Spring 2019 - Upper Division Law Classes
Class Title | Course | Unique | Instructor | Pass/Fail | Class Meeting Times | Evaluation Method | Corresponding Uniques | Additional Class Details |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Administrative Law | 461 | 28185 |
ADELMAN, D.
|
Allowed |
TWTH 9:10-10:17am TNH 3.126 |
Final 5/9/19 |
|
|
Adv Skills: Criminal Court | 179P | 28550 |
BLEDSOE, M.
|
Mandatory |
TH 10:30am-12:20pm CCJ 3.306 |
None |
|
|
Advocacy Outside of the Courtroom A | 279M | 28345 |
SALTMARSH, S.
KEEL, P. MERONEY, R. SANTOS, M. ROWE, J. |
Not Allowed |
W 12:00-3:00pm CCJ 3.306 |
None |
28585 |
|
Advocacy Outside of the Courtroom B | 279P | 28585 |
SALTMARSH, S.
KEEL, P. MERONEY, R. SANTOS, M. ROWE, J. |
Mandatory |
TH 1:15-2:05pm CCJ 3.306 |
None |
28345 |
|
Advocacy Practice & Theory for the New Millennium | 476W | 28300 |
MCCORMACK, T.
|
Mandatory |
MT 1:15-3:05pm TNH 3.140 |
None |
|
|
Advocacy Survey | 376M | 28240 |
GONZALEZ, D.
LEIN, D. GOLDEN, M. |
Allowed |
MW 11:50am-1:05pm TNH 3.140 |
Final 5/11/19 |
28285 28260 |
|
Advocacy Survey: Skills | 176N | 28275 |
WILLIAMS, A.
MCCORMACK, T. |
Mandatory |
W 6:00-9:00pm CCJ 3.312 |
28240 |
|
|
Advocacy Survey: Skills | 176N | 28280 |
MUNSON, S.
MCCORMACK, T. |
Mandatory |
W 6:00-9:00pm CCJ 3.334 |
28240 |
|
|
Advocacy Survey: Skills | 176N | 28285 |
BLEDSOE, M.
MCCORMACK, T. |
Mandatory |
W 6:00-9:00pm CCJ 3.336 |
28240 |
|
|
Advocacy Survey: Skills | 176N | 28260 |
LEIN, D.
MCCORMACK, T. |
Mandatory |
M 6:00-9:00pm CCJ 3.336 |
28240 |
|
|
Advocacy Survey: Skills | 176N | 28255 |
KELLY, C.
MCCORMACK, T. |
Mandatory |
M 6:00-9:00pm CCJ 3.334 |
28240 |
|
|
Advocacy Survey: Skills | 176N | 28245 |
SHEPPERD, E.
MCCORMACK, T. |
Mandatory |
M 6:00-9:00pm CCJ 3.310 |
28240 |
|
|
Alternative Dispute Resolution | 381R | 28655 |
VAN GINKEL, E.
|
Allowed |
W 3:45-6:35pm TNH 2.123 |
|
|
|
America's Struggling Middle Class | 379M | 28425 |
DICKERSON, M.
|
Not Allowed |
TTH 2:15-3:30pm TNH 2.140 |
Paper |
|
|
American Children in Poverty | 371V | 28207 |
HOLE, M.
|
Allowed |
TH 9:00am-12:00pm SRH 3.219 |
|
|
|
Americans with Disabilities | 348D | 28085 |
CANTU, N.
|
Allowed |
M 3:45-6:35pm TNH 3.142 |
Floating |
|
|
Animal Law | 379M | 28430 |
REVELEY, D.
|
Not Allowed |
TH 1:00-3:30pm JON 5.206/207 |
Paper |
|
|
Antitrust | 360K | 28175 |
WICKELGREN, A.
|
Not Allowed |
MT 9:05-10:20am JON 6.207/208 |
Final 5/10/19 |
|
|
Antitrust: Economic Analysis/Legal Interpretation | 440M | 28040 |
MARKOVITS, R.
|
Allowed |
MTW 9:10-10:17am JON 6.202 |
Final 5/9/19 Midterm 3/5/19 |
|
|
Appellate Clerkship Writing | 232H | 27905 |
GREENMAN, J.
|
Mandatory |
T 3:45-5:35pm TNH 3.124 |
Paper |
|
|
Bankruptcy | 342M | 28055 |
WESTBROOK, J.
|
Not Allowed |
MTW 1:15-2:05pm TNH 3.142 |
Final 5/16/19 |
|
|
Business Associations | 474K | 28225 |
SOKOLOW, D.
|
Not Allowed |
MTWTH 9:10-10:00am TNH 3.142 |
Final 5/9/19 |
|
|
Capital Punishment | 378R | 28320 |
STEIKER, J.
|
Not Allowed |
M 3:45-6:25pm TNH 2.138 |
Final 5/13/19 |
|
|
Capital Punishment: Advanced | 379M | 28515 |
SCHONEMANN, R.
