Fall 2020 - Upper Division Law Classes



Class Title Course Unique Instructor Pass/Fail Class Meeting Times Evaluation Method Corresponding Uniques Additional Class Details
Administrative Law 361 27845 GOLDEN, J.
Allowed MT 2:40-3:55pm
TNH 2.114
Take-home up to 8 hrs 12/15/20

  • Upperclass-only elective
Administrative Law, Texas 361E 27850 BENNETT, C.
Allowed MW 4:15-5:30pm
TNH 2.123
Midterm 11/11/20
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professor keeps waitlist
Admiralty Law 377 27995 STURLEY, M.
Allowed MWTH 2:40-3:50pm
ONLINE
Floating

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professor keeps waitlist
Advanced Legal Writing Workshop 132D 27525 SCHIESS, W.
Mandatory F 1:00-8:30pm
ONLINE
SA 9:00am-4:10pm
ONLINE
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Short course from 9/25/20 to 9/26/20
  • Professional Skills
Advanced Problem Solving Techniques 179P 28181 MCCORMACK, T.
AEBERSOLD, E.
Mandatory MW 6:25-9:25pm
ONLINE
Other

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Short course from 8/26/20 to 9/14/20
  • 1 Experiential hour
Advanced Research in Criminal Justice 371V 27910 DEITCH, M.
Allowed TH 2:00-5:00pm
ONLINE

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed other school
Advanced Strategic Planning in Civil Litigation 179M 28005 BECK, D.
Not Allowed TH 10:35am-12:25pm
TNH 3.140
Other

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Short course from 8/27/20 to 10/8/20
Advocacy Survey 376M 27975 GOLDEN, M.
GONZALEZ, D.
LEIN, D.
Allowed MW 12:00-1:15pm
CCJ 2.306
Floating
27981
27986
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
  • 3 Experiential hours
Advocacy Survey: Skills 176N 27981 BLEDSOE, M.
WILLIAMS, A.
RAJENDRAN, E.
Mandatory W 6:25-9:25pm
ONLINE
Other
27975
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Short course from 9/21/20 to 11/4/20
  • Professional Skills
  • 1 Experiential hour
Advocacy Survey: Skills 176N 27986 GONZALEZ, D.
KELLY, C.
SHEPPERD, E.
WINTERS, J.
GONZALEZ, G.
Mandatory M 6:25-9:25pm
ONLINE
Other
27975
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Short course from 9/21/20 to 11/4/20
  • Professional Skills
  • 1 Experiential hour
Alternative Dispute Resolution 381R 28260 SCHESKE, J.
Allowed WTH 2:40-3:55pm
TNH 3.142
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
  • 3 Experiential hours
Antitrust 360K 27840 WICKELGREN, A.
Not Allowed TW 9:00-10:15am
ONLINE
Final 12/9/20

  • Upperclass-only elective
Appellate Advocacy 376U 27990 ROACH, R.
CAMPBELL, D.
SCHUMACHER, A.
Allowed TH 4:15-7:05pm
ONLINE
Other

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
  • 3 Experiential hours
Business Associations 474K 27940 SOKOLOW, D.
Not Allowed MTWTH 10:35-11:25am
ONLINE
Final 12/15/20

  • Upperclass-only elective
Business Associations 474K 27935 GANOR, M.
Allowed MWTH 2:40-3:47pm
ONLINE
Final 12/15/20

  • Upperclass-only elective
Business Associations (Enriched) 574K 27950 HU, H.
Not Allowed MTWTH 7:44-8:50am
TNH 2.123
Final 12/15/20

  • Upperclass-only elective
Capital Markets and Financial Intermediation 379M 28070 SPINDLER, J.
Not Allowed TTH 3:30-5:00pm
ONLINE

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed other school
  • Professor keeps waitlist
Capital Punishment 378R 28000 MARCUS, J.
SCHONEMANN, R.
Allowed TTH 2:40-3:55pm
TNH 2.138
Final 12/15/20

  • Upperclass-only elective
Civil Rights Litigation 248C 27785 EDWARDS, J.
Allowed TH 4:15-6:05pm
TNH 2.114
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
Clinic, Advanced 297W 28640 Mandatory
TBD
Other

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
Clinic, Advanced 397W 28645 Mandatory
TBD
Other

