Fall 2016 - Upper Division Law Classes



Class Title Course Unique Instructor Pass/Fail Class Meeting Times Evaluation Method Corresponding Uniques Additional Class Details
Administrative Law, Texas 361E 28880 BENNETT, C.
BROYLES, T.
Allowed MW 4:30-5:45pm
TNH 3.142
Paper
Midterm 11/14/16

  • Upperclass-only elective
Admiralty Law 377 29005 STURLEY, M.
Allowed MTW 2:15-3:25pm
TNH 3.128
Floating

  • Upperclass-only elective
Advanced Copyright 379M 29033 BRACHA, O.
Not Allowed MW 11:50am-1:05pm
TNH 2.123
Take-home 12/8/16

  • Upperclass-only elective
Advanced Problem Solving Techniques 179P 29123 MCCORMACK, T.
Mandatory MW 6:00-9:00pm
TNH 3.140
None

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Short course from 8/24/16 to 9/12/16
  • Professional Skills
Advocacy Survey 376M 28950 MCCORMACK, T.
GONZALEZ, D.
LEIN, D.
Not Allowed M 11:35am-12:50pm
TNH 3.140
W 11:35am-12:50pm
TNH 2.140
Final 12/8/16
28955
28985
28995
28980
28990
28960
28970
28965
28975
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
  • Professor keeps waitlist
Advocacy Survey: Skills 176N 28975 WILLIAMS, A.
MCCORMACK, T.
Mandatory M 6:00-9:00pm
CCJ 3.336
28950
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
  • Professor keeps waitlist
Advocacy Survey: Skills 176N 28955 SHEPPERD, E.
MCCORMACK, T.
Mandatory M 6:00-9:00pm
CCJ 3.334
28950
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
  • Professor keeps waitlist
Advocacy Survey: Skills 176N 28995 NISHIMURA, C.
MCCORMACK, T.
Mandatory W 6:00-9:00pm
CCJ 3.334
28950
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
  • Professor keeps waitlist
Advocacy Survey: Skills 176N 28970 CASAS, A.
MCCORMACK, T.
Mandatory W 6:00-9:00pm
CCJ 3.310
28950
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
  • Professor keeps waitlist
Advocacy Survey: Skills 176N 28965 KELLY, C.
MCCORMACK, T.
Mandatory M 6:00-9:00pm
CCJ 3.310
28950
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
  • Professor keeps waitlist
Advocacy Survey: Skills 176N 28980 BLEDSOE, M.
MCCORMACK, T.
Mandatory W 6:00-9:00pm
CCJ 3.336
28950
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
  • Professor keeps waitlist
Advocacy Survey: Skills 176N 28985 MUNSON, S.
MCCORMACK, T.
Mandatory W 6:00-9:00pm
CCJ 3.312
28950
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
  • Professor keeps waitlist
Advocacy Survey: Skills 176N 28960 GONZALEZ, D.
MCCORMACK, T.
Mandatory M 6:00-9:00pm
CCJ 3.312
None
28950
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
  • Professor keeps waitlist
Advocacy Survey: Skills 176N 28990 NISHIMURA, C.
MCCORMACK, T.
Mandatory W 6:00-9:00pm
CCJ 3.302
28950
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
  • Professor keeps waitlist
Alt Invest:Lack of Reg/Bailout 379M 29035 YOUNG, D.
Allowed M 3:45-6:15pm
TNH 2.124
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
Alternative Dispute Resolution 381R 29165 RAU, A.
Allowed T 3:45-6:35pm
JON 6.207/208
Final 12/9/16

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
Antitrust 460K 28875 GRAGLIA, L.
Allowed MTW 9:10-10:17am
JON 6.206
Final 12/7/16

  • Upperclass-only elective
Appellate Advocacy 376U 29000 NEWTON, M.
ROACH, R.
Allowed TH 4:15-7:05pm
TNH 3.127
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
Bankruptcy 442M 28770 LITTWIN, A.
Not Allowed MTW 9:10-10:17am
TNH 3.125
Final 12/7/16

  • Upperclass-only elective
Business Associations 374K 28920 DAMMANN, J.
Allowed MTW 1:15-2:05pm
TNH 2.139
Final 12/12/16

