am TNH 3.115 |
Final 5/9/16 |
|
|
Insurance | 269 | 28093 |
AVRAHAM, R.
|
Not Allowed |
TW 9:10-10:00am JON 6.257 |
Paper |
|
|
International Arbitration: Practical Skills | 279M | 28255 |
GOLDBERG, M.
|
Not Allowed |
M 9:10-11:00am JON 6.257 |
Paper |
|
|
International Investor/State Arbitration | 379M | 28320 |
LOFTIS, J.
DEUTSCH, R. TYLER, T. |
Not Allowed |
F 9:45am-1:00pm JON 6.206 |
None |
|
|
International Petroleum Transactions | 282F | 28438 |
NADORFF, N.
|
Allowed |
M 3:45-5:25pm TNH 3.126 |
Final 5/5/16 |
|
|
International Trade | 382D | 28435 |
HANSEN, P.
|
Not Allowed |
MW 11:50am-1:05pm TNH 3.125 |
Final 5/10/16 |
|
|
Internship: Government | 497P | 28710 |
WOOD, L.
|
Mandatory |
T 5:45-7:15pm TNH 3.126 |
None |
|
|
Internship: International | 297P | 28698 |
HARRINGTON, E.
|
Mandatory |
None |
28718 |
|
|
Internship: International | 897P | 28718 |
HARRINGTON, E.
|
Mandatory |
None |
28698 |
|
|
Internship: Nonprofit | 497P | 28715 |
MARSH, A.
|
Mandatory |
T 3:45-5:15pm JON 6.201 |
None |
|
|
Internship: Semester in Practice | 897P | 28719 |
HARRINGTON, E.
|
Mandatory |
None |
28699 |
|
|
Internship: Semester in Practice | 297P | 28699 |
HARRINGTON, E.
|
Mandatory |
None |
28719 |
|
|
Internship: U.S. Attorney | 297P | 28700 |
KLEIN, S.
BROWN, A. |
Mandatory |
None |
|
|
|
Introduction to European Union Law | 279M | 28232 |
DAMMANN, J.
|
Not Allowed |
T 3:45-5:35pm TNH 3.142 |
Final 5/12/16 |
|
|
Judicial Internship Course | 179M | 28215 |
CROUTER, M.
|
Mandatory |
T 3:45-5:15pm TNH 3.114 |
None |
28915 28920 |
|
Judicial Internship Program | 398J | 28915 |
CROUTER, M.
|
Mandatory |
None |
28215 |
|
|
Judicial Internship Program | 498J | 28920 |
CROUTER, M.
|
Mandatory |
None |
28215 |
|
|
Law & Social Media | 279M | 28260 |
GARCIA, R.
|
Allowed |
F 10:30am-12:20pm TNH 3.124 |
Final 5/9/16 |
|
|
Law and Economics | 379M | 28324 |
WICKELGREN, A.
|
Not Allowed |
TW 9:05-10:20am TNH 3.126 |
Final 5/4/16 |
|
|
Legal Research, Advanced | 132C | 27890 |
CRISTOBAL, K.
|
Mandatory |
F 10:30am-12:20pm JON 3.222 |
None |
|
|
Legal Research, Advanced: Corporations/Securities | 132C | 27880 |
NOEL, J.
|
Mandatory |
T 9:10-11:00am JON 3.222 |
None |
|
|
Legal Research, Advanced: Intellectual Property | 132C | 27885 |
WOLFSON, S.
|
Mandatory |
W 10:30am-12:20pm JON 3.222 |
None |
|
|
Legal Research, Advanced: Texas Law | 132C | 27887 |
HILKIN, E.
|
Mandatory |
TH 9:10-11:00am JON 3.222 |
None |
|
|
Legal Spanish for the Practicing Attorney | 179M | 28220 |
WEIMER, C.
