Fall 2017 - Upper Division Law Classes



Class Title Course Unique Instructor Pass/Fail Class Meeting Times Evaluation Method Corresponding Uniques Additional Class Details
3-Envir Law & Natrl Resources 341L 28920 TAYLOR, M.
Allowed TWTH 9:10-10:00am
JON 5.206/7
Final 12/19/17
Midterm 9/28/17

  • Upperclass-only elective
Administrative Law 361 29040 GOLDEN, J.
Allowed MTW 9:10-10:00am
TNH 2.123
Take-home 12/19/17

  • Upperclass-only elective
Administrative Law, Texas 361E 29045 BENNETT, C.
Allowed TTH 4:30-5:45pm
TNH 2.140
Midterm 11/14/17
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
Admiralty Law 377 29195 ROBERTSON, D.
Not Allowed TW 2:15-3:30pm
TNH 3.129
Final 12/15/17

  • Upperclass-only elective
Adv Lgl Wr: Writing for Business Clients 232D 28720 KIMBOL, P.
Mandatory T 3:45-5:35pm
TNH 3.127
None

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
  • 2 Experiential hours
Adv Lgl Wr: Writing for Business Clients 232D 28715 KIMBOL, P.
Mandatory M 3:45-5:35pm
TNH 3.127
None

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
  • 2 Experiential hours
Advanced Legal Writing Workshop 132D 28670 SCHIESS, W.
Mandatory F 9:10am-4:30pm
TNH 2.139
SA 9:10am-4:10pm
TNH 2.139
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Short course from 11/10/17 to 11/11/17
  • Professional Skills
  • 1 Experiential hour
  • Professor keeps waitlist
Advanced Problem Solving Techniques 179P 29360 MCCORMACK, T.
AEBERSOLD, E.
Mandatory MW 6:00-9:00pm
CCJ 3.306
None

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Short course from 8/30/17 to 9/18/17
  • Professional Skills
  • 1 Experiential hour
Advocacy Survey 376M 29140 MCCORMACK, T.
GONZALEZ, D.
LEIN, D.
Not Allowed M 11:50am-1:05pm
TNH 3.140
W 11:50am-1:05pm
TNH 3.142
Final 12/18/17
29155
29160
29145
29165
29175
29180
29185
29150
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
  • 3 Experiential hours
Advocacy Survey: Skills 176N 29150 MCCORMACK, T.
SHEPPERD, E.
Mandatory M 6:00-9:00pm
CCJ 3.310
None
29140
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
  • 1 Experiential hour
Advocacy Survey: Skills 176N 29180 MCCORMACK, T.
NISHIMURA, C.
Mandatory M 6:00-9:00pm
CCJ 3.312
None
29140
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
  • 1 Experiential hour
Advocacy Survey: Skills 176N 29165 MCCORMACK, T.
THOMAS, S.
Mandatory W 6:00-9:00pm
CCJ 3.306
None
29140
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
  • 1 Experiential hour
Advocacy Survey: Skills 176N 29175 MUNSON, S.
MCCORMACK, T.
Mandatory W 6:00-9:00pm
CCJ 3.334
None
29140
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
  • 1 Experiential hour
Advocacy Survey: Skills 176N 29145 MCCORMACK, T.
CASAS, A.
Mandatory W 6:00-9:00pm
CCJ 3.312
None
29140
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
  • 1 Experiential hour
Advocacy Survey: Skills 176N 29170 GONZALEZ, D.
MCCORMACK, T.
Mandatory M 6:00-9:00pm
CCJ 3.306
None
29140
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
  • 1 Experiential hour
Advocacy Survey: Skills 176N 29185 WILLIAMS, A.
MCCORMACK, T.
Mandatory W 6:00-9:00pm
CCJ 3.310
None
29140
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
  • 1 Experiential hour
Advocacy Survey: Skills 176N 29155 MCCORMACK, T.
KELLY, C.
Mandatory M 6:00-9:00pm
CCJ 3.334
None
29140
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
  • 1 Experiential hour
Advocacy Survey: Skills 176N 29160 MCCORMACK, T.
BLEDSOE, M.
Mandatory W 6:00-9:00pm
CCJ 3.336
None
29140
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
  • 1 Experiential hour
Alternative Dispute Resolution 381R 29460 RAU, A.
Allowed W 3:45-6:35pm
JON 6.207/8
Final 12/20/17

