Spring 2018 - Upper Division Law Classes



Class Title Course Unique Instructor Pass/Fail Class Meeting Times Evaluation Method Corresponding Uniques Additional Class Details
ADV LGL RESEARCH 132C 27625 Steinke, M.
Mandatory F 10:30am-12:20pm
JON 3.222
None
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Short course from 1/19/18 through 3/2/18
  • Professional Skills
  • 1 hour Experiential Learning credit
ADV LGL RESEARCH: CORP SECURITIES 132C 27615 Zhang, L.
Mandatory W 10:30am-12:20pm
JON 3.222
None
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Short course from 1/17/18 through 2/28/18
  • Professional Skills
  • 1 hour Experiential Learning credit
ADV LGL RESEARCH: TEXAS LAW 132C 27630 Hilkin, E.
Mandatory TH 9:10-11:00am
JON 3.222
None
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Short course from 1/18/18 through 3/1/18
  • Professional Skills
  • 1 hour Experiential Learning credit
Administrative Law 361 27975 Blais, L.
Not Allowed WTHF 9:10-10:00am
TNH 3.127
Final 5/7/18
  • Upperclass-only elective
Adv Lgl Wr: Writing for Business Clients 232D 27660 Kimbol, P.
Mandatory TH 10:30am-12:20pm
JON 6.207/208
None
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
  • 2 hours Experiential Learning credit
Adv Lgl Wr: Writing for Business Clients 232D 27664 Kimbol, P.
Mandatory T 10:30am-12:20pm
JON 6.207/208
None
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
  • 2 hours Experiential Learning credit
Adv Skills: Criminal Skills 179P 28430 Bledsoe, M.
McCormack, T.
Mandatory TH 10:30am-12:20pm
TNH 3.125
None
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Short course from 2/8/18 through 4/5/18
  • Professional Skills
  • 1 hour Experiential Learning credit
  • Professor keeps own waitlist
Adv Skills: Expert Witness 179P 28435 Leahy, K.
McCormack, J.
McCormack, T.
Mandatory TH 10:30am-12:20pm
TNH 3.124
None
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Short course from 1/18/18 through 3/1/18
  • Professional Skills
  • 1 hour Experiential Learning credit
Advanced Research in Criminal Justice 371V 28019 Deitch, M.
Allowed TH 2:00-5:00pm
SRH 3.214
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed with other school
Advanced Topics in Immigration Law and Policy 179P 28450 Hines, B.
Mandatory TH 6:15-8:05pm
TNH 3.125
None
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Short course from 1/16/18 through 2/27/18
  • Professor keeps own waitlist
Advoc Prac/Thry for New Millen 476W 28125 McCormack, T.
Mandatory MT 1:15-3:05pm
TNH 3.140
None
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
  • 4 hours Experiential Learning credit
  • Professor keeps own waitlist
Advocacy Outside Courtroom A 279M 28175 Golden, M.
Keel, P.
Meroney, R.
Rowe, J.
Santos, M.
McCormack, T.
Allowed W 12:00-3:00pm
CCJ 3.306
None
28480
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
  • 2 hours Experiential Learning credit
  • Professor keeps own waitlist
Advocacy Outside Courtroom B 279P 28480 Golden, M.
Keel, P.
Meroney, R.
Rowe, J.
Santos, M.
McCormack, T.
Mandatory TH 1:15-2:05pm
CCJ 3.306
None
28175
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
  • 2 hours Experiential Learning credit
  • Professor keeps own waitlist
Advocacy Survey 376M 28060 Gonzalez, D.
Lein, D.
McCormack, T.
Not Allowed MW 11:50am-1:05pm
TNH 3.140
Final 5/10/18
28110
28095
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
  • 3 hours Experiential Learning credit
  • Professor keeps own waitlist
Advocacy Survey: Skills 176N 28095 McCormack, T.
Casas, A.
Mandatory W 6:00-9:00pm
CCJ 3.312
None
28060
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
  • 1 hour Experiential Learning credit
  • Professor keeps own waitlist
Advocacy Survey: Skills 176N 28105 McCormack, T.
Williams, A.
Mandatory W 6:00-9:00pm
CCJ 3.302
None
28060
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
  • 1 hour Experiential Learning credit
  • Professor keeps own waitlist
Advocacy Survey: Skills 176N 28065 McCormack, T.
Lein, D.
Mandatory M 6:00-9:00pm
CCJ 3.336
None
28060
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
  • 1 hour Experiential Learning credit
  • Professor keeps own waitlist
Advocacy Survey: Skills 176N 28090 McCormack, T.
Munson, S.
Mandatory W 6:00-9:00pm
CCJ 3.334
None
28060
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
  • 1 hour Experiential Learning credit
  • Professor keeps own waitlist
Advocacy Survey: Skills 176N 28100 McCormack, T.
Thomas, S.
Mandatory W 6:00-9:00pm
CCJ 3.310
None
28060
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
  • 1 hour Experiential Learning credit
  • Professor keeps own waitlist
Advocacy Survey: Skills 176N 28085 McCormack, T.
