The Global Summit on Constitutionalism

March 1618, 2023 The University of Texas School of Law

Concurrent Sessions III

Thursday, March 16, 2023 | Day 1
4:15pm


Constitutional Democracy under Stress

March 16, 2023 | Day 1 | Concurrent Sessions III | 4:15pm-5:45pm | Location: TNH 2.123

Chair:  to be announced

  1. Mathilde Ambrosi (Université de Bordeaux), The Presidential Oath in the United States of America – A Study in the Light of January 6th Riots
  2. Tsung-Chun Chen (University of Illinois College of Law), A Critique of the Value of Civil Disobedience in Defending Constitutional Democracy: An Empirical Analysis of Democratic Taiwan (1996-2022)
  3. Lea Diaz (CUNY Graduate Center), The Revitalisation of Democracy in the US
  4. Elad Gil (Tachlith Inst./Hebrew University), Private Constitutionalism: The Rise of Online Private Governance as a Constraint on Public Governance
  5. Roy Sturgeon (Tulane Law School), Comrade Xiaoping’s Constitutional Experiment Survives in Hong Kong: What If Carrie Lam Had Withdrawn the Extradition Bill on 15 June 2019?

Judicial Review and Constitutional Courts

March 16, 2023 | Day 1 | Concurrent Sessions III | 4:15pm-5:45pm | Location: TNH 2.137

Chair:  to be announced

  1. Rodolfo Gutiérrez Silva (University of Hamburg, Germany), The Justiciability of the Right to Health in Colombia, Argentina, Brazil, and Mexico
  2. Remzije Istrefi (Constitutional Court of Kosovo), Constitutional Courts as Guardians of Conflict Settlements
  3. Bell E. Josef (Tel Aviv University), A New Theoretical Framework for Judicial Review: State and Religion Cases in Israel
  4. Aman Mehta (Jindal Global Law School), A “True” Constitutional Court: Restoring the Indian Supreme Court’s Original Character – Towards a Weak Centralized Form of Constitutional Review
  5. Amfitriti Panagiotou (University of Cyprus), Constitutional Review in Cyprus: A Step Towards the “Restoration” of Justice?

Neuroscience, Law, and Ethics: A Challenge from Braintech

March 16, 2023 | Day 1 | Concurrent Sessions III | 4:15pm-5:45pm | Location: TNH 2.138

Chair:  Keigo Komamura (Keio University)

  1. Masatoshi Kokubo (Keio University), Cognitive Liberty and  Some Other Rights: A Response to the Challenge
  2. Haruki Kadotani (Keio University), Limits of Delegating Self-Determination to AI
  3. Tamami Fukushi (Tokyo Online University), Braintech and Neuroethics: Past, Present, and Future Perspectives
  4. Keigo Komamura (Keio University) [Discussant]

Rethinking Civil Liberties at Mid-Century: The Case of Free Speech

March 16, 2023 | Day 1 | Concurrent Sessions III | 4:15pm-5:45pm | Location: TNH 2.140

Chair: Mark Rush (Washington & Lee University)

  1. Carissima Mathen (University of Ottawa), Canadian Frolic: Regulating Expression on Social Media
  2. Janny Leung (Wilfrid Laurier University), The Digital Language Divide on Global Speech Platforms
  3. Claudia Haupt (Northeastern University), Democratic Self-Defense
  4. Mark Rush (Washington & Lee University), When Rights Go Viral: Cyberpowered Speech in Historical Perspective

All times are listed in Austin, Texas, USA Time (Central Standard Time, UTC−06:00)