  • Upperclass-only elective
Business Associations (Enriched) 574K 28925 HU, H.
Not Allowed MTWTH 7:50-9:00am
TNH 3.129
Final 12/7/16

  • Upperclass-only elective
Business Associations for LLMs 474K 28923 HAYNES, K.
Not Allowed WTH 3:45-5:35pm
TNH 2.139
Final 12/9/16

  • LLM degree course only
Capital Punishment 378R 29015 STEIKER, J.
Not Allowed M 3:45-6:15pm
TNH 3.125
Final 12/9/16

  • Upperclass-only elective
Capital Punishment: Advanced 379M 29037 SCHONEMANN, R.
Allowed TTH 2:15-3:30pm
JON 6.206
None

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
Clinic, Advanced 397W 29575 Mandatory
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
Clinic, Advanced 297W 29570 Mandatory
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
Clinic, Advanced 197W 29565 Mandatory
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
Clinic: Actual Innocence 697C 29297 DOWLING, T.
Mandatory W 1:15-3:15pm
CCJ 3.306
None

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
  • Professor keeps waitlist
Clinic: Capital Punishment 497C 29295 SCHONEMANN, R.
MARCUS, J.
Mandatory W 3:45-5:35pm
CCJ 3.306
None

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
  • Professor keeps waitlist
Clinic: Children's Rights 397C 29240 MCCOWN, F.
Mandatory TTH 1:15-2:30pm
TNH 3.129
None

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
Clinic: Children's Rights - Skills 397D 29310 MCCOWN, F.
STRAUCH, L.
Mandatory
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
Clinic: Children's Rights - Skills 397D 29315 MCCOWN, F.
DUKE, L.
Mandatory
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
Clinic: Civil Rights 697C 29298 NATARAJAN, R.
Mandatory TTH 2:15-3:30pm
CCJ 3.306
None

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
Clinic: Criminal Defense 397C 29250 ROBERTS, C.
Mandatory TH 4:15-6:05pm
TNH 3.140
None

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
Clinic: Criminal Defense - Skills 397D 29330 ROBERTS, C.
Mandatory None

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
Clinic: Criminal Defense - Skills 397D 29325 ROBERTS, C.
Mandatory None

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
Clinic: Domestic Violence 697C 29296 LUNGWITZ, J.
Mandatory T 2:15-4:45pm
CCJ 3.310

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
Clinic: Entrepreneurship/Community Development 697C 29299 WAY, H.
PLATTS-MILLS, E.
MARTINEZ, F.
Mandatory TH 9:10-10:00am
CCJ 3.306
M 2:15-4:15pm
CCJ 3.306
None

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
Clinic: Environmental 697C 29291 HARAGAN, K.
Mandatory TH 2:15-4:05pm
CCJ 3.310
None

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
Clinic: Human Rights 697C 29292 DULITZKY, A.
Mandatory MW 2:15-3:30pm
JON 6.257
None

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
Clinic: Immigration 697C 29293 GILMAN, D.
STEGLICH, E.
Mandatory TTH 3:45-5:15pm
TNH 3.129
None

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
Clinic: Legislative Lawyering 697C 29294 FISCHER, R.
Mandatory TTH 2:15-3:30pm
JON 6.257
None

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
Clinic: Transnational Worker Rights 697C 29289 BEARDALL, W.
Mandatory TH 4:15-6:05pm
JON 6.202
None

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
Const Law II: Amendments 1 & 2 481C 29160 POWE, L.
Allowed MTW 2:15-3:22pm
TNH 2.139
Final 12/14/16

  • Upperclass-only elective
Const Law II: Civil Liberties 381C 29150 ABRAMSON, J.
Allowed WTH 2:15-3:30pm
TNH 2.140
Floating

  • Upperclass-only elective
Const Law II: Constitutional History 381C 29155 FORBATH, W.
Allowed MT 2:15-3:30pm
TNH 2.140
Take-home 12/14/16

  • Upperclass-only elective
Construction Law 264S 28890 RYAN, M.
SULLIVAN, M.
Allowed M 3:45-5:35pm
JON 5.208
Floating

  • Upperclass-only elective
Contracts for Foreign Lawyers 321Q 28490 SOKOLOW, D.
Not Allowed MTW 10:30-11:20am
TNH 2.124
Final 12/8/16

