Fall 2018 - Upper Division Law Classes



Class Title Course Unique Instructor Pass/Fail Class Meeting Times Evaluation Method Corresponding Uniques Additional Class Details
Administrative Law 361 28420 GOLDEN, J.
Allowed MT 9:05-10:20am
TNH 3.127
Take-home 12/14/18

  • Upperclass-only elective
Administrative Law, Texas 361E 28425 BENNETT, C.
Allowed MW 4:30-5:35pm
TNH 2.123
Midterm 11/14/18
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
Admiralty Law 377 28565 ROBERTSON, D.
Mandatory MWTH 1:15-2:05pm
TNH 3.125
Final 12/19/18

  • Upperclass-only elective
Adv Skills: Expert Witness 179P 28795 MCCORMACK, J.
LEAHY, K.
Mandatory TH 10:30am-12:20pm
CCJ 3.306
None

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Short course from 8/30/18 to 10/11/18
  • 1 Experiential hour
Advanced Legal Writing Workshop 132D 28105 SCHIESS, W.
Mandatory F 1:00-8:00pm
TNH 2.140
SA 9:30am-4:30pm
TNH 2.140
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Short course from 9/28/18 to 9/29/18
  • Professional Skills
  • 1 Experiential hour
Advanced Problem Solving Techniques 179P 28790 MCCORMACK, T.
AEBERSOLD, E.
Mandatory MW 6:00-9:00pm
CCJ 3.306
None

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Short course from 8/29/18 to 9/17/18
  • 1 Experiential hour
Advocacy Survey 376M 28510 GONZALEZ, D.
LEIN, D.
GOLDEN, M.
Allowed M 11:50am-1:05pm
TNH 3.140
W 11:50am-1:05pm
TNH 3.142
Final 12/17/18
28530
28545
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
  • 3 Experiential hours
Advocacy Survey: Skills 176N 28550 MUNSON, S.
MCCORMACK, T.
Mandatory W 6:00-9:00pm
CCJ 3.334
28510
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
  • 1 Experiential hour
Advocacy Survey: Skills 176N 28525 SHEPPERD, E.
MCCORMACK, T.
Mandatory M 6:00-9:00pm
CCJ 3.310
28510
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
  • 1 Experiential hour
Advocacy Survey: Skills 176N 28515 SHEPPERD, E.
MCCORMACK, T.
Mandatory M 6:00-9:00pm
CCJ 3.336
None
28510
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
  • 1 Experiential hour
Advocacy Survey: Skills 176N 28520 GONZALEZ, D.
MCCORMACK, T.
Mandatory M 6:00-9:00pm
CCJ 3.312
28510
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
  • 1 Experiential hour
Advocacy Survey: Skills 176N 28535 BLEDSOE, M.
MUNSON, S.
MCCORMACK, T.
Mandatory W 6:00-9:00pm
CCJ 3.312
28510
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
  • 1 Experiential hour
Advocacy Survey: Skills 176N 28545 WILLIAMS, A.
MCCORMACK, T.
Mandatory W 6:00-9:00pm
CCJ 3.310
28510
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
  • 1 Experiential hour
Advocacy Survey: Skills 176N 28530 KELLY, C.
MCCORMACK, T.
Mandatory M 6:00-9:00pm
CCJ 3.334
28510
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
  • 1 Experiential hour
Advocacy Survey: Skills 176N 28540 BLEDSOE, M.
MCCORMACK, T.
Mandatory W 6:00-9:00pm
CCJ 3.336
28510
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
  • 1 Experiential hour
Alternative Dispute Resolution 381R 28880 SCHESKE, J.
Not Allowed WTH 2:15-3:30pm
JON 6.207/8
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
Antitrust 460K 28415 GRAGLIA, L.
Allowed MTW 10:30-11:37am
JON 5.206
Final 12/12/18