TREVINO, C. |
Mandatory |
TH 6:00-6:50pm TNH 3.124 |
None |
|
|
Legal Writing in Plain English | 132D | 27897 |
GARNER, B.
|
Mandatory |
FSA 9:30am-5:00pm TNH 3.142 |
|
|
|
Legal Writing, Advanced: Litigation | 232D | 27905 |
PALIN, L.
|
Mandatory |
T 5:45-7:35pm JON 6.207 |
Paper |
|
|
Legal Writing, Advanced: Transactional Drafting | 232D | 27910 |
DEROSE, M.
|
Mandatory |
T 3:45-5:35pm JON 5.206 |
None |
|
|
Legal Writing, Advanced: Transactional Drafting | 232D | 27915 |
NIRKEN, H.
|
Mandatory |
W 5:45-7:35pm TNH 3.142 |
None |
|
|
Legal Writing, Advanced: Transactional Drafting | 232D | 27919 |
HAYNES, K.
|
Mandatory |
TH 5:45-7:35pm TNH 3.129 |
|
|
|
Mediation | 381S | 28425 |
SCHLESS, M.
|
Allowed |
T 3:45-6:35pm TNH 2.139 |
None |
|
|
Multiparty Conflict Resolution in Energy and the Environment | 379M | 28335 |
SCHWARTZ, S.
MENICUCCI, M. |
Allowed |
TH 3:45-6:15pm TNH 3.126 |
Paper |
|
|
National Security Law | 471N | 28095 |
CHESNEY, R.
|
Allowed |
MTW 9:10-10:17am TNH 3.142 |
Final 5/4/16 |
|
|
Negotiation | 346K | 27990 |
FOX, K.
|
Not Allowed |
T 3:45-6:35pm JON 6.206 |
None |
|
|
Negotiation | 346K | 27995 |
SCHLESS, M.
|
Allowed |
M 3:45-6:35pm TNH 2.123 |
None |
|
|
Oil and Gas | 390 | 28500 |
ANDERSON, O.
|
Allowed |
MT 9:05-10:20am TNH 2.123 |
Final 5/4/16 |
|
|
Oil and Gas | 390 | 28501 |
BECKWORTH, J.
|
Allowed |
MW 2:15-3:30pm TNH 2.138 |
Final 5/12/16 |
|
|
Oil and Gas Taxation | 390E | 28505 |
SPELLINGS, J.
WRIGHT, D. |
Not Allowed |
TH 2:30-5:20pm TNH 3.127 |
Final 5/12/16 |
|
|
Partnership Tax | 354Q | 28055 |
BOWERS, W.
O'DANIEL, P. |
Not Allowed |
M 12:15-3:05pm JON 6.257 |
Final 5/11/16 |
|
|
Patent Law | 350L | 28023 |
NELSON, J.
|
Allowed |
TTH 2:15-3:30pm TNH 2.124 |
Floating |
|
|
Patent Prosecution Workshop | 250T | 28030 |
KRAWZSENEK, M.
WOHLERS, T. |
Mandatory |
M 3:45-5:35pm TNH 3.125 |
Paper |
|
|
Perspectives on Law: Ideas, Institutions, and Methods | 179M | 28217 |
FARNSWORTH, W.
|
Mandatory |
M 3:45-5:05pm TNH 2.139 |
Paper |
|
|
Preparing for a Federal District Clerkship | 279M | 28270 |
REIN, M.
|
Mandatory |
TH 4:15-6:05pm CCJ 3.306 |
None |
|
|
Preservation Law | 379M | 28340 |
RAWLINS, R.
|
Allowed |
TTH 9:30-11:00am SUT 2.110 |
|
|
|
Privacy and Cyber Security in the Information Age | 279M | 28234 |
HUFFMAN, B.
|
Allowed |
M 3:45-5:35pm TNH 3.124 |
Final 5/5/16 |
|
|
Professional Responsibility | 285 | 28475 |
STRONG, G.
|
Not Allowed |
TH 3:45-5:35pm TNH 2.139 |
Final 5/5/16 |
|
|
Professional Responsibility | 385 | 28480 |
MCCOWN, F.
|
Not Allowed |
TWTH 10:30-11:20am TNH 2.124 |
Final 5/9/16 |
|
|
Professional Responsibility for Civil Litigators | 285 | 28470 |
SILVER, C.
|
Not Allowed |
TH 4:15-6:05pm TNH 3.125 |
Paper |
|
|
Professional Responsibility for LLMs | 285 | 28465 |
WOOD, L.
|
Not Allowed |
TW 9:10-10:00am JON 6.206 |
Final 5/4/16 |
|
|
Public International Law | 382G | 28442 |
JINKS, D.
|
Allowed |
MW 11:50am-1:05pm JON 5.206/207 |
Floating Paper |
|
|
Public Policy, Climate, and Renewables | 279M | 28235 |
HUMBLE, M.
|
Allowed |
F 10:30am-12:20pm JON 6.207/208 |
Paper |
|
|
Reading Group: Law's History | 235G | 27969 |
RABBAN, D.
|
Mandatory |
T 3:45-5:35pm TNH 3.127 |
Paper |
|
|
Reading Group: Reading the Federalist in the 21st Century | 135G | 27954 |
LEVINSON, S.