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
Clinic, Advanced 197W 28635 Mandatory
TBD
Other

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
Clinic: Actual Innocence 697C 28340 PRESS, C.
Mandatory T 1:30-3:30pm
ONLINE
Other

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
  • 6 Experiential hours
  • Professor keeps waitlist
Clinic: Capital Punishment 497C 28335 SCHONEMANN, R.
MARCUS, J.
POSEL, T.
WHITING, V.
Mandatory W 2:40-4:30pm
TNH 2.138
Other

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
  • 4 Experiential hours
  • Professor keeps waitlist
Clinic: Children's Rights 697C 28345 DUKE, L.
STRAUCH, L.
WHITING, V.
Mandatory TH 2:40-5:10pm
TNH 3.125
Other

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
  • 6 Experiential hours
  • Professor keeps waitlist
Clinic: Civil Rights 697C 28350 NATARAJAN, R.
Mandatory TTH 2:40-3:55pm
ONLINE
Other

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
  • 6 Experiential hours
  • Professor keeps waitlist
Clinic: Criminal Defense 697C 28355 ROBERTS, C.
DYER, K.
Mandatory TH 4:15-6:05pm
TNH 3.140
Other

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
  • 6 Experiential hours
  • Professor keeps waitlist
Clinic: Domestic Violence 697C 28360 LUNGWITZ, J.
WHITING, V.
Mandatory T 2:40-5:10pm
TNH 3.125
Other

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
  • 6 Experiential hours
  • Professor keeps waitlist
Clinic: Entrepreneurship/Community Development 697C 28365 WAY, H.
MARTINEZ, F.
Mandatory M 2:40-4:40pm
CCJ 2.306
TH 9:00-9:50am
TNH 3.126
Other

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
  • 6 Experiential hours
  • Professor keeps waitlist
Clinic: Environmental 697C 28370 HARAGAN, K.
Mandatory TH 2:40-4:30pm
TNH 3.126
Other

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
  • 6 Experiential hours
  • Professor keeps waitlist
Clinic: Human Rights 697C 28375 DULITZKY, A.
Mandatory MW 2:40-3:55pm
TNH 3.124
Other

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
  • 6 Experiential hours
  • Professor keeps waitlist
Clinic: Immigration 697C 28380 GILMAN, D.
STEGLICH, E.
WHITING, V.
Mandatory TTH 4:15-5:35pm
CCJ 2.306
Other

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
  • 6 Experiential hours
  • Professor keeps waitlist
Clinic: Supreme Court 697C 28385 ESKOW, L.
BUSBY, E.
STURLEY, M.
Mandatory T 4:15-6:05pm
ONLINE
F 10:35am-12:25pm
ONLINE
Other

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
  • 6 Experiential hours
  • Professor keeps waitlist
Clinic: Transnational Worker Rights 697C 28390 BEARDALL, W.
BOCCHINI, A.
Mandatory W 4:15-6:05pm
ONLINE
Other

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
  • 6 Experiential hours
  • Professor keeps waitlist
Const Law II: Amendments 1 & 2 481C 28255 POWE, L.
Allowed MTWTH 1:30-2:20pm
ONLINE
Final 12/12/20

  • Upperclass-only elective
Const Law II: Civil Liberties 381C 28234 ABRAMSON, J.
Allowed TTH 2:40-3:55pm
ONLINE
Floating

  • Upperclass-only elective
Const Law II: Constitutional Amendments in the United States and the World 381C 28230 ALBERT, R.
Allowed M 4:15-6:55pm
ONLINE
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed other school
Const Law II: Constitutional History 381C 28244 FORBATH, W.
Allowed MT 2:40-3:55pm
ONLINE
Take-home 9-24 hrs 12/15/20

  • Upperclass-only elective
Const Law II: Jurisprudence and Constitutional Law 381C 28250 MARKOVITS, R.
Allowed MTW 9:00-9:50am
ONLINE
Final 12/9/20

  • Upperclass-only elective
Construction Law 264S 27865 RYAN, M.
SULLIVAN, M.
Allowed M 4:15-6:05pm
TNH 3.142
Take-home up to 8 hrs 12/16/20

  • Upperclass-only elective
Contracts for Foreign Lawyers 321Q 27455 HAYNES, K.
Not Allowed TWTH 8:00-8:50am
TNH 2.124
Final 12/14/20
Midterm

