Spring 2020 - Upper Division Law Classes



Class Title Course Unique Instructor Pass/Fail Class Meeting Times Evaluation Method Corresponding Uniques Additional Class Details
Administrative Law 461 28250 ADELMAN, D.
Mandatory TWTH 9:10-10:17am
TNH 3.125
Final 5/7/20

  • Upperclass-only elective
Adv Skills: Criminal Court 179P 28640 BLEDSOE, M.
Mandatory TH 10:30am-12:20pm
TNH 3.114
None

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Short course from 2/6/20 to 3/26/20
  • 1 Experiential hour
Advocacy Practice & Theory for the New Millennium 476W 28370 MCCORMACK, T.
AEBERSOLD, E.
LEAHY, K.
NEIDHARDT, T.
GREEN, G.
WIRTH, S.
Mandatory MT 1:15-3:05pm
TNH 3.140
None

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
  • 4 Experiential hours
Advocacy Survey 376M 28325 GONZALEZ, D.
LEIN, D.
GOLDEN, M.
Mandatory MW 11:50am-1:05pm
TNH 3.140
Floating
28340
28355
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
  • 3 Experiential hours
Advocacy Survey: Skills 176N 28340 KELLY, C.
SHEPPERD, E.
WINTERS, J.
WILLIAMS, A.
LEIN, D.
TAYLOR, A.
CASAS, A.
THOMAS, S.
Mandatory M 6:00-9:00pm
CCJ 3.306
None
28325
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
  • 1 Experiential hour
Advocacy Survey: Skills 176N 28355 BLEDSOE, M.
RAJENDRAN, E.
MOORE, C.
BETTAC, N.
Mandatory W 6:00-9:00pm
CCJ 3.306
None
28325
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
  • 1 Experiential hour
Alternative Dispute Resolution 381R 28755 SCHESKE, J.
Mandatory WTH 2:15-3:30pm
TNH 2.124
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
  • 3 Experiential hours
American Children in Poverty 371V 28290 HOLE, M.
Allowed W 2:00-5:00pm
SRH 3.220

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed other school
Americans with Disabilities 348D 28175 CANTU, N.
Mandatory M 3:45-6:35pm
TNH 2.124
Floating

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed other school
  • Professor keeps waitlist
Animal Law 379M 28515 REVELEY, D.
Mandatory TH 1:00-3:30pm
JON 5.206/7
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professor keeps waitlist
Antitrust: Economic Analysis/Legal Interpretation 440M 28120 MARKOVITS, R.
Mandatory MTW 9:10-10:17am
JON 6.203
Final 5/8/20
Midterm 3/3/20

  • Upperclass-only elective
Appellate Clerkship Writing 232H 27990 GREENMAN, J.
Mandatory T 3:45-5:35pm
TNH 3.114
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • 2 Experiential hours
Arbitration: Theory and Practice 279M 28490 BONE, R.
FERRERES, V.
Mandatory TTH 3:45-5:35pm
JON 5.206/7
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Short course from 1/23/20 to 3/5/20
Business Associations 474K 28315 DAMMANN, J.
Mandatory MTWTH 9:10-10:00am
TNH 2.123
Final 5/7/20

  • Upperclass-only elective
Business Associations 474K 28310 SOKOLOW, D.
Mandatory MTWTH 10:30-11:20am
TNH 2.140
Final 5/13/20

  • Upperclass-only elective
Capital Punishment 378R 28380 STEIKER, J.
Mandatory M 3:45-6:25pm
TNH 3.124
Final 5/14/20

  • 1L and upperclass elective
Capital Punishment: Advanced 379M 28520 MARCUS, J.
SCHONEMANN, R.
POSEL, T.
Mandatory TTH 9:05-10:20am
TNH 3.142
None

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • 3 Experiential hours
Clinic, Advanced 297W 29290 Mandatory Other

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
Clinic, Advanced 397W 29295 Mandatory Other

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
Clinic, Advanced 197W 29285 Mandatory Other

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
Clinic: Actual Innocence 697C 28875 PRESS, C.
Mandatory T 1:15-3:15pm
JON 5.208
Other

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
  • 6 Experiential hours
Clinic: Capital Punishment 497C 28850 MARCUS, J.
SCHONEMANN, R.
POSEL, T.
WHITING, V.
Mandatory W 2:15-4:05pm
TNH 3.129
Other

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
  • 4 Experiential hours
Clinic: Children's Rights 697C 28880 DUKE, L.
STRAUCH, L.
WHITING, V.
Mandatory TH 2:15-4:45pm
CCJ 3.306
Other

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
  • 6 Experiential hours
  • Professor keeps waitlist
Clinic: Civil Rights 697C 28860 NATARAJAN, R.
Mandatory TH 2:15-3:30pm
CCJ 3.310
T 2:15-3:30pm
CCJ 3.306
Other