MARCUS, J. POSEL, T. |
Allowed |
MW 11:50am-1:05pm JON 6.207/208 |
None |
|
|
Clinic, Advanced | 197W | 29165 | Mandatory |
None |
|
|
||
Clinic, Advanced | 397W | 29175 | Mandatory |
|
|
|||
Clinic, Advanced | 297W | 29170 | Mandatory |
|
|
|||
Clinic: Actual Innocence | 697C | 28790 |
PRESS, C.
DOWLING, T. |
Mandatory |
T 1:15-3:15pm JON 6.203 |
None |
|
|
Clinic: Capital Punishment | 497C | 28780 |
MARCUS, J.
SCHONEMANN, R. POSEL, T. |
Mandatory |
W 3:45-5:35pm CCJ 3.306 |
|
|
|
Clinic: Children's Rights | 397C | 28770 |
MCCOWN, F.
DUKE, L. STRAUCH, L. |
Mandatory |
TH 2:15-4:45pm CCJ 3.306 |
28855 28850 |
|
|
Clinic: Children's Rights - Skills | 397D | 28850 |
MCCOWN, F.
DUKE, L. |
Mandatory |
|
|
||
Clinic: Children's Rights - Skills | 397D | 28855 |
STRAUCH, L.
MCCOWN, F. |
Mandatory |
|
|
||
Clinic: Civil Rights | 697C | 28795 |
NATARAJAN, R.
|
Mandatory |
T 2:15-3:30pm TNH 3.128 TH 2:15-3:30pm TNH 3.129 |
|
|
|
Clinic: Criminal Defense | 697C | 28789 |
ROBERTS, C.
DYER, K. |
Mandatory |
TH 4:15-6:05pm TNH 3.140 |
|
|
|
Clinic: Domestic Violence | 697C | 28800 |
LUNGWITZ, J.
|
Mandatory |
T 3:45-6:15pm CCJ 3.310 |
|
|
|
Clinic: Entrepreneurship/Community Development | 697C | 28805 |
WAY, H.
MARTINEZ, F. |
Mandatory |
M 2:15-4:15pm CCJ 3.306 TH 9:10-10:00am CCJ 3.306 |
|
|
|
Clinic: Environmental | 697C | 28810 |
HARAGAN, K.
|
Mandatory |
TH 2:15-4:05pm JON 6.203 |
|
|
|
Clinic: Housing | 497C | 28785 |
FUCHS, F.
|
Mandatory |
T 3:45-5:15pm TRLA |
|
|
|
Clinic: Human Rights | 697C | 28815 |
DULITZKY, A.
|
Mandatory |
MW 2:15-3:30pm JON 6.207 |
|
|
|
Clinic: Immigration | 697C | 28820 |
GILMAN, D.
STEGLICH, E. |
Mandatory |
TTH 3:45-5:15pm TNH 3.129 |
|
|
|
Clinic: Juvenile Justice | 697C | 28825 |
SIGMAN, P.
CASTANEDA, R. CASNER, S. CONSTANTINE, S. LISTER, M. |
Mandatory |
TTH 2:15-3:30pm JON 6.202 |
|
|
|
Clinic: Legislative Lawyering | 697C | 28830 |
BRADY, H.
FISCHER, R. |
Mandatory |
TTH 2:15-3:30pm JON 5.208 |
|
|
|
Clinic: Mental Health | 697C | 28835 |
CHURGIN, M.
|
Mandatory |
MW 3:45-5:15pm TNH 4.110 |
|
|
|
Clinic: Supreme Court | 697C | 28840 |
BUSBY, E.
ESKOW, L. STURLEY, M. |
Mandatory |
T 3:45-5:35pm JON 6.257 F 10:30am-12:20pm JON 6.257 |
|
|
|
Clinic: Transnational Worker Rights | 697C | 28845 |
BEARDALL, W.
|
Mandatory |
TH 4:15-6:05pm OFF CAMPUS |
|
|
|
Conflict of Laws | 282 | 28670 |
WOOLLEY, P.
|
Allowed |
MTWTH 9:10-10:00am TNH 3.140 |
Early 3/15/19 |
|
|
Const Law II: Constitutional Design | 381C | 28630 |
LEVINSON, S.