Nishimura, C.
Mandatory M 6:00-9:00pm
CCJ 3.312
None
28060
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
  • 1 hour Experiential Learning credit
  • Professor keeps own waitlist
Advocacy Survey: Skills 176N 28070 McCormack, T.
Kelly, C.
Mandatory M 6:00-9:00pm
CCJ 3.334
None
28060
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
  • 1 hour Experiential Learning credit
  • Professor keeps own waitlist
Advocacy Survey: Skills 176N 28075 McCormack, T.
Bledsoe, M.
Mandatory W 6:00-9:00pm
CCJ 3.336
None
28060
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
  • 1 hour Experiential Learning credit
  • Professor keeps own waitlist
Advocacy Survey: Skills 176N 28110 Shepperd, E.
McCormack, T.
Mandatory M 6:00-9:00pm
CCJ 3.310
None
28060
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
  • 1 hour Experiential Learning credit
  • Professor keeps own waitlist
Alternative Dispute Resolution 381R 28590 Scheske, J.
Not Allowed WTH 2:15-3:30pm
TNH 3.124
None
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
America's Struggling Middle Class 279M 28180 Dickerson, M.
Not Allowed TH 10:30am-12:20pm
TNH 2.123
Final
  • 1L and upperclass elective
  • Cross-listed with other school
Americans with Disabilities 348D 27880 Cantu, N.
Allowed T 3:45-6:35pm
TNH 2.124
Floating
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed with other school
Animal Law 379M 28270 Reveley, D.
Not Allowed TH 1:00-3:30pm
TNH 3.129
Paper
  • Upperclass-only elective
Antitrust 360K 27965 Wickelgren, A.
Not Allowed MT 9:05-10:20am
JON 6.207/208
Final 5/7/18
  • Upperclass-only elective
Appellate Clerkship Writing 232H 27665 Greenman, J.
Mandatory TH 4:15-6:05pm
CCJ 3.306
Paper
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
  • 2 hours Experiential Learning credit
Bankruptcy 342M 27840 Westbrook, J.
Not Allowed MTW 1:15-2:05pm
TNH 3.142
Final 5/8/18
  • Upperclass-only elective
Business Associations 474K 28035 Sokolow, D.
Not Allowed MTWTH 10:30-11:20am
TNH 3.142
Final 5/2/18
  • Upperclass-only elective
Capital Punishment 378R 28140 Steiker, J.
Not Allowed M 3:45-6:15pm
TNH 2.124
Final 5/9/18
  • 1L and upperclass elective
Capital Punishment, Adv Topics 379P 28510 Schonemann, R.
Mandatory TTH 2:15-3:30pm
JON 6.257
None
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
  • 3 hours Experiential Learning credit
Clinic, Advanced 297W 29195 Mandatory None
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
Clinic, Advanced 397W 29200 Mandatory None
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
Clinic, Advanced 197W 29190 Mandatory None
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
Clinic: Actual Innocence 697C 28765 Dowling, T.
Press, C.
Mandatory T 1:15-3:15pm
TNH 3.114
None
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
  • 6 hours Experiential Learning credit
  • Professor keeps own waitlist
Clinic: Capital Punishment 497C 28740 Schonemann, R.
Marcus, J.
Posel, T.
Mandatory W 3:45-5:35pm
CCJ 3.306
None
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
  • 4 hours Experiential Learning credit
  • Professor keeps own waitlist
Clinic: Children's Rights 397C 28725 McCown, F.
Duke, L.
Strauch, L.
Mandatory TH 2:15-4:45pm
JON 6.203
None
28805
28810
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
  • 3 hours Experiential Learning credit
Clinic: Children's Rights - Skills 397D 28810 Strauch, L.
McCown, F.
Mandatory None
28725
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
  • 3 hours Experiential Learning credit
Clinic: Children's Rights - Skills 397D 28805 Duke, L.
McCown, F.
Mandatory None
28725
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
  • 3 hours Experiential Learning credit
Clinic: Civil Rights 697C 28770 Natarajan, R.
Mandatory TTH 2:15-3:30pm
CCJ 3.306
None
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
  • 6 hours Experiential Learning credit
  • Professor keeps own waitlist
Clinic: Criminal Defense 397C 28730 Roberts, C.
Dyer, K.
Mandatory TH 4:15-6:05pm
TNH 3.127
None
28820
28815
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
  • 3 hours Experiential Learning credit
Clinic: Criminal Defense - Skills 397D 28820 Roberts, C.
Mandatory None
28730
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
  • 3 hours Experiential Learning credit
Clinic: Criminal Defense - Skills 397D 28815 Roberts, C.
Dyer, K.
Mandatory None
28730
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
  • 3 hours Experiential Learning credit
Clinic: Domestic Violence 697C 28775 Lungwitz, J.
Mandatory T 2:15-4:45pm
JON 5.208
None
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
  • 6 hours Experiential Learning credit
  • Professor keeps own waitlist
Clinic: Entrepreneurship/Community Development 697C 28780 Way, H.
Platts-Mills, E.
Martinez, F.