  • LLM degree course only
Copyright-Media Rights Drafting Workshop 379M 28075 HART, W.
Allowed MW 12:00-1:15pm
TNH 2.124
Floating

  • Upperclass-only elective
Corporate Governance 354D 27815 CUNNINGHAM, W.
Allowed TH 3:30-6:30pm
ONLINE

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed other school
Cybersecurity Law & Policy 379M 28085 CHESNEY, R.
Allowed MW 2:40-3:55pm
ONLINE
Final 12/15/20

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed other school
Directed Research and Study 397L 28420 Allowed
TBD

  • Upperclass-only elective
Directed Research and Study 297L 28415 Allowed
TBD

  • Upperclass-only elective
Directed Research and Study 197L 28410 Allowed
TBD

  • Upperclass-only elective
Directed Research and Study Teaching Assistant 397F 28405 Mandatory
TBD

  • Upperclass-only elective
Directed Research and Study Teaching Assistant 297F 28400 Mandatory
TBD

  • Upperclass-only elective
Directed Research and Study Teaching Assistant 197F 28395 Mandatory
TBD

  • Upperclass-only elective
Economic Efficiency Analysis 353L 27810 MARKOVITS, R.
Allowed MTW 10:35-11:25am
ONLINE
Final 12/11/20
Midterm 10/13/20

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professor keeps waitlist
Energy Development and Policy 379M 28095 ADELMAN, D.
HUMBLE, M.
Allowed T 4:15-6:45pm
TNH 2.123
Other

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed other school
Energy Law: Regulating Energy Production 363U 27855 SPENCE, D.
Allowed MW 9:00-10:15am
TNH 2.114
Final 12/16/20

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed other school
Evidence 483 28280 PEREZ-DAPLE, B.
Not Allowed TWTH 2:40-3:47pm
ONLINE
Final 12/11/20

  • Upperclass-only elective
Evidence 483 28275 STRONG, G.
Not Allowed THF 10:35am-12:25pm
ONLINE
Final 12/10/20

  • Upperclass-only elective
Federal Courts 486 28310 WOOLLEY, P.
Allowed MTWTH 10:35-11:25am
ONLINE
Final 12/11/20

  • Upperclass-only elective
Federal Income Taxation 454J 27825 PERONI, R.
Not Allowed MWTH 9:00-10:07am
ONLINE
Final 12/9/20

  • Upperclass-only elective
Financial Methods for Lawyers 272P 27925 MORSE, S.
Mandatory TTH 9:00-10:07am
ONLINE
Other

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Short course from 8/27/20 to 11/5/20
  • 2 Experiential hours
Health Law 364E 27860 SEPPER, E.
Not Allowed MW 12:00-1:15pm
ONLINE
Floating

  • Upperclass-only elective
Immigration 373C 27930 CHURGIN, M.
Allowed MTW 10:35-11:25am
TNH 3.124
Final 12/11/20

  • Upperclass-only elective
Indigent Defense 279M 28025 DAVIDSON, K.
PETERSON, D.
Not Allowed T 4:15-6:05pm
TNH 2.138
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
Insurance 269 27885 AVRAHAM, R.
Not Allowed TW 8:00-10:07am
ONLINE
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Short course from 8/26/20 to 10/13/20
Intensive Litigation Advocacy Skills 176H 27969 MCCORMACK, T.
BAXTER, S.
BLEDSOE, M.
ELLWANGER, J.
SANTOS, M.
Allowed TH 1:30-2:20pm
ONLINE
Other
27964
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
  • 1 Experiential hour
Intensive Litigation Advocacy Skills 376H 27964 MCCORMACK, T.
BAXTER, S.
BLEDSOE, M.
ELLWANGER, J.
SANTOS, M.
Mandatory W 12:00-3:00pm
ONLINE
Other
27969
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • 3 Experiential hours
International Commercial Arbitration 335J 27710 DEUTSCH, R.
LOFTIS, J.
TYLER, T.
Allowed M 4:15-7:25pm
TNH 3.140
Floating

  • Upperclass-only elective
International Tax 374R 27955 PERONI, R.
Not Allowed MT 4:15-5:30pm
ONLINE
Final 12/16/20

  • Upperclass-only elective
Internship: Federal Public Defender 297P 28430 KLEIN, S.
ALDREDGE, H.
Mandatory
TBD
Other