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
  • 6 Experiential hours
  • Professor keeps waitlist
Clinic: Criminal Defense 697C 28885 ROBERTS, C.
DYER, K.
Mandatory TH 1:15-3:05pm
TNH 3.140
Other

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
  • 6 Experiential hours
  • Professor keeps waitlist
Clinic: Domestic Violence 697C 28890 LUNGWITZ, J.
SALINAS, C.
WHITING, V.
Mandatory T 2:15-4:45pm
JON 5.257
Other

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
  • 6 Experiential hours
  • Professor keeps waitlist
Clinic: Entrepreneurship/Community Development 697C 28865 MARTINEZ, F.
WAY, H.
Mandatory M 2:15-4:15pm
CCJ 3.306
TH 9:10-10:00am
CCJ 3.306
Other

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
  • 6 Experiential hours
  • Professor keeps waitlist
Clinic: Environmental 697C 28895 HARAGAN, K.
Mandatory TH 2:15-4:05pm
JON 6.202
Other

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
  • 6 Experiential hours
  • Professor keeps waitlist
Clinic: Housing 497C 28855 FUCHS, F.
MOCK, N.
Mandatory T 3:45-5:35pm
OFF CAMPUS
Other

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
  • 4 Experiential hours
Clinic: Human Rights 697C 28900 DULITZKY, A.
Mandatory MW 2:15-3:30pm
JON 6.257
Other

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
  • 6 Experiential hours
  • Professor keeps waitlist
Clinic: Immigration 697C 28905 GILMAN, D.
STEGLICH, E.
Mandatory TTH 3:45-5:15pm
TNH 3.115
Other

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
  • 6 Experiential hours
  • Professor keeps waitlist
Clinic: Juvenile Justice 697C 28910 SIGMAN, P.
CONSTANTINE, S.
GALAVIZ, M.
CASNER, S.
RUPLINGER, S.
Mandatory TTH 2:15-3:30pm
TNH 3.114
Other

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
  • 6 Experiential hours
  • Professor keeps waitlist
Clinic: Supreme Court 697C 28915 STURLEY, M.
BUSBY, E.
ESKOW, L.
Mandatory T 3:45-5:35pm
JON 6.257
F 10:30am-12:20pm
JON 6.257
Other

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
  • 6 Experiential hours
  • Professor keeps waitlist
Clinic: Transnational Worker Rights 697C 28920 BEARDALL, W.
JOHNSON, A.
Mandatory W 3:45-5:35pm
JON 6.201
Other

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
  • 6 Experiential hours
  • Professor keeps waitlist
Coastal Watersheds 379M 28525 TAYLOR, M.
MCCLELLAND, J.
Mandatory TTH 10:30-11:45am
JON 5.202/203
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed other school
Comparative Judicial Politics 379M 28529 BRINKS, D.
Allowed T 3:30-6:30pm
BAT 1.104

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed other school
Conflict of Laws 282 28770 WOOLLEY, P.
Mandatory MTWTH 9:10-10:00am
TNH 3.124
Early 3/30/20

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Short course from 1/21/20 to 3/9/20
Const Law II: Equality/Liberty 381C 28735 FRANKLIN, C.
Mandatory MW 11:50am-1:05pm
TNH 2.124
Final 5/6/20

  • Upperclass-only elective
Const Law II: Free Speech 381C 28740 RABBAN, D.
Mandatory MTW 10:30-11:20am
TNH 3.124
Final 5/13/20

  • 1L and upperclass elective
Const Law II: Race/Sex Discrimination 481C 28750 STEIKER, J.
Mandatory TW 3:45-5:35pm
TNH 2.123
Final 5/14/20

  • Upperclass-only elective
Const Law II: Rights-Based Litigation 381C 28720 WEINBERG, L.
Mandatory MTW 10:30-11:20am
TNH 3.129
None

  • Upperclass-only elective
Const Law II: Separation of Powers 381C 28745 CHAFETZ, J.
Mandatory W 3:45-6:25pm
TNH 2.124
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
Consumer Protection (Deceptive Trade Practices Act) 345D 28145 NEWBURGER, M.
Mandatory M 3:45-6:35pm
JON 6.207/208
Final 5/14/20
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
Copyright 350K 28185 BRACHA, O.
Mandatory MW 11:50am-1:05pm
TNH 2.123
Take-home 5/6/20

  • 1L and upperclass elective
Corporate Governance 354D 28215 CUNNINGHAM, W.
Mandatory TH 3:30-6:30pm
RRH 4.416

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed other school
Corporate Tax 454R 28235 JOHNSON, C.
Mandatory TWTH 10:30-11:37am
JON 5.208
Final 5/13/20

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professor keeps waitlist
Covert Action and U.S. National Security Policy 379M 28535 SLICK, S.
Allowed W 2:00-5:00pm
SRH 3.360

