The Global Summit on Constitutionalism

March 1618, 2023 The University of Texas School of Law

Concurrent Sessions IV

Friday, March 17, 2023 | Day 2
8:15am


Democracy and Constitutionalism: Problems and Perspectives 

March 17, 2023 | Day 2 | Concurrent Sessions IV | 8:15am-9:45am | Location: TNH 2.138

Chair: to be announced

  1. Brian Highsmith (Princeton University), Odious Constitutions
  2. Calvin H. Johnson (Texas Law School), Grading the Constitution on Slavery
  3. Michael Pal (Faculty of Law, University of Ottawa), Democracy and the Notwithstanding Clause
  4. Hillel Sommer (Reichman University), Redesigning the Constitutional Override: Turning a “Bête Noire” into a Useful Constitutional Tool
  5. Gustavo Silva (Universidad Internacional Ecuador), Neoconstitutionalism(s): Between Principlism and Guaranteeism

Judicial Review of Constitutional Amendments: Reflections on the Colombian Case

March 17, 2023 | Day 2 | Concurrent Sessions IV | 8:15am-9:45am | LocationTNH 2.140

Chair: Alejandro Linares Cantillo (Corte Constitucional de Colombia)

  1. Yenny Andrea Celemin Caicedo (Universidad de Los Andes), Constitutional Entrenchment Devices Under Threat? A Case Study about the Colombian Context
  2. Elena Maria Escobar Arbelaez (Corte Constitucional de Colombia), Legislation Established as a Result of the Constitutional Court’s Judgments
  3. Milton Cesar Jimenez Ramirez (Universidad de Caldas), Weak Procedural Constitutionalism: The Judicial Process as Legitimacy of Judicial Review
  4. Alejandro Linares Cantillo (Corte Constitucional de Colombia), Unconstitutional Constitutional Amendments in Colombia
  5. Gonzalo Ramirez Cleves (Universidad Externado de Colombia), The Substitution of the Constitution Doctrine in Colombia: Dilemmas and Solutions

New Frontiers of Public Law

March 17, 2023 | Day 2 | Concurrent Sessions IV | 8:15am-9:45am | LocationTNH 2.137

Chair: to be announced

  1. Alfredo Attie (São Paulo Supreme Court), Global Constitution Between Politeia and Paideia
  2. Gil Bringer (The Hebrew University), The Future of Generality of Law: What Can We Learn from the Israeli Case?
  3. Ahsan Chaudhary (International Institute on the Social Contract), Market: The Empirical Foundation of World Constitution
  4. Michal Tamir (UC Berkeley /The Academic Center of Law and Science), Challenging Overinclusive Laws: General Exclusion as a Constitutional Remedy
  5. Lécia Vicente (Law & Economics Center at George Mason University Antonin Scalia Law School / United Nations), Jurisdictional Competition and Knowledge Spillover: What is There in a Market?

The Rule of Law in Times of Crisis

March 17, 2023 | Day 2 | Concurrent Sessions IV | 8:15am-9:45am | Location: TNH 2.123

Chair: to be announced

  1. Nora Ban-Forgacs (Institute for Legal Studies), Covid and Access to Information, the Case of Hungary
  2. Yoav Dotan (Faculty of Law, Hebrew University), High Courts and Constitutional Review in Times of Crisis – The Case of Israel during the Corona Virus Pandemic
  3. Jonathan Hafetz (Seton Hall Law School), The Use of Emergency Powers to Address Immigration in the United States: The Constitutional Implications of Crisis Governance
  4. Anna Rytel-Warzocha (University of Gdansk) and Andrzej Jackiewicz (University of Bialystok), Constitutional Review in Times of Crisis (the Case of Poland) – Can Democracy Defend Itself?
  5. Jara Samuel (Arsi University), Post-Covid-19 Military coup d’état’s and the AU Responses

All times are listed in Austin, Texas, USA Time (Central Standard Time, UTC−06:00)