Spring 2017 - Upper Division Law Classes



Class Title Course Unique Instructor Pass/Fail Class Meeting Times Evaluation Method Corresponding Uniques Additional Class Details
Administrative Law 461 28585 ADELMAN, D.
Allowed MTW 9:10-10:17am
TNH 3.126
Final 5/11/17
Midterm

  • 1L and upperclass elective
Advanced Criminal Skills 179P 28983 BLEDSOE, M.
Mandatory T 10:30am-12:20pm
CCJ 3.306

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Short course from 2/7/17 to 4/3/17
  • Professional Skills
Advocacy Outside of the Courtroom A 279M 28750 MCCORMACK, T.
KEEL, P.
MERONEY, R.
SANTOS, M.
ROWE, J.
WINTERS, J.
Not Allowed W 12:00-3:00pm
CCJ 3.306
29010
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
Advocacy Outside of the Courtroom B 279P 29010 MCCORMACK, T.
KEEL, P.
MERONEY, R.
SANTOS, M.
ROWE, J.
WINTERS, J.
Mandatory TH 1:15-2:05pm
CCJ 3.306
28750
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
Advocacy Practice/Theory for the New Millennium 476W 28705 MCCORMACK, T.
Mandatory MT 1:15-3:05pm
TNH 3.140

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
Advocacy Survey 376M 28640 GONZALEZ, D.
LEIN, D.
MCCORMACK, T.
Not Allowed MW 11:50am-1:05pm
TNH 3.140
Final 5/8/17
28670
28660
28655
28665
28650
28685
28645
28675
28680
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
Advocacy Survey: Skills 176N 28670 THOMAS, S.
MCCORMACK, T.
Mandatory W 6:00-9:00pm
CCJ 3.306
28640
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
Advocacy Survey: Skills 176N 28665 SHEPPERD, E.
MCCORMACK, T.
Mandatory M 6:00-9:00pm
CCJ 3.306
28640
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
Advocacy Survey: Skills 176N 28685 LEIN, D.
MCCORMACK, T.
Mandatory M 6:00-9:00pm
CCJ 3.334
28640
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
Advocacy Survey: Skills 176N 28655 BLEDSOE, M.
MCCORMACK, T.
Mandatory W 6:00-9:00pm
CCJ 3.310
28640
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
Advocacy Survey: Skills 176N 28675 CASAS, A.
MCCORMACK, T.
Mandatory W 6:00-9:00pm
CCJ 3.312
28640
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
Advocacy Survey: Skills 176N 28680 KELLY, C.
MCCORMACK, T.
Mandatory M 6:00-9:00pm
CCJ 3.310
28640
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
Advocacy Survey: Skills 176N 28660 NISHIMURA, C.
MCCORMACK, T.
Mandatory W 6:00-9:00pm
CCJ 3.336
28640
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
Advocacy Survey: Skills 176N 28650 MUNSON, S.
MCCORMACK, T.
Mandatory W 6:00-9:00pm
CCJ 3.334
28640
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
Advocacy Survey: Skills 176N 28645 WILLIAMS, A.
MCCORMACK, T.
Mandatory M 6:00-9:00pm
CCJ 3.312
28640
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
Alternative Dispute Resolution 381R 29097 GOLDEN, M.
Not Allowed M 8:10-9:00am
JON 5.206/7
W 8:10-10:00am
JON 5.206/7

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
America's Struggling Middle Class 279M 28760 DICKERSON, M.
Not Allowed TH 10:30am-12:20pm
TNH 2.123
Paper

  • 1L and upperclass elective
  • Cross-listed other school
Americans with Disabilities 348D 28510 CANTU, N.
Not Allowed T 3:45-6:35pm
TNH 3.124
Floating

  • Upperclass-only elective
Animal Law 379M 28850 REVELEY, D.
Allowed TH 1:00-3:30pm
JON 6.207/8
None

  • 1L and upperclass elective
Antitrust 460K 28575 WICKELGREN, A.
Not Allowed MTW 9:10-10:17am
JON 6.257
Floating