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed other school
Crim Procedure: Investigation 351K 28210 STRONG, G.
Mandatory WTH 3:45-5:00pm
TNH 2.137
Final 5/7/20

  • Upperclass-only elective
Crisis Management 371V 28295 INMAN, B.
Allowed TH 9:00am-12:00pm
SRH 3.124

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed other school
Cutting-Edge Constitutional Litigation from the Trial Court to the Supreme Court 279M 28415 ROWES, J.
Mandatory TH 10:30am-12:20pm
TNH 3.124
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • 2 Experiential hours
Directed Research and Study 197L 28940 Mandatory
  • Upperclass-only elective
Directed Research and Study 397L 28950 Mandatory
  • Upperclass-only elective
Directed Research and Study 297L 28945 Mandatory
  • Upperclass-only elective
Directed Research and Study Teaching Assistant 297F 28930 Mandatory
  • Upperclass-only elective
Directed Research and Study Teaching Assistant 197F 28925 Mandatory
  • Upperclass-only elective
Directed Research and Study Teaching Assistant 397F 28935 Mandatory
  • Upperclass-only elective
Domestic Violence and the Law 378J 28375 LUNGWITZ, J.
Mandatory W 3:45-6:25pm
TNH 3.126
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
EU Competition Law 279M 28430 MARKOVITS, R.
Mandatory MW 10:30-11:40am
JON 6.203
Early 4/16/20

  • 1L and upperclass elective
  • Short course from 1/22/20 to 4/6/20
Economics of Cybersecurity 379M 28540 CANANN, T.
Allowed MW 9:30-11:00am
RRH 3.402

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed other school
Electronic Discovery and Digital Evidence 335E 28095 BALL, C.
Mandatory M 3:45-6:25pm
JON 5.202
Paper
Midterm 3/12/20

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • 3 Experiential hours
Emerging Skills: Litigators 179P 28650 HORTON, B.
MELSHEIMER, T.
Mandatory TH 10:30am-12:20pm
TNH 3.125
None

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Short course from 3/12/20 to 4/30/20
  • 1 Experiential hour
Eminent Domain & Private Property 279M 28425 ELLIS, L.
JOHNS, C.
Mandatory M 3:45-5:35pm
JON 6.206
Final 5/14/20

  • Upperclass-only elective
Employment Discrimination Law 368N 28280 FISHKIN, J.
Mandatory TTH 2:15-3:30pm
TNH 3.127
Final 5/11/20

  • 1L and upperclass elective
Energy Law: Regulating Energy Markets 379M 28545 SPENCE, D.
Mandatory MW 9:05-10:20am
TNH 3.142
Final 5/7/20

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed other school
Evidence 483 28795 GOODE, S.
Mandatory MTW 10:30-11:37am
TNH 2.139
Final 5/13/20

  • Upperclass-only elective
Evidence 383 28789 PEREZ-DAPLE, B.
Mandatory TWTH 2:15-3:05pm
TNH 2.138
Final 5/11/20

  • Upperclass-only elective
Evidence for Litigators 483 28790 MCCORMACK, T.
HARGETT, R.
HARBOUR, C.
SHARP, L.
MURPHY, G.
HALPERN, D.
Mandatory MW 10:30-11:20am
TNH 3.140
TH 10:30am-12:20pm
TNH 3.140
Floating

  • Upperclass-only elective
Exploring In-House Practice 179P 28654 BLOUNT, S.
Mandatory FSA 9:30am-5:00pm
TNH 2.123
None

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Short course from 2/7/20 to 2/8/20
Federal Courts 486 28825 VLADECK, S.
Mandatory TWTH 2:15-3:22pm
TNH 2.137
Floating

  • Upperclass-only elective
Federal Criminal Law 323F 27910 KLEIN, S.
Mandatory MWTH 1:15-2:05pm
TNH 2.123
Floating

  • 1L and upperclass elective
Federal Income Tax of Trusts/Estates 254U 28240 ASCHER, M.
Mandatory TW 1:15-2:05pm
JON 5.206/207
Final 5/8/20

  • Upperclass-only elective
Federal Income Tax – Transactional 354J 28220 SPINDLER, J.
Mandatory MT 2:15-3:30pm
TNH 2.124
Final 5/9/20

  • Upperclass-only elective
Financial Methods for Lawyers 272P 28300 LENDECKY, B.
MOORE, B.
Mandatory TTH 10:30-11:37am
TNH 2.123
None

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • 2 Experiential hours
Immigration 373C 28305 CHURGIN, M.
Mandatory MTW 10:30-11:20am
TNH 3.125
Final 5/13/20