  • LLM degree course only
Corporate Governance 354D 28840 CUNNINGHAM, W.
Allowed TH 3:30-6:30pm
GSB 3.138

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed other school
Corporate Tax 354R 28855 SPINDLER, J.
Allowed WTH 2:15-3:30pm
TNH 3.126
Final 12/15/16

  • Upperclass-only elective
Crim Procedure: Investigation 351K 28830 DIX, G.
Not Allowed MTW 8:10-9:00am
TNH 2.137
Final 12/7/16

  • Upperclass-only elective
Crim Procedure: Prosecution 370M 28905 LAURIN, J.
Not Allowed MW 11:50am-1:05pm
TNH 2.138
Final 12/8/16

  • Upperclass-only elective
Criminal Defense, Advanced 270F 28893 DEGUERIN, D.
Mandatory F 10:30am-12:20pm
TNH 2.138
Final 12/13/16

  • Upperclass-only elective
Cutting-Edge Constitutional Litigation from the Trial Court to the Supreme Court 279M 29018 NEILY, C.
KELLER, S.
Allowed TH 4:15-6:05pm
TNH 3.125

  • Upperclass-only elective
Directed Research and Study 397L 29400 Allowed
  • Upperclass-only elective
Directed Research and Study 297L 29395 Allowed
  • Upperclass-only elective
Directed Research and Study 197L 29390 Allowed
  • Upperclass-only elective
Directed Research and Study Teaching Assistant 297F 29380 Mandatory
  • Upperclass-only elective
Directed Research and Study Teaching Assistant 197F 29375 Mandatory
  • Upperclass-only elective
Directed Research and Study Teaching Assistant 397F 29385 Mandatory
  • Upperclass-only elective
Econ Efficiency Analysis 353L 28835 MARKOVITS, R.
Allowed MTW 9:00-9:50am
TNH 3.128
Final 12/7/16
Midterm 10/11/16

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed other school
Election Law and Policy 335F 28730 MARZIANI, M.
Allowed MW 9:05-10:20am
TNH 3.127
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
Electronic Discovery and Digital Evidence 335E 28725 BALL, C.
Allowed M 3:45-6:30pm
JON 5.202/203
Paper
Midterm 10/27/16
Final 12/9/16

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
Energy Law 363U 28885 SPENCE, D.
Allowed MW 11:50am-1:05pm
TNH 3.127
Final 12/8/16

  • Upperclass-only elective
Environmental Law 441L 28760 ADELMAN, D.
Allowed MTW 9:10-10:17am
JON 6.207/208
Final 12/7/16

  • Upperclass-only elective
Environmental Law: Air & Water 341L 28750 MCGARITY, T.
Allowed MTW 1:15-2:05pm
JON 5.206/207
Final 12/12/16

  • Upperclass-only elective
Equity and Access in Higher Education 379M 29040 VINCENT, G.
Allowed M 4:00-7:00pm
FAC 402A

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed other school
Estate and Gift Tax/Estate Planning 379M 29045 ASCHER, M.
Allowed MTW 1:15-2:05pm
JON 6.206
Final 12/12/16

  • Upperclass-only elective
Evidence 483 29190 CAPERS, B.
Allowed TWTH 1:00-2:07pm
TNH 3.142
Final 12/12/16

  • Upperclass-only elective
Evidence 483 29185 STRONG, G.
Not Allowed THF 9:30-11:20am
TNH 3.142
Final 12/7/16

  • Upperclass-only elective
Federal Courts 386 29210 WEINBERG, L.
Not Allowed MTW 10:30-11:20am
TNH 3.129
Final 12/13/16

  • Upperclass-only elective
Federal Courts 486 29215 WOOLLEY, P.
Not Allowed MTWTH 9:10-10:00am
TNH 2.124
Final 12/7/16

  • Upperclass-only elective
Federal Income Taxation 454J 28850 JOHNSON, C.
Not Allowed MTWTH 1:15-2:05pm
JON 5.208
Final 12/12/16

  • Upperclass-only elective
Federal Income Taxation 454J 28845 PERONI, R.
Not Allowed MTW 10:30-11:37am
TNH 2.137
Final 12/13/16