  • Upperclass-only elective
Appellate Clerkship Writing 232H 28360 GREENMAN, J.
Mandatory T 3:45-5:35pm
TNH 3.125
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
Bankruptcy 342M 28485 WESTBROOK, J.
Not Allowed MTW 1:15-2:05pm
TNH 3.142
Final 5/3/17

  • Upperclass-only elective
Business Associations 474K 28625 SOKOLOW, D.
Not Allowed MTWTH 9:10-10:00am
TNH 2.139
Final 5/11/17

  • Upperclass-only elective
Business Associations 374K 28623 DAMMANN, J.
Allowed TTH 10:30-11:45am
TNH 2.124
Final 5/10/17

  • Upperclass-only elective
Capital Punishment 378R 28720 SCHONEMANN, R.
Allowed MW 11:50am-1:05pm
TNH 3.124
Final 5/8/17

  • Upperclass-only elective
Clinic, Advanced 197W 29740 Mandatory
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
Clinic, Advanced 297W 29745 Mandatory
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
Clinic, Advanced 397W 29750 Mandatory
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
Clinic: Capital Punishment 497C 29270 SCHONEMANN, R.
MARCUS, J.
POSEL, T.
Mandatory W 3:45-5:45pm
CCJ 3.310

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
Clinic: Children's Rights 397C 29205 MCCOWN, F.
Mandatory TTH 1:15-2:30pm
TNH 3.115
29335
29340
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
Clinic: Children's Rights - Skills 397D 29340 MCCOWN, F.
Mandatory 29205
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
Clinic: Children's Rights - Skills 397D 29335 MCCOWN, F.
Mandatory 29205
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
Clinic: Civil Rights 697C 29295 NATARAJAN, R.
Mandatory TTH 2:15-3:30pm
CCJ 3.306

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
Clinic: Criminal Defense 397C 29215 ROBERTS, C.
Mandatory TH 4:15-6:05pm
TNH 3.140
29350
29355
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
Clinic: Criminal Defense - Skills 397D 29350 ROBERTS, C.
Mandatory 29215
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
Clinic: Criminal Defense - Skills 397D 29355 ROBERTS, C.
Mandatory 29215
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
Clinic: Domestic Violence 697C 29300 LUNGWITZ, J.
Mandatory T 3:45-6:15pm
JON 5.201

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
Clinic: Entrepreneurship/Community Development 697C 29305 WAY, H.
MARTINEZ, F.
PLATTS-MILLS, E.
Mandatory TH 9:10-10:00am
CCJ 3.306
M 2:15-4:15pm
CCJ 3.306

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
Clinic: Environmental 697C 29280 HARAGAN, K.
Mandatory TH 2:15-4:05pm
CCJ 3.310

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
Clinic: Housing 497C 29275 FUCHS, F.
Mandatory T 3:45-5:35pm
TRLA

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
Clinic: Human Rights 697C 29285 DULITZKY, A.
Mandatory MW 2:15-3:30pm
TNH 3.114

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
Clinic: Immigration 697C 29290 GILMAN, D.
STEGLICH, E.
Mandatory TTH 3:45-5:15pm
TNH 3.129

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
Clinic: Juvenile Justice 697C 29310 SIGMAN, P.
Mandatory TTH 3:45-5:00pm
TNH 3.126

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
Clinic: Legislative Lawyering 697C 29315 BRADY, H.
Mandatory TTH 2:15-3:30pm
JON 6.257

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
Clinic: Mental Health 697C 29320 CHURGIN, M.
Mandatory MW 3:45-5:15pm
TNH 4.110

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
Clinic: Supreme Court 397C 29260 STURLEY, M.
BUSBY, E.
ESKOW, L.
Mandatory T 3:45-5:35pm
JON 6.257
F 10:30am-12:20pm
JON 6.257
29395
29400
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
Clinic: Supreme Court - Skills 397D 29400 STURLEY, M.
BUSBY, E.
ESKOW, L.
Mandatory 29260
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
Clinic: Supreme Court - Skills 397D 29395 STURLEY, M.
BUSBY, E.
ESKOW, L.
Mandatory 29260
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
Clinic: Transnational Worker Rights 697C 29325 BEARDALL, W.
Mandatory TH 4:00-6:00pm