  • 1L and upperclass elective
Insurance 269 28285 AVRAHAM, R.
Mandatory TW 8:10-10:17am
JON 6.207/8
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Short course from 1/21/20 to 3/4/20
Intensive Interviewing and Role-Playing Skills for Criminal Defense Practice 179P 28660 MARCUS, J.
SCHONEMANN, R.
POSEL, T.
STEIKER, J.
Mandatory MTWTHF 8:00am-5:00pm
TNH 3.124
None

  • 1L and upperclass elective
  • Short course from 1/13/20 to 1/20/20
  • Professor keeps waitlist
International Arbitration: Practical Skills 279M 28435 GOLDBERG, M.
Mandatory M 8:00-10:20am
TNH 3.115
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • 2 Experiential hours
International Human Rights Law 348E 28180 ENGLE, K.
Mandatory MW 11:30am-1:00pm
JON 6.207/208
Paper

  • 1L and upperclass elective
International Investor/State Arbitration 379M 28560 DEUTSCH, R.
LOFTIS, J.
TYLER, T.
Mandatory M 3:45-6:55pm
TNH 3.129
Other

  • 1L and upperclass elective
International Trade 382D 28775 HANSEN, P.
Mandatory MTW 1:15-2:05pm
TNH 2.124
Floating

  • 1L and upperclass elective
  • Cross-listed other school
Internet and Telecommunication Regulation 379M 28555 COSGROVE, J.
Mandatory TTH 9:05-10:20am
TNH 3.126
Final 5/7/20
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
Internship: Federal Public Defender 297P 28960 KLEIN, S.
ALDREDGE, H.
Mandatory Other

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Internship: other
  • 2 Experiential hours
  • Professor keeps waitlist
Internship: Government 497P 28985 GAEBLER, H.
Mandatory T 2:15-3:30pm
JON 6.257
Other

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Internship: Government
  • 4 Experiential hours
Internship: International 897P 29010 HARRINGTON, E.
Mandatory Other

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Internship: International
  • 8 Experiential hours
  • Professor keeps waitlist
Internship: International 297P 28965 HARRINGTON, E.
Mandatory Other

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Internship: International
  • 2 Experiential hours
  • Professor keeps waitlist
Internship: Judicial 497P 28990 CROUTER, M.
Mandatory T 3:45-5:15pm
CCJ 3.306
Other

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Internship: Judicial
  • 4 Experiential hours
Internship: Judicial 197P 28955 CROUTER, M.
Mandatory Other

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Internship: Judicial
  • 1 Experiential hour
Internship: Legislative 497P 28995 BRADY, H.
Mandatory W 2:15-3:30pm
JON 6.202
Other

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Internship: Legislative
  • 4 Experiential hours
  • Professor keeps waitlist
Internship: Nonprofit 497P 29000 WOOD, L.
Mandatory M 1:15-2:45pm
JON 6.207
Other

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Internship: Nonprofit
  • 4 Experiential hours
  • Professor keeps waitlist
Internship: Prosecution 597P 29005 KEPPLE, R.
SYLESTINE, J.
Mandatory W 5:45-7:00pm
JON 6.207/208
Other

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Internship: Prosecution
  • 5 Experiential hours
Internship: Semester in Practice 897P 29015 HARRINGTON, E.
Mandatory Other

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Internship: Semester in Practice
  • 8 Experiential hours
  • Professor keeps waitlist
Internship: Semester in Practice 297P 28970 HARRINGTON, E.
Mandatory Other

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Internship: Semester in Practice
  • 2 Experiential hours
  • Professor keeps waitlist
Internship: U.S. Attorney 297P 28975 KLEIN, S.
BROWN, A.
Mandatory Other

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Internship: U.S. Attorney
  • 2 Experiential hours
Labor Law, the NLRA and Unions 261K 28259 SPIELBERG, S.
Mandatory W 3:45-5:35pm
JON 6.207/8
Final 5/14/20

  • 1L and upperclass elective
Law and Economics 379M 28565 WICKELGREN, A.
Mandatory MT 9:05-10:20am
JON 6.257
Final 5/7/20

  • Upperclass-only elective
Law, Finance, and Science of Global Energy Transactions 379M 28570 ANDERSON, O.
BUTLER, J.
CHUCHLA, R.
MOORE, C.
Mandatory W 3:45-6:35pm
TNH 3.124
None

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed other school
  • Professor keeps waitlist
Legal Research, Advanced 132C 27945 STEINKE, M.
Mandatory F 10:30am-12:20pm
JON 3.222
None

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Short course from 1/24/20 to 3/6/20
  • Professional Skills
  • 1 Experiential hour
Legal Research, Advanced: Corporations/Securities 132C 27940 ZHANG, L.
Mandatory W 10:30am-12:20pm
JON 3.222
None

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Short course from 1/22/20 to 3/4/20
  • Professional Skills
  • 1 Experiential hour
Legal Research, Advanced: Texas Law 132C 27950 HOLAHAN, A.
Mandatory TH 10:30am-12:20pm
JON 3.222
None

