Spring 2018 - Upper Division Law Classes
Class Title | Course | Unique | Instructor | Pass/Fail | Class Meeting Times | Evaluation Method | Corresponding Uniques | Additional Class Details |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Administrative Law | 361 | 27975 |
BLAIS, L.
|
Not Allowed |
WTHF 9:10-10:00am TNH 3.127 |
Final 5/7/18 |
|
|
Adv Lgl Wr: Writing for Business Clients | 232D | 27664 |
KIMBOL, P.
|
Mandatory |
T 10:30am-12:20pm JON 6.207/208 |
None |
|
|
Adv Lgl Wr: Writing for Business Clients | 232D | 27660 |
KIMBOL, P.
|
Mandatory |
TH 10:30am-12:20pm JON 6.207/208 |
None |
|
|
Adv Skills: Criminal Court | 179P | 28430 |
BLEDSOE, M.
MCCORMACK, T. |
Mandatory |
TH 10:30am-12:20pm TNH 3.125 |
None |
|
|
Advanced Research in Criminal Justice | 371V | 28019 |
DEITCH, M.
|
Allowed |
TH 2:00-5:00pm SRH 3.214 |
|
|
|
Advanced Topics in Immigration Law and Policy | 179P | 28450 |
HINES, B.
|
Mandatory |
TH 6:15-8:05pm TNH 3.125 |
None |
|
|
Advocacy Outside of the Courtroom A | 279M | 28175 |
GOLDEN, M.
KEEL, P. MERONEY, R. ROWE, J. SANTOS, M. MCCORMACK, T. |
Allowed |
W 12:00-3:00pm CCJ 3.306 |
None |
28480 |
|
Advocacy Outside of the Courtroom B | 279P | 28480 |
GOLDEN, M.
KEEL, P. MERONEY, R. ROWE, J. SANTOS, M. MCCORMACK, T. |
Mandatory |
TH 1:15-2:05pm CCJ 3.306 |
None |
28175 |
|
Advocacy Practice & Theory for the New Millennium | 476W | 28125 |
MCCORMACK, T.
|
Mandatory |
MT 1:15-3:05pm TNH 3.140 |
None |
|
|
Advocacy Survey | 376M | 28060 |
GONZALEZ, D.
LEIN, D. MCCORMACK, T. |
Not Allowed |
MW 11:50am-1:05pm TNH 3.140 |
Final 5/10/18 |
28095 28110 |
|
Advocacy Survey: Skills | 176N | 28070 |
MCCORMACK, T.
KELLY, C. |
Mandatory |
M 6:00-9:00pm CCJ 3.334 |
None |
28060 |
|
Advocacy Survey: Skills | 176N | 28065 |
MCCORMACK, T.
LEIN, D. |
Mandatory |
M 6:00-9:00pm CCJ 3.336 |
None |
28060 |
|
Advocacy Survey: Skills | 176N | 28110 |
SHEPPERD, E.
MCCORMACK, T. |
Mandatory |
M 6:00-9:00pm CCJ 3.310 |
None |
28060 |
|
Advocacy Survey: Skills | 176N | 28100 |
MCCORMACK, T.
THOMAS, S. |
Mandatory |
W 6:00-9:00pm CCJ 3.310 |
None |
28060 |
|
Advocacy Survey: Skills | 176N | 28085 |
MCCORMACK, T.
NISHIMURA, C. |
Mandatory |
M 6:00-9:00pm CCJ 3.312 |
None |
28060 |
|
Advocacy Survey: Skills | 176N | 28075 |
MCCORMACK, T.
BLEDSOE, M. |
Mandatory |
W 6:00-9:00pm CCJ 3.336 |
None |
28060 |
|
Advocacy Survey: Skills | 176N | 28105 |
MCCORMACK, T.
WILLIAMS, A. |
Mandatory |
W 6:00-9:00pm CCJ 3.302 |
None |
28060 |
|
Advocacy Survey: Skills | 176N | 28090 |
MCCORMACK, T.
MUNSON, S. |
Mandatory |
W 6:00-9:00pm CCJ 3.334 |
None |
28060 |
|
Advocacy Survey: Skills | 176N | 28095 |
MCCORMACK, T.
CASAS, A. |
Mandatory |
W 6:00-9:00pm CCJ 3.312 |
None |
28060 |
|
Alternative Dispute Resolution | 381R | 28590 |
SCHESKE, J.
|
Not Allowed |
WTH 2:15-3:30pm TNH 3.124 |
None |
|
|
America's Struggling Middle Class | 279M | 28180 |
DICKERSON, M.
|
Not Allowed |
TH 10:30am-12:20pm TNH 2.123 |
Final |
|
|
Americans with Disabilities | 348D | 27880 |
CANTU, N.
|
Allowed |
T 3:45-6:35pm TNH 2.124 |
Floating |
|
|
Animal Law | 379M | 28270 |
REVELEY, D.
|
Not Allowed |
TH 1:00-3:30pm TNH 3.129 |
Paper |
|
|
Antitrust | 360K | 27965 |
WICKELGREN, A.