  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
Coastal Watersheds 379M 28860 TAYLOR, M.
MCCLELLAND, J.
Not Allowed TTH 10:30-11:45am
JON 5.202/3
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
Conflict of Laws 282 29105 WOOLLEY, P.
Not Allowed MTWTH 9:10-10:00am
TNH 3.127
Early 3/10/17

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Short course from 1/17/17 to 3/6/17
Const Law II: Constitutional Dynamics 381C 29090 WEINBERG, L.
Not Allowed MTW 10:30-11:37am
TNH 3.129
None

  • Upperclass-only elective
Const Law II: Race/Sex Discrimination 381C 29085 STEIKER, J.
Not Allowed MW 10:30-11:45am
TNH 2.124
Final 5/5/17

  • 1L and upperclass elective
Consumer Protection (Deceptive Trade Practices Act) 345D 28495 NEWBURGER, M.
Not Allowed M 3:45-6:35pm
TNH 3.124
Final 5/4/17
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
Core Readings in Public Law 379M 28867 PERRY, H.
Allowed T 3:30-6:30pm
BAT 1.104

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed other school
Corporate Finance 279M 28767 DAMMANN, J.
Allowed TTH 8:10-9:00am
TNH 2.137
Final 5/10/17

  • 1L and upperclass elective
Corporate Governance 354D 28545 CUNNINGHAM, W.
Allowed TH 3:30-6:30pm
GSB 3.138

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed other school
Crim Procedure: Investigation 351K 28540 STRONG, G.
Not Allowed M 2:15-3:30pm
TNH 2.139
T 2:15-3:30pm
TNH 2.137
Final 5/9/17

  • Upperclass-only elective
Crisis Management 371V 28620 INMAN, B.
Allowed F 9:00am-12:00pm
SRH 3.122

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed other school
Directed Research and Study 397L 29435 Allowed
  • Upperclass-only elective
Directed Research and Study 297L 29430 Allowed
  • Upperclass-only elective
Directed Research and Study 197L 29425 Allowed
  • Upperclass-only elective
Directed Research and Study 497L 29440 Allowed
  • Upperclass-only elective
Directed Research and Study Teaching Assistant 197F 29410 Mandatory
  • Upperclass-only elective
Directed Research and Study Teaching Assistant 497F 29420 Mandatory
  • Upperclass-only elective
Directed Research and Study Teaching Assistant 297F 29415 Mandatory
  • Upperclass-only elective
Domestic Violence and the Law 378J 28715 MARTINSON, E.
Not Allowed WTH 2:15-3:30pm
TNH 3.125
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
Eminent Domain & Private Property 279M 28770 ELLIS, L.
JOHNS, C.
Not Allowed M 3:45-5:35pm
TNH 3.114
Final 5/4/17

  • 1L and upperclass elective
Employment Law 361J 28590 DURST, P.
Allowed MW 2:15-3:30pm
TNH 3.127
Final 5/9/17

  • 1L and upperclass elective
Environmental Law: Natural Resources 341L 28480 TAYLOR, M.
Allowed TWTH 1:15-2:05pm
JON 6.206
Final 5/3/17
Midterm 3/1/17

  • Upperclass-only elective
Environmental Policy and Law 379M 28875 RAWLINS, R.
Allowed MW 12:30-2:00pm
SUT 3.112

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed other school
Evidence 383 29130 WELLBORN, O.
Allowed TWTH 1:15-2:05pm
TNH 2.137
Final 5/3/17

  • Upperclass-only elective
Evidence 483 29135 GOODE, S.
Not Allowed MTTH 9:10-10:17am
TNH 2.124
Final 5/11/17

  • Upperclass-only elective
Family Law 340 28465 WILLIAMS, S.
Allowed TTH 10:30-11:45am
TNH 3.126
Take-home 5/11/17

  • 1L and upperclass elective
Federal Courts 486 29175 YOUNG, E.
Allowed MW 5:45-7:35pm
TNH 3.125
Final 5/3/17

  • Upperclass-only elective
Federal Courts 486 29170 VLADECK, S.
Allowed MTW 10:30-11:37am
TNH 2.123
Final 5/5/17