Mandatory M 2:15-4:15pm
CCJ 3.306
TH 9:10-10:00am
CCJ 3.306
None
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
  • 6 hours Experiential Learning credit
  • Professor keeps own waitlist
Clinic: Environmental 697C 28750 Haragan, K.
Mandatory TH 2:15-4:05pm
JON 5.208
None
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
  • 6 hours Experiential Learning credit
  • Professor keeps own waitlist
Clinic: Housing 497C 28745 Fuchs, F.
Mandatory T 3:45-5:35pm
OFF CAMPUS
None
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
  • 4 hours Experiential Learning credit
Clinic: Human Rights 697C 28755 Dulitzky, A.
Mandatory MW 2:15-3:30pm
TNH 3.114
None
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
  • 6 hours Experiential Learning credit
Clinic: Immigration 697C 28760 Steglich, E.
Gilman, D.
Mandatory TTH 3:45-5:15pm
TNH 3.129
None
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
  • 6 hours Experiential Learning credit
  • Professor keeps own waitlist
Clinic: Juvenile Justice 697C 28785 Sigman, P.
Mandatory TW 2:15-3:30pm
TNH 3.115
None
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
  • 6 hours Experiential Learning credit
  • Professor keeps own waitlist
Clinic: Legislative Lawyering 697C 28790 Brady, H.
Mandatory TTH 2:15-3:30pm
JON 6.202
None
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
  • 6 hours Experiential Learning credit
Clinic: Mental Health 697C 28795 Churgin, M.
Mandatory MW 3:45-5:15pm
TNH 4.110
None
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
  • 6 hours Experiential Learning credit
  • Professor keeps own waitlist
Clinic: Supreme Court 397C 28735 Sturley, M.
Busby, E.
Eskow, L.
Mandatory T 3:45-5:35pm
TNH 3.115
F 10:30am-12:20pm
JON 6.257
None
28830
28825
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
  • 3 hours Experiential Learning credit
  • Professor keeps own waitlist
Clinic: Supreme Court - Skills 397D 28825 Busby, E.
Mandatory None
28735
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
  • 3 hours Experiential Learning credit
Clinic: Supreme Court - Skills 397D 28830 Sturley, M.
Busby, E.
Mandatory None
28735
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
  • 3 hours Experiential Learning credit
Clinic: Transnational Worker Rights 697C 28800 Beardall, W.
Bocchini, A.
Mandatory TH 4:15-6:05pm

None
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
  • 6 hours Experiential Learning credit
Coastal Watersheds 379M 28280 Taylor, M.
McClelland, J.
Not Allowed TTH 10:30-11:45am
JON 5.202/203
Paper
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed with other school
Comparative Law 382N 28630 Markovits, I.
Not Allowed MTW 10:30-11:20am
TNH 3.115
None
  • 1L and upperclass elective
Conflict of Laws 282 28610 Woolley, P.
Allowed MTWTH 9:10-10:00am
TNH 3.129
Early 3/9/18
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Short course from 1/16/18 through 3/5/18
Const Law II: Constitutional Design 381C 28545 Levinson, S.
Ferreres, V.
Allowed MW 2:15-3:30pm
JON 6.257
Final 5/5/18
  • 1L and upperclass elective
Const Law II: Constitutional Interpretation 381C 28550 Levinson, S.
Bobbitt, P.
Allowed TTH 9:05-10:20am
JON 6.206
Final 5/7/18
  • 1L and upperclass elective
Const Law II: Due Process/Equal Protection 381C 28555 Franklin, C.
Not Allowed TTH 2:15-3:30pm
JON 6.207/208
Final 5/5/18
  • Upperclass-only elective
Const Law II: Election Law 381C 28560 Fishkin, J.
Not Allowed MW 2:15-3:30pm
TNH 3.127
Final 5/5/18
  • 1L and upperclass elective
Const Law II: Rights-Based Litigation 381C 28540 Weinberg, L.
Not Allowed MTW 10:30-11:20am
TNH 3.129
None
  • Upperclass-only elective
Consumer Protection (Deceptive Trade Practices Act) 345D 27855 Newburger, M.
Allowed M 3:45-6:35pm
TNH 3.124
Paper
Final 5/9/18
  • Upperclass-only elective
Corporate Governance 354D 27930 Cunningham, W.
Allowed TH 3:30-6:30pm
GSB 3.138
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed with other school
Corporate Tax 454R 27950 Johnson, C.
Not Allowed MTWTH 2:15-3:05pm
JON 6.201
Final 5/8/18
  • Upperclass-only elective
Crim Procedure: Investigation 351K 27925 Strong, G.
Not Allowed MT 2:15-3:30pm
TNH 3.142
Final 5/3/18
  • Upperclass-only elective
Crim Procedure: Prosecution 370M 28010 Laurin, J.
Not Allowed TTH 2:15-3:30pm
TNH 3.127
Final 5/3/18
  • 1L and upperclass elective
Crisis Management 371V 28020 Inman, B.