|
Not Allowed |
MT 9:05-10:20am JON 6.207/208 |
Final 5/7/18 |
|
|
Appellate Clerkship Writing | 232H | 27665 |
GREENMAN, J.
|
Mandatory |
TH 4:15-6:05pm CCJ 3.306 |
Paper |
|
|
Bankruptcy | 342M | 27840 |
WESTBROOK, J.
|
Not Allowed |
MTW 1:15-2:05pm TNH 3.142 |
Final 5/8/18 |
|
|
Business Associations | 474K | 28035 |
SOKOLOW, D.
|
Not Allowed |
MTWTH 10:30-11:20am TNH 3.142 |
Final 5/2/18 |
|
|
Capital Punishment | 378R | 28140 |
STEIKER, J.
|
Not Allowed |
M 3:45-6:15pm TNH 2.124 |
Final 5/9/18 |
|
|
Capital Punishment: Advanced | 379P | 28510 |
SCHONEMANN, R.
|
Mandatory |
TTH 2:15-3:30pm JON 6.257 |
None |
|
|
Clinic, Advanced | 197W | 29190 | Mandatory |
None |
|
|
||
Clinic, Advanced | 297W | 29195 | Mandatory |
None |
|
|
||
Clinic, Advanced | 397W | 29200 | Mandatory |
None |
|
|
||
Clinic: Actual Innocence | 697C | 28765 |
DOWLING, T.
PRESS, C. |
Mandatory |
T 1:15-3:15pm TNH 3.114 |
None |
|
|
Clinic: Capital Punishment | 497C | 28740 |
SCHONEMANN, R.
MARCUS, J. POSEL, T. |
Mandatory |
W 3:45-5:35pm CCJ 3.306 |
None |
|
|
Clinic: Children's Rights | 397C | 28725 |
MCCOWN, F.
DUKE, L. STRAUCH, L. |
Mandatory |
TH 2:15-4:45pm JON 6.203 |
None |
28810 28805 |
|
Clinic: Children's Rights - Skills | 397D | 28805 |
DUKE, L.
MCCOWN, F. |
Mandatory |
None |
28725 |
|
|
Clinic: Children's Rights - Skills | 397D | 28810 |
STRAUCH, L.
MCCOWN, F. |
Mandatory |
None |
28725 |
|
|
Clinic: Civil Rights | 697C | 28770 |
NATARAJAN, R.
|
Mandatory |
TTH 2:15-3:30pm CCJ 3.306 |
None |
|
|
Clinic: Criminal Defense | 397C | 28730 |
ROBERTS, C.
DYER, K. |
Mandatory |
TH 4:15-6:05pm TNH 3.127 |
None |
28815 28820 |
|
Clinic: Criminal Defense - Skills | 397D | 28815 |
ROBERTS, C.
DYER, K. |
Mandatory |
None |
28730 |
|
|
Clinic: Criminal Defense - Skills | 397D | 28820 |
ROBERTS, C.
|
Mandatory |
None |
28730 |
|
|
Clinic: Domestic Violence | 697C | 28775 |
LUNGWITZ, J.
|
Mandatory |
T 2:15-4:45pm JON 5.208 |
None |
|
|
Clinic: Entrepreneurship/Community Development | 697C | 28780 |
WAY, H.
PLATTS-MILLS, E. MARTINEZ, F. |
Mandatory |
M 2:15-4:15pm CCJ 3.306 TH 9:10-10:00am CCJ 3.306 |
None |
|
|
Clinic: Environmental | 697C | 28750 |
HARAGAN, K.
|
Mandatory |
TH 2:15-4:05pm JON 5.208 |
None |
|
|
Clinic: Housing | 497C | 28745 |
FUCHS, F.
|
Mandatory |
T 3:45-5:35pm OFF CAMPUS |
None |
|
|
Clinic: Human Rights | 697C | 28755 |
DULITZKY, A.
|
Mandatory |
MW 2:15-3:30pm TNH 3.114 |
None |
|
|
Clinic: Immigration | 697C | 28760 |
STEGLICH, E.
GILMAN, D. |
Mandatory |
TTH 3:45-5:15pm TNH 3.129 |
None |
|
|
Clinic: Juvenile Justice | 697C | 28785 |
SIGMAN, P.
|
Mandatory |
TW 2:15-3:30pm TNH 3.115 |
None |
|
|
Clinic: Legislative Lawyering | 697C | 28790 |
BRADY, H.
|
Mandatory |
TTH 2:15-3:30pm JON 6.202 |
None |
|
|
Clinic: Mental Health | 697C | 28795 |
CHURGIN, M.
|
Mandatory |
MW 3:45-5:15pm TNH 4.110 |
None |
|
|
Clinic: Supreme Court | 397C | 28735 |
STURLEY, M.