  • Upperclass-only elective
Appellate Advocacy 376U 28560 ROACH, R.
SCHUMACHER, A.
EINHORN, E.
CAMPBELL, D.
Allowed TH 4:15-7:05pm
TNH 3.127
None

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
  • 3 Experiential hours
Bankruptcy 442M 28315 LITTWIN, A.
Not Allowed MW 2:15-3:22pm
TNH 3.125
T 2:15-3:22pm
TNH 3.127
Final 12/18/18

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professor keeps waitlist
Business Associations 474K 28470 DAMMANN, J.
Not Allowed MTWTH 9:10-10:00am
TNH 2.138
Final 12/14/18

  • Upperclass-only elective
Business Associations 474K 28475 GANOR, M.
Allowed MWTH 10:30-11:37am
TNH 3.142
Final 12/12/18

  • Upperclass-only elective
Business Associations (Enriched) 574K 28485 HU, H.
Not Allowed MTWTH 7:52-9:00am
TNH 3.129
Final 12/15/18

  • Upperclass-only elective
Business Associations for LLMs 474K 28480 GANOR, M.
Allowed M 2:15-3:22pm
TNH 3.126
WTH 2:15-3:22pm
TNH 3.142
Final 12/12/18

  • LLM degree course only
Capital Punishment 378R 28575 MARCUS, J.
SCHONEMANN, R.
POSEL, T.
Not Allowed TTH 2:15-3:30pm
TNH 3.140
Paper
Take-home 12/18/18

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professor keeps waitlist
Civil Rights Litigation 248C 28345 EDWARDS, J.
Allowed TH 3:45-5:35pm
TNH 2.137
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
Clinic, Advanced 397W 29290 Mandatory
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
Clinic, Advanced 197W 29280 Mandatory
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
Clinic, Advanced 297W 29285 Mandatory
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
Clinic: Actual Innocence 697C 28960 PRESS, C.
DOWLING, T.
Mandatory T 1:15-3:15pm
TNH 3.128

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
  • 6 Experiential hours
Clinic: Capital Punishment 497C 28955 MARCUS, J.
SCHONEMANN, R.
POSEL, T.
Mandatory M 2:15-4:05pm
JON 6.257

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
  • 4 Experiential hours
Clinic: Children's Rights 397C 28940 MCCOWN, F.
DUKE, L.
STRAUCH, L.
Mandatory TH 2:15-4:45pm
TNH 3.129

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
  • 3 Experiential hours
Clinic: Children's Rights - Skills 397D 29005 MCCOWN, F.
STRAUCH, L.
Mandatory
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
  • 3 Experiential hours
Clinic: Children's Rights - Skills 397D 29010 MCCOWN, F.
DUKE, L.
Mandatory
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
  • 3 Experiential hours
Clinic: Civil Rights 697C 28965 NATARAJAN, R.
Mandatory TTH 2:15-3:30pm
CCJ 3.306

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
  • 6 Experiential hours
Clinic: Criminal Defense 697C 28967 ROBERTS, C.
DYER, K.
Mandatory TH 4:15-6:05pm
TNH 3.140

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
  • 6 Experiential hours
  • Professor keeps waitlist
Clinic: Domestic Violence 697C 28970 LUNGWITZ, J.
Mandatory T 3:45-6:15pm
CCJ 3.310

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
  • 6 Experiential hours
  • Professor keeps waitlist
Clinic: Entrepreneurship/Community Development 697C 28975 WAY, H.
MARTINEZ, F.
Mandatory M 2:15-4:15pm
CCJ 3.306
TH 9:10-10:00am
CCJ 3.306

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
  • 6 Experiential hours
  • Professor keeps waitlist
Clinic: Environmental 697C 28980 HARAGAN, K.
Mandatory TH 2:15-4:05pm
TNH 3.128

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
  • 6 Experiential hours
  • Professor keeps waitlist
Clinic: Human Rights 697C 28985 DULITZKY, A.
Mandatory MW 2:15-3:30pm
JON 5.257