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
Antitrust 460K 29035 GRAGLIA, L.
Allowed MTW 10:30-11:37am
JON 6.206
Final 12/13/17

  • Upperclass-only elective
Antitrust: Economic Analysis/Legal Interpretation 440M 28910 MARKOVITS, R.
Not Allowed MTW 10:30-11:37am
JON 5.208
Final 12/13/17
Midterm 10/24/17

  • Upperclass-only elective
Appellate Advocacy 376U 29190 ROACH, R.
EINHORN, E.
SCHUMACHER, A.
Allowed TH 4:15-7:15pm
TNH 2.124

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
  • 3 Experiential hours
Bankruptcy 442M 28930 LITTWIN, A.
Not Allowed MTW 10:30-11:37am
JON 6.257
Final 12/13/17

  • Upperclass-only elective
Business Associations 474K 29105 DAMMANN, J.
Not Allowed MTWTH 8:10-9:00am
TNH 3.142
Final 12/14/17

  • Upperclass-only elective
Business Associations 474K 29110 GANOR, M.
Allowed MTTH 10:30-11:37am
TNH 2.139
Final 12/16/17

  • Upperclass-only elective
Business Associations for LLMs 474K 29115 GANOR, M.
Allowed MT 2:15-3:22pm
TNH 2.124
TH 2:15-3:22pm
TNH 2.137
Final 12/16/17

  • LLM degree course only
Business Environment of Law Firms 279M 29208 SRINIVASAN, M.
Allowed F 12:30-3:00pm
JON 6.207

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Short course from 9/1/17 to 11/3/17
Capital Punishment 378R 29205 SCHONEMANN, R.
POSEL, T.
Allowed TTH 2:15-3:30pm
JON 6.207/8
Final 12/15/17

  • Upperclass-only elective
Civil Rights Litigation 248C 28974 EDWARDS, J.
Allowed W 3:45-5:35pm
TNH 3.124
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
Clinic, Advanced 297W 29875 Mandatory None

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
Clinic, Advanced 397W 29880 Mandatory None

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
Clinic, Advanced 197W 29870 Mandatory None

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
Clinic: Actual Innocence 697C 29575 DOWLING, T.
PRESS, C.
Mandatory T 1:15-3:15pm
JON 5.208
None

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
  • 6 Experiential hours
  • Professor keeps waitlist
Clinic: Capital Punishment 497C 29570 MARCUS, J.
SCHONEMANN, R.
POSEL, T.
Mandatory W 3:45-5:35pm
CCJ 3.306
None

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
  • 4 Experiential hours
  • Professor keeps waitlist
Clinic: Children's Rights 397C 29555 MCCOWN, F.
DUKE, L.
STRAUCH, L.
Mandatory TH 2:15-4:45pm
TNH 3.129
None

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
  • 3 Experiential hours
Clinic: Children's Rights - Skills 397D 29625 MCCOWN, F.
DUKE, L.
Mandatory None
29555
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
  • 3 Experiential hours
Clinic: Children's Rights - Skills 397D 29620 MCCOWN, F.
STRAUCH, L.
Mandatory None
29555
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
  • 3 Experiential hours
Clinic: Civil Rights 697C 29580 NATARAJAN, R.
Mandatory TTH 2:15-3:30pm
CCJ 3.306
None

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
  • 6 Experiential hours
Clinic: Criminal Defense 397C 29560 ROBERTS, C.
BACHMAN, M.
Mandatory TH 4:15-6:05pm
TNH 3.140
None