BUSBY, E. ESKOW, L. |
Mandatory |
T 3:45-5:35pm TNH 3.115 F 10:30am-12:20pm JON 6.257 |
None |
28830 28825 |
|
Clinic: Supreme Court - Skills | 397D | 28830 |
STURLEY, M.
BUSBY, E. |
Mandatory |
None |
28735 |
|
|
Clinic: Supreme Court - Skills | 397D | 28825 |
BUSBY, E.
|
Mandatory |
None |
28735 |
|
|
Clinic: Transnational Worker Rights | 697C | 28800 |
BEARDALL, W.
BOCCHINI, A. |
Mandatory |
TH 4:15-6:05pm |
None |
|
|
Coastal Watersheds | 379M | 28280 |
TAYLOR, M.
MCCLELLAND, J. |
Not Allowed |
TTH 10:30-11:45am JON 5.202/203 |
Paper |
|
|
Comparative Law | 382N | 28630 |
MARKOVITS, I.
|
Not Allowed |
MTW 10:30-11:20am TNH 3.115 |
None |
|
|
Conflict of Laws | 282 | 28610 |
WOOLLEY, P.
|
Allowed |
MTWTH 9:10-10:00am TNH 3.129 |
Early 3/9/18 |
|
|
Const Law II: Constitutional Design | 381C | 28545 |
LEVINSON, S.
FERRERES, V. |
Allowed |
MW 2:15-3:30pm JON 6.257 |
Final 5/5/18 |
|
|
Const Law II: Constitutional Interpretation | 381C | 28550 |
LEVINSON, S.
BOBBITT, P. |
Allowed |
TTH 9:05-10:20am JON 6.206 |
Final 5/7/18 |
|
|
Const Law II: Due Process/Equal Protection | 381C | 28555 |
FRANKLIN, C.
|
Not Allowed |
TTH 2:15-3:30pm JON 6.207/208 |
Final 5/5/18 |
|
|
Const Law II: Election Law | 381C | 28560 |
FISHKIN, J.
|
Not Allowed |
MW 2:15-3:30pm TNH 3.127 |
Final 5/5/18 |
|
|
Const Law II: Rights-Based Litigation | 381C | 28540 |
WEINBERG, L.
|
Not Allowed |
MTW 10:30-11:20am TNH 3.129 |
None |
|
|
Consumer Protection (Deceptive Trade Practices Act) | 345D | 27855 |
NEWBURGER, M.
|
Allowed |
M 3:45-6:35pm TNH 3.124 |
Paper Final 5/9/18 |
|
|
Corporate Governance | 354D | 27930 |
CUNNINGHAM, W.
|
Allowed |
TH 3:30-6:30pm GSB 3.138 |
|
|
|
Corporate Tax | 454R | 27950 |
JOHNSON, C.
|
Not Allowed |
MTWTH 2:15-3:05pm JON 6.201 |
Final 5/8/18 |
|
|
Criminal Procedure: Investigation | 351K | 27925 |
STRONG, G.
|
Not Allowed |
MT 2:15-3:30pm TNH 3.142 |
Final 5/3/18 |
|
|
Criminal Procedure: Prosecution | 370M | 28010 |
LAURIN, J.
|
Not Allowed |
TTH 2:15-3:30pm TNH 3.127 |
Final 5/3/18 |
|
|
Crisis Management | 371V | 28020 |
INMAN, B.
|
Allowed |
F 9:00am-12:00pm SRH 3.122 |
|
|
|
Current Issues in In-House Practice-From Staff Attorney to General Counsel | 279M | 28220 |
BLOUNT, S.
|
Not Allowed |
TH 2:15-4:05pm TNH 3.128 |
Final 5/3/18 |
|
|
Directed Research and Study | 197L | 28855 | Allowed |
|
|
|||
Directed Research and Study | 297L | 28860 | Allowed |
|
|
|||
Directed Research and Study | 397L | 28865 | Allowed |
|
|
|||
Directed Research and Study Teaching Assistant | 397F | 28845 | Mandatory |
|
|
|||
Directed Research and Study Teaching Assistant | 297F | 28840 | Mandatory |
|
|
|||
Directed Research and Study Teaching Assistant | 197F | 28835 | Mandatory |
|
|
|||
Domestic Violence and the Law | 378J | 28135 |
MARTINSON, E.
|
Allowed |
W 10:30am-1:10pm JON 5.206/207 |
Paper |
|
|
Economic Efficiency Analysis | 353L | 27927 |
MARKOVITS, R.
|
Allowed |
MTW 9:10-10:00am TNH 3.115 |
Midterm 3/6/18 Final 5/7/18 |
|
|
Electronic Discovery and Digital Evidence | 335E | 27770 |
BALL, C.
|
Allowed |
M 3:45-6:25pm JON 5.202/203 |
Midterm Final 5/9/18 |
|
|
Emerging Skills: Litigators | 179P | 28445 |
HORTON, B.
MELSHEIMER, T. |
Mandatory |
TH 10:30am-12:20pm TNH 3.124 |
None |
|
|
Eminent Domain & Private Property | 279M | 28230 |
ELLIS, L.