FERRERES, V. |
Allowed |
TTH 2:15-3:30pm TNH 3.127 |
Final 5/8/19 |
|
|
Const Law II: Election Law | 381C | 28645 |
FISHKIN, J.
|
Not Allowed |
TTH 10:25-11:40am TNH 3.127 |
Final 5/15/19 |
|
|
Const Law II: Free Speech | 381C | 28650 |
RABBAN, D.
|
Not Allowed |
MTW 1:15-2:05pm TNH 2.124 |
Final 5/11/19 |
|
|
Const Law II: Rights-Based Litigation | 381C | 28625 |
WEINBERG, L.
|
Not Allowed |
MTW 10:30-11:20am TNH 3.129 |
|
|
|
Consumer Protection (Deceptive Trade Practices Act) | 345D | 28065 |
NEWBURGER, M.
|
Not Allowed |
M 3:45-6:35pm TNH 3.125 |
Final 5/13/19 Paper |
|
|
Copyright | 350K | 28100 |
BRACHA, O.
|
Not Allowed |
MW 11:50am-1:05pm TNH 2.137 |
Take-home 5/10/19 |
|
|
Core Readings in Public Law | 379M | 28455 |
PERRY, H.
|
Allowed |
T 3:30-6:30pm BAT 1.104 |
|
|
|
Corporate Governance | 354D | 28130 |
CUNNINGHAM, W.
|
Allowed |
TH 3:30-6:30pm RRH 4.416 |
|
|
|
Corporate Tax | 454R | 28155 |
JOHNSON, C.
|
Not Allowed |
TWTH 2:15-3:22pm JON 5.201 |
Final 5/16/19 |
|
|
Covert Action and U.S. National Security Policy | 379M | 28457 |
SLICK, S.
|
Allowed |
W 2:00-5:00pm SRH 3.360 |
|
|
|
Criminal Procedure: Investigation | 351K | 28120 |
STRONG, G.
|
Not Allowed |
TW 2:15-3:30pm TNH 3.142 |
Final 5/8/19 |
|
|
Crisis Management | 371V | 28210 |
INMAN, B.
|
Allowed |
F 9:00am-12:00pm SRH 3.122 |
|
|
|
Current Issues in In-House Practice-From Staff Attorney to General Counsel | 279M | 28355 |
BLOUNT, S.
|
Not Allowed |
T 3:45-5:35pm TNH 3.126 |
Final 5/13/19 |
|
|
Directed Research and Study | 397L | 28895 | Allowed |
|
|
|||
Directed Research and Study | 197L | 28885 | Allowed |
|
|
|||
Directed Research and Study | 297L | 28890 | Allowed |
|
|
|||
Directed Research and Study Teaching Assistant | 397F | 28880 | Mandatory |
|
|
|||
Directed Research and Study Teaching Assistant | 297F | 28875 | Mandatory |
|
|
|||
Directed Research and Study Teaching Assistant | 197F | 28870 | Mandatory |
|
|
|||
Domestic Violence and the Law | 378J | 28310 |
MARTINSON, E.
|
Not Allowed |
W 2:15-4:55pm TNH 3.114 |
Paper |
|
|
Electronic Discovery and Digital Evidence | 335E | 28010 |
BALL, C.
BROADAWAY, A. |
Allowed |
M 3:45-6:30pm JON 5.202 |
Final 5/13/19 Midterm 3/14/19 |
|
|
Emerging Skills: Litigators | 179P | 28560 |
HORTON, B.
MELSHEIMER, T. |
Mandatory |
TH 10:30am-12:37pm TNH 2.124 |
|
|
|
Eminent Domain & Private Property | 279M | 28360 |
ELLIS, L.
JOHNS, C. |
Allowed |
M 3:45-5:35pm TNH 3.127 |
Final 5/13/19 |
|
|
Employment Law | 361J | 28190 |
DURST, P.
|
Allowed |
TTH 2:15-3:30pm TNH 2.124 |
Final 5/8/19 |
|
|
Energy Law: Regulating Energy Markets | 379M | 28460 |
SPENCE, D.
|
Allowed |
MW 2:15-3:30pm TNH 2.124 |
Final 5/8/19 Paper |
|
|
Environmental Law/Public Health | 379M | 28465 |
RAWLINS, R.
|
Allowed |
MW 12:30-2:00pm SUT 3.112 |
|
|
|
Environmental Law: Air & Water | 341L | 28050 |
MCGARITY, T.
|
Allowed |
MTW 2:15-3:05pm TNH 3.124 |
Final 5/8/19 |
|
|
Evidence | 483 | 28695 |
WELLBORN, O.
|
Allowed |
MTW 10:30-11:37am TNH 2.139 |
Final 5/15/19 |
|
|
Evidence for Litigators | 483 | 28700 |
MCCORMACK, T.
|
Allowed |
MW 10:30-11:20am TNH 3.140 TH 10:30am-12:20pm TNH 3.140 |
Final 5/15/19 |
|
|
Family Law | 340 | 28035 |
WILLIAMS, S.
|
Allowed |
MW 11:50am-1:05pm TNH 2.139 |
Floating |
|
|
Federal Courts | 486 | 28740 |
VLADECK, S.
|
Not Allowed |
MTW 10:30-11:37am TNH 2.138 |
Final 5/15/19 |
|
|
Federal Income Taxation | 454J | 28140 |
MORSE, S.
|
Allowed |
TWTH 9:10-10:17am TNH 2.123 |
Final 5/9/19 |
|
|
Financial Methods for Lawyers | 272P | 28215 |
LENDECKY, B.