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Short course from 1/23/20 to 3/5/20
  • Professional Skills
  • 1 Experiential hour
  • Professor keeps waitlist
Legal Spanish for the Practicing Attorney 179P 28665 TREVINO, C.
WEIMER, C.
Mandatory W 6:00-6:50pm
TNH 3.125
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professor keeps waitlist
Legal Writing in Plain English 132D 27955 GARNER, B.
Mandatory FSA 9:30am-5:00pm
TNH 2.139
Take-home 2/1/20

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Short course from 1/31/20 to 2/1/20
  • Professional Skills
Legal Writing, Advanced: Litigation 232D 27960 LARI, R.
Mandatory M 5:45-7:35pm
JON 5.206/207
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
  • 2 Experiential hours
  • Professor keeps waitlist
Legal Writing, Advanced: Litigation 232D 27965 PALIN, L.
Mandatory T 6:00-7:50pm
TNH 3.129
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
  • 2 Experiential hours
Legal Writing, Advanced: Transactional Drafting 232D 27975 DEROSE, Z.
Mandatory T 3:45-5:35pm
TNH 2.124
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
  • 2 Experiential hours
Legal Writing, Advanced: Transactional Drafting 232D 27970 CRONIN, K.
Mandatory W 3:45-5:35pm
JON 6.206
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
  • 2 Experiential hours
Legal Writing, Advanced: Writing for Business Clients 232D 27980 KIMBOL, P.
Mandatory TH 10:30am-12:20pm
JON 6.257
None

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
  • 2 Experiential hours
Legal Writing, Advanced: Writing for Business Clients 232D 27985 KIMBOL, P.
Mandatory T 10:30am-12:20pm
JON 6.257
None

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
  • 2 Experiential hours
Legislative Oversight and Investigations 379M 28580 BRADY, H.
Mandatory TTH 9:05-10:20am
JON 5.208
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
Mediation 381S 28760 SCHLESS, M.
Mandatory M 3:45-6:35pm
TNH 2.139

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
  • 3 Experiential hours
Mediation 381S 28765 JURY, J.
Mandatory T 3:45-6:35pm
TNH 3.126
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
  • 3 Experiential hours
  • Professor keeps waitlist
Mergers and Acquisitions 279P 28690 CALDER, A.
PITTS, J.
Mandatory FSA 9:30am-5:00pm
TNH 2.139
Take-home 4/20/20

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Short course from 4/3/20 to 4/11/20
Narration and Problem Solving for Litigation 179P 28670 WENDELL, W.
AEBERSOLD, E.
Mandatory MW 6:00-9:00pm
TNH 3.140
None

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Short course from 1/22/20 to 2/5/20
  • 1 Experiential hour
Natural Resources Law 341L 28130 TAYLOR, M.
Mandatory TWTH 9:10-10:00am
JON 5.206/7
Midterm 3/12/20
Final 5/8/20

  • Upperclass-only elective
Negotiation 346K 28165 VAN GINKEL, E.
Mandatory T 2:15-4:30pm
JON 6.203
TH 2:15-3:55pm
JON 6.203

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Short course from 1/21/20 to 3/26/20
  • Professional Skills
Negotiation 346K 28170 WENDELL, W.
Mandatory TH 3:45-6:25pm
TNH 3.124
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
Negotiation 346K 28174 FOX, K.
GREGG, A.
Mandatory W 5:45-8:35pm
TNH 3.129
None

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
  • 3 Experiential hours
Negotiation 346K 28155 SCHLESS, M.
Mandatory T 3:45-6:35pm
TNH 2.139

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
  • 3 Experiential hours
Negotiation 346K 28160 LASS, J.
Mandatory F 9:10-11:50am
JON 5.206/207

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
  • 3 Experiential hours
Negotiation 346K 28150 JURY, J.
Mandatory M 3:45-6:35pm
TNH 3.126

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
  • 3 Experiential hours
  • Professor keeps waitlist
Nonprofit Law 279M 28445 STARICKA, S.
Mandatory W 8:30-10:20am
JON 6.206
Floating

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed other school
Oil and Gas 390 28835 BECKWORTH, J.
BALAGIA, J.
Mandatory MW 2:15-3:30pm
TNH 2.123
Final 5/11/20

  • Upperclass-only elective
Oil and Gas Taxation 390E 28840 WRIGHT, D.
Mandatory T 3:45-6:45pm
TNH 3.124
Final 5/9/20

  • 1L and upperclass elective
  • Cross-listed other school
Partnership Tax 354Q 28230 BOWERS, W.
O'DANIEL, P.
Mandatory M 12:15-3:05pm
TNH 3.114
Floating