JOHNS, C. |
Not Allowed |
M 3:45-5:35pm TNH 2.140 |
Final 5/9/18 |
|
|
Employment Law | 361J | 27985 |
DURST, P.
|
Allowed |
MW 11:50am-1:05pm TNH 2.124 |
Final 5/10/18 |
|
|
Energy Law: Regulating Energy Markets | 379M | 28325 |
SPENCE, D.
|
Allowed |
MW 11:50am-1:05pm TNH 2.138 |
Final 5/10/18 |
|
|
Environmental Law/Public Health | 379M | 28330 |
RAWLINS, R.
|
Allowed |
MW 12:30-2:00pm SUT 3.112 |
|
|
|
Environmental Law: Air & Water | 341L | 27835 |
MCGARITY, T.
|
Allowed |
MTW 1:15-2:05pm JON 6.207/208 |
Final 5/8/18 |
|
|
Evidence | 483 | 28640 |
GOODE, S.
|
Not Allowed |
TWTH 9:10-10:17am TNH 2.139 |
Final 5/7/18 |
|
|
Evidence for Litigators | 383 | 28635 |
MCCORMACK, T.
|
Allowed |
MWTH 10:30-11:20am TNH 3.140 |
Final 5/2/18 |
28165 |
|
Evidence for Litigators - Supplement | 179M | 28165 |
MCCORMACK, T.
|
Allowed |
TH 11:20am-12:20pm TNH 3.140 |
28635 |
|
|
Family Law | 340 | 27820 |
WILLIAMS, S.
|
Not Allowed |
MW 9:05-10:20am TNH 3.124 |
Take-home 5/7/18 |
|
|
Federal Courts | 486 | 28690 |
VLADECK, S.
|
Not Allowed |
MWF 10:30-11:37am TNH 3.127 |
Final 5/2/18 |
|
|
Federal Courts | 486 | 28685 |
YOUNG, E.
|
Allowed |
MW 5:45-7:45pm TNH 2.140 |
Final 5/9/18 |
|
|
Federal Income Tax of Trusts/Estates | 354U | 27955 |
ASCHER, M.
|
Not Allowed |
MTW 2:15-3:05pm TNH 2.139 |
Final 5/3/18 |
|
|
Federal Income Taxation | 354J | 27935 |
ASCHER, M.
|
Not Allowed |
MTW 9:10-10:00am TNH 2.123 |
Final 5/7/18 |
|
|
Federal Income Taxation | 454J | 27940 |
PERONI, R.
|
Not Allowed |
MTW 10:30-11:37am TNH 2.123 |
Final 5/2/18 |
|
|
Financial Methods for Lawyers | 279P | 28485 |
ROSENBLATT, M.
LEISKE, K. LENDECKY, B. |
Mandatory |
TTH 10:30-11:37am TNH 2.137 |
None |
|
|
Healthcare Law & Policy | 379M | 28335 |
SILVER, C.
|
Not Allowed |
MW 11:50am-1:05pm TNH 3.127 |
Paper |
|
|
Higher Education and the Law | 355L | 27960 |
RABBAN, D.
|
Not Allowed |
TWTH 10:30-11:20am TNH 3.114 |
Final 5/2/18 |
|
|
Insurance | 269 | 28005 |
AVRAHAM, R.
|
Allowed |
TW 8:10-10:05am JON 6.257 |
Paper |
|
|
Intellectual Property, Introduction | 450G | 27895 |
BRACHA, O.
|
Not Allowed |
MTW 10:30-11:37am TNH 3.125 |
Take-home 5/2/18 |
|
|
International Arbitration: Practical Skills | 279M | 28240 |
GOLDBERG, M.
|
Not Allowed |
M 9:10-11:00am JON 6.206 |
Paper |
|
|
International Business Transactions | 444 | 27850 |
HANSEN, P.
|
Allowed |
MTTH 2:15-3:22pm TNH 2.140 |
Final 5/8/18 |
|
|
International Human Rights Law | 348E | 27885 |
ENGLE, K.
|
Allowed |
W 3:45-6:35pm TNH 2.124 |
Paper |
|
|
International Investor/State Arbitration | 379M | 28345 |
LOFTIS, J.
DEUTSCH, R. TYLER, T. |
Allowed |
M 3:45-6:55pm JON 6.257 |
None |
|
|
International Tax | 374R | 28040 |
PERONI, R.
|
Not Allowed |
M 3:45-5:00pm JON 6.206 T 3:45-5:00pm JON 5.206/207 |
Paper Final 5/4/18 |
|
|
Internship: Government | 497P | 28900 |
WOOD, L.
|
Mandatory |
M 1:15-2:45pm JON 5.206/207 |
|
|
|
Internship: International | 897P | 28910 |
HARRINGTON, E.
|
Mandatory |
28875 |
|
||
Internship: International | 297P | 28875 |
HARRINGTON, E.
|
Mandatory |
28910 |
|
||
Internship: Nonprofit | 497P | 28905 |
MARSH, A.
|
Mandatory |
M 2:15-3:30pm JON 5.208 |
|
|
|
Internship: Semester in Practice | 297P | 28880 |
HARRINGTON, E.
|
Mandatory |
28915 |
|
||
Internship: Semester in Practice | 897P | 28915 |
HARRINGTON, E.
|
Mandatory |
28880 |
|
||
Internship: U.S. Attorney | 297P | 28885 |
KLEIN, S.