  • Upperclass-only elective
Federal Criminal Law 323F 28280 KLEIN, S.
Allowed MWTH 1:15-2:05pm
TNH 2.124
Floating

  • 1L and upperclass elective
Federal Income Tax of Trusts/Estates 354U 28565 ASCHER, M.
Allowed MTW 1:15-2:05pm
TNH 2.139
Final 5/3/17

  • Upperclass-only elective
Federal Income Taxation 454J 28550 MORSE, S.
Allowed MTWTH 8:10-9:00am
TNH 2.138
Final 5/10/17

  • Upperclass-only elective
Financial Methods for Lawyers 279P 29020 MORSE, S.
LENDECKY, B.
ROSENBLATT, M.
Mandatory TTH 10:30-11:20am
TNH 2.140
None

  • 1L and upperclass elective
  • Professional Skills
Healthcare Law & Policy 379M 28885 SILVER, C.
Not Allowed MW 11:50am-1:05pm
TNH 3.129
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
Insurance 179M 28734 AVRAHAM, R.
Allowed TW 8:00-9:00am
TNH 3.125
None

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Short course from 1/31/17 to 3/8/17
International Arbitration: Practical Skills 279M 28785 GOLDBERG, M.
Not Allowed M 9:10-11:00am
TNH 3.140
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
International Commercial Arbitration 335J 28437 DEUTSCH, R.
LOFTIS, J.
TYLER, T.
Not Allowed M 3:45-6:55pm
TNH 3.142
Final 5/4/17

  • 1L and upperclass elective
International Human Rights Litigation 379M 28895 DULITZKY, A.
Not Allowed MW 9:05-10:20am
TNH 3.129
Take-home 5/11/17

  • 1L and upperclass elective
International Law 382G 29120 JINKS, D.
Allowed MW 11:50am-1:05pm
TNH 3.127
Take-home 5/8/17

  • 1L and upperclass elective
International Trade 382D 29110 HANSEN, P.
Allowed TW 2:15-3:30pm
JON 6.202
Take-home 5/9/17

  • 1L and upperclass elective
Internship: Government 497P 29460 WOOD, L.
Mandatory M 2:15-3:45pm
TNH 3.126

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Internship: Government
Internship: International 897P 29467 HARRINGTON, E.
Mandatory 29443
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Internship: International
Internship: International 297P 29443 HARRINGTON, E.
Mandatory 29467
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Internship: International
Internship: Legislative 397P 29455 WOOD, L.
Mandatory M 3:55-5:25pm
TNH 3.126

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Internship: Legislative
Internship: Nonprofit 497P 29465 MARSH, A.
Mandatory M 2:15-3:30pm
JON 5.208

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Internship: Nonprofit
Internship: Prosecution 397P 29457 SYLESTINE, J.
KEPPLE, R.
Mandatory
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Internship: Prosecution
  • Professional Skills
Internship: Semester in Practice 897P 29470 HARRINGTON, E.
Mandatory 29445
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Internship: Semester in Practice
Internship: Semester in Practice 297P 29445 HARRINGTON, E.
Mandatory 29470
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Internship: Semester in Practice
Internship: U.S. Attorney 297P 29450 KLEIN, S.
BROWN, A.
Mandatory
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Internship: U.S. Attorney
  • Professional Skills
Judicial Internship Course 179P 28990 CROUTER, M.
Mandatory T 3:45-5:15pm
CCJ 3.306
29760
29755
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Internship: Judicial
Judicial Internship Program 398J 29755 CROUTER, M.
Mandatory 28990
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Internship: Judicial
Judicial Internship Program 498J 29760 CROUTER, M.
Mandatory 28990
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Internship: Judicial
Law & Social Media 279M 28795 GARCIA, R.
Allowed F 10:30am-12:20pm
TNH 3.124
Final 5/5/17

  • Upperclass-only elective
Law, Finance and Science of Global Energy Transactions 379M 28907 ANDERSON, O.
BUTLER, J.
Allowed W 3:45-6:35pm
TNH 3.126
None

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed other school
Legal Process 379M 28910 POWERS, W.
Allowed TWTH 9:10-10:00am
JON 6.207/208
Final 5/11/17