  • Upperclass-only elective
Patent Law 450L 28190 GOLDEN, J.
Mandatory MTW 2:15-3:22pm
TNH 3.126
Take-home 5/11/20

  • Upperclass-only elective
Patent Litigation 350R 28200 HURT, C.
SOJOODI-HAGHIGHI, E.
Mandatory M 3:45-6:25pm
TNH 3.127
None

  • Upperclass-only elective
Patent Prosecution Workshop 250T 28205 KRAWZSENEK, M.
WOHLERS, T.
Mandatory T 3:45-5:35pm
TNH 3.127
None

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • 2 Experiential hours
Pitfalls and Best Practices in Decision-Making 179M 28389 MALVESTI, M.
Allowed MT 5:30-8:30pm
SRH 3.124

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed other school
  • Short course from 1/21/20 to 2/17/20
Policymaking and Leadership: From the Battlefield to the SITROOM 371V 28299 MCRAVEN, W.
Allowed MTWTHF 5:30-8:30pm
SRH 3.124

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed other school
  • Short course from 3/2/20 to 4/2/20
Popular Sovereignty and National Self-Determination 379M 28600 LEVINSON, S.
Mandatory TTH 2:15-3:30pm
TNH 2.123
Paper

  • 1L and upperclass elective
  • Cross-listed other school
  • Professor keeps waitlist
Preparing for a Federal District Clerkship 279P 28695 AUSTIN, A.
Mandatory TH 10:30am-12:20pm
JON 6.207
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • 2 Experiential hours
Privacy Law: Personal Data Under US and EU Law 279M 28455 HUFFMAN, B.
Mandatory F 10:30am-12:20pm
TNH 3.124
Floating

  • 1L and upperclass elective
Professional Responsibility 385 28820 WOOD, L.
Mandatory TWTH 10:30-11:20am
TNH 2.124
Final 5/12/20

  • Upperclass-only elective
Professional Responsibility 385 28810 MCCOWN, F.
Mandatory TWTH 1:15-2:05pm
TNH 3.142
Final 5/12/20

  • Upperclass-only elective
Professional Responsibility for LLMs 285 28805 WOOD, L.
Mandatory TTH 8:10-10:00am
TNH 2.140
Early 3/6/20

  • LLM degree course only
  • Short course from 1/21/20 to 3/5/20
Professional Responsibility for Transactional Lawyers 385 28815 HAYNES, K.
Mandatory TTH 9:05-10:20am
TNH 3.129
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
Reading Group: Academic Freedom, The First Amendment, and the American University 235P 28110 RABBAN, D.
Mandatory T 3:45-5:35pm
JON 5.208
Paper

  • 1L and upperclass elective
Reading Group: Law and Social Media 135G 28104 DZIENKOWSKI, J.
Mandatory W 3:45-5:35pm
TNH 3.127
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Short course from 1/22/20 to 3/4/20
Reading Group: Starting & Managing a Law Practice 235G 28105 JORDAN, D.
Mandatory W 3:45-5:35pm
TNH 3.125
Paper

  • 1L and upperclass elective
  • Professor keeps waitlist
Religious Liberty 279M 28495 SASSER, H.
YOUNG, E.
Mandatory TH 5:45-8:35pm
JON 6.207/208
Floating
Paper

  • 1L and upperclass elective
Remedies 462L 28270 DICKERSON, M.
Mandatory MWTH 11:50am-1:05pm
TNH 2.140
Take-home 5/8/20

  • Upperclass-only elective
Restitution 362P 28275 KULL, A.
Mandatory MW 11:50am-1:05pm
TNH 3.142
Final 5/6/20

  • 1L and upperclass elective
Restorative Justice 379M 28605 ARMOUR, M.
Allowed F 5:30-8:30pm
SSW 2.122
SA 9:00am-5:30pm
SSW 2.122