BROWN, A. |
Mandatory |
|
|
||
Introduction to Domestic and International Arbitration | 379M | 28300 |
VAN GINKEL, E.
|
Allowed |
MW 11:50am-1:05pm TNH 2.139 |
Take-home 5/10/18 |
|
|
Introduction to European Union Law | 279M | 28200 |
DAMMANN, J.
|
Allowed |
MW 10:30-11:20am TNH 3.126 |
Final 5/2/18 |
|
|
Judicial Internship Program | 497P | 28897 |
CROUTER, M.
|
Mandatory |
T 3:45-5:15pm CCJ 3.306 |
None |
|
|
Judicial Internship Program (Supplement) | 197P | 28872 |
CROUTER, M.
|
Mandatory |
T 3:45-5:15pm CCJ 3.306 |
None |
28897 |
|
Jurisprudence | 339 | 27815 |
POWERS, W.
|
Allowed |
TWTH 9:10-10:00am JON 5.206/207 |
Final 5/7/18 |
|
|
Law & Social Media | 279M | 28245 |
GARCIA, R.
|
Allowed |
F 10:30am-12:20pm TNH 3.124 |
Final 5/2/18 |
|
|
Law Libraries | 335L | 27790 |
BINTLIFF, B.
|
Not Allowed |
W 12:00-3:00pm JON 2.206J |
Final 5/7/18 |
|
|
Law, Finance, and Science of Global Energy Transactions | 379M | 28355 |
ANDERSON, O.
BUTLER, J. CHUCHLA, R. |
Not Allowed |
W 3:45-6:30pm TNH 3.124 |
None |
|
|
Legal Research, Advanced | 132C | 27625 |
STEINKE, M.
|
Mandatory |
F 10:30am-12:20pm JON 3.222 |
None |
|
|
Legal Research, Advanced: Corporations/Securities | 132C | 27615 |
ZHANG, L.
|
Mandatory |
W 10:30am-12:20pm JON 3.222 |
None |
|
|
Legal Research, Advanced: Texas Law | 132C | 27630 |
HILKIN, E.
|
Mandatory |
TH 9:10-11:00am JON 3.222 |
None |
|
|
Legal Spanish for the Practicing Attorney | 179P | 28475 |
WEIMER, C.
TREVINO, C. |
Mandatory |
T 6:00-6:50pm TNH 3.126 |
None |
|
|
Legal Writing in Plain English | 132D | 27635 |
GARNER, B.
|
Mandatory |
FSA 9:30am-5:00pm TNH 2.138 |
Take-home 2/10/18 |
|
|
Legal Writing, Advanced: Litigation | 232D | 27645 |
PALIN, L.
|
Mandatory |
T 5:45-7:35pm TNH 3.115 |
Paper |
|
|
Legal Writing, Advanced: Litigation | 232D | 27640 |
PERIS, S.
|
Mandatory |
M 3:45-5:35pm TNH 3.115 |
Paper |
|
|
Legal Writing, Advanced: Transactional Drafting | 232D | 27655 |
HAYNES, K.
|
Mandatory |
MW 3:45-5:35pm TNH 2.123 |
Paper |
|
|
Legal Writing, Advanced: Transactional Drafting | 232D | 27650 |
BORDEN, D.
|
Mandatory |
TH 4:15-6:05pm TNH 3.124 |
Paper |
|
|
Mediation | 381S | 28605 |
SCHLESS, M.
|
Not Allowed |
M 3:45-6:35pm TNH 3.125 |
None |
|
|
Mediation | 381S | 28595 |
JURY, J.
|
Allowed |
M 2:15-3:30pm JON 6.207/208 T 2:15-3:30pm JON 6.206 |
None |
|
|
Mergers and Acquisitions | 274J | 28025 |
CALDER, A.
PITTS, J. |
Allowed |
T 2:15-4:00pm TNH 3.126 |
Final 5/3/18 |
|
|
Narration and Problem Solving for Litigation | 179P | 28440 |
MCCORMACK, T.
AEBERSOLD, E. BAXTER, S. SANTOS, M. WENDELL, W. |
Mandatory |
MW 6:00-9:00pm TNH 3.140 |
None |
|
|
Negotiation | 346K | 27865 |
SCHLESS, M.
|
Not Allowed |
T 3:45-6:35pm TNH 3.127 |
None |
|
|
Negotiation | 346K | 27870 |
LASS, J.
|
Allowed |
W 3:45-6:35pm JON 6.207/208 |
None |
|
|
Negotiation | 346K | 27875 |
JURY, J.