Allowed F 9:00am-12:00pm
SRH 3.122
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed with other school
  • Professor keeps own waitlist
Current Issues in In-House Practice-From Staff Attorney to General Counsel 279M 28220 Blount, S.
Not Allowed TH 2:15-4:05pm
TNH 3.128
Final 5/3/18
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
  • 2 hours Experiential Learning credit
Directed Research and Study 197L 28855 Allowed
  • Upperclass-only elective
Directed Research and Study 397L 28865 Allowed
  • Upperclass-only elective
Directed Research and Study 297L 28860 Allowed
  • Upperclass-only elective
Directed Research and Study Teaching Assistant 197F 28835 Mandatory
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Directed Research Seminar TA
Directed Research and Study Teaching Assistant 397F 28845 Mandatory
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Directed Research Seminar TA
Directed Research and Study Teaching Assistant 297F 28840 Mandatory
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Directed Research Seminar TA
Domestic Violence and the Law 378J 28135 Martinson, E.
Allowed W 10:30am-1:10pm
JON 5.206/207
Paper
  • Upperclass-only elective
Econ Efficiency Analysis 353L 27927 Markovits, R.
Allowed MTW 9:10-10:00am
TNH 3.115
Final 5/7/18
Midterm 3/6/18
  • 1L and upperclass elective
  • Cross-listed with other school
Electronic Discovery and Digital Evidence 335E 27770 Ball, C.
Allowed M 3:45-6:25pm
JON 5.202/203
Midterm
Final 5/9/18
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
  • 3 hours Experiential Learning credit
Emerging Skills for Litigators 179P 28445 Horton, B.
Melsheimer, T.
Mandatory TH 10:30am-12:20pm
TNH 3.124
None
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Short course from 3/8/18 through 4/26/18
  • Professional Skills
  • 1 hour Experiential Learning credit
Eminent Domain & Private Property 279M 28230 Ellis, L.
Johns, C.
Not Allowed M 3:45-5:35pm
TNH 2.140
Final 5/9/18
  • 1L and upperclass elective
Employment Law 361J 27985 Durst, P.
Allowed MW 11:50am-1:05pm
TNH 2.124
Final 5/10/18
  • 1L and upperclass elective
Energy Law: Regulating Energy Markets 379M 28325 Spence, D.
Allowed MW 11:50am-1:05pm
TNH 2.138
Final 5/10/18
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed with other school
Environmental Law/Public Health 379M 28330 Rawlins, R.
Allowed MW 12:30-2:00pm
SUT 3.112
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed with other school
Environmental Law: Air & Water 341L 27835 McGarity, T.
Allowed MTW 1:15-2:05pm
JON 6.207/208
Final 5/8/18
  • 1L and upperclass elective
Evidence 483 28640 Goode, S.
Not Allowed TWTH 9:10-10:17am
TNH 2.139
Final 5/7/18
  • Upperclass-only elective
Evidence for Litigators 383 28635 McCormack, T.
Allowed MWTH 10:30-11:20am
TNH 3.140
Final 5/2/18
28165
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professor keeps own waitlist
Evidence for Litigators - Supplement 179M 28165 McCormack, T.
Allowed TH 11:20am-12:20pm
TNH 3.140
28635
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
  • 1 hour Experiential Learning credit
  • Professor keeps own waitlist
Family Law 340 27820 Williams, S.
Not Allowed MW 9:05-10:20am
TNH 3.124
Take-home 5/7/18
  • 1L and upperclass elective
Federal Courts 486 28690 Vladeck, S.
Not Allowed MWF 10:30-11:37am
TNH 3.127
Final 5/2/18
  • Upperclass-only elective
Federal Courts 486 28685 Young, E.
Allowed MW 5:45-7:45pm
TNH 2.140
Final 5/9/18
  • Upperclass-only elective
Federal Income Tax of Trusts/Estates 354U 27955 Ascher, M.
Not Allowed MTW 2:15-3:05pm
TNH 2.139
Final 5/3/18
  • Upperclass-only elective
Federal Income Taxation 454J 27940 Peroni, R.
Not Allowed MTW 10:30-11:37am
TNH 2.123
Final 5/2/18
  • Upperclass-only elective
Federal Income Taxation 354J 27935 Ascher, M.
Not Allowed MTW 9:10-10:00am
TNH 2.123
Final 5/7/18
  • Upperclass-only elective
Financial Methods for Lawyers 279P 28485 Rosenblatt, M.
Leiske, K.
Lendecky, B.
Mandatory TTH 10:30-11:37am
TNH 2.137
None
  • 1L and upperclass elective
  • Professional Skills
  • 2 hours Experiential Learning credit
Healthcare Law & Policy 379M 28335 Silver, C.
Not Allowed MW 11:50am-1:05pm
TNH 3.127
Paper
  • Upperclass-only elective
Higher Education and the Law 355L 27960 Rabban, D.
Not Allowed TWTH 10:30-11:20am
TNH 3.114
Final 5/2/18
  • 1L and upperclass elective
Insurance 269 28005 Avraham, R.
Allowed TW 8:10-10:05am
JON 6.257
Paper
  • 1L and upperclass elective
  • Short course from 1/23/18 through 3/7/18
Intellectual Property, Intro 450G 27895 Bracha, O.