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed other school
  • Short course from 1/24/20 to 2/22/20
SMNR: Antidiscrimination Law 397S 29025 FRANKLIN, C.
Mandatory M 1:15-3:05pm
JON 6.206
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Art and Cultural Property Law 397S 29035 FIELDER, L.
Mandatory T 3:45-5:35pm
JON 6.206
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
  • Professor keeps waitlist
SMNR: Behavioral Law & Economics 397S 29040 WILLIAMS, S.
Mandatory TH 2:15-4:05pm
JON 5.208
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Business Law Workshop 397S 29045 GANOR, M.
DAMMANN, J.
SPINDLER, J.
Mandatory M 3:45-5:35pm
JON 5.206/7
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed other school
  • Seminar
SMNR: Citizenship 397S 29050 CHURGIN, M.
Mandatory M 3:45-5:35pm
JON 6.257
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Comparative Constitutionalism 397S 29060 JACOBSOHN, G.
LEVINSON, S.
Mandatory W 3:30-6:30pm
BAT 1.104
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed other school
  • Seminar
SMNR: Corporate Finance and Governance 397S 29070 HU, H.
Mandatory T 3:45-5:35pm
TNH 3.129
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Corporations and the Constitution 397S 29085 SEPPER, E.
Mandatory TH 2:15-4:05pm
JON 6.206
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Crime and Punishment 397S 29190 HENDERSON, S.
Mandatory TH 2:15-4:05pm
JON 6.207
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed other school
  • Seminar
SMNR: Criminal Justice Policy: Corrections and Sentencing 397S 29090 DEITCH, M.
Allowed W 2:00-5:00pm
SRH 3.314
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed other school
  • Seminar
SMNR: Cybersecurity and Issues at the Intersection of Privacy, National Security, and Technology 397S 29255 GREENWALD, E.
Mandatory TH 10:30am-12:20pm
TNH 3.129
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed other school
  • Seminar
  • Professor keeps waitlist
SMNR: Entertainment Law 397S 29095 PAJAK, K.
Mandatory F 10:30am-12:20pm
TNH 3.129
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Environmental Litigation 397S 29100 CIVINS, J.
Mandatory M 3:45-5:35pm
TNH 3.125
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Explorations in Constitutional Law & Politics Around the Globe 397S 29115 FORBATH, W.
FERRERES, V.
Mandatory MW 3:45-5:35pm
JON 5.208
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Short course from 1/22/20 to 3/4/20
  • Seminar
SMNR: Federal Criminal Law 397S 29120 PITMAN, R.
Mandatory TH 4:15-6:05pm
JON 6.206
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
  • Professor keeps waitlist
SMNR: Health Justice and the Medical-Legal Partnership 397S 29130 WARREN-CLEM, K.
Mandatory M 3:45-5:35pm
TNH 2.138
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed other school
  • Seminar
SMNR: Healthcare Law & Policy 397S 29134 SILVER, C.
Mandatory TH 10:30am-12:20pm
TNH 3.115
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed other school
  • Seminar
SMNR: Inside Texas Government: How It Really Works 397S 29140 ERBEN, R.
Mandatory T 3:45-5:35pm
TNH 3.125
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: International Humanitarian Law 397S 29165 JINKS, D.
Mandatory F 10:30am-12:20pm
JON 6.207
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Jury in Theory & Practice 397S 29180 ABRAMSON, J.
Mandatory W 3:45-5:35pm
JON 6.202
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Law and Economics 397S 29185 WICKELGREN, A.
AVRAHAM, R.
Mandatory T 3:45-5:35pm
JON 6.207/208
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Law of the United States-Mexico Border 397S 29195 HANSEN, P.
Mandatory M 5:45-7:35pm
TNH 3.114
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed other school
  • Seminar
SMNR: Managing the Clean Energy Transition 397S 29200 SPENCE, D.
Mandatory W 3:45-5:35pm
JON 5.206/207
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Mega-Settlements 397S 29210 BAKER, L.
Mandatory W 3:45-5:35pm
JON 6.257
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Philosophy of Criminal Law 397S 29215 DEIGH, J.
Mandatory W 3:45-5:35pm
TNH 3.115
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Propaganda, Deception & Manipulation in the Technology Era 397S 29145 JONES, B.
Mandatory M 5:45-7:35pm
JON 6.257
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed other school
  • Seminar
SMNR: Race in the Age of Trump 397S 29225 MOORE, L.
Mandatory TH 2:15-4:05pm
JON 6.257
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Selected Topics in Admiralty and Maritime Law 397S 29020 JACKSON, B.
Mandatory W 3:45-5:35pm
JON 6.203
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Software/Video Game/Interactive Entertainment 397S 29240 CAVAZOS, E.
Mandatory TH 2:15-4:05pm
TNH 3.142
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Theories of Intellectual Property 397S 29150 BRACHA, O.
Mandatory M 3:45-5:35pm
TNH 3.115
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Transnational Class Actions 397S 29270 MULLENIX, L.
Mandatory W 1:15-3:05pm
JON 6.203
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
Secured Credit 380D 28715 LITTWIN, A.
Mandatory MW 11:50am-1:05pm
TNH 2.138
Final 5/6/20

  • Upperclass-only elective
Securities Regulation 384N 28800 HU, H.
Mandatory MTW 8:00-9:00am
TNH 2.124
Final 5/9/20

  • Upperclass-only elective
Special Topics in In-House Practice 179P 28674 BLOUNT, S.
Mandatory FSA 9:30am-5:00pm
TNH 2.123
None

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Short course from 2/28/20 to 2/29/20
Sports Law 341G 28125 POWE, L.
Mandatory MTW 10:30-11:20am
JON 5.206/7
Final 5/13/20

  • Upperclass-only elective
Stoicism for Lawyers 179P 28673 FARNSWORTH, W.
Mandatory TH 3:45-4:45pm
TNH 2.124
None