SHARP, L. MADERE, P. SALTMARSH, S. VAN GINKEL, E. |
Allowed |
MT 9:05-10:20am TNH 3.127 |
None |
|
|
Nonprofit Organizations | 284E | 28650 |
MARTINEZ, F.
|
Allowed |
TH 4:15-6:05pm TNH 3.126 |
Final 5/4/18 |
|
|
Oil and Gas | 390 | 28705 |
BECKWORTH, J.
BALAGIA, J. |
Allowed |
MW 2:15-3:30pm TNH 2.124 |
Final 5/9/18 |
|
|
Oil and Gas Taxation | 390E | 28710 |
SPELLINGS, J.
WRIGHT, D. |
Not Allowed |
TH 1:30-4:20pm TNH 2.137 |
Final 5/8/18 |
|
|
Patent Prosecution Workshop | 250T | 27920 |
KRAWZSENEK, M.
WOHLERS, T. |
Mandatory |
W 3:45-5:35pm TNH 3.142 |
Paper |
|
|
Preparing for a Federal District Clerkship | 279P | 28495 |
AUSTIN, A.
|
Mandatory |
W 3:45-5:35pm TNH 3.129 |
None |
|
|
Preservation Law | 379M | 28375 |
RAWLINS, R.
|
Allowed |
TTH 9:30-11:00am SUT 2.110 |
|
|
|
Privacy Law: Personal Data Under US and EU Law | 279M | 28210 |
HUFFMAN, B.
|
Allowed |
F 10:30am-12:20pm JON 5.206/207 |
Final 5/2/18 |
|
|
Professional Responsibility | 385 | 28675 |
DZIENKOWSKI, J.
|
Not Allowed |
MW 11:50am-1:05pm TNH 2.123 |
Paper Final 5/9/18 |
|
|
Professional Responsibility | 385 | 28680 |
DZIENKOWSKI, J.
|
Not Allowed |
MW 2:15-3:30pm TNH 2.123 |
Paper Final 5/9/18 |
|
|
Professional Responsibility for LLMs | 285 | 28665 |
WOOD, L.
|
Not Allowed |
WTH 8:10-9:00am TNH 3.124 |
Final 5/10/18 |
|
|
Public International Law | 382G | 28625 |
JINKS, D.
|
Allowed |
WTH 2:15-3:30pm TNH 3.142 |
Final 5/3/18 |
|
|
Race and the Law | 379M | 28380 |
HENDERSON, S.
|
Allowed |
MW 11:50am-1:05pm JON 6.207/208 |
Paper |
|
|
Reading Group: Law's History | 235P | 27813 |
RABBAN, D.
|
Mandatory |
W 3:45-5:35pm JON 6.203 |
Paper |
|
|
Reading Group: Starting & Managing a Law Practice | 235G | 27785 |
JORDAN, D.
|
Not Allowed |
W 3:45-5:35pm TNH 3.126 |
Paper |
|
|
Real Estate Law Drafting and Negotiations | 279M | 28190 |
ROFFWARG, A.
|
Allowed |
TH 2:15-4:05pm JON 6.206 |
Final 5/3/18 |
|
|
Remedies | 462L | 27990 |
DICKERSON, M.
|
Not Allowed |
MTW 10:30-11:37am TNH 3.124 |
Take-home 5/2/18 |
|
|
Renewable Energy Policy Issues | 279M | 28185 |
HUMBLE, M.
|
Not Allowed |
F 10:30am-12:20pm TNH 3.114 |
Paper |
|
|
Restorative Justice | 379M | 28390 |
ARMOUR, M.
|
Allowed |
F 5:30-8:30pm SSW 2.122 SA 9:00am-5:30pm SSW 2.122 |
|
|
|
SMNR: African Law | 397S | 28960 |
FIELDER, L.
|
Allowed |
M 3:45-5:35pm JON 5.208 |
Paper |
|
|
SMNR: Antidiscrimination Law | 397S | 28970 |
FRANKLIN, C.
|
Not Allowed |
T 3:45-5:35pm JON 6.257 |
Paper |
|
|
SMNR: Business/Regulatory Aspects of Health Law | 397S | 28985 |
BELL, J.
|
Allowed |
TH 4:15-6:05pm TNH 3.114 |
Paper |
|
|
SMNR: Causation in Tort Law | 397S | 28950 |
ROBERTSON, D.
|
Allowed |
W 2:15-4:05pm JON 5.208 |
Paper |
|
|
SMNR: Child Protection Issues | 397S | 28990 |
BENESCH, A.
|
Allowed |
T 5:45-7:35pm TNH 3.129 |
Paper |
|
|
SMNR: Comparative Constitutionalism | 397S | 28935 |
JACOBSOHN, G.
|
Allowed |
W 3:30-6:30pm BAT 1.104 |
Paper |
|
|
SMNR: Comparative Middle Eastern Law | 397S | 28920 |
AYOUB, S.