  • Upperclass-only elective
Financial Methods for Lawyers 279P 29135 MORSE, S.
LEISKE, K.
Mandatory TTH 9:10-10:17am
TNH 2.139
None

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
Immigration 382C 29175 CHURGIN, M.
Allowed MTWTH 1:15-2:05pm
TNH 2.124
Final 12/12/16

  • Upperclass-only elective
Innovation Law and Policy in the Biopharmaceutical Industry 379M 29070 WASSERMAN, M.
Allowed MW 11:50am-1:05pm
JON 5.206/207
Final 12/8/16

  • Upperclass-only elective
Intellectual Property, Introduction 450G 28815 BONE, R.
Allowed MTTH 2:15-3:22pm
TNH 3.142
Final 12/14/16

  • Upperclass-only elective
Intensive Trial Skills 176H 28940 MCCORMACK, T.
BAXTER, S.
LAZAR, J.
ELLWANGER, J.
SANTOS, M.
MERONEY, R.
BLEDSOE, M.
Allowed TH 1:15-2:05pm
TNH 3.140
None
28935
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
  • Professor keeps waitlist
Intensive Trial Skills 375P 28935 MCCORMACK, T.
BAXTER, S.
LAZAR, J.
ELLWANGER, J.
SANTOS, M.
BLEDSOE, M.
MERONEY, R.
Mandatory W 12:00-3:00pm
TNH 3.140
None
28940
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
  • Professor keeps waitlist
International Business Transactions 444 28780 HANSEN, P.
Allowed MTW 2:15-3:22pm
TNH 3.124
Final 12/14/16

  • Upperclass-only elective
International Human Rights Law 348E 28810 FIELDER, L.
Allowed T 3:45-6:15pm
TNH 2.139
Final 12/9/16

  • Upperclass-only elective
International Petroleum Transactions 379M 29050 ANDERSON, O.
Allowed MT 9:05-10:20am
JON 5.206/207
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
International Tax 374R 28930 PERONI, R.
Not Allowed MT 2:15-3:30pm
TNH 3.126
Paper
Final 12/14/16

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professor keeps waitlist
Internship: Government 497P 29425 WOOD, L.
Mandatory M 3:45-5:15pm
JON 6.207/208
None

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Internship: Government
  • Professor keeps waitlist
Internship: International 897P 29438 HARRINGTON, E.
Mandatory None
29407
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Internship: International
  • Professor keeps waitlist
Internship: International 297P 29407 HARRINGTON, E.
Mandatory None
29438
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Internship: International
  • Professor keeps waitlist
Internship: Nonprofit 497P 29430 MARSH, A.
Mandatory M 2:15-3:30pm
JON 5.208
None

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Internship: Nonprofit
  • Professor keeps waitlist
Internship: Prosecution 397P 29420 KEPPLE, R.
SYLESTINE, J.
Mandatory None
29025
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Internship: Prosecution
  • Professional Skills
  • Professor keeps waitlist
Internship: Prosecution 279P 29025 KEPPLE, R.
SYLESTINE, J.
Mandatory W 5:45-7:35pm

None
29420
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Internship: Prosecution
  • Professional Skills
  • Professor keeps waitlist
Internship: Semester in Practice 897P 29440 HARRINGTON, E.
Mandatory None
29410
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Internship: Semester in Practice
  • Professor keeps waitlist
Internship: Semester in Practice 297P 29410 HARRINGTON, E.
Mandatory None
29440
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Internship: Semester in Practice
  • Professor keeps waitlist
Internship: U.S. Attorney 297P 29415 KLEIN, S.
BROWN, A.
Mandatory None

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Internship: U.S. Attorney
  • Professional Skills
  • Professor keeps waitlist
Judicial Internship Course 179P 29130 CROUTER, M.
Mandatory T 3:45-5:15pm
TNH 3.115
None
29585
29580
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Internship: Judicial
  • Professor keeps waitlist
Judicial Internship Program 498J 29585 CROUTER, M.
Mandatory None
29130
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Internship: Judicial
  • Professor keeps waitlist
Judicial Internship Program 398J 29580 CROUTER, M.
Mandatory None
29130
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Internship: Judicial
  • Professor keeps waitlist
Jurisdiction & Judgments 279M 29023 WOOLLEY, P.
Allowed MTW 10:30-11:20am
TNH 3.142
TH 10:30-11:20am
TNH 3.127
Early 10/21/16