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Internship: other
  • 2 Experiential hours
Internship: Government 497P 28450 GAEBLER, H.
Mandatory T 2:40-3:55pm
ONLINE
Other

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Internship: Government
  • 4 Experiential hours
  • Professor keeps waitlist
Internship: Judicial 197P 28425 CROUTER, M.
Mandatory
ONLINE
Other

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Internship: Judicial
  • 1 Experiential hour
  • Professor keeps waitlist
Internship: Judicial 497P 28455 CROUTER, M.
Mandatory T 4:15-5:45pm
ONLINE
Other

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Internship: Judicial
  • 4 Experiential hours
  • Professor keeps waitlist
Internship: Legislative 497P 28460 BRADY, H.
Mandatory Other

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Internship: Legislative
  • 4 Experiential hours
  • Professor keeps waitlist
Internship: Nonprofit 497P 28465 WOOD, L.
Mandatory M 1:30-3:00pm
ONLINE
Other

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Internship: Nonprofit
  • 4 Experiential hours
  • Professor keeps waitlist
Internship: Prosecution 597P 28470 KEPPLE, R.
SYLESTINE, J.
Mandatory W 6:25-8:15pm
TNH 3.140
Other

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Internship: Prosecution
  • 5 Experiential hours
  • Professor keeps waitlist
Internship: Semester in Practice 897P 28480 HARRINGTON, E.
Mandatory Other

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Internship: Semester in Practice
  • 8 Experiential hours
Internship: Semester in Practice 297P 28440 HARRINGTON, E.
Mandatory Other

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Internship: Semester in Practice
  • 2 Experiential hours
Internship: US Attorney 297P 28445 KLEIN, S.
HARDING, M.
Mandatory
TBD
Other

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Internship: U.S. Attorney
  • 2 Experiential hours
Introduction to Real Estate Law and Practice 331K 27500 DUBOIS, R.
Not Allowed TTH 4:15-5:30pm
TNH 3.124
Final 12/16/20

  • Upperclass-only elective
Jurisdiction & Judgments 279M 28030 WOOLLEY, P.
Allowed MTWTH 9:00-9:50am
ONLINE
Early 10/30/20

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Short course from 8/26/20 to 10/14/20
Jurisprudence 339 27720 DEIGH, J.
Allowed TTH 2:40-3:55pm
ONLINE
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
Land-Use Regulation 365M 27875 RIDER, B.
Allowed TTH 2:40-3:55pm
TNH 3.124
Final 12/15/20

  • Upperclass-only elective
Legal Research and Writing for Foreign Lawyers 232Q 27575 TOEPKE, C.
Mandatory W 6:25-8:15pm
TNH 3.142
Paper

  • LLM degree course only
  • Short course from 8/26/20 to 11/11/20
Legal Research, Advanced 132C 27510 BROWNFIELD, M.
STEINKE, M.
Mandatory F 10:35am-12:25pm
TNH 2.138
Other

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Short course from 8/28/20 to 10/9/20
  • Professional Skills
  • 1 Experiential hour
Legal Research, Advanced: Corporations/Securities 132C 27505 NOEL, J.
Mandatory W 10:35am-12:25pm
ONLINE
Other

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Short course from 8/26/20 to 10/7/20
  • Professional Skills
  • 1 Experiential hour
Legal Research, Advanced: Foreign and International Law 132C 27515 PRATTER, J.
Mandatory T 4:15-6:05pm
TNH 3.142
Other

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Short course from 9/1/20 to 10/13/20
  • Professional Skills
  • 1 Experiential hour
Legal Research, Advanced: Texas Law 132C 27520 HOLAHAN, A.
Mandatory TH 10:35am-12:25pm
ONLINE
Other

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Short course from 8/27/20 to 10/8/20
  • Professional Skills
  • 1 Experiential hour
Legal Writing, Advanced: Immigration 232D 27530 WIMMER, J.
Mandatory T 6:25-8:15pm
TNH 3.125
Other

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
  • 2 Experiential hours
Legal Writing, Advanced: Litigation 232D 27540 JASPER, J.
Mandatory F 10:35am-12:25pm
TNH 3.142
Other