MOORE, B. |
Mandatory |
TTH 10:30-11:37am TNH 2.123 |
None |
|
|
Healthcare Law & Policy | 379M | 28470 |
SILVER, C.
|
Not Allowed |
TTH 2:15-3:30pm JON 6.206 |
Paper |
|
|
Innovation Law and Policy in the Biopharmaceutical Industry | 379M | 28490 |
WASSERMAN, M.
|
Allowed |
MW 11:50am-1:05pm JON 6.257 |
Final 5/11/19 |
|
|
Insurance | 269 | 28200 |
AVRAHAM, R.
|
Allowed |
TW 8:10-10:17am JON 5.206/207 |
Paper |
|
|
International Arbitration: Practical Skills | 279M | 28365 |
GOLDBERG, M.
|
Not Allowed |
M 9:10-11:35am JON 5.206/207 |
Paper |
|
|
International Business Transactions | 444 | 28060 |
HANSEN, P.
|
Allowed |
MTWTH 1:15-2:05pm TNH 2.123 |
Final 5/16/19 |
|
|
Internship: Government | 497P | 28930 |
GAEBLER, H.
|
Mandatory |
M 2:15-3:30pm JON 5.208 |
|
|
|
Internship: International | 897P | 28933 |
HARRINGTON, E.
|
Mandatory |
|
|
||
Internship: International | 297P | 28902 |
HARRINGTON, E.
|
Mandatory |
|
|
||
Internship: Judicial | 497P | 28925 |
CROUTER, M.
|
Mandatory |
T 3:45-5:15pm CCJ 3.306 |
|
|
|
Internship: Judicial (Supplement) | 197P | 28900 |
CROUTER, M.
|
Mandatory |
T 3:45-5:15pm CCJ 3.306 |
|
|
|
Internship: Legislative | 397P | 28915 |
WOOD, L.
|
Mandatory |
M 3:00-4:30pm TNH 3.128 |
|
|
|
Internship: Nonprofit | 497P | 28920 |
WOOD, L.
|
Mandatory |
M 1:15-2:45pm TNH 3.128 |
|
|
|
Internship: Prosecution | 597P | 28934 |
KEPPLE, R.
SYLESTINE, J. |
Mandatory |
W 5:45-7:35pm TNH 3.115 |
|
|
|
Internship: Semester in Practice | 897P | 28935 |
HARRINGTON, E.
|
Mandatory |
|
|
||
Internship: Semester in Practice | 297P | 28905 |
HARRINGTON, E.
|
Mandatory |
|
|
||
Internship: U.S. Attorney | 297P | 28910 |
KLEIN, S.
|
Mandatory |
|
|
||
Law & Social Media | 279M | 28375 |
GARCIA, R.
|
Allowed |
F 10:30am-12:20pm TNH 3.124 |
Final 5/15/19 |
|
|
Law, Finance, and Science of Global Energy Transactions | 379M | 28485 |
ANDERSON, O.
BUTLER, J. CHUCHLA, R. |
Allowed |
W 3:45-6:45pm TNH 3.124 |
None |
|
|
Legal Research, Advanced | 132C | 27855 |
BROWNFIELD, M.
|
Mandatory |
F 10:30am-12:20pm JON 3.222/223 |
None |
|
|
Legal Research, Advanced: Corporations/Securities | 132C | 27860 |
ZHANG, L.
|
Mandatory |
W 10:30am-12:20pm JON 3.222/223 |
None |
|
|
Legal Research, Advanced: Texas Law | 132C | 27865 |
HILKIN, E.
|
Mandatory |
TH 9:10-11:00am JON 3.222/223 |
None |
|
|
Legal Spanish for the Practicing Attorney | 179P | 28570 |
TREVINO, C.
WEIMER, C. |
Mandatory |
T 6:00-6:50pm TNH 3.126 |
None |
|
|
Legal Writing in Plain English | 132D | 27870 |
GARNER, B.
|
Mandatory |
FSA 9:30am-5:00pm TNH 2.140 |
Take-home 2/9/19 |
|
|
Legal Writing, Advanced: Litigation | 232D | 27875 |
SHARP, S.
|
Mandatory |
TH 10:30am-12:20pm TNH 3.124 |
Paper |
|
|
Legal Writing, Advanced: Litigation | 232D | 27880 |
PALIN, L.
|
Mandatory |
T 6:00-7:50pm TNH 3.127 |
Paper |
|
|
Legal Writing, Advanced: Transactional Drafting | 232D | 27885 |
DEROSE, Z.