  • 1L and upperclass elective
Legal Research, Advanced 132C 28330 FLORANCE, A.
Mandatory F 10:30am-12:20pm
JON 3.222

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
Legal Research, Advanced: Corporations/Securities 132C 28320 NOEL, J.
Mandatory T 9:10-11:00am
JON 3.222

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
Legal Research, Advanced: Intellectual Property 132C 28325 WOLFSON, S.
Mandatory W 10:30am-12:20pm
JON 3.222

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
Legal Research, Advanced: Texas Law 132C 28331 HILKIN, E.
Mandatory TH 9:10-11:00am
JON 3.222

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Short course from 1/17/17 to 3/2/17
  • Professional Skills
Legal Writing in Plain English 132D 28333 GARNER, B.
Mandatory FSA 9:30am-5:00pm
TNH 2.138
Take-home

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Short course from 1/27/17 to 1/28/17
  • Professional Skills
Legal Writing, Advanced 232D 28355 KIMBOL, P.
Mandatory W 3:45-5:35pm
TNH 3.129

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
Legal Writing, Advanced: Litigation 232D 28335 PALIN, L.
Mandatory T 5:45-7:35pm
JON 5.206/7
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
Legal Writing, Advanced: Litigation 232D 28345 FREEL, J.
Mandatory TH 5:00-6:50pm
TNH 3.125
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
Legal Writing, Advanced: Transactional Drafting 232D 28340 WHITTENBURG, B.
Mandatory TH 10:30am-12:20pm
TNH 3.129

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
Legal Writing, Advanced: Transactional Drafting 232D 28350 HAYNES, K.
Mandatory TTH 2:15-4:05pm
TNH 2.124

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Short course from 1/17/17 to 3/2/17
  • Professional Skills
Legislation & Statutory Interpretation 396K 29200 NELSON, J.
Allowed TTH 2:15-3:30pm
TNH 3.114
Take-home 5/9/17

  • Upperclass-only elective
Mediation 381S 29104 WRIGHT, W.
Allowed W 12:00-3:00pm
JON 6.207
None

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
Mediation 381S 29103 SCHULTZ, S.
Not Allowed W 12:00-3:00pm
JON 6.257

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
Mediation 381S 29100 SCHLESS, M.
Allowed T 3:45-6:35pm
TNH 2.123

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
Mergers and Acquisitions 274J 28621 PITTS, J.
CALDER, A.
Allowed T 2:15-4:05pm
TNH 2.140
Final 5/9/17

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
Multiparty Conflict Resolution in Energy and the Environment 379M 28920 SCHWARTZ, S.
MENICUCCI, M.
Allowed TH 3:45-6:15pm
CCJ 3.306
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
National Security Law: Counterterrorism 379M 28925 CHESNEY, R.
VLADECK, S.
Allowed MW 2:15-3:30pm
TNH 2.123
Final 5/9/17

  • Upperclass-only elective
Negotiation 346K 28505 MAI, M.
Allowed T 3:45-4:35pm
TNH 3.114
TH 3:45-5:35pm
TNH 3.114

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
Negotiation 346K 28508 JURY, J.
Allowed MT 10:30-11:45am
JON 6.207/8

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
Negotiation 346K 28507 JURY, J.
Allowed MT 9:05-10:20am
JON 5.206/7

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
Negotiation 346K 28500 SCHLESS, M.
Allowed M 3:45-6:35pm
TNH 2.123

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
Oil and Gas 390 29185 BECKWORTH, J.
BALAGIA, J.
Allowed MW 2:15-3:30pm
TNH 3.124
Final 5/9/17

  • Upperclass-only elective
Oil and Gas Taxation 390E 29190 SPELLINGS, J.
WRIGHT, D.
Not Allowed TH 1:15-3:55pm
TNH 2.138
Final 5/3/17

  • Upperclass-only elective
Oil and Gas, Advanced 379M 28847 SMITH, E.
Not Allowed MW 11:50am-1:05pm
TNH 3.126
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
Partnership Tax 354Q 28555 BOWERS, W.
O'DANIEL, P.
Not Allowed M 12:15-3:05pm
TNH 3.115
Final 5/8/17