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
  • 6 Experiential hours
Clinic: Immigration 697C 28990 GILMAN, D.
STEGLICH, E.
Mandatory TTH 3:45-5:15pm
CCJ 3.306

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
  • 6 Experiential hours
  • Professor keeps waitlist
Clinic: Legislative Lawyering 697C 28995 BRADY, H.
Mandatory TTH 2:15-3:30pm
JON 5.208

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
  • 6 Experiential hours
  • Professor keeps waitlist
Clinic: Supreme Court 697C 28998 BUSBY, E.
ESKOW, L.
STURLEY, M.
Mandatory T 3:45-5:35pm
TNH 3.115
F 10:30am-12:20pm
JON 6.257

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
  • 6 Experiential hours
  • Professor keeps waitlist
Clinic: Transnational Worker Rights 697C 29000 BEARDALL, W.
JOHNSON, A.
Mandatory W 4:15-6:05pm
TNH 3.128

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
  • 6 Experiential hours
  • Professor keeps waitlist
Const Law II: Civil Rights 381C 28855 ABRAMSON, J.
Allowed WTH 2:15-3:30pm
JON 5.206/7
Take-home 12/18/18

  • Upperclass-only elective
Const Law II: Equality and Liberty 381C 28860 FRANKLIN, C.
Not Allowed MW 11:50am-1:05pm
TNH 2.123
Final 12/13/18

  • Upperclass-only elective
Const Law II: First Amendment 481C 28870 POWE, L.
Not Allowed MTWTH 1:15-2:05pm
TNH 2.137
Final 12/19/18

  • Upperclass-only elective
Const Law II: Jurisprudence and Constitutional Law 381C 28865 MARKOVITS, R.
Allowed MTW 1:15-2:05pm
JON 6.202
Final 12/19/18

  • Upperclass-only elective
Construction Law 264S 28433 SULLIVAN, M.
RYAN, M.
Allowed M 3:45-5:35pm
TNH 3.126
Take-home 12/13/18

  • Upperclass-only elective
Contracts for Foreign Lawyers 321Q 28015 SOKOLOW, D.
Not Allowed MTW 8:10-9:00am
TNH 3.125
Final 12/17/18

  • LLM degree course only
Copyright-Media Rights Drafting Workshop 379M 28655 HART, W.
Not Allowed MW 11:50am-1:05pm
TNH 3.127
Floating

  • Upperclass-only elective
Corporate Compliance and Ethics 379M 28715 RENBARGER, G.
Allowed MW 9:05-10:20am
TNH 3.124
None

  • Upperclass-only elective
Corporate Governance 354D 28395 CUNNINGHAM, W.
Allowed TH 3:30-6:30pm
RRH 4.314

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed other school
Crim Procedure: Bail to Jail 370M 28450 LAURIN, J.
Not Allowed MW 2:15-3:30pm
TNH 2.138
Final 12/18/18

  • Upperclass-only elective
Criminal Defense, Advanced 270F 28445 DEGUERIN, D.
Mandatory F 10:30am-12:20pm
TNH 2.123
Final 12/12/18

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professor keeps waitlist
Cutting-Edge Constitutional Litigation from the Trial Court to the Supreme Court 279M 28605 ROWES, J.
Allowed W 3:45-5:35pm
TNH 2.124
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
Cybersecurity Foundations: An Intro to Law and Policy 379M 28675 CHESNEY, R.
Allowed WTH 9:05-10:20am
TNH 2.123
Final 12/14/18