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
  • 2 Experiential hours
Legal Writing, Advanced: Litigation 232D 27541 SHARP, S.
Mandatory TH 10:35am-12:25pm
ONLINE
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
  • 2 Experiential hours
Legal Writing, Advanced: Prosecution 232D 27545 TAYLOR, H.
Mandatory TH 4:15-6:05pm
ONLINE
Other

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
  • 2 Experiential hours
Legal Writing, Advanced: TQ 232D 27550 BRIDGES, K.
Mandatory W 4:15-6:05pm
TNH 3.124

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
  • Professor keeps waitlist
Legal Writing, Advanced: Transactional Drafting 232D 27555 NIRKEN, H.
Mandatory W 4:15-6:05pm
TNH 3.142
Other

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
  • 2 Experiential hours
Legal Writing, Advanced: Transactional Drafting 232D 27560 DEROSE, Z.
Mandatory W 4:15-6:05pm
TNH 2.124
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
  • 2 Experiential hours
  • Professor keeps waitlist
Legal Writing, Advanced: Writing for Business Clients 232D 27565 KIMBOL, P.
Mandatory T 10:35am-12:25pm
ONLINE
Other

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
  • 2 Experiential hours
Legal Writing, Advanced: Writing for Business Clients 232D 27570 KIMBOL, P.
Mandatory TH 10:35am-12:25pm
ONLINE

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
  • 2 Experiential hours
Legislation & Statutory Interpretation 396K 28331 NELSON, J.
Allowed MW 2:40-3:55pm
ONLINE
Take-home up to 8 hrs 12/15/20

  • Upperclass-only elective
Legislation, Regulation, and Public Policy 379M 28120 SAGE, W.
Allowed MW 12:00-1:15pm
ONLINE
Floating

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed other school
Legislative Drafting for Public Policy 379M 28115 BRADY, H.
Allowed TTH 9:00-10:15am
TNH 2.114
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
Mass Tort Litigation 370T 27900 MULLENIX, L.
Not Allowed MW 12:00-1:15pm
ONLINE
Take-home 9-24 hrs 12/11/20

  • Upperclass-only elective
Mediation 381S 28265 WRIGHT, W.
Not Allowed W 4:15-7:05pm
ONLINE
Other

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
  • 3 Experiential hours
Mitigation Matters 379M 28125 POSEL, T.
MARCUS, J.
SCHONEMANN, R.
STEIKER, J.
Allowed W 6:25-9:25pm
ONLINE

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed other school
  • 3 Experiential hours
  • Professor keeps waitlist
Negotiation 346K 27765 LASS, J.
Not Allowed TH 4:15-6:55pm
TNH 3.127
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
  • 3 Experiential hours
Negotiation 346K 27760 GREGG, A.
Allowed W 4:15-7:05pm
TNH 3.127
Other

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
  • 3 Experiential hours
Negotiation 346K 27775 SCHLESS, M.
Allowed M 4:15-7:05pm
TNH 3.126

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
  • 3 Experiential hours
Negotiation 346K 27755 JURY, J.
Not Allowed T 4:15-7:05pm
ONLINE
Other

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
  • 3 Experiential hours
  • Professor keeps waitlist
Negotiation 346K 27780 SCHLESS, M.
Allowed T 4:15-7:05pm
TNH 3.126

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
  • 3 Experiential hours
Negotiation 346K 27750 JURY, J.
Not Allowed M 4:15-7:05pm
ONLINE
Other

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
  • 3 Experiential hours
  • Professor keeps waitlist
Negotiation 346K 27770 LASS, J.
Not Allowed F 9:00-11:40am
TNH 3.126
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
  • 3 Experiential hours
New Venture Creation 379M 28130 PETERSON, M.
Allowed TTH 12:30-2:00pm
RRH 5.420

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed other school
Oil and Gas 390 28325 BECKWORTH, J.
Allowed TW 2:40-3:55pm
TNH 2.123
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
Patent Law 450L 27800 GOLDEN, J.
Allowed MTW 9:00-10:07am
TNH 2.138
Take-home up to 8 hrs 12/9/20

  • Upperclass-only elective
Payment Systems 380C 28214 KULL, A.
Allowed MW 12:00-1:15pm
TNH 2.138
Final 12/14/20

  • Upperclass-only elective
Perspectives on Public Policy 371R 27905 INMAN, B.
Allowed TH 8:00-11:00am
LBJ 2.104