Not Allowed MTW 10:30-11:37am
TNH 3.125
Take-home 5/2/18
  • Upperclass-only elective
International Arbitration: Practical Skills 279M 28240 Goldberg, M.
Not Allowed M 9:10-11:00am
JON 6.206
Paper
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
  • 2 hours Experiential Learning credit
International Human Rights Law 348E 27885 Engle, K.
Allowed W 3:45-6:35pm
TNH 2.124
Paper
  • 1L and upperclass elective
International Investor/State Arbitration 379M 28345 Loftis, J.
Deutsch, R.
Tyler, T.
Allowed M 3:45-6:55pm
JON 6.257
None
  • 1L and upperclass elective
International Law 382G 28625 Jinks, D.
Allowed WTH 2:15-3:30pm
TNH 3.142
Final 5/3/18
  • Upperclass-only elective
International Tax 374R 28040 Peroni, R.
Not Allowed M 3:45-5:00pm
JON 6.206
T 3:45-5:00pm
JON 5.206/207
Paper
Final 5/4/18
  • Upperclass-only elective
Internatl Business Transactns 444 27850 Hansen, P.
Allowed MTTH 2:15-3:22pm
TNH 2.140
Final 5/8/18
  • Upperclass-only elective
Internship: Government 497P 28900 Wood, L.
Mandatory M 1:15-2:45pm
JON 5.206/207
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Internship: Government
  • 4 hours Experiential Learning credit
  • Professor keeps own waitlist
Internship: International 897P 28910 Harrington, E.
Mandatory 28875
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Internship: International
  • 8 hours Experiential Learning credit
Internship: International 297P 28875 Harrington, E.
Mandatory 28910
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Internship: International
  • 2 hours Experiential Learning credit
Internship: Nonprofit 497P 28905 Marsh, A.
Mandatory M 2:15-3:30pm
JON 5.208
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Internship: Nonprofit
  • 4 hours Experiential Learning credit
Internship: Semester in Practice 897P 28915 Harrington, E.
Mandatory 28880
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Internship: Semester in Practice
  • 8 hours Experiential Learning credit
Internship: Semester in Practice 297P 28880 Harrington, E.
Mandatory 28915
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Internship: Semester in Practice
  • 2 hours Experiential Learning credit
Internship: U.S. Attorney 297P 28885 Klein, S.
Brown, A.
Mandatory
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
  • 2 hours Experiential Learning credit
Intro to Domestic and International Arbitration 379M 28300 Van Ginkel, E.
Allowed MW 11:50am-1:05pm
TNH 2.139
Take-home 5/10/18
  • Upperclass-only elective
Intro to European Union Law 279M 28200 Dammann, J.
Allowed MW 10:30-11:20am
TNH 3.126
Final 5/2/18
  • 1L and upperclass elective
Judicial Internship Program 497P 28897 Crouter, M.
Mandatory T 3:45-5:15pm
CCJ 3.306
None
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Internship: Judicial
  • 4 hours Experiential Learning credit
Judicial Internship Program (Supplement) 197P 28872 Crouter, M.
Mandatory T 3:45-5:15pm
CCJ 3.306
None
28897
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Internship: Judicial
  • 1 hour Experiential Learning credit
Jurisprudence 339 27815 Powers, W.
Allowed TWTH 9:10-10:00am
JON 5.206/207
Final 5/7/18
  • 1L and upperclass elective
Law & Social Media 279M 28245 Garcia, R.
Allowed F 10:30am-12:20pm
TNH 3.124
Final 5/2/18
  • Upperclass-only elective
Law Libraries 335L 27790 Bintliff, B.
Not Allowed W 12:00-3:00pm
JON 2.206J
Final 5/7/18
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed with other school
  • Professional Skills
  • 3 hours Experiential Learning credit
Law, Finance and Science of Global Energy Transactions 379M 28355 Anderson, O.
Butler, J.
Chuchla, R.
Not Allowed W 3:45-6:30pm
TNH 3.124
None
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed with other school
  • Professor keeps own waitlist
Legal Spanish for the Practicing Attorney 179P 28475 Weimer, C.
Trevino, C.
Mandatory T 6:00-6:50pm
TNH 3.126
None
  • Upperclass-only elective
Legal Writing in Plain English 132D 27635 Garner, B.
Mandatory FSA 9:30am-5:00pm
TNH 2.138
Take-home 2/10/18
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Short course from 2/9/18 through 2/10/18
  • Professional Skills
Legal Writing, Advanced: Litigation 232D 27640 Peris, S.
Mandatory M 3:45-5:35pm
TNH 3.115
Paper
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
  • 2 hours Experiential Learning credit
Legal Writing, Advanced: Litigation 232D 27645 Palin, L.
Mandatory T 5:45-7:35pm
TNH 3.115
Paper
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
  • 2 hours Experiential Learning credit
Legal Writing, Advanced: Transactional Drafting 232D 27655 Haynes, K.