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed other school
Cybersecurity Foundations: Introduction to the Relevant Technology for Law and Policy 379M 28670 TAIT, M.
Not Allowed M 5:45-8:25pm
TNH 3.125
Final 12/15/18
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed other school
Directed Research and Study 297L 29055 Allowed
  • Upperclass-only elective
Directed Research and Study 197L 29050 Allowed
  • Upperclass-only elective
Directed Research and Study 397L 29060 Allowed
  • Upperclass-only elective
Directed Research and Study Teaching Assistant 297F 29040 Mandatory
  • Upperclass-only elective
Directed Research and Study Teaching Assistant 197F 29035 Mandatory
  • Upperclass-only elective
Directed Research and Study Teaching Assistant 397F 29045 Mandatory
  • Upperclass-only elective
Economic Efficiency Analysis 353L 28390 MARKOVITS, R.
Allowed MTW 2:15-3:05pm
JON 6.202
Final 12/18/18
Midterm 10/19/18

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed other school
Employment Discrimination Law 468N 28440 FISHKIN, J.
Not Allowed TWTH 10:25-11:40am
JON 6.207/208
Final 12/12/18

  • Upperclass-only elective
Energy Development and Policy 379M 28710 ADELMAN, D.
HUMBLE, M.
Allowed T 3:45-6:15pm
JON 5.206/207
None

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed other school
Energy Law: Regulating Energy Production 363U 28430 SPENCE, D.
Allowed MT 2:15-3:30pm
TNH 3.142
Final 12/18/18

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed other school
Environmental Law 341L 28305 ADELMAN, D.
Allowed TTH 9:05-10:20am
JON 6.207/8
Final 12/14/18

  • Upperclass-only elective
Evidence 483 28895 STRONG, G.
Not Allowed THF 10:30am-12:20pm
TNH 2.137
Final 12/12/18

  • Upperclass-only elective
Federal Courts 486 28920 WOOLLEY, P.
Allowed MTWTH 9:10-10:00am
TNH 3.129
Final 12/14/18

  • Upperclass-only elective
Federal Courts 386 28915 WEINBERG, L.
Not Allowed MTW 10:30-11:20am
TNH 3.129

  • Upperclass-only elective
Federal Income Taxation 454J 28400 PERONI, R.
Not Allowed MTW 10:30-11:37am
TNH 2.138
Final 12/12/18

  • Upperclass-only elective
Financial Methods for Lawyers 272P 28464 MORSE, S.
LASS, J.
STAHLMAN, B.
Mandatory TTH 8:10-9:00am
TNH 2.140
F 9:00-10:20am

None

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Short course from 8/30/18 to 11/15/18
  • 2 Experiential hours
Health Law and Policy 379M 28685 SAGE, W.
Allowed TTH 9:05-10:20am
TNH 2.137
Take-home 12/14/18

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed other school
Higher Education and the Law 355L 28405 RABBAN, D.
Not Allowed MTW 1:15-2:05pm
TNH 3.127
Final 12/19/18

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professor keeps waitlist
Immigration 373C 28465 CHURGIN, M.
Allowed WTHF 9:30-10:20am
TNH 3.127
Final 12/14/18

  • Upperclass-only elective
Intellectual Property, Intro 450G 28355 BONE, R.
Allowed M 2:15-3:22pm
TNH 2.123
WTH 2:15-3:22pm
TNH 2.124
Final 12/18/18

  • Upperclass-only elective
Intensive Litigation Advocacy Skills 176H 28505 MCCORMACK, T.
BAXTER, S.
BLEDSOE, M.
ELLWANGER, J.
LAZAR, J.
MERONEY, R.
SANTOS, M.
Allowed TH 1:15-2:05pm
TNH 3.140
None
28500
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
  • 1 Experiential hour
Intensive Litigation Advocacy Skills 375P 28500 MCCORMACK, T.
BAXTER, S.
BLEDSOE, M.
ELLWANGER, J.
LAZAR, J.
MERONEY, R.
SANTOS, M.
Mandatory W 12:00-3:00pm
TNH 3.140
None
28505
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • 3 Experiential hours
International Commercial Arbitration 335J 28285 DEUTSCH, R.
LOFTIS, J.
TYLER, T.
Not Allowed M 3:45-6:55pm
JON 5.206/207
Final 12/15/18