BOBBITT, P. |
Mandatory |
T 3:45-5:35pm TNH 3.126 |
None |
|
|
Reading Group: Starting & Managing a Law Practice | 235G | 27970 |
SCHESKE, J.
JORDAN, D. |
Mandatory |
W 3:45-5:35pm TNH 3.126 |
None |
|
|
Real Estate Transactions | 331K | 27795 |
RIDER, B.
SIEBENEICHER, T. |
Allowed |
TTH 3:45-5:00pm TNH 2.124 |
Final 5/5/16 |
|
|
Restitution | 362P | 28083 |
KULL, A.
|
Allowed |
MW 11:50am-1:05pm TNH 2.124 |
Final 5/10/16 |
|
|
Restorative Justice | 379M | 28350 |
ARMOUR, M.
|
Allowed |
F 5:30-8:30pm SSW 2.122 SA 9:00am-5:30pm SSW 2.122 |
|
|
|
Robotics Law and Policy | 179M | 28222 |
CALO, R.
|
Allowed |
MTWTH 5:45-8:55pm TNH 2.124 |
Paper |
|
|
SMNR: African Law: Human Rights and Natural Resources | 397S | 28716 |
FIELDER, L.
|
Allowed |
TH 2:15-4:05pm JON 6.207 |
Paper |
|
|
SMNR: Aggregate Litigation in a Global Context | 397S | 28717 |
MULLENIX, L.
|
Not Allowed |
W 1:15-3:05pm JON 6.203 |
Paper |
|
|
SMNR: Artificial Intelligence and Other Emerging Technologies: Legal and Policy Issues | 397S | 28724 |
FIRTH-BUTTERFIELD, K.
|
Allowed |
T 5:45-7:35pm TNH 3.114 |
Paper |
|
|
SMNR: Business/Regulatory Aspects of Health Law | 397S | 28730 |
BELL, J.
|
Allowed |
TH 4:15-6:05pm JON 6.202 |
Paper |
|
|
SMNR: Classics of American Legal Thought | 397S | 28731 |
FORBATH, W.
|
Not Allowed |
W 3:45-5:35pm TNH 3.129 |
Paper |
|
|
SMNR: Climate Change Law | 397S | 28735 |
DEATHERAGE, S.
|
Not Allowed |
M 12:00-1:50pm TNH 3.114 |
Paper |
|
|
SMNR: Comparative Constitutionalism | 397S | 28739 |
JACOBSOHN, G.
|
Allowed |
W 3:30-6:30pm BAT 1.104 |
|
|
|
SMNR: Comparative Judicial Politics | 397S | 28721 |
BRINKS, D.
|
Allowed |
T 9:30am-12:30pm BAT 5.102 |
Paper |
|
|
SMNR: Comparative Middle Eastern Law | 397S | 28722 |
AYOUB, S.
|
Allowed |
F 9:00am-12:00pm BEN 1.118 |
|
|
|
SMNR: Corporate and International Finance and Governance | 397S | 28740 |
HU, H.
|
Not Allowed |
T 3:45-5:35pm JON 6.207/208 |
Paper |
|
|
SMNR: Differing Roles of Evidence in Science and in Law | 397S | 28723 |
LAUDAN, L.
|
Allowed |
TH 12:30-3:30pm TNH 3.114 |
Paper |
|
|
SMNR: Electric Power Law, Policy, and Transactions | 397S | 28759 |
TOMSU, M.