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
  • 3 Experiential hours
  • Professor keeps waitlist
Clinic: Criminal Defense - Skills 397D 29630 ROBERTS, C.
Mandatory None
29560
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
  • 3 Experiential hours
Clinic: Criminal Defense - Skills 397D 29635 ROBERTS, C.
Mandatory None
29560
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
  • 3 Experiential hours
Clinic: Domestic Violence 697C 29585 LUNGWITZ, J.
Mandatory T 2:15-4:45pm
TNH 3.114
None

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
  • 6 Experiential hours
  • Professor keeps waitlist
Clinic: Entrepreneurship/Community Development 697C 29590 WAY, H.
PLATTS-MILLS, E.
MARTINEZ, F.
Mandatory M 2:15-4:15pm
CCJ 3.306
TH 9:10-10:00am
CCJ 3.306
None

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
  • 6 Experiential hours
Clinic: Environmental 697C 29595 HARAGAN, K.
Mandatory TH 2:15-4:05pm
CCJ 3.310
None

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
  • 6 Experiential hours
  • Professor keeps waitlist
Clinic: Human Rights 697C 29600 DULITZKY, A.
Mandatory MW 2:15-3:30pm
TNH 3.128
None

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
  • 6 Experiential hours
  • Professor keeps waitlist
Clinic: Immigration 697C 29605 GILMAN, D.
STEGLICH, E.
Mandatory TTH 3:45-5:15pm
CCJ 3.306
None

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
  • 6 Experiential hours
  • Professor keeps waitlist
Clinic: Legislative Lawyering 697C 29610 BRADY, H.
Mandatory TTH 2:15-3:45pm
JON 6.202
None

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
  • 6 Experiential hours
  • Professor keeps waitlist
Clinic: Supreme Court 397C 29565 BUSBY, E.
ESKOW, L.
Mandatory T 3:45-5:35pm
JON 6.207
F 10:30am-12:20pm
JON 6.206
None

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
  • 3 Experiential hours
Clinic: Supreme Court - Skills 397D 29640 BUSBY, E.
Mandatory None
29565
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
  • 3 Experiential hours
Clinic: Supreme Court - Skills 397D 29641 ESKOW, L.
Mandatory 29565
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
  • 3 Experiential hours
Clinic: Transnational Worker Rights 697C 29615 BEARDALL, W.
BOCCHINI, A.
Mandatory TH 4:15-6:05pm
TNH 3.115
None

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
  • 6 Experiential hours
  • Professor keeps waitlist
Const Law II: Amendments 1 & 2 481C 29450 POWE, L.
Not Allowed MTWTH 9:10-10:00am
TNH 3.142
Final 12/19/17

  • Upperclass-only elective
Const Law II: Civil Liberties 381C 29425 ABRAMSON, J.
Allowed WTH 2:15-3:30pm
JON 5.206/7
Floating

  • Upperclass-only elective
Const Law II: Constitutional History 381C 29430 FORBATH, W.
Allowed MT 2:15-3:30pm
TNH 2.123
Take-home 12/15/17

  • Upperclass-only elective
Const Law II: Free Speech 381C 29435 RABBAN, D.
Not Allowed MTW 1:15-2:05pm
TNH 3.125
Final 12/19/17

  • Upperclass-only elective
Const Law II: Jurisprudence and Constitutional Law 381C 29440 MARKOVITS, R.
Not Allowed MTW 9:10-10:00am
JON 5.208
Final 12/19/17

  • Upperclass-only elective
Const Law II: Race/Sex Discrimination 381C 29445 STEIKER, J.
Not Allowed MT 2:15-3:30pm
TNH 2.139
Final 12/15/17

  • Upperclass-only elective
Const Law II: Religious Liberty 481C 29455 SAGER, L.
Not Allowed MT 3:45-5:35pm
JON 5.206/7
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
Construction Litigation 264T 29065 RYAN, M.
SULLIVAN, M.
Allowed M 3:45-5:35pm
TNH 3.125
Take-home 12/20/17

  • Upperclass-only elective
Contracts for Foreign Lawyers 321Q 28580 SOKOLOW, D.
Not Allowed MTW 9:10-10:00am
TNH 3.124
Final 12/21/17