|
Mandatory |
T 3:45-5:35pm TNH 2.123 |
Paper |
|
|
Legal Writing, Advanced: Transactional Drafting | 232D | 27890 |
BORDEN, D.
|
Mandatory |
W 3:45-5:35pm TNH 3.127 |
Paper |
|
|
Legal Writing, Advanced: Writing for Business Clients | 232D | 27900 |
KIMBOL, P.
|
Mandatory |
TH 10:30am-12:20pm TNH 3.125 |
None |
|
|
Legal Writing, Advanced: Writing for Business Clients | 232D | 27895 |
KIMBOL, P.
|
Mandatory |
T 3:45-5:35pm TNH 3.127 |
None |
|
|
Legislation & Statutory Interpretation | 396K | 28765 |
NELSON, J.
|
Allowed |
TTH 2:15-3:30pm TNH 2.123 |
Take-home 5/8/19 |
|
|
Mediation | 381S | 28660 |
SCHLESS, M.
|
Not Allowed |
M 3:45-6:35pm JON 6.207 |
|
|
|
Mediation | 381S | 28665 |
JURY, J.
|
Allowed |
MT 2:15-3:30pm JON 5.206/207 |
|
|
|
Mergers and Acquisitions | 279P | 28600 |
CALDER, A.
PITTS, J. |
Mandatory |
FSA 9:30am-5:00pm TNH 2.140 |
Take-home 4/15/19 |
|
|
Narration and Problem Solving for Litigation | 179P | 28575 |
AEBERSOLD, E.
WENDELL, W. BAXTER, S. SANTOS, M. |
Mandatory |
MW 6:00-9:00pm TNH 3.140 |
None |
|
|
National Security Law and the Intelligence Community: Surveillance and Covert Action | 379M | 28495 |
CHESNEY, R.
|
Allowed |
TW 9:05-10:20am TNH 3.125 |
Final 5/10/19 |
|
|
National Security Law: Detention, Treatment, and Trial | 379M | 28500 |
VLADECK, S.
|
Not Allowed |
MW 2:15-3:30pm TNH 3.126 |
Final 5/8/19 |
|
|
Negotiation | 346K | 28075 |
LASS, J.
|
Not Allowed |
TH 4:15-6:55pm JON 6.207/208 |
Paper |
|
|
Negotiation | 346K | 28080 |
JURY, J.
|
Allowed |
MT 9:05-10:20am CCJ 3.306 |
|
|
|
Negotiation | 346K | 28070 |
SCHLESS, M.
|
Not Allowed |
T 3:45-6:35pm JON 6.207 |
|
|
|
Nonprofit Law | 379M | 28480 |
STARICKA, S.
|
Not Allowed |
TW 9:05-10:20am JON 6.206 |
Floating |
|
|
Oil and Gas | 390 | 28755 |
BECKWORTH, J.
BALAGIA, J. |
Allowed |
MW 2:15-3:30pm TNH 2.123 |
Final 5/8/19 |
|
|
Oil and Gas Taxation | 390E | 28760 |
WRIGHT, D.
SPELLINGS, J. |
Allowed |
T 3:45-6:25pm TNH 2.124 |
Final 5/13/19 |
|
|
Partnership Tax | 354Q | 28145 |
BOWERS, W.
O'DANIEL, P. |
Not Allowed |
M 12:15-3:05pm JON 6.206 |
Final 5/10/19 |
|
|
Patent Litigation | 350R | 28110 |
HURT, C.
SOJOODI-HAGHIGHI, E. |
Allowed |
M 3:45-6:35pm TNH 2.123 |
None |
|
|
Patent Prosecution Workshop | 250T | 28115 |
KRAWZSENEK, M.
WOHLERS, T. |
Mandatory |
W 3:45-5:35pm TNH 2.124 |
Paper |
|
|
Payment Systems | 380C | 28615 |
KULL, A.
|
Allowed |
MW 11:50am-1:05pm TNH 3.142 |
Final 5/11/19 |
|
|
Preparing for a Federal District Clerkship | 279P | 28595 |
AUSTIN, A.
|
Mandatory |
TH 10:30am-12:20pm JON 6.207/208 |
Paper |
|
|
Privacy Law: Personal Data Under US and EU Law | 279M | 28390 |
HUFFMAN, B.
|
Allowed |
F 10:30am-12:20pm JON 6.207/208 |
Final 5/15/19 |
|
|
Professional Responsibility | 385 | 28725 |
HAYNES, K.
|
Allowed |
MW 2:15-4:45pm TNH 2.140 |
Final 3/13/19 Take-home 3/11/19 |
|
|
Professional Responsibility Comparing Law and Medicine | 385 | 28730 |
SAGE, W.