|
Allowed |
F 9:00am-12:00pm CAL 422 |
Paper |
|
|
SMNR: Corporate and International Finance and Governance | 397S | 29000 |
HU, H.
|
Not Allowed |
T 3:45-5:35pm JON 6.203 |
Paper |
|
|
SMNR: Criminal Justice Policy: Corrections and Sentencing | 397S | 29005 |
DEITCH, M.
|
Allowed |
W 2:00-5:00pm SRH 3.214 |
Paper |
|
|
SMNR: Differing Roles of Evidence in Science and in Law | 397S | 28925 |
LAUDAN, L.
|
Allowed |
TH 2:15-4:05pm TNH 3.114 |
Paper |
|
|
SMNR: Emerging Cybersecurity Law and Policy Issues | 397S | 29155 |
CHESNEY, R.
TAIT, M. |
Allowed |
M 3:45-5:35pm JON 6.207/208 |
Paper |
|
|
SMNR: Entertainment Law | 397S | 29015 |
FAIR, E.
|
Not Allowed |
W 3:45-5:35pm TNH 3.125 |
Paper |
|
|
SMNR: Environmental Litigation | 397S | 29020 |
CIVINS, J.
|
Not Allowed |
M 3:45-5:35pm JON 5.206/207 |
Paper |
|
|
SMNR: Equal Opportunity Law | 397S | 29025 |
FISHKIN, J.
|
Not Allowed |
M 3:45-5:35pm JON 6.203 |
Paper |
|
|
SMNR: Evidence, Advanced | 397S | 29030 |
GOODE, S.
|
Not Allowed |
W 3:45-5:35pm TNH 3.114 |
Paper |
|
|
SMNR: Executive Branch of Texas Government | 397S | 29035 |
ERBEN, R.
|
Allowed |
W 3:45-5:35pm JON 6.202 |
Paper |
|
|
SMNR: Explorations in Constitutional Law & Politics Around the Globe | 397S | 29040 |
FORBATH, W.
FERRERES, V. |
Allowed |
MT 5:45-7:35pm JON 6.207/208 |
Paper |
|
|
SMNR: Federal Criminal Law | 397S | 28940 |
PITMAN, R.
|
Allowed |
TH 4:15-6:05pm JON 6.257 |
Paper |
|
|
SMNR: Food Safety Law | 397S | 29050 |
MCGARITY, T.
|
Not Allowed |
M 3:45-5:35pm TNH 3.128 |
Paper |
|
|
SMNR: International Business Litigation | 397S | 29060 |
WESTBROOK, J.
|
Not Allowed |
M 3:45-5:35pm TNH 3.129 |
Paper |
|
|
SMNR: International Petroleum Transactions | 397S | 29065 |
DZIENKOWSKI, J.
|
Not Allowed |
T 3:45-5:35pm JON 6.206 |
Paper |
|
|
SMNR: Islamic Law and Political Violence | 397S | 29070 |
AYOUB, S.
|
Allowed |
W 3:00-6:00pm MEZ 2.124 |
Paper |
|
|
SMNR: Jury in Theory & Practice | 397S | 29075 |
ABRAMSON, J.
|
Allowed |
W 3:45-5:35pm TNH 3.115 |
Paper |
|
|
SMNR: Law and Economics | 397S | 29080 |
WICKELGREN, A.
AVRAHAM, R. |
Not Allowed |
M 3:45-5:35pm TNH 3.126 |
Paper |
|
|
SMNR: Legal/Medical Services for Vulnerable Populations | 397S | 29095 |
SAGE, W.
WARREN, K. |
Not Allowed |
M 3:45-5:35pm TNH 3.114 |
Paper |
|
|
SMNR: Mega-Settlements | 397S | 29105 |
BAKER, L.
|
Not Allowed |
T 3:45-5:35pm JON 6.202 |
Paper |
|
|
SMNR: Philosophy of Criminal Law | 397S | 29115 |
DEIGH, J.
|
Allowed |
W 3:45-5:35pm TNH 3.128 |
Paper |
|
|
SMNR: Race and Politics: From the Black Power Movement to the Age of Trump | 397S | 29120 |
MOORE, L.
|
Allowed |
F 10:30am-12:20pm JON 6.207/208 |
Paper |
|
|
SMNR: Regulation of Financial Markets | 397S | 29130 |
STUTTS, W.
|
Allowed |
TH 4:15-6:05pm JON 6.207/8 |
Paper |
|
|
SMNR: Reproductive Rights and Freedoms | 397S | 29135 |
BLAIS, L.
|
Not Allowed |
TH 2:15-4:05pm TNH 3.115 |
Paper |
|
|
SMNR: Software/Video Game/Interactive Entertainment | 397S | 29140 |
CAVAZOS, E.
|
Allowed |
T 5:45-7:35pm TNH 3.142 |
Paper |
|
|
SMNR: Texas Wind Law | 397S | 29160 |
WETSEL, R.
|
Allowed |
M 3:45-5:35pm TNH 3.127 |
Paper |
|
|
SMNR: Theories of Intellectual Property | 397S | 29055 |
BRACHA, O.