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Short course from 8/24/16 to 10/12/16
Jurisprudence 339 28745 DEIGH, J.
Allowed TTH 2:15-3:30pm
TNH 3.115
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
Law and Economics 379M 29055 WICKELGREN, A.
Not Allowed MT 2:15-3:30pm
TNH 3.127
Final 12/14/16

  • Upperclass-only elective
Law and Economics of Capital Markets and Financial Intermediation 379M 29065 SPINDLER, J.
Allowed TTH 9:30-11:00am
CBA 4.304
None

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed other school
Legal English 179P 29125 FOWLER, J.
Mandatory M 9:10-10:00am
TNH 3.129
None

  • Upperclass-only elective
Legal Research and Writing for Foreign Lawyers 232Q 28680 TOEPKE, C.
Mandatory F 2:00-3:50pm
TNH 2.124
Paper

  • LLM degree course only
Legal Research and Writing for Foreign Lawyers 232Q 28675 CAMPBELL, D.
Mandatory F 2:00-3:50pm
TNH 2.137
Paper

  • LLM degree course only
Legal Research, Advanced 132C 28630 STEINKE, M.
Mandatory F 10:30am-12:20pm
JON 3.222
None

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Short course from 8/26/16 to 10/7/16
  • Professional Skills
Legal Research, Advanced: Foreign and International Law 132C 28635 PRATTER, J.
Mandatory T 3:45-5:35pm
JON 3.222
None

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Short course from 8/30/16 to 10/11/16
  • Professional Skills
Legal Research, Advanced: Texas Law 132C 28640 O'CONNELL, J.
Mandatory W 10:30am-12:20pm
JON 3.222
None

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Short course from 8/24/16 to 10/5/16
  • Professional Skills
Legal Writing, Advanced 232D 28670 KIMBOL, P.
Mandatory T 3:45-5:35pm
TNH 3.114
None

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
Legal Writing, Advanced: Business Litigation 232D 28645 SYSKA, K.
Mandatory T 3:45-5:35pm
TNH 2.124

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
Legal Writing, Advanced: Litigation 232D 28655 JASPER, J.
Mandatory F 10:30am-12:20pm
JON 6.206
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
Legal Writing, Advanced: Litigation 232D 28650 SHARP, S.
Mandatory W 10:30am-12:20pm
JON 6.257
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
Legal Writing, Advanced: Prosecution 232D 28660 THEOFANIS, R.
Mandatory TH 4:15-6:05pm
JON 5.206/207
None

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
Legal Writing, Advanced: TQ 232D 28665 BRIDGES, K.
Mandatory W 3:45-5:35pm
TNH 3.124
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
  • Professor keeps waitlist
Legal Writing, Advanced: Transactional Drafting 232D 28667 BORDEN, D.
Mandatory F 10:30am-12:20pm
TNH 3.129
None

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
Legal Writing, Advanced: Transactional Drafting 232D 28666 HAYNES, K.
Mandatory TTH 10:30-11:37am
JON 6.206
None

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Short course from 8/25/16 to 11/3/16
  • Professional Skills
Mass Tort Litigation 370T 28910 MULLENIX, L.
Not Allowed MW 11:50am-1:05pm
JON 6.206
Take-home 12/8/16

  • Upperclass-only elective
Mediation 381S 29170 JURY, J.
Not Allowed M 11:50am-1:05pm
TNH 3.142
W 11:50am-1:05pm
TNH 3.124
None

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
  • 3 Experiential hours
  • Professor keeps waitlist
Negotiation 346K 28785 SCHLESS, M.
Allowed M 3:45-6:35pm
TNH 3.124
None

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
Negotiation 346K 28790 SCHLESS, M.
Allowed T 3:45-6:35pm
TNH 3.125
None

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
Negotiation 346K 28807 MAI, M.
Allowed T 3:45-4:35pm
CCJ 3.306
TH 3:45-5:35pm
CCJ 3.306
None