DIFFEN, R. |
Allowed |
M 3:45-5:35pm TNH 2.124 |
Paper |
|
|
SMNR: Entertainment Law | 397S | 28765 |
FAIR, E.
|
Not Allowed |
W 3:45-5:35pm TNH 3.125 |
Paper |
|
|
SMNR: Environmental Litigation | 397S | 28770 |
CIVINS, J.
|
Not Allowed |
M 3:45-5:35pm TNH 3.128 |
Paper |
|
|
SMNR: Equal Opportunity Law | 397S | 28774 |
FISHKIN, J.
|
Not Allowed |
M 2:45-4:35pm JON 6.202 |
Paper |
|
|
SMNR: Executive Branch of Texas Government | 397S | 28747 |
ERBEN, R.
|
Allowed |
TH 3:45-5:35pm JON 5.208 |
Paper |
|
|
SMNR: Globalization | 397S | 28795 |
SAGER, L.
FERRERES, V. |
Not Allowed |
TW 5:45-7:35pm JON 5.206/207 |
Paper |
|
|
SMNR: Intellectual Property and Innovation | 397S | 28799 |
GOLDEN, J.
|
Not Allowed |
W 3:45-5:35pm JON 6.206 |
Paper |
|
|
SMNR: International Business Litigation | 397S | 28804 |
WESTBROOK, J.
|
Not Allowed |
T 4:15-6:05pm JON 5.208 |
Paper |
|
|
SMNR: International Petroleum Transactions | 397S | 28809 |
DZIENKOWSKI, J.
|
Not Allowed |
T 3:45-5:35pm TNH 3.124 |
Paper |
|
|
SMNR: Jury in Theory & Practice | 397S | 28815 |
ABRAMSON, J.
|
Allowed |
W 3:45-5:35pm JON 6.202 |
Paper |
|
|
SMNR: Juvenile Justice Policy | 397S | 28750 |
DEITCH, M.
|
Allowed |
W 2:00-5:00pm SRH 3.355 |
Paper |
|
|
SMNR: Law and Economics Workshop | 397S | 28808 |
AVRAHAM, R.
|
Allowed |
M 3:45-5:35pm TNH 3.129 |
Paper |
|
|
SMNR: Legal/Medical Services for Vulnerable Populations | 397S | 28825 |
SAGE, W.
WARREN, K. |
Allowed |
W 3:45-5:35pm JON 5.206/207 |
Paper |
|
|
SMNR: Mega-Settlements | 397S | 28807 |
BAKER, L.
|
Not Allowed |
W 2:15-4:05pm TNH 3.114 |
Paper |
|
|
SMNR: Nonprofits: National & International Issues | 397S | 28835 |
CARSON, L.
|
Not Allowed |
W 3:45-5:35pm TNH 3.115 |
Paper |
|
|
SMNR: Policy Making in the New Political Environment | 397S | 28713 |
STREETER, R.
|
Allowed |
W 2:00-5:00pm SRH 3.220 |
|
|
|
SMNR: Regulation of Financial Markets | 397S | 28850 |
STUTTS, W.
|
Not Allowed |
TH 4:15-6:05pm JON 5.206/207 |
Paper |
|
|
SMNR: Reproductive Rights | 397S | 28855 |
ROBERTSON, J.
|
Allowed |
M 3:45-5:35pm JON 6.257 |
Paper |
|
|
SMNR: Software/Video Game/Interactive Entertainment | 397S | 28865 |
CAVAZOS, E.
|
Not Allowed |
W 5:45-7:35pm TNH 3.115 |
Paper |
|
|
SMNR: Supreme Court | 397S | 28870 |
SAGER, L.
|
Not Allowed |
W 3:45-5:35pm JON 5.208 |
Paper |
|
|
SMNR: Tax Policy: Income Taxation | 397S | 28806 |
PERONI, R.
|
Not Allowed |
M 3:45-5:35pm JON 6.207/208 |
Paper |
|
|
SMNR: Tax Reform | 397S | 28875 |
JOHNSON, C.
|
Not Allowed |
W 3:45-5:35pm JON 6.201 |
Paper |
|
|
SMNR: Texas Wind Law | 397S | 28880 |
WETSEL, R.
|
Not Allowed |
M 3:45-5:35pm TNH 3.142 |
Paper |
|
|
SMNR: Theories of Intellectual Property | 397S | 28798 |
BRACHA, O.
|
Not Allowed |
T 3:45-5:35pm JON 6.203 |
Paper |
|
|
SMNR: Trade, Environment, & Human Rights | 397S | 28810 |
HANSEN, P.
|
Not Allowed |
W 3:45-5:35pm JON 6.257 |
Paper |
|
|
SMNR: U.S. Counterterrorism Law & Policy: 1970's to Present | 397S | 28885 |
CHESNEY, R.
|
Allowed |
T 3:45-5:35pm JON 6.257 |
Paper |
|
|
SMNR: U.S. Intelligence/FBI/Homeland Security/Law | 397S | 28895 |
SIEVERT, R.
|
Not Allowed |
T 3:45-5:35pm CCJ 3.306 |
Paper |
|
|
SMNR: White Collar Crime | 397S | 28890 |
MCNEIL, B.