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed other school
International Human Rights Law 348E 28350 FIELDER, L.
Allowed MW 11:50am-1:05pm
JON 5.206/207
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
International Petroleum Transactions 379M 28690 ANDERSON, O.
Allowed THF 9:05-10:20am
TNH 3.142
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
International Tax 274R 28490 PERONI, R.
Not Allowed T 3:45-5:35pm
TNH 3.126
Final 12/15/18
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
International Trade 382D 28890 HANSEN, P.
Not Allowed MWTH 1:15-2:05pm
JON 6.206
Final 12/19/18

  • Upperclass-only elective
Internship: International 897P 29105 HARRINGTON, E.
Mandatory 29070
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Internship: International
  • 8 Experiential hours
Internship: International 297P 29070 HARRINGTON, E.
Mandatory 29105
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Internship: International
  • 2 Experiential hours
Internship: Judicial 497P 29090 CROUTER, M.
Mandatory T 3:45-5:35pm
TNH 3.129
None

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Internship: Judicial
  • 4 Experiential hours
Internship: Judicial (Supplement) 197P 29065 CROUTER, M.
Mandatory T 3:45-5:35pm
TNH 3.129
None
29090
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Internship: Judicial
  • 1 Experiential hour
  • Professor keeps waitlist
Internship: Nonprofit 497P 29095 MARSH, A.
Mandatory M 2:15-3:30pm
JON 5.208

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Internship: Nonprofit
  • 4 Experiential hours
Internship: Prosecution 597P 29100 KEPPLE, R.
SYLESTINE, J.
Mandatory W 5:45-7:35pm
OFF CAMPUS
None

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Internship: Prosecution
  • 5 Experiential hours
Internship: Semester in Practice 897P 29110 HARRINGTON, E.
Mandatory 29075
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Internship: Semester in Practice
  • 8 Experiential hours
Internship: Semester in Practice 297P 29075 HARRINGTON, E.
Mandatory 29110
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Internship: Semester in Practice
  • 2 Experiential hours
Internship: U.S. Attorney 297P 29080 KLEIN, S.
Mandatory
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Internship: U.S. Attorney
  • 2 Experiential hours
Introduction to Domestic and International Arbitration 379M 28700 VAN GINKEL, E.
Allowed MW 11:50am-1:05pm
TNH 3.115
Floating

  • Upperclass-only elective
Jurisdiction & Judgments 279M 28615 WOOLLEY, P.
Allowed MTWTH 10:30-11:20am
TNH 3.140
Early 10/26/18

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Short course from 8/29/18 to 10/17/18
Law and Economics 379M 28705 WICKELGREN, A.
Not Allowed TW 9:05-10:20am
JON 6.206
Final 12/14/18

  • Upperclass-only elective
Law and Economics of Capital Markets and Financial Intermediation 379M 28725 SPINDLER, J.
Not Allowed TTH 2:00-3:30pm
RRH 5.408
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed other school
  • Professor keeps waitlist
Law of Music Festivals 179P 28805 VAN DYKE, H.
Mandatory TH 4:15-6:05pm
TNH 3.124
None

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Short course from 8/30/18 to 10/11/18
Legal English 179P 28810 EPISCOPO, S.
Mandatory TH 3:45-4:35pm
TNH 2.124

  • LLM degree course only
Legal Research and Writing for Foreign Lawyers 232Q 28165 TOEPKE, C.
Mandatory W 3:45-5:55pm
JON 5.206/207
Paper

  • LLM degree course only
  • Short course from 8/29/18 to 11/14/18
Legal Research, Advanced 132C 28090 STEINKE, M.
Mandatory TH 10:30am-12:20pm
JON 3.222
None

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Short course from 8/30/18 to 10/11/18
  • Professional Skills
  • 1 Experiential hour
Legal Research, Advanced: Corporations/Securities 132C 28085 NOEL, J.
Mandatory W 9:10-11:00am
JON 3.222
None