Mandatory MW 3:45-5:35pm
TNH 2.123
Paper
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Short course from 1/17/18 through 3/5/18
  • Professional Skills
  • 2 hours Experiential Learning credit
Legal Writing, Advanced: Transactional Drafting 232D 27650 Borden, D.
Mandatory TH 4:15-6:05pm
TNH 3.124
Paper
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
  • 2 hours Experiential Learning credit
Mediation 381S 28605 Schless, M.
Not Allowed M 3:45-6:35pm
TNH 3.125
None
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
  • 3 hours Experiential Learning credit
Mediation 381S 28595 Jury, J.
Allowed M 2:15-3:30pm
JON 6.207/208
T 2:15-3:30pm
JON 6.206
None
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
  • 3 hours Experiential Learning credit
  • Professor keeps own waitlist
Mergers and Acquisitions 274J 28025 Calder, A.
Pitts, J.
Allowed T 2:15-4:00pm
TNH 3.126
Final 5/3/18
  • Upperclass-only elective
Narration and Problem Solving for Litigation 179P 28440 McCormack, T.
Aebersold, E.
Baxter, S.
Santos, M.
Wendell, W.
Mandatory MW 6:00-9:00pm
TNH 3.140
None
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Short course from 1/17/18 through 1/31/18
  • Professional Skills
  • 1 hour Experiential Learning credit
Negotiation 346K 27870 Lass, J.
Allowed W 3:45-6:35pm
JON 6.207/208
None
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
  • 3 hours Experiential Learning credit
Negotiation 346K 27865 Schless, M.
Not Allowed T 3:45-6:35pm
TNH 3.127
None
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
  • 3 hours Experiential Learning credit
Negotiation 346K 27875 Jury, J.
Sharp, L.
Madere, P.
Saltmarsh, S.
Van Ginkel, E.
Allowed MT 9:05-10:20am
TNH 3.127
None
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
  • 3 hours Experiential Learning credit
  • Professor keeps own waitlist
Nonprofit Organizations 284E 28650 Martinez, F.
Allowed TH 4:15-6:05pm
TNH 3.126
Final 5/4/18
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed with other school
Oil and Gas 390 28705 Beckworth, J.
Balagia, J.
Allowed MW 2:15-3:30pm
TNH 2.124
Final 5/9/18
  • Upperclass-only elective
Oil and Gas Taxation 390E 28710 Spellings, J.
Wright, D.
Not Allowed TH 1:30-4:20pm
TNH 2.137
Final 5/8/18
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed with other school
  • Professor keeps own waitlist
Patent Prosecution Workshop 250T 27920 Krawzsenek, M.
Wohlers, T.
Mandatory W 3:45-5:35pm
TNH 3.142
Paper
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
  • 2 hours Experiential Learning credit
Preparing for a Federal District Clerkship 279P 28495 Austin, A.
Mandatory W 3:45-5:35pm
TNH 3.129
None
  • Upperclass-only elective
Preservation Law 379M 28375 Rawlins, R.
Allowed TTH 9:30-11:00am
SUT 2.110
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed with other school
Privacy Law: Personal Data Under US and EU Law 279M 28210 Huffman, B.
Allowed F 10:30am-12:20pm
JON 5.206/207
Final 5/2/18
  • Upperclass-only elective
Professional Responsibility 385 28675 Dzienkowski, J.
Not Allowed MW 11:50am-1:05pm
TNH 2.123
Paper
Final 5/9/18
  • Upperclass-only elective
Professional Responsibility 385 28680 Dzienkowski, J.
Not Allowed MW 2:15-3:30pm
TNH 2.123
Final 5/9/18
Paper
  • Upperclass-only elective
Professional Responsibility for LLMs 285 28665 Wood, L.
Not Allowed WTH 8:10-9:00am
TNH 3.124
Final 5/10/18
  • LLM degree course only
Race and the Law 379M 28380 Henderson, S.
Allowed MW 11:50am-1:05pm
JON 6.207/208
Paper
  • Upperclass-only elective
Reading Group: Law's History 235P 27813 Rabban, D.
Mandatory W 3:45-5:35pm
JON 6.203
Paper
  • 1L and upperclass elective
Reading Group: Starting & Managing a Law Practice 235G 27785 Jordan, D.
Not Allowed W 3:45-5:35pm
TNH 3.126
Paper
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professor keeps own waitlist
Real Estate Law Drafting and Negotiations 279M 28190 Roffwarg, A.
Allowed TH 2:15-4:05pm
JON 6.206
Final 5/3/18
  • 1L and upperclass elective
Remedies 462L 27990 Dickerson, M.
Not Allowed MTW 10:30-11:37am
TNH 3.124
Take-home 5/2/18
  • Upperclass-only elective
Renewable Energy Policy Issues 279M 28185 Humble, M.
Not Allowed F 10:30am-12:20pm
TNH 3.114
Paper
  • Upperclass-only elective
Restorative Justice 379M 28390 Armour, M.
Allowed F 5:30-8:30pm
SSW 2.122
SA 9:00am-5:30pm
SSW 2.122
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed with other school
  • Short course from 1/19/18 through 2/17/18
SMNR: African Law 397S 28960 Fielder, L.