  • Upperclass-only elective
Patent Law 450L 28525 WASSERMAN, M.
Allowed MTW 10:30-11:37am
JON 6.206
Final 5/5/17

  • Upperclass-only elective
Patent Prosecution Workshop 250T 28535 KRAWZSENEK, M.
WOHLERS, T.
Mandatory W 3:45-5:35pm
TNH 3.125

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
Payment Systems 380C 29030 KULL, A.
Allowed MW 11:50am-1:05pm
TNH 2.137
Final 5/8/17

  • 1L and upperclass elective
Perspectives on Law: Ideas, Institutions, and Methods 179P 29000 FARNSWORTH, W.
Mandatory M 3:45-5:05pm
TNH 2.138
None

  • 1L-only elective
  • Short course from 1/23/17 to 3/27/17
Preparing for a Federal District Clerkship 279P 29015 AUSTIN, A.
Mandatory W 3:45-5:35pm
JON 5.206/7
None

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
Preservation Law 379M 28930 RAWLINS, R.
Allowed TTH 9:30-11:00am
SUT 2.110

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed other school
Privacy and Cyber Security in the Information Age 279M 28810 HUFFMAN, B.
Allowed T 5:45-7:35pm
TNH 3.125
Final 5/3/17

  • Upperclass-only elective
Professional Responsibility 385 29160 BAKER, L.
Not Allowed TWTH 2:15-3:05pm
TNH 3.142
Final 5/9/17

  • 1L and upperclass elective
Professional Responsibility for Civil Litigators 385 29165 SILVER, C.
Not Allowed MW 9:05-10:20am
TNH 3.115
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
Professional Responsibility for LLMs 285 29150 WOOD, L.
Not Allowed WTH 8:10-9:00am
TNH 2.123
Final 5/10/17

  • Upperclass-only elective
Prosecution Internship 279P 29023 SYLESTINE, J.
KEPPLE, R.
Mandatory
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
Race and the Law: Exploring the Law through Critical Race Theory and Other Lenses 379M 28865 VINCENT, G.
Allowed W 3:45-6:35pm
TNH 2.123
None

  • Upperclass-only elective
Reading Group: Reading the Federalist in the 21st Century 135P 28455 LEVINSON, S.
BOBBITT, P.
Mandatory M 3:45-5:35pm
TNH 6.257

  • 1L and upperclass elective
  • Short course from 1/23/17 to 3/6/17
Reading Group: Starting & Managing a Law Practice 235G 28435 JORDAN, D.
Not Allowed W 3:45-5:35pm
TNH 3.124
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
Real Estate Finance 330M 28295 RIDER, B.
Allowed TTH 3:45-5:00pm
TNH 3.127
Final 5/4/17

  • 1L and upperclass elective
Remedies 462L 28595 DICKERSON, M.
Not Allowed MTW 10:30-11:37am
TNH 3.127
Take-home 5/5/17

  • Upperclass-only elective
Renewable Energy Policy Issues 279M 28755 HUMBLE, M.
Allowed F 10:30am-12:20pm
TNH 2.123
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
Restorative Justice 379M 28945 ARMOUR, M.
Allowed F 5:30-8:30pm
SSW 2.122
SA 9:00am-5:30pm
SSW 2.122

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed other school
  • Short course from 1/20/17 to 2/17/17
SMNR: Aggregate Litigation in a Global Context 397S 29515 MULLENIX, L.
Not Allowed M 1:15-3:05pm
JON 6.206

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Aspects of Sovereignty 397S 29530 LEVINSON, S.
Not Allowed W 3:45-5:35pm
TNH 3.114

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Business/Regulatory Aspects of Health Law 397S 29535 BELL, J.
Allowed TH 4:15-6:05pm
JON 6.202

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Climate Change & Entrepreneurialism 397S 29485 BOWMAN, A.
Allowed TH 3:45-5:35pm
JON 6.257
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed other school
  • Seminar
SMNR: Climate Change Law 397S 29545 DEATHERAGE, S.
Allowed M 3:45-5:35pm
JON 6.202

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Comparative Constitutional Law 397S 29495 FIELDER, L.
Allowed T 3:45-5:35pm
JON 5.208