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed other school
  • Professor keeps waitlist
Policymaking and Leadership: From the Battlefield to the SITROOM 371V 27915 MCRAVEN, W.
Allowed MTWTHF 5:30-8:30pm
LBJ 2.104

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed other school
  • Short course from 8/26/20 to 9/24/20
Professional Responsibility 385 28300 MCCOWN, F.
Not Allowed TWTH 9:00-9:50am
ONLINE
Final 12/9/20

  • Upperclass-only elective
Professional Responsibility 385 28290 MCCOWN, F.
Not Allowed TWTH 2:40-3:30pm
ONLINE
Final 12/9/20

  • Upperclass-only elective
Professional Responsibility 385 28295 WOOD, L.
Allowed TWTH 1:30-2:20pm
ONLINE
Final 12/12/20

  • Upperclass-only elective
Public International Law 382G 28274 FIELDER, L.
Allowed TTH 2:40-3:55pm
ONLINE
Take-home up to 8 hrs 12/15/20

  • Upperclass-only elective
Race and the Constitution: The First Century 1787-1896 179P 28184 LEVINSON, S.
Mandatory M 4:15-5:55pm
ONLINE
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Short course from 8/31/20 to 10/19/20
Race and the Law 379M 28140 HENDERSON, S.
Not Allowed MW 12:00-1:15pm
TNH 2.123
Paper
Other

  • Upperclass-only elective
Reading Group: Law and Social Media 135G 27705 DZIENKOWSKI, J.
Not Allowed M 4:15-6:05pm
ONLINE
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
Reproductive Rights & Justice 379M 28150 SEPPER, E.
Not Allowed MW 2:40-3:55pm
ONLINE
Floating

  • Upperclass-only elective
SMNR: Business/Regulatory Aspects of Health Law 397S 28486 BELL, J.
Allowed W 4:15-6:05pm
ONLINE
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Changing American Schools 397S 28505 CANTU, N.
Allowed W 4:15-6:05pm
TNH 3.126
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
  • Professor keeps waitlist
SMNR: Child Protection Issues 397S 28510 BENESCH, A.
Not Allowed W 6:25-8:15pm
ONLINE
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
  • Professor keeps waitlist
SMNR: Citizenship 397S 28515 CHURGIN, M.
Not Allowed M 4:15-6:05pm
TNH 2.124
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Climate Change & Entrepreneurialism 397S 28520 BOWMAN, A.
Not Allowed M 6:25-8:15pm
TNH 2.124
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed other school
  • Seminar
SMNR: Colloquium on Current Issues in Complex Litigation 397S 28525 BAKER, L.
SILVER, C.
Not Allowed M 4:15-6:05pm
TNH 3.125
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Competition Law and Health Care 397S 28530 SAGE, W.
Allowed T 4:15-6:05pm
ONLINE
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Election Law and Policy 397S 28535 MARZIANI, M.
Allowed M 4:15-6:05pm
ONLINE
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Environmental Impact of Development and Production 397S 28545 NIX, D.
Not Allowed W 4:15-6:05pm
ONLINE
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Federal Criminal Law 397S 28560 PITMAN, R.
Allowed TH 4:15-6:05pm
ONLINE
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
  • Professor keeps waitlist
SMNR: Federal Criminal Prosecution and Defense, Advanced 397S 28555 KLEIN, S.
REMIS, A.
BROWN, A.
Allowed TH 4:15-6:05pm
TNH 2.124
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
  • Professor keeps waitlist
SMNR: Inequality, Labor, and Human Rights: The Future of Work in the Age of Pandemic 397S 28570 ENGLE, K.
Not Allowed M 4:15-6:15pm
ONLINE
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
  • Professor keeps waitlist
SMNR: Intelligence & National Security 397S 28580 ADAIR, B.
Allowed T 9:00am-12:00pm
SRH 3.124
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed other school
  • Seminar
SMNR: International Sports and Human Rights Law 397S 28590 DULITZKY, A.
Allowed TH 2:40-4:30pm
TNH 2.123
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: International Trade in the Trump Era 397S 28488 THORNTON, J.
Allowed W 6:25-8:15pm
ONLINE
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Law & Economics 397S 28595 WICKELGREN, A.
AVRAHAM, R.
Not Allowed T 12:00-1:50pm
ONLINE
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Law and Religion in the Modern Middle East 397S 28605 AYOUB, S.
Allowed M 3:00-6:00pm
ONLINE
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed other school
  • Seminar
SMNR: Patent Law, Advanced 397S 28615 WILLE, D.
Allowed TH 9:00-10:50am
ONLINE
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Perspectives in Law Enforcement: Addressing Prosecutorial and Police Accountability 397S 28489 CHAVIS, K.
Allowed W 4:15-6:05pm
ONLINE
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Regulation of Financial Markets 397S 28625 STUTTS, W.
Allowed TH 4:15-6:05pm
ONLINE
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
Secured Credit 380D 28215 WESTBROOK, J.
Not Allowed MTW 1:30-2:20pm
ONLINE
Final 12/12/20