  • 1L and upperclass elective
Supreme Court (A) 279M 28460 WEINBERG, L.
Mandatory M 1:15-2:55pm
TNH 3.129
None

  • Upperclass-only elective
Supreme Court (B) 279M 28465 WEINBERG, L.
Mandatory T 1:15-2:55pm
TNH 3.129
None

  • Upperclass-only elective
Taking Depositions and Handling Expert Witnesses 279P 28680 MCCORMACK, J.
SANTOS, M.
MERONEY, R.
ROWE, J.
KEEL, P.
MCCABE, P.
MERICA, J.
MACRAE, A.
VERNON, E.
Mandatory TH 1:15-2:05pm
CCJ 3.306
W 12:00-2:00pm
CCJ 3.306
None

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Short course from 1/22/20 to 3/26/20
  • 2 Experiential hours
Tax Planning for Business Entities 379M 28610 SINGER, S.
Allowed TTH 12:30-2:00pm
CBA 4.304

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed other school
Taxation of Real Estate Investments 379M 28615 SINGER, S.
Allowed MW 12:30-2:00pm
CBA 4.304

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed other school
Technology Transactions 279P 28700 BARRETT, M.
REITER, D.
Mandatory TH 4:15-6:05pm
TNH 3.127
None

  • Upperclass-only elective
Technology of Cybersecurity: An Introduction for Law and Policy Students 379M 28539 CUNNINGHAM, R.
Mandatory MW 2:15-3:30pm
TNH 3.142
Midterm 3/2/20
Final 5/11/20

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed other school
Technology of Network Security and Incident Response: An Introduction for Law and Policy Students 379M 28619 CUNNINGHAM, R.
Mandatory MW 3:45-5:00pm
TNH 3.142
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed other school
Terror/Consent: Constitutional/International Law 379M 28620 BOBBITT, P.
Mandatory TTH 5:45-7:50pm
TNH 2.138
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed other school
  • Short course from 1/21/20 to 3/12/20
Texas Civil Litigation: Pretrial and Trial Strategy 376T 28365 INCERTO, M.
MARTINEZ, S.
Mandatory TH 2:15-5:05pm
TNH 3.126
None

  • Upperclass-only elective
Texas Civil Procedure: Survey 476P 28360 MCCOWN, F.
Mandatory MTWTH 9:10-10:00am
TNH 3.127
Final 5/7/20

  • Upperclass-only elective
Texas Energy Law 279M 28475 SMITHERMAN, B.
Mandatory T 5:45-7:35pm
TNH 3.125
Floating
Midterm 3/11/20

  • 1L and upperclass elective
Texas Venture Labs Practicum 379M 28635 BUTLER, J.
Allowed M 6:00-9:00pm
RRH 5.402

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed other school
The Great Writ 279M 28485 OLDHAM, A.
EZELL, T.
Mandatory W 5:45-7:35pm
TNH 3.127
Final 5/9/20

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professor keeps waitlist
The International Law of Cyber Conflict 279P 28685 SCHMITT, M.
Mandatory FSA 9:30am-5:00pm
TNH 2.124
Floating

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Short course from 4/17/20 to 4/25/20
The Lawyer as Advisor: Case Studies in Practical Lawyering and Counseling 279M 28450 THOMAS, C.
Mandatory TH 4:15-6:05pm
JON 6.257
None

  • 1L and upperclass elective
Trademarks 350N 28195 BONE, R.
Mandatory MW 2:15-3:30pm
TNH 3.127
Take-home 5/11/20

  • Upperclass-only elective
Transactional Practice Skills: Doing Deals 279P 28705 GOODIN, R.
HILLEBRAND, T.
Mandatory M 10:10am-12:30pm
TNH 3.127
None

  • 1L and upperclass elective
  • Short course from 1/27/20 to 4/6/20
  • 2 Experiential hours
Transactions 379M 28639 ORTMAN, D.
Mandatory TTH 9:05-10:20am
JON 6.206
Floating

  • 1L and upperclass elective
U.S. Constitutional Law for Foreign Lawyers 279M 28410 PERRY, H.
Mandatory TTH 1:15-2:05pm
TNH 2.138
Floating

  • LLM degree course only
Venture Capital 279M 28500 GANOR, M.
Mandatory T 3:45-5:35pm
TNH 3.142
Final 5/14/20

  • Upperclass-only elective
Wills and Estates 489N 28830 ASCHER, M.
Mandatory MTW 9:10-10:17am
TNH 2.124
Final 5/7/20

  • Upperclass-only elective
Wind and Solar Law 279M 28505 DIFFEN, R.
TOMSU, M.
Mandatory M 3:45-5:35pm
TNH 2.123
Final 5/14/20

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professor keeps waitlist