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Short course from 8/29/18 to 10/10/18
  • Professional Skills
  • 1 Experiential hour
Legal Research, Advanced: Foreign and International Law 132C-1 28095 PRATTER, J.
Mandatory T 3:45-5:35pm
JON 3.222
None

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Short course from 9/4/18 to 10/16/18
  • Professional Skills
  • 1 Experiential hour
Legal Research, Advanced: Texas Law 132C-2 28100 HILKIN, E.
Mandatory F 10:30am-12:20pm
JON 3.222
None

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Short course from 8/31/18 to 10/12/18
  • Professional Skills
  • 1 Experiential hour
Legal Writing, Advanced: Litigation 232D 28120 RICHTER, Z.
Mandatory M 6:00-7:40pm
TNH 3.115
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
  • 2 Experiential hours
Legal Writing, Advanced: Litigation 232D 28115 JASPER, J.
Mandatory F 10:30am-12:20pm
TNH 3.115
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
  • 2 Experiential hours
Legal Writing, Advanced: Prosecution 232D 28125 TAYLOR, H.
Mandatory W 5:45-7:35pm
TNH 3.127
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
  • 2 Experiential hours
Legal Writing, Advanced: TQ 232D 28130 BRIDGES, K.
Mandatory W 3:45-5:35pm
TNH 2.137
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
  • Professor keeps waitlist
Legal Writing, Advanced: Transactional Drafting 232D 28135 BORDEN, D.
Mandatory TH 4:15-6:05pm
TNH 3.125
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
  • 2 Experiential hours
Legal Writing, Advanced: Transactional Drafting 232D 28140 NIRKEN, H.
Mandatory W 3:45-5:35pm
TNH 3.126
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
  • 2 Experiential hours
  • Professor keeps waitlist
Legal Writing, Advanced: Writing for Business Clients 232D 28155 KIMBOL, P.
Mandatory T 3:45-5:35pm
TNH 3.114
None

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
  • 2 Experiential hours
Legal Writing, Advanced: Writing for Business Clients 232D 28150 KIMBOL, P.
Mandatory TH 10:30am-12:20pm
TNH 3.129
None

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
  • 2 Experiential hours
Mass Tort Litigation 370T 28455 MULLENIX, L.
Not Allowed MW 11:50am-1:05pm
JON 6.206
Take-home 12/13/18

  • Upperclass-only elective
Mediation 381S 28885 WRIGHT, W.
Not Allowed W 3:45-6:35pm
TNH 3.124

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
  • 3 Experiential hours
Mitigation Matters: The Legal and Practical Relevance of Client Social History in Capital and Non-Capital Criminal Proceedings 379M 28650 STEIKER, J.
SCHONEMANN, R.
MARCUS, J.
POSEL, T.
Allowed W 5:30-8:30pm
TNH 2.139

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed other school
  • 3 Experiential hours
Negotiation 346K 28340 SCHLESS, M.
WENDELL, W.
SULLIVAN, K.
Allowed M 3:45-6:35pm
TNH 2.137

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
  • 3 Experiential hours
Negotiation 346K 28330 JURY, J.
Allowed MT 9:05-10:20am
CCJ 3.306
None

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
  • 3 Experiential hours
Negotiation 346K 28335 SCHLESS, M.
WENDELL, W.
SULLIVAN, K.
Allowed T 3:45-6:35pm
TNH 2.137

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
  • 3 Experiential hours
New Venture Creation 379M 28735 ADAMS, R.
Allowed TTH 9:30-11:00am
RRH 3.304

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed other school
Oil and Gas 390 28935 SMITH, E.
ANDERSON, O.
DZIENKOWSKI, J.
Allowed MTTH 10:30-11:20am
TNH 2.124
Final 12/12/18