  • Upperclass-only elective
Secured Credit Workshop 180R 28220 WESTBROOK, J.
Not Allowed T 2:40-3:30pm
ONLINE
Paper
28215
  • Upperclass-only elective
Securities Regulation 484N 28285 SPINDLER, J.
Not Allowed TTH 1:30-3:20pm
ONLINE
Final 12/12/20

  • Upperclass-only elective
Security Market Policy 379M 28155 BAUGUESS, S.
Allowed W 1:00-4:00pm
UTC 1.118

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed other school
Shaping Defense Policy 371V 27919 DORN, E.
Allowed TH 2:00-5:00pm
ONLINE

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed other school
Smnr: Energy Law and Policy 397S 28541 HAYS, J.
Allowed T 7:00-8:50pm
ONLINE
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
Space Law: The Business of Space Operations 279M 28045 MOTIWALA, I.
Allowed TTH 6:25-7:15pm
TNH 3.142
Final 12/16/20

  • Upperclass-only elective
Tax Planning for Business Entities 379M 28165 SINGER, S.
Allowed TTH 11:00am-12:30pm
ONLINE

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed other school
Technology of Cybersecurity: An Introduction for Law and Policy Students 379M 28090 NIELSON, S.
Allowed M 6:25-9:05pm
ONLINE
Midterm
Other

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed other school
Texas Legislature: Process and Procedure 258N 27835 BROWN, J.
Allowed W 4:15-6:05pm
ONLINE
Final 12/16/20

  • Upperclass-only elective
Texas Venture Labs Practicum 379M 28170 PRICE, M.
Allowed M 6:00-9:00pm
ONLINE

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed other school
The Immigration Consequences Of Criminal Conduct 279P 28200 STEGLICH, E.
HINES, B.
Mandatory W 4:15-6:50pm
ONLINE
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Short course from 8/26/20 to 10/21/20
The Politics of Siting Energy Facilities 179P 28195 SPENCE, D.
Mandatory M 1:30-3:30pm
TNH 3.125
Other

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Short course from 8/31/20 to 10/19/20
Transactional Practice Skills: Doing Deals 279P 28210 GOODIN, R.
HILLEBRAND, T.
Mandatory M 10:35am-12:55pm
ONLINE
Other

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Short course from 8/31/20 to 11/9/20
  • 2 Experiential hours
Transactions 379M 28174 ORTMAN, D.
Allowed MW 9:00-10:15am
ONLINE
Final 12/9/20

  • Upperclass-only elective
U.S. Constitutional Law for Foreign Lawyers 279M 28014 PERRY, H.
Allowed TTH 6:25-7:15pm
ONLINE
Final 12/17/20

  • LLM degree course only
U.S. Environmental Law 341L 27736 ADELMAN, D.
Allowed TTH 9:00-10:15am
ONLINE
Final 12/9/20

  • Upperclass-only elective
Wall Street Regulation 379M 28175 YOUNG, D.
Allowed M 4:15-6:45pm
ONLINE
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • 3 Experiential hours
Wills and Estates 489N 28315 JOHANSON, S.
Not Allowed MWTH 10:35-11:42am
TNH 3.142
Final 12/11/20

  • Upperclass-only elective
Wills and Estates 489N 28320 JOHANSON, S.
Not Allowed MWTH 9:00-10:07am
TNH 3.142
Final 12/11/20

  • Upperclass-only elective
Youth Justice and the Policy Development Process 371V 27920 DEITCH, M.
Allowed W 2:00-5:00pm
ONLINE

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed other school