  • LLM degree course only
Copyright 350K 28975 HART, W.
Allowed MW 11:50am-1:05pm
TNH 2.123
Floating
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
Corporate Governance 354D 29000 CUNNINGHAM, W.
Allowed TH 3:30-6:30pm
GSB 3.138

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed other school
Crim Procedure: Investigation 351K 28995 DIX, G.
Not Allowed MTW 8:10-9:00am
TNH 2.123
Final 12/14/17

  • Upperclass-only elective
Criminal Defense, Advanced 270F 29080 DEGUERIN, D.
Mandatory F 10:30am-12:20pm
TNH 2.124
Final 12/13/17

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professor keeps waitlist
Cutting-Edge Constitutional Litigation from the Trial Court to the Supreme Court 279M 29210 KELLER, S.
ROWES, J.
Allowed M 4:15-6:05pm
TNH 2.137
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • 2 Experiential hours
Cybersecurity Foundations: An Intro to Law and Policy 279M 29235 CHESNEY, R.
Allowed W 3:45-5:35pm
TNH 2.140
Final 12/16/17

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed other school
Cybersecurity Foundations: An Intro to the Tech for Law and Policy 279M 29230 TAIT, M.
Allowed M 3:45-5:35pm
TNH 3.124
Final 12/16/17

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed other school
Directed Research and Study 197L 29660 Allowed
  • Upperclass-only elective
Directed Research and Study 397L 29670 Allowed
  • Upperclass-only elective
Directed Research and Study 297L 29665 Allowed
  • Upperclass-only elective
Directed Research and Study Teaching Assistant 197F 29645 Mandatory
  • Upperclass-only elective
Directed Research and Study Teaching Assistant 397F 29655 Mandatory
  • Upperclass-only elective
Directed Research and Study Teaching Assistant 297F 29650 Mandatory
  • Upperclass-only elective
Election Law and Policy 335F 28865 MARZIANI, M.
Not Allowed MW 9:05-10:20am
JON 6.207/8
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
Employment Discrimination Law 468N 29075 FISHKIN, J.
Not Allowed TTHF 10:25-11:40am
JON 6.207/8
Final 12/13/17

  • Upperclass-only elective
Environmental Law 341L 28915 ADELMAN, D.
Allowed MTW 8:10-9:00am
JON 6.202
Midterm
None

  • Upperclass-only elective
Equity and Access in Higher Ed 379M 29290 GARCES, L.
Allowed T 1:00-4:00pm
SZB 434

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed other school
Evidence 483 29480 STRONG, G.
Not Allowed THF 10:30am-12:20pm
TNH 2.137
Final 12/13/17

  • Upperclass-only elective
Federal Courts 486 29525 WOOLLEY, P.
Not Allowed MTWTH 10:30-11:20am
TNH 3.129
Final 12/13/17

  • Upperclass-only elective
Federal Income Taxation 354J 29002 MORSE, S.
Allowed TWTH 8:10-9:00am
TNH 2.140
Final 12/14/17

  • Upperclass-only elective
Financial Methods for Lawyers 279P 29380 MORSE, S.
LASS, J.
STAHLMAN, B.
Mandatory T 9:10-10:17am
TNH 2.139
TH 9:10-10:17am
TNH 2.140
TH 9:10-10:17am
TNH 2.124
TH 9:10-10:17am
TNH 3.124

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
  • 2 Experiential hours
Health Law and Policy: Obamacare, Political Change, and the Path Forward 379M 29295 SAGE, W.
Allowed M 9:10-11:50am
TNH 2.138
Final 12/16/17

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed other school
Human Rights in Latin America 379M 29300 DULITZKY, A.
Not Allowed TTH 2:15-3:30pm
JON 6.206
Take-home 12/15/17

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed other school
INTENSIVE TRIAL SKILLS 375P 29130 MCCORMACK, T.
BAXTER, S.
ELLWANGER, J.
LAZAR, J.
MERONEY, R.
SANTOS, M.
BLEDSOE, M.
Mandatory W 12:00-3:00pm
TNH 3.140
None
29135
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
  • 3 Experiential hours
Immigration 382C 29470 CHURGIN, M.
Allowed MTW 10:30-11:20am
TNH 3.142
Final 12/13/17