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
Negotiation 346K 28805 SCHULTZ, S.
Not Allowed MW 11:50am-1:05pm
TNH 3.126
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
Negotiation 346K 28800 JURY, J.
Not Allowed MW 9:05-10:20am
TNH 3.124
None

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
  • Professor keeps waitlist
Negotiation 346K 28795 FOX, K.
Not Allowed W 3:45-6:35pm
JON 5.206/207
None

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
  • Professor keeps waitlist
New Venture Creation 379M 29080 COURTER, S.
Not Allowed TTH 3:30-5:00pm
GSB 3.106

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed other school
  • Professional Skills
Oil and Gas 390 29230 SMITH, E.
Not Allowed MTTH 10:30-11:20am
TNH 2.140
Final 12/13/16

  • Upperclass-only elective
Perspectives on Public Policy 371R 28915 INMAN, B.
Not Allowed F 9:00am-12:00pm
SRH 3.122

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed other school
  • Professor keeps waitlist
Planning Law 379M 29090 RAWLINS, R.
Allowed TTH 9:30-11:00am
SUT 2.114

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed other school
Planning Law 379M 29095 RAWLINS, R.
Allowed TTH 12:30-2:00pm
SUT 2.114

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed other school
Professional Responsibility 385 29205 MCCOWN, F.
Not Allowed TWTH 10:30-11:20am
TNH 2.123
Final 12/13/16

  • Upperclass-only elective
Professional Responsibility (A) 385 29195 DZIENKOWSKI, J.
Not Allowed MW 9:05-10:20am
TNH 3.142
Final 12/7/16

  • Upperclass-only elective
Professional Responsibility (B) 385 29200 DZIENKOWSKI, J.
Not Allowed MW 11:50am-1:05pm
TNH 2.124
Final 12/7/16

  • Upperclass-only elective
Reading Group: Women in Law 135P 28740 CHANOW, L.
Mandatory W 10:30-11:20am
JON 6.206
None

  • Upperclass-only elective
Real Estate Development 331D 28545 RIDER, B.
Allowed TTH 3:45-5:00pm
TNH 2.140
Final 12/9/16

  • Upperclass-only elective
SMNR: Arbitration 397S 29445 RAU, A.
Not Allowed M 3:45-5:35pm
JON 6.202
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Behavioral Law & Economics 397S 29450 WILLIAMS, S.
Allowed TH 2:15-4:05pm
TNH 3.128
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Changing American Schools 397S 29455 CANTU, N.
Not Allowed T 3:45-5:35pm
TNH 3.142
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
  • Professor keeps waitlist
SMNR: Child Protection Issues 397S 29460 BENESCH, A.
Not Allowed W 5:45-7:35pm
JON 6.206
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Citizenship 397S 29465 CHURGIN, M.
Allowed W 3:45-5:35pm
TNH 3.129
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Credit Cards in Transition 397S 29480 LITTWIN, A.
Not Allowed T 3:45-5:35pm
TNH 3.128
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Criminal Justice Policy 397S 29484 DEITCH, M.
Allowed W 2:00-5:00pm
SRH 3.220

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed other school
  • Seminar
  • Professor keeps waitlist
SMNR: Current Topics in Immigration Law and Policy 397S 29560 HINES, B.
Allowed M 3:45-5:35pm
JON 6.206
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
  • Professor keeps waitlist
SMNR: Energy Development and Policy 397S 29485 ADELMAN, D.
HUMBLE, M.
Allowed T 3:45-5:35pm
JON 6.206
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed other school
  • Seminar
SMNR: Energy Law and Policy 397S 29490 HAYS, J.
Not Allowed T 7:00-8:50pm
TNH 3.129
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Environmental Impact of Development and Production 397S 29495 NIX, D.
Not Allowed T 3:45-5:35pm
JON 5.206/207
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Federal Criminal Prosecution, Advanced 397S 29505 KLEIN, S.
BROWN, A.
Not Allowed T 3:45-5:35pm
TNH 3.127
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
  • Professor keeps waitlist
SMNR: Intelligence & National Security 397S 29517 SLICK, S.
Allowed W 2:00-5:00pm
SRH 3.314