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Comparative Mid East Law 397S 29475 AYOUB, S.
Allowed F 9:00am-12:00pm
CAL 422

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Corporate and International Finance and Governance 397S 29550 HU, H.
Not Allowed T 3:45-5:35pm
TNH 3.115

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Electric Power Law 397S 29555 DIFFEN, R.
TOMSU, M.
Allowed M 3:45-5:35pm
JON 6.206

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Entertainment Law 397S 29560 FAIR, E.
Not Allowed W 3:45-5:35pm
TNH 3.127

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Environmental Litigation 397S 29565 CIVINS, J.
Not Allowed M 3:45-5:35pm
JON 6.203

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Evidence, Advanced 397S 29575 GOODE, S.
Not Allowed W 3:45-5:35pm
JON 6.207/8

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Executive Branch of Texas Government 397S 29580 ERBEN, R.
Allowed T 3:45-5:35pm
JON 6.202

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Explorations in Constitutional Law & Politics Around the Globe 397S 29540 FORBATH, W.
FERRERES, V.
Not Allowed MT 5:45-7:35pm
JON 6.207/208

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Food Safety Law 397S 29590 MCGARITY, T.
Not Allowed M 3:45-5:35pm
JON 6.201

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Globalization: Legal & Philosophical Aspects 397S 29595 FERRERES, V.
Allowed MW 3:45-5:35pm
TNH 3.115

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Short course from 1/18/17 to 3/6/17
  • Seminar
SMNR: International Business Litigation 397S 29610 WESTBROOK, J.
Not Allowed T 3:45-5:35pm
JON 6.203

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: International Petroleum Transactions 397S 29615 DZIENKOWSKI, J.
Not Allowed W 3:45-5:35pm
JON 6.206

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Jury in Theory & Practice 397S 29620 ABRAMSON, J.
Allowed W 3:45-5:35pm
JON 6.202

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Juvenile Justice Policy 397S 29625 DEITCH, M.
Allowed M 2:00-5:00pm
SRH 3.220

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed other school
  • Seminar
  • Professor keeps waitlist
SMNR: Law and Economics 397S 29630 AVRAHAM, R.
WICKELGREN, A.
Not Allowed M 3:45-5:35pm
JON 6.207/8

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Law and Justice 397S 29635 DEIGH, J.
Allowed W 3:45-5:35pm
JON 6.203

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Law and Policy of AI and Other Emerging Technologies 397S 29640 JINKS, D.
FIRTH-BUTTERFIELD, K.
Allowed F 10:30am-12:20pm
TNH 3.115

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Legal/Medical Services for Vulnerable Populations 397S 29645 SAGE, W.
WARREN-CLEM, K.
Not Allowed M 3:45-5:35pm
JON 5.206/7

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Oil & Gas 397S 29660 SMITH, E.
Not Allowed T 3:45-5:35pm
TNH 3.128

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Property & Governance 397S 29490 COHEN, J.
Not Allowed W 3:45-5:35pm
JON 6.257

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Race and Politics: From the Black Power Movement to the Age of Trump 397S 29500 MOORE, L.
Allowed W 10:30am-12:20pm
JON 5.206/7

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Refugee Law & Policy 397S 29670 GILMAN, D.
Not Allowed M 3:45-5:35pm
TNH 3.129

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Regulation of Financial Markets 397S 29675 STUTTS, W.
Not Allowed TH 4:15-6:05pm
JON 5.206/7

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Reproductive Rights 397S 29680 ROBERTSON, J.
Not Allowed M 3:45-5:35pm
JON 5.208

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Software/Video Game/Interactive Entertainment 397S 29685 CAVAZOS, E.
Allowed T 5:45-7:35pm
JON 6.206

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Texas Wind Law 397S 29705 WETSEL, R.
Not Allowed M 3:45-5:35pm
TNH 3.127

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
  • Professor keeps waitlist
SMNR: Theories of Intellectual Property 397S 29605 BRACHA, O.
Not Allowed T 3:45-5:35pm
JON 6.201

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Trade & Investment in Latin America 397S 29715 HANSEN, P.
Not Allowed TH 2:15-4:05pm
TNH 3.128