  • Upperclass-only elective
Innovation Law and Policy in the Biopharmaceutical Industry 379M 29315 WASSERMAN, M.
Allowed MW 11:50am-1:05pm
JON 6.207/8
Final 12/18/17

  • Upperclass-only elective
Intensive Trial Skills 176H 29135 MCCORMACK, T.
BAXTER, S.
ELLWANGER, J.
LAZAR, J.
MERONEY, R.
SANTOS, M.
BLEDSOE, M.
Not Allowed TH 1:15-2:05pm
TNH 3.140
None
29130
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
  • 1 Experiential hour
International Commercial Arbitration 335J 28885 DEUTSCH, R.
LOFTIS, J.
TYLER, T.
Not Allowed M 3:45-6:55pm
JON 6.207
Final 12/20/17

  • Upperclass-only elective
International Petroleum Transactions 379M 29305 ANDERSON, O.
Allowed MT 2:15-3:30pm
TNH 2.137
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • 3 Experiential hours
International Trade 382D 29475 HANSEN, P.
Not Allowed MW 11:50am-1:05pm
TNH 3.125
Final 12/18/17

  • Upperclass-only elective
Internship: Government 497P 29695 WOOD, L.
Mandatory T 2:15-3:45pm
JON 6.203
None

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Internship: Government
  • 4 Experiential hours
Internship: International 897P 29705 HARRINGTON, E.
Mandatory None
29675
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Internship: International
  • 8 Experiential hours
Internship: International 297P 29675 HARRINGTON, E.
Mandatory None
29705
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Internship: International
  • 2 Experiential hours
Internship: Nonprofit 497P 29700 MARSH, A.
Mandatory M 2:15-3:30pm
JON 5.208
None

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Internship: Nonprofit
  • 4 Experiential hours
Internship: Prosecution-Field 397P 29690 KEPPLE, R.
SYLESTINE, J.
Mandatory None
29390
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Internship: Prosecution
  • Professional Skills
  • 3 Experiential hours
Internship: Semester in Practice 297P 29680 HARRINGTON, E.
Mandatory None
29710
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Internship: Semester in Practice
  • 2 Experiential hours
Internship: Semester in Practice 897P 29710 HARRINGTON, E.
Mandatory None
29680
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Internship: Semester in Practice
  • 8 Experiential hours
Internship: U.S. Attorney 297P 29685 KLEIN, S.
BROWN, A.
Mandatory None

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Internship: U.S. Attorney
  • Professional Skills
  • 2 Experiential hours
Intrnshp: Judicial-Course 179P 29365 CROUTER, M.
Mandatory T 3:45-5:15pm
TNH 3.129
None

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Internship: Judicial
  • 1 Experiential hour
  • Professor keeps waitlist
Intrnshp: Judicial-Field 398J 29885 CROUTER, M.
Mandatory None
29365
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Internship: Judicial
  • 3 Experiential hours
Intrnshp: Judicial-Field 498J 29890 CROUTER, M.
Mandatory None
29365
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Internship: Judicial
  • 4 Experiential hours
Intrnshp: Prosecution 279P 29390 KEPPLE, R.
SYLESTINE, J.
Mandatory W 5:45-7:35pm

None
29690
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Internship: Prosecution
  • Professional Skills
  • 2 Experiential hours
  • Professor keeps waitlist
Jurisdiction & Judgments 279M 29240 WOOLLEY, P.
Allowed MTWTH 9:10-10:00am
TNH 3.127
Early 10/27/17

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Short course from 8/30/17 to 10/18/17
Law and Economics of Capital Markets and Financial Intermediation 379M 29310 SPINDLER, J.
Not Allowed TTH 11:00am-12:30pm
CBA 4.332
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
Legal English 179P 29370 FOWLER, J.
Mandatory W 4:00-4:50pm
TNH 3.126
None