Allowed M 3:45-5:35pm
JON 5.208
Paper
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
  • Professor keeps own waitlist
SMNR: Antidiscrimination Law 397S 28970 Franklin, C.
Not Allowed T 3:45-5:35pm
JON 6.257
Paper
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Business/Regulatory Aspects of Health Law 397S 28985 Bell, J.
Allowed TH 4:15-6:05pm
TNH 3.114
Paper
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
  • Professor keeps own waitlist
SMNR: Causation in Tort Law 397S 28950 Robertson, D.
Allowed W 2:15-4:05pm
JON 5.208
Paper
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Child Protection Issues 397S 28990 Benesch, A.
Allowed T 5:45-7:35pm
TNH 3.129
Paper
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Comparative Constitutionalism 397S 28935 Jacobsohn, G.
Allowed W 3:30-6:30pm
BAT 1.104
Paper
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed with other school
  • Seminar
SMNR: Comparative Middle East Law 397S 28920 Ayoub, S.
Allowed F 9:00am-12:00pm
CAL 422
Paper
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed with other school
  • Seminar
SMNR: Corporate and International Finance and Governance 397S 29000 Hu, H.
Not Allowed T 3:45-5:35pm
JON 6.203
Paper
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Criminal Justice Policy: Corrections/Sentencing 397S 29005 Deitch, M.
Allowed W 2:00-5:00pm
SRH 3.214
Paper
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed with other school
  • Seminar
SMNR: Differing Roles of Evidence in Science and in Law 397S 28925 Laudan, L.
Allowed TH 2:15-4:05pm
TNH 3.114
Paper
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed with other school
  • Seminar
SMNR: Emerging Cybersecurity Law and Policy Issues 397S 29155 Chesney, R.
Tait, M.
Allowed M 3:45-5:35pm
JON 6.207/208
Paper
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed with other school
  • Seminar
SMNR: Entertainment Law 397S 29015 Fair, E.
Not Allowed W 3:45-5:35pm
TNH 3.125
Paper
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Environmental Litigation 397S 29020 Civins, J.
Not Allowed M 3:45-5:35pm
JON 5.206/207
Paper
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
  • Professor keeps own waitlist
SMNR: Equal Opportunity Law 397S 29025 Fishkin, J.
Not Allowed M 3:45-5:35pm
JON 6.203
Paper
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
  • Professor keeps own waitlist
SMNR: Evidence, Advanced 397S 29030 Goode, S.
Not Allowed W 3:45-5:35pm
TNH 3.114
Paper
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Executive Branch of Texas Government 397S 29035 Erben, R.
Allowed W 3:45-5:35pm
JON 6.202
Paper
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Explorations in Constitutional Law & Politics Around the Globe 397S 29040 Forbath, W.
Ferreres, V.
Allowed MT 5:45-7:35pm
JON 6.207/208
Paper
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Short course from 1/16/18 through 3/5/18
  • Seminar
SMNR: Federal Criminal Law 397S 28940 Pitman, R.
Allowed TH 4:15-6:05pm
JON 6.257
Paper
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Food Safety Law 397S 29050 McGarity, T.
Not Allowed M 3:45-5:35pm
TNH 3.128
Paper
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: International Business Litigation 397S 29060 Westbrook, J.
Not Allowed M 3:45-5:35pm
TNH 3.129
Paper
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: International Petroleum Transactions 397S 29065 Dzienkowski, J.
Not Allowed T 3:45-5:35pm
JON 6.206
Paper
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
  • Professor keeps own waitlist
SMNR: Islamic Law and Political Violence 397S 29070 Ayoub, S.
Allowed W 3:00-6:00pm
MEZ 2.124
Paper
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed with other school
  • Seminar
SMNR: Jury in Theory & Practice 397S 29075 Abramson, J.
Allowed W 3:45-5:35pm
TNH 3.115
Paper
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Law and Economics 397S 29080 Wickelgren, A.
Avraham, R.
Not Allowed M 3:45-5:35pm
TNH 3.126
Paper
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Legal/Medical Services for Vulnerable Populations 397S 29095 Sage, W.
Warren-Clem, K.
Not Allowed M 3:45-5:35pm
TNH 3.114
Paper
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed with other school
  • Seminar
SMNR: Mega-Settlements 397S 29105 Baker, L.
Not Allowed T 3:45-5:35pm
JON 6.202
Paper
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Philosophy of Criminal Law 397S 29115 Deigh, J.
Allowed W 3:45-5:35pm
TNH 3.128
Paper
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Race and Politics: From the Black Power Movement to the Age of Trump 397S 29120 Moore, L.
Allowed F 10:30am-12:20pm
JON 6.207/208
Paper
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Regulation of Financial Markets 397S 29130 Stutts, W.
Allowed TH 4:15-6:05pm
JON 6.207/8
Paper
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Reproductive Rights and Freedoms 397S 29135 Blais, L.