|
Not Allowed |
TTH 9:05-10:20am TNH 3.129 |
Floating |
|
|
Professional Responsibility for Civil Litigators | 385 | 28720 |
SILVER, C.
|
Not Allowed |
TTH 9:05-10:20am JON 6.257 |
Paper |
|
|
Professional Responsibility for LLMs | 285 | 28715 |
WOOD, L.
|
Not Allowed |
TTH 8:10-10:00am TNH 2.124 |
Early 3/15/19 |
|
|
Public International Law | 382G | 28675 |
JINKS, D.
|
Allowed |
WF 11:50am-1:05pm TNH 3.126 |
Final 5/11/19 Paper |
|
|
Race, Immigration & Citizenship | 379M | 28509 |
DORN, E.
|
Allowed |
T 9:00am-12:00pm SRH 3.360 |
|
|
|
Real Estate Development | 331D | 27850 |
RIDER, B.
ROFFWARG, A. |
Allowed |
T 2:15-3:30pm TNH 3.126 TH 2:15-3:30pm TNH 3.124 |
Final 5/8/19 |
|
|
Religious Liberty | 179M | 28327 |
YOUNG, E.
SASSER, H. |
Allowed |
TH 5:45-7:35pm JON 5.206/207 |
Floating Paper |
|
|
Remedies | 362L | 28196 |
LAYCOCK, D.
|
Allowed |
MTW 1:15-2:05pm JON 5.206/207 |
Final 5/16/19 |
|
|
Restorative Justice | 379M | 28520 |
ARMOUR, M.
|
Allowed |
F 5:30-8:30pm SSW 2.122 SA 9:00am-5:30pm SSW 2.122 |
|
|
|
SMNR: Aquinas: Treatise on Law | 397S | 28937 |
BUDZISZEWSKI, J.
|
Allowed |
M 10:00am-1:00pm JES A215A |
|
|
|
SMNR: Art and Cultural Property Law | 397S | 28950 |
FIELDER, L.
|
Allowed |
TH 2:15-4:05pm TNH 3.140 |
Paper |
|
|
SMNR: Behavioral Law and Economics | 397S | 28955 |
WILLIAMS, S.
|
Not Allowed |
M 3:45-5:35pm JON 5.208 |
Paper |
|
|
SMNR: Business Law Workshop | 397S | 28965 |
GANOR, M.
SPINDLER, J. |
Not Allowed |
M 3:45-5:35pm JON 5.206/207 |
Paper |
|
|
SMNR: Climate Change & Entrepreneurialism | 397S | 28940 |
BOWMAN, A.
|
Not Allowed |
M 5:45-7:35pm TNH 3.129 |
Paper |
|
|
SMNR: Comparative Constitutional Law | 397S | 28975 |
FIELDER, L.
|
Not Allowed |
T 3:45-5:35pm TNH 3.140 |
Paper |
|
|
SMNR: Conflict Management: Preventing and Ending Civil Wars | 397S | 29055 |
KUPERMAN, A.
|
Allowed |
T 6:00-9:00pm SRH 3.312 |
|
|
|
SMNR: Corporate Law and Capital Markets | 397S | 28970 |
SPINDLER, J.
|
Not Allowed |
TH 2:15-4:05pm TNH 3.115 |
Paper |
|
|
SMNR: Corporate and International Finance and Governance | 397S | 28980 |
HU, H.
|
Not Allowed |
M 3:45-5:35pm TNH 3.129 |
Paper |
|
|
SMNR: Crime and Punishment | 397S | 29090 |
HENDERSON, S.
|
Not Allowed |
W 3:45-5:35pm JON 6.206 |
Paper |
|
|
SMNR: Criminal Justice Policy: Corrections and Sentencing | 397S | 28985 |
DEITCH, M.
|
Allowed |
M 2:00-5:00pm SRH 3.220 |
|
|
|
SMNR: Emerging Cybersecurity Law and Policy Issues | 397S | 29130 |
SULMEYER, M.
|
Allowed |
M 3:45-5:35pm |
Paper |
|
|
SMNR: Entertainment Law | 397S | 28990 |
PAJAK, K.
|
Not Allowed |
W 1:15-3:05pm JON 6.202 |
Paper |
|
|
SMNR: Environmental Litigation | 397S | 28995 |
CIVINS, J.
|
Allowed |
M 3:45-5:35pm JON 6.203 |
Paper |
|
|
SMNR: Equal Opportunity Law | 397S | 29000 |
FISHKIN, J.
|
Not Allowed |
TH 2:15-4:05pm TNH 3.114 |
Paper |
|
|
SMNR: Executive Branch of Texas Government | 397S | 29010 |
ERBEN, R.
|
Allowed |
W 3:45-5:35pm JON 6.203 |
Paper |
|
|
SMNR: Federal Criminal Law | 397S | 29020 |
PITMAN, R.
|
Allowed |
TH 4:15-6:05pm JON 6.206 |
Paper |
|
|
SMNR: Food Safety Law | 397S | 29025 |
MCGARITY, T.
|
Allowed |
T 3:45-5:35pm JON 5.208 |
Paper |
|
|
SMNR: Health Justice and the Medical-Legal Partnership | 397S | 29080 |
SAGE, W.