  • Upperclass-only elective
Legal Research and Writing for Foreign Lawyers 232Q 28725 TOEPKE, C.
Mandatory F 10:30am-12:40pm
JON 5.206/7
Paper

  • LLM degree course only
  • Short course from 9/1/17 to 11/17/17
Legal Research and Writing for Foreign Lawyers 232Q 28730 CAMPBELL, D.
Mandatory F 10:30am-12:40pm
TNH 3.142
Paper

  • LLM degree course only
  • Short course from 9/1/17 to 11/17/17
Legal Research, Advanced 132C 28655 STEINKE, M.
Mandatory TH 10:30am-12:20pm
JON 3.222
None

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Short course from 8/31/17 to 10/12/17
  • Professional Skills
  • 1 Experiential hour
Legal Research, Advanced: Corporations/Securities 132C 28650 NOEL, J.
Mandatory W 9:10-11:00am
JON 3.222
None

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Short course from 8/30/17 to 10/11/17
  • Professional Skills
  • 1 Experiential hour
Legal Research, Advanced: Foreign & Intl Law 132C 28660 PRATTER, J.
Mandatory T 3:45-5:35pm
JON 3.222
None

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Short course from 9/5/17 to 10/17/17
  • Professional Skills
  • 1 Experiential hour
Legal Research, Advanced: Texas Law 132C 28665 O'CONNELL, J.
Mandatory F 10:30am-12:20pm
JON 3.222
None

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Short course from 9/1/17 to 10/13/17
  • Professional Skills
  • 1 Experiential hour
Legal Writing, Advanced: Litigation 232D 28680 JASPER, J.
Mandatory F 10:30am-12:20pm
TNH 3.115
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
  • 2 Experiential hours
Legal Writing, Advanced: Litigation 232D 28685 RICHTER, Z.
Mandatory W 5:45-7:35pm
JON 5.206/7

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
Legal Writing, Advanced: Prosecution 232D 28690 THEOFANIS, R.
Mandatory W 3:45-5:35pm
JON 5.206/7
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
  • 2 Experiential hours
Legal Writing, Advanced: TQ 232D 28695 BRIDGES, K.
Mandatory W 3:45-5:35pm
TNH 2.124
None

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
  • Professor keeps waitlist
Legal Writing, Advanced: Transactional Drafting 232D 28700 NIRKEN, H.
Mandatory TH 5:45-7:35pm
TNH 3.126
None

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
  • 2 Experiential hours
Legal Writing, Advanced: Transactional Drafting 232D 28710 BORDEN, D.
Mandatory TH 4:15-6:05pm
TNH 3.127
None

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
  • 2 Experiential hours
Mediation 381S 29465 WRIGHT, W.
Not Allowed MW 11:50am-1:05pm
JON 5.206/7
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
  • Professor keeps waitlist
Negotiation 346K 28970 SCHLESS, M.
Allowed M 3:45-6:35pm
TNH 2.124
None

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
  • 3 Experiential hours
Negotiation 346K 28965 SCHLESS, M.
Allowed T 3:45-6:35pm
TNH 2.124
None

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
  • 3 Experiential hours
Negotiation 346K 28955 JURY, J.
SHARP, L.
SALTMARSH, S.
MADERE, P.
VAN GINKEL, E.
Not Allowed M 9:05-10:20am
TNH 3.125
T 9:05-10:20am

Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
  • 3 Experiential hours
  • Professor keeps waitlist
New Venture Creation 379M 29320 COURTER, S.
Allowed MW 2:00-3:30pm
GSB 2.122

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed other school
Oil and Gas 390 29540 SMITH, E.
Not Allowed TWTH 10:30-11:20am
TNH 2.140
Final 12/13/17

  • Upperclass-only elective
Patent Law 350L 28980 WASSERMAN, M.
Allowed MW 2:15-3:30pm
JON 6.207/8
Final 12/15/17

  • Upperclass-only elective
Perspectives on Public Policy 371R 29095 INMAN, B.
Allowed F 9:00am-12:00pm
SRH 3.122