  • Upperclass-only elective
Patent Law 350L 28365 WASSERMAN, M.
Allowed MW 11:50am-1:05pm
TNH 3.129
Final 12/17/18

  • Upperclass-only elective
Perspectives on Public Policy 371R 28460 INMAN, B.
Allowed F 9:00am-12:00pm
SRH 3.122

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed other school
  • Professor keeps waitlist
Planning Law 379M 28750 RAWLINS, R.
Allowed TTH 12:30-2:00pm
SUT 2.114

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed other school
Planning Law 379M 28745 RAWLINS, R.
Allowed TTH 9:30-11:00am
SUT 2.114

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed other school
Professional Responsibility 385 28910 MCCOWN, F.
Not Allowed MTW 9:10-10:00am
TNH 3.142
Final 12/19/18

  • Upperclass-only elective
Professional Responsibility 385 28900 BAKER, L.
Not Allowed MTWTH 2:15-3:22pm
TNH 2.139
Early 11/16/18

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Short course from 8/29/18 to 11/6/18
Professional Responsibility 385 28905 MCCOWN, F.
Not Allowed MTW 1:15-2:05pm
TNH 3.142
Final 12/19/18

  • Upperclass-only elective
Reading Group: Law's History 235P 28295 RABBAN, D.
Mandatory T 3:45-5:35pm
TNH 3.128
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professor keeps waitlist
Reading Group: Women in Law 135P 28290 CHANOW, L.
Mandatory W 10:30-11:20am
TNH 2.124
None

  • Upperclass-only elective
Real Estate Finance 330M 28053 RIDER, B.
Allowed TTH 2:15-3:30pm
TNH 2.138
Final 12/18/18

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professor keeps waitlist
Reentry: Criminal Justice 279M 28620 GAEBLER, H.
Allowed M 3:45-5:35pm
TNH 3.114
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed other school
  • Professor keeps waitlist
SMNR: Antidiscrimination Law 397S 29120 FRANKLIN, C.
Not Allowed M 2:15-4:05pm
JON 6.206
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
  • Professor keeps waitlist
SMNR: Business Law Workshop 397S 29125 SPINDLER, J.
DAMMANN, J.
Allowed M 3:45-5:35pm
JON 6.207/208
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
  • Professor keeps waitlist
SMNR: Changing American Schools 397S 29130 CANTU, N.
Not Allowed M 3:45-5:35pm
TNH 3.115
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Child Protection Issues 397S 29135 BENESCH, A.
Not Allowed W 5:45-7:35pm
TNH 3.115
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Citizenship 397S 29140 CHURGIN, M.
Not Allowed W 3:45-5:35pm
JON 6.257
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Credit Cards in Transition 397S 29150 LITTWIN, A.
Not Allowed T 3:45-5:35pm
JON 6.257
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Energy Law and Policy 397S 29165 HAYS, J.
Not Allowed T 7:00-8:50pm
TNH 3.129
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Environmental Impact of Development and Production 397S 29170 NIX, D.
Allowed TH 4:15-6:05pm
JON 6.257
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Federal Criminal Prosecution, Advanced 397S 29180 KLEIN, S.
BROWN, A.
Not Allowed T 3:45-5:35pm
TNH 3.127
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
  • Professor keeps waitlist
SMNR: Homeland Security Law 397S 29190 SIEVERT, R.
Allowed T 3:45-5:35pm
JON 6.206
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Human Rights and Inequality: Law and the Production of Inequality 397S 29195 BRINKS, D.
Allowed M 4:00-6:00pm
TNH 3.127
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed other school
  • Seminar
SMNR: Intellectual Property, Science & Technology 397S 29200 GOLDEN, J.
Allowed M 3:45-5:35pm
TNH 3.129
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Law and Economics 397S 29215 WICKELGREN, A.
Not Allowed W 3:45-5:35pm
TNH 3.129
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Law of the United States-Mexico Border 397S 29225 HANSEN, P.
Not Allowed TH 2:15-4:05pm
JON 6.206
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
  • Professor keeps waitlist
SMNR: Law/Philosophy Workshop 397S 29230 DEIGH, J.
SAGER, L.
Allowed W 3:45-5:35pm
JON 6.207/208
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Mega-Settlements 397S 29245 BAKER, L.
Not Allowed W 3:45-5:35pm
TNH 3.114
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Music Law 397S 29255 FAIR, E.
Not Allowed W 3:45-5:35pm
TNH 3.125
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Race and the Law 397S 29220 HENDERSON, S.
Not Allowed TH 2:15-4:05pm
JON 6.202
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
Secured Credit 380D 28845 WESTBROOK, J.
Not Allowed MTW 1:15-2:05pm
TNH 2.138
Final 12/19/18