WARREN, K. |
Allowed |
T 3:45-5:35pm JON 6.206 |
Paper |
|
|
SMNR: Higher Education and the Law | 397S | 29030 |
RABBAN, D.
|
Allowed |
M 3:45-5:35pm JON 5.201 |
Paper |
|
|
SMNR: International Business Litigation | 397S | 29045 |
WESTBROOK, J.
|
Not Allowed |
T 3:45-5:35pm TNH 3.115 |
Paper |
|
|
SMNR: International Human Rights, Anti-Impunity, and Criminal Law | 397S | 29040 |
ENGLE, K.
|
Not Allowed |
T 3:45-5:35pm JON 5.257 |
Paper |
|
|
SMNR: International Humanitarian Law | 397S | 29050 |
JINKS, D.
|
Allowed |
W 3:45-5:35pm JON 6.202 |
Paper |
|
|
SMNR: International Petroleum Transactions for LLMs | 397S | 29011 |
ANDERSON, O.
|
Allowed |
W 3:45-5:35pm TNH 3.124 |
Paper |
|
|
SMNR: Islamic Law and Political Violence | 397S | 29012 |
AYOUB, S.
|
Allowed |
W 3:00-6:00pm JON 5.257 |
Paper |
|
|
SMNR: Law and Economics | 397S | 29070 |
AVRAHAM, R.
WICKELGREN, A. |
Not Allowed |
M 3:45-5:35pm TNH 5.257 |
Paper |
|
|
SMNR: Law and Justice | 397S | 29075 |
DEIGH, J.
|
Allowed |
W 3:45-5:35pm TNH 3.115 |
Paper |
|
|
SMNR: Managing the Clean Energy Transition | 397S | 29085 |
SPENCE, D.
|
Allowed |
M 3:45-5:35pm JON 6.257 |
Paper |
|
|
SMNR: Maritime Law: Commercial Problems | 397S | 29135 |
STURLEY, M.
|
Not Allowed |
W 3:45-5:35pm TNH 3.128 |
Paper |
|
|
SMNR: Policing the Police | 397S | 29015 |
LAURIN, J.
|
Not Allowed |
F 10:30am-12:20pm JON 5.206 |
Paper |
|
|
SMNR: Popular Sovereignty | 397S | 29125 |
LEVINSON, S.
BOBBITT, P. |
Not Allowed |
W 3:45-5:35pm JON 5.206 |
Paper |
|
|
SMNR: Race and Politics: From the Black Power Movement to the Age of Trump | 397S | 29095 |
MOORE, L.
|
Allowed |
TH 2:15-4:05pm JON 6.257 |
Paper |
|
|
SMNR: Refugee Law & Policy | 397S | 29100 |
GILMAN, D.
|
Not Allowed |
M 3:45-5:35pm TNH 3.115 |
Paper |
|
|
SMNR: Regulation of Financial Markets | 397S | 29105 |
STUTTS, W.
|
Not Allowed |
TH 4:15-6:05pm JON 6.202 |
Paper |
|
|
SMNR: Software/Video Game/Interactive Entertainment | 397S | 29115 |
CAVAZOS, E.
|
Allowed |
T 5:45-7:35pm JON 5.206/207 |
|
|
|
SMNR: Supreme Court | 397S | 29120 |
SAGER, L.
|
Not Allowed |
M 3:45-5:35pm JON 6.206 |
Paper |
|
|
SMNR: Theories of Intellectual Property | 397S | 29035 |
BRACHA, O.
|
Not Allowed |
T 3:45-5:35pm JON 6.202 |
Paper |
|
|
SMNR: Transnational Class Actions | 397S | 29145 |
MULLENIX, L.
|
Not Allowed |
M 1:15-3:05pm JON 6.202 |
Paper |
|
|
SMNR: Water for Everyone: Transformative Approaches to Mexico City's Water Crisis | 397S | 29150 |
COHEN, J.
|
Not Allowed |
W 3:45-5:35pm JON 6.257 |
Paper |
|
|
SMNR: White Collar Crime | 397S | 29155 |
BRAININ, S.