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed other school
Planning Law 379M 29263 RAWLINS, R.
Allowed TTH 12:30-2:00pm
SUT 2.114

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed other school
Planning Law 379M 29262 RAWLINS, R.
Allowed TTH 9:30-11:00am
SUT 2.114

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed other school
Professional Responsibility 385 29505 BAKER, L.
Not Allowed MTW 8:10-9:00am
TNH 2.137
Final 12/14/17

  • Upperclass-only elective
Professional Responsibility 385 29510 MCCOWN, F.
Not Allowed TWTH 1:15-2:05pm
TNH 2.137
Final 12/19/17

  • Upperclass-only elective
Professional Responsibility for Civil Litigators 385 29515 SILVER, C.
Not Allowed MW 11:50am-1:05pm
TNH 3.129
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
Real Estate Transactions 331K 28645 RIDER, B.
Allowed TTH 3:45-5:00pm
TNH 2.137
Final 12/20/17

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professor keeps waitlist
Restitution 362P 29060 KULL, A.
Allowed WTH 2:15-3:30pm
TNH 2.139
Final 12/15/17

  • Upperclass-only elective
SMNR: Arbitration 397S 29750 RAU, A.
Allowed TH 4:15-6:05pm
JON 6.206
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Behavioral Law & Economics 397S 29755 WILLIAMS, S.
Not Allowed W 2:15-4:05pm
TNH 3.114
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Changing American Schools 397S 29760 CANTU, N.
Not Allowed M 3:45-5:35pm
TNH 3.115
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
  • Professor keeps waitlist
SMNR: Citizenship 397S 29770 CHURGIN, M.
Not Allowed M 3:45-5:35pm
JON 6.257
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Comparative Judicial Politics 397S 29715 BRINKS, D.
Allowed T 3:30-6:30pm
BAT 1.104
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed other school
  • Seminar
SMNR: Credit Cards in Transition 397S 29780 LITTWIN, A.
Not Allowed W 3:45-5:35pm
TNH 3.128
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Energy Development and Policy 397S 29790 ADELMAN, D.
HUMBLE, M.
Allowed T 3:45-5:35pm
TNH 3.126
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed other school
  • Seminar
SMNR: Energy Law and Policy 397S 29795 HAYS, J.
Not Allowed T 7:00-8:50pm
TNH 3.129
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Environmental Impact of Development and Production 397S 29800 NIX, D.
Not Allowed TH 4:15-6:05pm
JON 5.206/7
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Family Law in Comparative and International Perspective 397S 29805 FIELDER, L.
Allowed T 3:45-5:35pm
JON 6.206
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Federal Criminal Prosecution, Advanced 397S 29810 KLEIN, S.
BROWN, A.
Not Allowed T 3:45-5:35pm
TNH 3.125
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
  • Professor keeps waitlist
SMNR: Higher Education and the Law 397S 29815 RABBAN, D.
Not Allowed T 3:45-5:35pm
JON 5.208
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
  • Professor keeps waitlist
SMNR: Intellectual Property and Technology Policy 397S 29820 GOLDEN, J.
Not Allowed M 3:45-5:35pm
TNH 3.114
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Intelligence & National Security 397S 29720 SLICK, S.
Allowed W 2:00-5:00pm
SRH 3.314
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed other school
  • Seminar
SMNR: Labor Law 397S 29725 GETMAN, J.
Allowed TH 2:15-4:05pm
JON 5.208
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
  • Professor keeps waitlist
SMNR: Labor, Inequality and Human Rights 397S 29830 ENGLE, K.
Not Allowed M 4:00-6:00pm
JON 6.206
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed other school
  • Seminar
SMNR: Law of the United States-Mexico Border 397S 29825 HANSEN, P.
Not Allowed W 3:45-5:35pm
JON 6.257
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Military Justice and Jurisdiction 397S 29840 VLADECK, S.
Not Allowed TH 2:15-4:05pm
JON 6.203
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Music Law 397S 29845 FAIR, E.
Not Allowed W 3:45-5:35pm
TNH 3.125
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Patent Law, Advanced 397S 29855 WILLE, D.
Allowed TH 9:30-11:20am
TNH 3.114
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Politics/Law/Moral Character 397S 29745 BUDZISZEWSKI, J.
Allowed W 3:30-6:30pm
BAT 5.102
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed other school
  • Seminar
SMNR: Science and Law 397S 29860 WAGNER, W.
Allowed T 3:45-5:35pm
JON 6.257
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Tax Policy 397S 29865 PERONI, R.
Not Allowed T 3:45-5:35pm
JON 5.201
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
  • Professor keeps waitlist
SMNR: The Constitution and the Modern Presidency 397S 29775 SAGER, L.
Not Allowed M 5:45-7:35pm
JON 5.206/7
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Transnational Class Actions 397S 29730 MULLENIX, L.
Not Allowed M 1:15-3:05pm
JON 6.203
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
Secured Credit 380D 29415 WESTBROOK, J.
Not Allowed MTW 1:15-2:05pm
TNH 2.139
Final 12/16/17