  • Upperclass-only elective
Secured Credit Workshop 180R 28850 WESTBROOK, J.
Not Allowed T 2:15-3:05pm
TNH 3.115
Paper
28845
  • Upperclass-only elective
Shaping Defense Policy 371V 28462 DORN, E.
Allowed W 2:00-5:00pm
SRH 3.219

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed other school
Sports Law 279M 28625 LULLA, J.
Allowed TH 2:15-4:05pm
JON 3.126
Final 12/18/18

  • Upperclass-only elective
Supreme Court (A) 279M 28635 WEINBERG, L.
Not Allowed M 1:15-2:55pm
TNH 3.129
None

  • Upperclass-only elective
Supreme Court (B) 279M 28630 WEINBERG, L.
Not Allowed T 1:15-2:55pm
TNH 3.129
None

  • Upperclass-only elective
Tax Planning for Business Entities 379M 28760 SINGER, S.
Allowed TTH 11:00am-12:30pm
CBA 4.332

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed other school
Taxation of Real Estate Investments 379M 28730 SINGER, S.
Allowed MW 12:30-2:00pm
GSB 2.122

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed other school
Texas Legislature: Process and Procedure 258N 28410 BROWN, J.
Not Allowed W 3:45-5:35pm
TNH 3.127
Final 12/15/18

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professor keeps waitlist
Texas Venture Labs Practicum 379M 28765 BUTLER, J.
Allowed M 6:00-9:00pm
ATT M1030

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed other school
  • Professor keeps waitlist
The Lawyer as Advisor: Case Studies in Practical Lawyering and Counseling 279M 28590 THOMAS, C.
Allowed TH 4:15-6:05pm
JON 5.206/207
None

  • Upperclass-only elective
The Politics of Siting Energy Facilities 179P 28800 SPENCE, D.
Mandatory W 3:45-5:45pm
TNH 3.124
None

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Short course from 8/29/18 to 11/28/18
Trademarks 350N 28370 BONE, R.
Allowed MW 11:50am-1:05pm
TNH 3.125
Final 12/13/18

  • Upperclass-only elective
U.S. Law, an Introduction 243C 28320 WOOD, L.
Not Allowed MT 9:10-10:00am
TNH 2.123
Final 12/14/18

  • LLM degree course only
Wall Street Regulation 379M 28770 YOUNG, D.
Allowed M 3:45-6:15pm
TNH 2.124
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • 3 Experiential hours
Wills and Estates 489N 28925 JOHANSON, S.
Not Allowed MWTH 10:30-11:37am
TNH 3.125
Final 12/14/18

  • Upperclass-only elective
Wills and Estates 489N 28930 JOHANSON, S.
Not Allowed MWTH 9:10-10:17am
TNH 3.125
Final 12/14/18

  • Upperclass-only elective
Wind Law 279M 28645 SMITH, E.
DIFFEN, R.
Allowed TW 1:15-2:05pm
TNH 3.114
Final 12/19/18

  • Upperclass-only elective
Youth Justice/Policy Development 371V 28463 DEITCH, M.
Allowed W 2:00-5:00pm
SRH 3.314

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed other school