MCNEIL, B. |
Not Allowed |
TH 2:15-4:05pm JON 6.207 |
Paper |
|
|
Securities Regulation | 384N | 28710 |
HU, H.
|
Not Allowed |
MTW 8:00-9:00am TNH 2.123 |
Final 5/14/19 |
|
|
Sports Law | 341G | 28045 |
POWE, L.
|
Allowed |
MW 10:30-11:20am TNH 3.125 T 10:30-11:20am TNH 2.124 |
Final 5/14/19 |
|
|
Supreme Court (A) | 279M | 28400 |
WEINBERG, L.
|
Not Allowed |
M 1:15-2:55pm TNH 3.129 |
|
|
|
Supreme Court (B) | 279M | 28405 |
WEINBERG, L.
|
Not Allowed |
T 1:15-2:55pm TNH 3.129 |
|
|
|
Sustaining Orbital Activities: Laws, Policies, and Strategies | 179P | 28580 |
HOWARD, D.
|
Mandatory |
FSA 9:30am-5:00pm TNH 2.124 |
None |
|
|
Tax Planning for Business Entities | 379M | 28530 |
SINGER, S.
|
Not Allowed |
TTH 12:30-2:00pm CBA 4.304 |
|
|
|
Technology Transactions | 279P | 28604 |
BARRETT, M.
REITER, D. |
Mandatory |
TH 4:15-6:05pm TNH 3.124 |
None |
|
|
Telecommunications Law & Policy | 279M | 28410 |
COSGROVE, J.
|
Allowed |
TH 10:30am-12:20pm TNH 3.126 |
Final 5/15/19 Paper |
|
|
Terror/Consent: Constitutional/International Law | 379M | 28535 |
BOBBITT, P.
|
Allowed |
TTH 5:45-8:15pm TNH 3.125 |
Paper |
|
|
Texas Civil Procedure: Survey | 476P | 28290 |
MCCOWN, F.
|
Allowed |
MTWTH 9:10-10:00am TNH 3.124 |
Final 5/9/19 |
|
|
Texas Energy Law | 279M | 28415 |
SMITHERMAN, B.
|
Not Allowed |
T 5:45-7:35pm TNH 3.124 |
Floating Midterm 3/13/19 |
|
|
Texas Venture Labs Practicum | 379M | 28540 |
BUTLER, J.
|
Allowed |
M 6:00-9:00pm RRH 3.406 |
|
|
|
The Great Writ | 279M | 28367 |
OLDHAM, A.
EZELL, T. |
Not Allowed |
W 5:45-7:35pm TNH 3.125 |
Final 5/14/19 |
|
|
The Immigration Consequences Of Criminal Conduct | 179P | 28555 |
STEGLICH, E.
HINES, B. |
Mandatory |
W 3:45-5:35pm TNH 3.129 |
|
|
|
The International Law of Cyber Conflict | 179P | 28569 |
SCHMITT, M.
|
Mandatory |
FSA 9:30am-5:00pm TNH 3.125 |
Take-home 4/18/19 |
|
|
The Lawyer as Advisor: Case Studies in Practical Lawyering and Counseling | 279M | 28385 |
THOMAS, C.
|
Allowed |
TH 4:15-6:05pm TNH 3.126 |
None |
|
|
The Power and Politics of Gender in Global Affairs | 179M | 28324 |
MALVESTI, M.
|
Allowed |
WTH 6:00-9:00pm SRH 3.124 |
|
|
|
Topics in Criminal Justice Policy Reform: Addressing the Criminalization of Poverty | 179P | 28565 |
STEIKER, C.
|
Mandatory |
M 3:45-6:15pm TNH 3.126 |
None |
|
|
Topics in Theory/Practice of Arbitration | 279M | 28370 |
BONE, R.
FERRERES, V. |
Allowed |
TTH 3:45-5:35pm JON 5.206/207 |
Paper |
|
|
Transactional Practice Skills: Doing Deals | 279P | 28605 |
GOODIN, R.
HILLEBRAND, T. |
Mandatory |
M 3:45-6:15pm TNH 3.124 |
|
|
|
Transactions | 279M | 28417 |
ORTMAN, D.
|
Allowed |
MW 9:10-10:00am TNH 2.124 |
Final 5/10/19 |
|
|
U.S. Constitutional Law for Foreign Lawyers | 279M | 28350 |
PERRY, H.
|
Not Allowed |
W 3:45-5:35pm TNH 3.142 |
Floating |
|
|
Venture Capital | 279M | 28420 |
GANOR, M.
|
Allowed |
T 3:45-5:35pm TNH 3.142 |
Final 5/13/19 |
|
|
Water Law | 376L | 28235 |
COHEN, J.
|
Not Allowed |
MW 11:50am-1:05pm JON 5.206/207 |
Paper |
|
|
Water for Everyone Workshop | 179M | 28340 |
COHEN, J.
|
Not Allowed |
W 5:45-6:35pm JON 6.257 |
Paper |
|
|
Wills and Estates | 489N | 28750 |
ASCHER, M.
|
Not Allowed |
MTW 9:10-10:17am TNH 2.139 |
Final 5/9/19 |
|
|