  • Upperclass-only elective
Secured Credit Workshop 180R 29420 WESTBROOK, J.
Not Allowed M 2:15-3:05pm
TNH 3.115
Paper
29415
  • Upperclass-only elective
Securities Regulation 484N 29500 SPINDLER, J.
Allowed TTH 3:45-5:35pm
TNH 2.123
Final 12/20/17

  • Upperclass-only elective
Sports Law 279M 29244 LULLA, J.
Allowed TH 2:15-4:05pm
TNH 3.125
Final 12/15/17
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
State and Local Government 494P 29550 BAKER, L.
Not Allowed M 10:30-11:37am
TNH 2.140
TW 10:30-11:37am
TNH 2.138
Final 12/13/17
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
Supreme Court (A) 279M 29245 WEINBERG, L.
Not Allowed M 1:15-2:55pm
TNH 3.129
None

  • Upperclass-only elective
Supreme Court (B) 279M 29220 WEINBERG, L.
Not Allowed T 11:45am-1:25pm
TNH 3.129
None

  • Upperclass-only elective
Tax Planning for Business Entities 379M 29340 SINGER, S.
Allowed TTH 11:00am-12:30pm
CBA 4.332

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed other school
Texas Legislature: Process and Procedure 258N 29030 BROWN, J.
Not Allowed W 3:45-5:35pm
TNH 2.123
Final 12/20/17
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professor keeps waitlist
Texas Marital Rels and Divorce 357 29025 SAMPSON, J.
WILHITE, R.
Not Allowed TH 8:40-9:30am
JON 6.207/8
F 8:40-10:20am
JON 6.207/8
None

  • Upperclass-only elective
Texas Venture Labs Practicum 379M 29345 ADAMS, R.
Allowed M 6:00-9:00pm
ATT M1030

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed other school
Topics in Reentry: The Spectrum of the Criminal Justice System 279M 29215 GAEBLER, H.
Allowed TH 3:45-5:35pm
JON 6.257
None

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed other school
  • Professor keeps waitlist
Transactional Practice Skills 279P 29395 HAYNES, K.
Mandatory T 3:45-5:35pm
TNH 3.124
TH 3:45-5:35pm
TNH 2.138

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Short course from 8/31/17 to 10/17/17
  • Professional Skills
  • 2 Experiential hours
U.S. Law, an Introduction 243C 28935 WOOD, L.
Not Allowed THF 9:10-10:00am
TNH 2.123
Final 12/19/17

  • LLM degree course only
Wall Street Regulation 379M 29350 YOUNG, D.
Allowed W 3:45-6:35pm
TNH 3.142
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
  • 3 Experiential hours
Wills and Estates 489N 29530 ASCHER, M.
Allowed MWTH 9:10-10:17am
TNH 2.139
Final 12/19/17

  • Upperclass-only elective
Wind Law 379M 29265 SMITH, E.
WETSEL, R.
Not Allowed MT 3:45-5:00pm
TNH 2.139
Final 12/20/17

  • Upperclass-only elective