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed other school
  • Seminar
SMNR: Law and Economics Workshop 397S 29520 WICKELGREN, A.
AVRAHAM, R.
Not Allowed M 3:45-5:35pm
TNH 3.129
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Legal Epistemology: Proof/Truth in Law 397S 29525 LAUDAN, L.
Allowed TH 2:15-4:05pm
JON 5.208
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Mega-Settlements 397S 29530 BAKER, L.
Not Allowed M 2:15-4:05pm
TNH 3.115
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Music Law 397S 29535 FAIR, E.
Not Allowed T 3:45-5:35pm
TNH 3.126
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Natural Resource Governance, Human Rights, and Inequality 397S 29537 BRINKS, D.
DEHM, J.
Not Allowed M 3:45-5:35pm
JON 5.206/207
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed other school
  • Seminar
SMNR: Nuclear Nonproliferation Policy 397S 29538 KUPERMAN, A.
Allowed T 6:00-9:00pm
SRH 3.316

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed other school
  • Seminar
SMNR: Patent Law, Advanced 397S 29540 WILLE, D.
Allowed TH 9:30-11:20am
TNH 3.114
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Policing the Police 397S 29545 LAURIN, J.
Not Allowed T 3:45-5:35pm
JON 6.257
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Science and Law 397S 29550 WAGNER, W.
Allowed W 3:45-5:35pm
TNH 3.114
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Tax Policy 397S 29555 MORSE, S.
Not Allowed TH 2:15-4:05pm
TNH 3.114
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Upward Mobility/Inequality/Public Policy 397S 29563 STREETER, R.
Allowed W 2:00-5:00pm
SRH 3.124
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed other school
  • Seminar
Secured Credit 380D 29140 WESTBROOK, J.
Not Allowed MTW 1:15-2:05pm
TNH 2.123
Final 12/12/16

  • Upperclass-only elective
Secured Credit Workshop 180R 29145 WESTBROOK, J.
Not Allowed TH 1:15-2:05pm
TNH 3.114
Paper
29140
  • Upperclass-only elective
Supreme Court 279M 29030 WEINBERG, L.
Not Allowed M 1:15-3:05pm
TNH 3.129
None

  • Upperclass-only elective
Tax Planning for Business Entities 379M 29100 SINGER, S.
Allowed TTH 2:00-3:30pm
CBA 4.330
None

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed other school
  • Professional Skills
Texas Crim Procedure: Pretrial 378N 29010 DIX, G.
Allowed MTW 10:30-11:20am
JON 5.208
Final 12/13/16

  • Upperclass-only elective
Texas Legislature: Process and Procedure 258N 28865 BROWN, J.
Not Allowed W 3:45-5:35pm
JON 6.207/208
Paper
Final 12/9/16

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professor keeps waitlist
Texas Marital Relations and Divorce 357 28860 SAMPSON, J.
WILHITE, R.
Not Allowed M 8:40-10:20am
TNH 2.123
T 9:30-10:20am
TNH 2.123
None

  • Upperclass-only elective
Texas Venture Labs Practicum 379M 29105 ADAMS, R.
Allowed M 6:00-9:00pm
ATT M1030
None

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed other school
  • Professional Skills
  • Professor keeps waitlist
The Law of the Intelligence Community: From Surveillance to Covert Action 379M 29060 CHESNEY, R.
Allowed MW 2:15-3:30pm
TNH 2.124
Final 12/14/16

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed other school
U.S. Law, an Introduction 243C 28775 WOOD, L.
Not Allowed THF 9:10-10:00am
TNH 2.123
Floating

  • LLM degree course only
Wills and Estates (A) 489N 29220 JOHANSON, S.
Not Allowed MWTH 9:10-10:17am
TNH 2.137
Final 12/7/16

  • Upperclass-only elective
Wills and Estates (B) 489N 29225 JOHANSON, S.
Not Allowed TH 10:30-11:37am
TNH 2.137
MW 11:50am-12:57pm
TNH 2.137
Final 12/7/16

  • Upperclass-only elective
Wind Law 379M 29120 SMITH, E.
WETSEL, R.
Not Allowed MT 2:15-3:30pm
TNH 2.137
Final 12/14/16

  • Upperclass-only elective
Writing for the Court 279P 29138 JEFFERSON, W.
EKERY, R.
Mandatory TH 3:00-4:50pm
TNH 2.124

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professor keeps waitlist