Not Allowed TH 2:15-4:05pm
TNH 3.115
Paper
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Sftwr/Vid Gm/Intract Ent 397S 29140 Cavazos, E.
Allowed T 5:45-7:35pm
TNH 3.142
Paper
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Texas Wind Law 397S 29160 Wetsel, R.
Allowed M 3:45-5:35pm
TNH 3.127
Paper
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
  • Professor keeps own waitlist
SMNR: Theories of Intellectual Property 397S 29055 Bracha, O.
Not Allowed T 3:45-5:35pm
TNH 3.114
Paper
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Topics in Corporate Law and Capital Markets 397S 29165 Spindler, J.
Not Allowed W 3:45-5:35pm
JON 5.206/7
Paper
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: U.S. Intelligence/FBI/Homeland Security/Law 397S 29185 Sievert, R.
Allowed T 3:45-5:35pm
JON 6.207/8
Paper
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Water for Everyone: Transformative Approaches to Mexico City's Water Crisis 397S 28930 Cohen, J.
Not Allowed W 3:45-5:35pm
JON 6.257
Paper
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed with other school
  • Seminar
  • Professor keeps own waitlist
Secured Credit 380D 28530 Littwin, A.
Allowed MW 11:50am-1:05pm
TNH 3.142
Final 5/10/18
  • Upperclass-only elective
Securities Regulation 384N 28660 Hu, H.
Not Allowed MTW 8:00-9:00am
TNH 2.124
Final 5/4/18
  • Upperclass-only elective
Sports Law 341G 27830 Powe, L.
Allowed MTW 8:10-9:00am
TNH 3.126
Final 5/4/18
  • Upperclass-only elective
Supreme Court (A) 279M 28250 Weinberg, L.
Allowed M 1:15-3:05pm
TNH 3.129
None
  • Upperclass-only elective
Supreme Court (B) 279M 28205 Weinberg, L.
Allowed T 1:15-3:05pm
TNH 3.129
None
  • Upperclass-only elective
Tax Planning for Business Entities 379M 28395 Singer, S.
Allowed TTH 11:00am-12:30pm
CBA 4.324
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed with other school
Terror/Consent: Constitutional/International Law 379M 28400 Bobbitt, P.
Allowed TTH 5:45-7:50pm
TNH 2.123
Paper
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed with other school
  • Short course from 1/16/18 through 3/1/18
Texas Civil Litigation: Pretrial and Trial Strategy 376T 28120 Incerto, M.
Martinez, S.
Mandatory TH 2:15-5:05pm
TNH 2.139
None
  • Upperclass-only elective
Texas Civil Procedure: Survey 476P 28115 McCown, F.
Allowed MTWTH 9:10-10:00am
TNH 3.125
Final 5/7/18
  • Upperclass-only elective
Texas Energy Law 279M 28195 Smitherman, B.
Not Allowed T 5:35-7:35pm
TNH 3.124
Midterm 3/7/18
Take-home 5/9/18
  • 1L and upperclass elective
Texas Venture Labs Practicum 379M 28405 Adams, R.
Not Allowed M 6:00-9:00pm
CBA 4.328
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed with other school
  • Professor keeps own waitlist
The Lawyer as Advisor: Case Studies in Practical Lawyering and Counseling 279M 28215 Thomas, C.
Allowed TH 4:15-6:05pm
JON 5.206/207
None
  • 1L and upperclass elective
Trademarks 350N 27915 Bone, R.
Allowed MWTH 2:15-3:05pm
TNH 3.126
Final 5/3/18
  • Upperclass-only elective
Transactional Practice Skills 279P 28505 Haynes, K.
Mandatory T 9:10-10:00am
TNH 3.126
TH 4:15-7:05pm
TNH 2.124
Paper
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Short course from 1/16/18 through 3/1/18
  • Professional Skills
  • 2 hours Experiential Learning credit
Transactional Practice Skills 279P 28507 Haynes, K.
Mandatory W 9:10-10:00am
TNH 3.126
TH 4:15-7:05pm
TNH 2.124
Paper
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Short course from 1/17/18 through 3/1/18
  • Professional Skills
  • 2 hours Experiential Learning credit
Venture Capital 279M 28260 Ganor, M.
Allowed M 3:45-5:35pm
TNH 3.142
Final 5/9/18
  • Upperclass-only elective
Water Law and Policy for the Twenty-First Century 376L 28050 Cohen, J.
Not Allowed TTH 2:15-3:30pm
JON 5.206/7
Paper
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed with other school
Water for Everyone: Transformative Approaches to Mexico City's Water Crisis Workshop 179M 28145 Cohen, J.
Not Allowed W 6:30-8:10pm
JON 6.257
Paper
28930
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed with other school
  • Short course
  • Professor keeps own waitlist
Wills and Estates 489N 28695 Johanson, S.
Not Allowed MTTH 10:30-11:37am
TNH 2.124
Final 5/5/18
  • Upperclass-only elective
Wills and Estates 489N 28700 Johanson, S.
Not Allowed MTTH 9:10-10:17am
TNH 2.124
Final 5/5/18
  • Upperclass-only elective