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: U.S. Intelligence/FBI/Homeland Security/Law 397S 29735 SIEVERT, R.
Allowed T 3:45-5:35pm
JON 5.206/207
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: White Collar Crime 397S 29725 MCNEIL, B.
BRAININ, S.
Not Allowed TH 2:15-4:05pm
JON 6.206

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
Secured Credit 380D 29040 LITTWIN, A.
Not Allowed MW 11:50am-1:05pm
TNH 2.123
Final 5/8/17

  • Upperclass-only elective
Securities Regulation 384N 29145 HU, H.
Not Allowed MTW 8:00-9:00am
TNH 2.124
Final 5/10/17

  • Upperclass-only elective
Securities Regulation 284N 29140 DAMMANN, J.
Allowed MW 9:10-10:00am
TNH 2.123
Final 5/11/17

  • Upperclass-only elective
Sports Law 341G 28475 POWE, L.
Allowed T 9:10-10:00am
TNH 2.123
MW 9:10-10:00am
TNH 3.125
Final 5/11/17

  • Upperclass-only elective
State and Local Government 479M 28970 BAKER, L.
Not Allowed TWTH 10:30-11:37am
TNH 3.125
Floating
Paper

  • 1L and upperclass elective
Supreme Court 279M 28820 WEINBERG, L.
Not Allowed T 1:15-2:55pm
TNH 3.129

  • Upperclass-only elective
Tax Planning for Business Entities 379M 28955 SINGER, S.
Allowed TTH 11:00am-12:30pm
CBA 4.324

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed other school
  • Professional Skills
Tech Policy Lab 379M 28957 WOODS, A.
Allowed MW 2:15-3:30pm
TNH 3.129
None

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed other school
Telecommunications Law & Policy 279M 28823 COSGROVE, J.
Allowed M 3:45-5:35pm
TNH 3.125
Final 5/4/17

  • Upperclass-only elective
Terror/Consent: Constitutional/International Law 379M 28960 BOBBITT, P.
Not Allowed TTH 5:30-7:35pm
TNH 2.124

  • 1L and upperclass elective
  • Short course from 1/17/17 to 3/2/17
Texas Civil Litigation: Pretrial and Trial Strategy 376T 28700 TOTTENHAM, T.
VARNEY, L.
Mandatory T 2:15-5:05pm
JON 6.206
None

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
Texas Civil Procedure: Survey 476P 28695 MCCOWN, F.
Allowed MWTH 9:10-10:00am
TNH 3.124
T 9:10-10:00am
TNH 3.142
Final 5/11/17

  • Upperclass-only elective
Texas Energy Law 279M 28825 SMITHERMAN, B.
Allowed T 5:45-7:35pm
TNH 3.126
Take-home 5/4/17
Midterm 3/8/17

  • Upperclass-only elective
Texas Venture Labs Practicum 379M 28965 ADAMS, R.
Allowed M 6:00-9:00pm
ATT M1030

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed other school
  • Professor keeps waitlist
Topics in Theory/Practice of Arbitration 279M 28830 BONE, R.
FERRERES, V.
Allowed TTH 3:45-5:35pm
JON 6.207/8
Early 3/10/17
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Short course from 1/17/17 to 3/2/17
Trademarks 350N 28530 BONE, R.
Allowed TTH 2:15-3:30pm
TNH 2.123
Final 5/12/17

  • Upperclass-only elective
Transactional Practice Skills 279P 29024 HAYNES, K.
Mandatory MW 2:15-4:05pm
TNH 2.124

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Short course from 1/17/17 to 3/6/17
  • Professional Skills
Trial Skills, Advanced: Expert Witness 179P 28984 LEAHY, K.
MCCORMACK, J.
Mandatory TH 10:30am-12:20pm
JON 6.207/8

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Short course from 1/17/17 to 3/2/17
  • Professional Skills
Water Law/Policy for the 21st Century 479M 28975 COHEN, J.
Not Allowed TWTH 2:15-3:22pm
JON 5.206/7
Floating

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed other school
Wills and Estates 489N 29180 ASCHER, M.
Allowed MTW 10:30-11:37am
TNH 3.142
Final 5/10/17

  • Upperclass-only elective