|
Not Allowed |
T 3:45-5:35pm TNH 3.114 |
Paper |
|
|
SMNR: Topics in Corporate Law and Capital Markets | 397S | 29165 |
SPINDLER, J.
|
Not Allowed |
W 3:45-5:35pm JON 5.206/7 |
Paper |
|
|
SMNR: U.S. Intelligence/FBI/Homeland Security/Law | 397S | 29185 |
SIEVERT, R.
|
Allowed |
T 3:45-5:35pm JON 6.207/8 |
Paper |
|
|
SMNR: Water for Everyone: Transformative Approaches to Mexico City's Water Crisis | 397S | 28930 |
COHEN, J.
|
Not Allowed |
W 3:45-5:35pm JON 6.257 |
Paper |
|
|
Secured Credit | 380D | 28530 |
LITTWIN, A.
|
Allowed |
MW 11:50am-1:05pm TNH 3.142 |
Final 5/10/18 |
|
|
Securities Regulation | 384N | 28660 |
HU, H.
|
Not Allowed |
MTW 8:00-9:00am TNH 2.124 |
Final 5/4/18 |
|
|
Sports Law | 341G | 27830 |
POWE, L.
|
Allowed |
MTW 8:10-9:00am TNH 3.126 |
Final 5/4/18 |
|
|
Supreme Court (A) | 279M | 28250 |
WEINBERG, L.
|
Allowed |
M 1:15-3:05pm TNH 3.129 |
None |
|
|
Supreme Court (B) | 279M | 28205 |
WEINBERG, L.
|
Allowed |
T 1:15-3:05pm TNH 3.129 |
None |
|
|
Tax Planning for Business Entities | 379M | 28395 |
SINGER, S.
|
Allowed |
TTH 11:00am-12:30pm CBA 4.324 |
|
|
|
Terror/Consent: Constitutional/International Law | 379M | 28400 |
BOBBITT, P.
|
Allowed |
TTH 5:45-7:50pm TNH 2.123 |
Paper |
|
|
Texas Civil Litigation: Pretrial and Trial Strategy | 376T | 28120 |
INCERTO, M.
MARTINEZ, S. |
Mandatory |
TH 2:15-5:05pm TNH 2.139 |
None |
|
|
Texas Civil Procedure: Survey | 476P | 28115 |
MCCOWN, F.
|
Allowed |
MTWTH 9:10-10:00am TNH 3.125 |
Final 5/7/18 |
|
|
Texas Energy Law | 279M | 28195 |
SMITHERMAN, B.
|
Not Allowed |
T 5:35-7:35pm TNH 3.124 |
Midterm 3/7/18 Take-home 5/9/18 |
|
|
Texas Venture Labs Practicum | 379M | 28405 |
ADAMS, R.
|
Not Allowed |
M 6:00-9:00pm CBA 4.328 |
|
|
|
The Lawyer as Advisor: Case Studies in Practical Lawyering and Counseling | 279M | 28215 |
THOMAS, C.
|
Allowed |
TH 4:15-6:05pm JON 5.206/207 |
None |
|
|
Trademarks | 350N | 27915 |
BONE, R.
|
Allowed |
MWTH 2:15-3:05pm TNH 3.126 |
Final 5/3/18 |
|
|
Transactional Practice Skills | 279P | 28507 |
HAYNES, K.
|
Mandatory |
W 9:10-10:00am TNH 3.126 TH 4:15-7:05pm TNH 2.124 |
Paper |
|
|
Transactional Practice Skills | 279P | 28505 |
HAYNES, K.
|
Mandatory |
T 9:10-10:00am TNH 3.126 TH 4:15-7:05pm TNH 2.124 |
Paper |
|
|
Trial Skills, Advanced: Expert Witness | 179P | 28435 |
LEAHY, K.
MCCORMACK, J. MCCORMACK, T. |
Mandatory |
TH 10:30am-12:20pm TNH 3.124 |
None |
|
|
Venture Capital | 279M | 28260 |
GANOR, M.
|
Allowed |
M 3:45-5:35pm TNH 3.142 |
Final 5/9/18 |
|
|
Water Law and Policy for the Twenty-First Century | 376L | 28050 |
COHEN, J.
|
Not Allowed |
TTH 2:15-3:30pm JON 5.206/7 |
Paper |
|
|
Water for Everyone: Transformative Approaches to Mexico City's Water Crisis Workshop | 179M | 28145 |
COHEN, J.
|
Not Allowed |
W 6:30-8:10pm JON 6.257 |
Paper |
28930 |
|
Wills and Estates | 489N | 28695 |
JOHANSON, S.
|
Not Allowed |
MTTH 10:30-11:37am TNH 2.124 |
Final 5/5/18 |
|
|
Wills and Estates | 489N | 28700 |
JOHANSON, S.
|
Not Allowed |
MTTH 9:10-10:17am TNH 2.124 |
Final 5/5/18 |
|
|