The Global Summit on Constitutionalism

March 1618, 2023 The University of Texas School of Law

Concurrent Sessions V

Friday, March 17, 2023 | Day 2
1:30pm


Authoritarianism and Constitutionalism

March 17, 2023 | Day 2 | Concurrent Sessions V | 1:30pm-3:00pm | Location: TNH 2.137

Chair: to be announced

  1. Mishu Barua (Biman Bangladesh Airlines), Autocracy in the Shadow of Democracy
  2. Juliano Benvindo (University of Brasília) and Daniel Bogéa (University of São Paulo), Courts against Autocrats: A Contextual Approach for Democracies in Stress
  3. Dolunay Bulut (The New School for Social Research), Constitution as an Authoritarian Object of Fetish
  4. Leigha Crout (University of Wisconsin Law School & King’s College London), Present Trends of Authoritarian Legality – Operational Constitutionalism
  5. Abdul Mahir Hazim (Arizona State University Sandra Day O’Connor College of Law), The Politics and Constitutionality of Law-Making in the Afghan Republic (2014-2021): An Authoritarian and Unrestrained Executive

Constitution-Making and Transition

March 17, 2023 | Day 2 | Concurrent Sessions V | 1:30pm-3:00pm | Location: TNH 2.138

Chair: to be announced

  1. Karem Aboelazm (Umm Al Quwain University), The Development of the New Egyptian Constitution to Enhance the Rule of Law
  2. Satang Nabaneh (University of Dayton Human Rights Center), The Gambia in Transition: Towards a New Constitutional Order
  3. Ibrahim Nyei (Ducor Institute for Social and Economic Research), The Military and Constitution-Making in Africa: The (Un)Democratic Legacy of the Soldiers
  4. Denizom Oliveira (University of São Paulo), Transitional Justice and the Transforming Character of Democratic Constitutions in Latin America
  5. Bruce Wilder (Wilder Mahood McKinley & Oglesby), A New Constitution for the United States? With Lessons from Chile

Challenges of Human Rights in the 21st Century

March 17, 2023 | Day 2 | Concurrent Sessions V | 1:30pm-3:00pm | Location: TNH 2.123

Chair: Irene Spigno (Academia Interamericana de Derechos Humanos)

  1. Irene Spigno (Academia Interamericana de Derechos Humanos), Inter-American Jurisprudence on Reparations in Cases of Gender Violence Against Women
  2. Silvia Romboli (ESADE), The Protection of Homoosexual Couples Against Discrimination in the Evolution of the European Court’s Case Law on LGBTIQ+ Fundamental Rights
  3. Carlos  Zamora Valadez (Academia Interamericana de Derechos Humanos), Reparation Measures for Victims of Enforced Disappearance in Mexico 

Litigation and Remedies

March 17, 2023 | Day 2 | Concurrent Sessions V | 1:30pm-3:00pm | Location: TNH 2.124

Chair: to be announced

  1. Carolina Araujo (University of São Paulo), Digital Constitutional Courts: A Conceptual Proposal Based on the Brazilian Case
  2. Hafiz Ghulam Abbas (School of Law, Bahria University Islamabad Pakistan), Constitutional Tort Remedy: In Pakistan Perspective
  3. Rowie Stolk (Leiden Law School), The Role of the Dutch Constitution in Interest Group Litigation
  4. Swapnil Tripathi (University of Oxford), Judiciary’s Hotchpotch: Uncertainty Surrounding Public Interest Litigation in India and Its Repercussions
  5. Ismail Yüksel (Antalya Bilim University), SLAPPs in the Republic of Türkiye

The Changing Landscape of Federalism

March 17, 2023 | Day 2 | Concurrent Sessions V | 1:30pm-3:00pm | Location: TNH 2.140

Chair: to be announced

    1. Dave Bjorkman (NAIT), Federalism and The Crown
    2. Gerald Dickinson (University of Pittsburgh School of Law), Judicial Federalization Doctrine
    3. Hector Lopez Bofill (Universitat Pompeu Fabra), Federalism as the Compact among the Weak
    4. Orlando Scarcello (KU Leuven), Federalization through Rights? The Impact of Rights on the Federal Balance in the USA, Canada, and the EU
    5. Enrique Uribe Arzate (University Autonomous of the State of Mexico), The Mexican Constitutional Court in the Frame of Federalism

All times are listed in Austin, Texas, USA Time (Central Standard Time, UTC−06:00)