Summer 2010 - Upper Division Law Classes



Class Title Course Unique Instructor Pass/Fail Class Meeting Times Evaluation Method Corresponding Uniques Additional Class Details
Brief Writing & Oral Advocacy S232L 80935 EINHORN, E.
Mandatory MTWTH 11:00am-12:28pm
TNH 3.124
None

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
Climate Change Law & Policy F179M 80828 BENJAMIN, A.
GHOLZ, C.
MTWTHF 3:30-6:20pm
TNH 2.124
Final 7/9/10

  • Upperclass-only elective
Clinic, Advanced W297W 80915 Mandatory None

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
Clinic, Advanced W397W 80920 Mandatory None

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
Clinic, Advanced W197W 80910 Mandatory None

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
Clinic: Transnational Worker Rights W397C 80850 BEARDALL, W.
Mandatory W 2:45-5:45pm
TNH 3.129
None
80855
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
Clinic: Transnational Worker Rights - Skills W397D 80855 BEARDALL, W.
Mandatory None
80850
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
Const Law II: First Amendment S381C 80940 PERRY, H.
MTWTHF 9:00-11:00am
TNH 2.124
Floating

  • Upperclass-only elective
Corporations F474G 80825 CARSON, L.
MTWTHF 10:45am-12:37pm
TNH 3.142
Final 7/9/10

  • Upperclass-only elective
Directed Research and Study W197L 80865 None

  • Upperclass-only elective
Directed Research and Study W297L 80870 None

  • Upperclass-only elective
Directed Research and Study W397L 80875 None

  • Upperclass-only elective
Evidence F383 80845 WELLBORN, O.
MTWTHF 9:00-10:24am
TNH 2.138
Final 7/9/10

  • Upperclass-only elective
Insurance Law - Web Based N369 80820 AVRAHAM, R.
Take-home 7/29/10

  • Upperclass-only elective
Internship: Access to Justice W497P 80890 HARRINGTON, E.
Mandatory None

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Internship: other
Internship: Prosecution W397P 80885 KEPPLE, R.
MCFARLAND, S.
Mandatory None
80835
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Internship: Prosecution
  • Professional Skills
Judicial Internship Program W397J 80860 CROUTER, M.
Mandatory None

  • Upperclass-only elective
Judicial Internship Program W397J 80862 COHEN, E.
Mandatory None

  • Upperclass-only elective
Judicial Internship Program W397J 80863 EINHORN, E.
Mandatory None

  • Upperclass-only elective
Judicial Internship Program W397J 80861 COHEN, E.
Mandatory None

  • Upperclass-only elective
Legal Writing, Advanced F232D 80815 SCHIESS, W.
Mandatory MTWTH 1:30-3:04pm
TNH 3.125
None

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
Legal Writing, Advanced S232D 80930 SCHIESS, W.
Mandatory MTWTH 2:00-3:28pm
TNH 3.124
None

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
Legal Writing, Advanced: Transactional Drafting S232D 80925 MEYER, R.
Mandatory MTWTH 12:30-1:58pm
TNH 3.125
None

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
Natural Resources Law & Energy Production F279M 80840 TAYLOR, M.
MTWTHF 10:30-11:44am
TNH 2.124
Final 7/1/10

  • Upperclass-only elective
Non-Profit/Government Internship W397R 80897 FERNANDEZ, T.
Mandatory None

  • Upperclass-only elective
Non-Profit/Government Internship W397R 80898 FERNANDEZ, T.
Mandatory None

  • Upperclass-only elective
Non-Profit/Government Internship W397R 80899 WOOD, L.
Mandatory None

  • Upperclass-only elective
Prosecution Internship W179M 80835 KEPPLE, R.
MCFARLAND, S.
Mandatory W 5:30-7:30pm

None
80885
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
SMNR: Comparative Environmental Law S397S 80941 BENJAMIN, A.
MTWTHF 3:30-6:30pm
CCJ 3.306
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: International Investment Law F397S 80900 HANSEN, P.
TTH 1:00-3:20pm
TNH 3.129
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Nonprofit Organizations: Legal/Policy Issues F397S 80905 CARSON, L.
MTTH 1:00-2:34pm
TNH 3.127
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
Writing Workshop for International Students W179M 80837 HARRINGTON, E.
Mandatory None

  • Upperclass-only elective