BRAININ, S. |
Not Allowed |
TH 2:15-4:05pm JON 6.203 |
Paper |
|
|
Secured Credit | 380D | 28385 |
LITTWIN, A.
|
Not Allowed |
MW 11:50am-1:05pm TNH 2.137 |
Final 5/10/16 |
|
|
Secured Credit | 380D | 28384 |
WESTBROOK, J.
|
Not Allowed |
MTW 10:30-11:20am TNH 2.140 |
Final 5/9/16 |
|
|
Secured Credit Workshop | 180R | 28387 |
WESTBROOK, J.
|
Not Allowed |
TH 2:15-3:05pm TNH 3.115 |
Paper |
28384 |
|
Securities Regulation | 384N | 28460 |
HU, H.
|
Not Allowed |
MTW 8:00-9:00am TNH 2.124 |
Final 5/11/16 |
|
|
Securities Regulation | 384N | 28461 |
SPINDLER, J.
|
Allowed |
MW 11:50am-1:05pm TNH 2.138 |
Final 5/10/16 |
|
|
Sports Law | 341G | 27983 |
POWE, L.
|
Allowed |
MTW 9:10-10:17am TNH 3.127 |
Final 5/4/16 |
|
|
State and Local Government | 394P | 28510 |
BAKER, L.
|
Not Allowed |
MTW 8:10-9:00am TNH 3.125 |
Final 5/11/16 |
|
|
Statutory Interpretation | 379M | 28355 |
GRAGLIA, L.
|
Allowed |
MTW 1:15-2:05pm TNH 3.115 |
Final 5/6/16 |
|
|
Strategy and Planning | 279M | 28277 |
DREIER, A.
|
Allowed |
F 10:30am-12:20pm TNH 3.125 |
Paper |
|
|
Supreme Court | 279M | 28279 |
WEINBERG, L.
|
Not Allowed |
M 1:15-3:05pm TNH 3.129 |
None |
|
|
Tax Planning for Business Entities | 379M | 28360 |
SINGER, S.
|
Allowed |
TTH 11:00am-12:30pm CBA 4.326 |
Paper |
|
|
Terror/Consent: Constitutional/International Law | 379M | 28365 |
BOBBITT, P.
|
Allowed |
TTH 6:00-7:45pm TNH 3.142 |
Paper |
|
|
Texas Civil Litigation: Pretrial and Trial Strategy | 376T | 28185 |
TOTTENHAM, T.
VARNEY, L. |
Mandatory |
T 2:15-5:05pm TNH 2.138 |
None |
|
|
Texas Civil Procedure: Survey | 476P | 28180 |
HOBBS, L.
|
Not Allowed |
MW 3:45-5:35pm TNH 2.137 |
Final 5/5/16 |
|
|
Texas Energy Law | 279M | 28281 |
SMITHERMAN, B.
|
Not Allowed |
T 5:45-7:35pm TNH 3.124 |
Midterm Take-home 5/10/16 |
|
|
Texas Venture Labs Practicum | 379M | 28370 |
ADAMS, R.
|
Allowed |
M 6:00-9:00pm ATT M1030 |
None |
|
|
Topics in Theory/Practice of Arbitration | 279M | 28285 |
BONE, R.
FERRERES, V. |
Allowed |
MW 3:45-5:35pm JON 6.203 |
Paper |
|
|
Venture Capital | 279M | 28290 |
GANOR, M.
|
Allowed |
W 3:45-5:35pm TNH 3.142 |
Final 5/5/16 |
|
|
Voting Rights Act: Past, Present, and Future | 279M | 28292 |
CLAY, R.
|
Allowed |
M 5:45-7:35pm TNH 3.124 |
Floating |
|
|
Wills and Estates | 489N | 28490 |
ASCHER, M.
|
Allowed |
MTTH 10:30-11:37am TNH 2.139 |
Final 5/9/16 |
|
|