The Global Summit on Constitutionalism

March 1618, 2023 The University of Texas School of Law

All Concurrent Sessions

*DRAFT*


CONCURRENT SESSIONS II


Comparative Constitutional Studies

March 16, 2023 | Day 1 | Concurrent Sessions II | 2:30pm-3:45pm | Location: TNH 2.137

Chair: to be announced 

  1. Gert Jan Geertjes (Leiden University), What’s in a Name? Comparing Conventions, Unwritten Constitutional Law and Other Forms of Constitutionally Relevant Customs
  2. Mark Graber (University of Maryland Carey Law School), Why No Proportionality in the US
  3. Ming-Sung Kuo (University of Warwick), Four Matters of Interpretation: The Constitutional Phenomenon in Comparative Studies
  4. Philipp Renninger (Harvard Law School), Comparative Constitutional Law and its Theory-Based Method
  5. Wim Voermans (Leiden Law School), The Story of Constitutions: Discovering the We in Us

Constitutional History and Constitutional Law

March 16, 2023 | Day 1 | Concurrent Sessions II | 2:30pm-3:45pm | Location: TNH 2.138

Chair: to be announced

  1. Hazim H. Alnemari (University of California), Origins of Islamic Constitutionalism
  2. Mario Cajas (Universidad Icesi), Restrictions on the Political Rights of Military Personnel in Colombia: A Constitutional History Since 1886
  3. Giao Vu Cong (Vietnam), A Journey to Constitutionalism: In Search of Vietnam
  4. Jedidiah Kroncke (The University of Hong Kong), Carsun Chang’s Jefferson: Transnational Constitutional History as Strategic Bricolage
  5. Adam Shinar (Reichman University), Creating the New Israeli: The Film and Theatre Review Board, 1948-1991

Constitutional Law and Economic Justice

March 16, 2023 | Day 1 | Concurrent Sessions II | 2:30pm-3:45pm | Location: TNH 2.123

Chair: to be announced

  1. M Jashim Ali Chowdhury (University of Hull), Judicial Enforcement of Socio-Economic Rights in South Asia: A Dialogic Approach
  2. Aeyal Gross (Tel Aviv University), Economic Inequality and the Constitution
  3. José Ignacio Hernández G. (Catholic University and the Central University, Venezuela / Pontifical University, Dominican Republic / Coruña University and Castilla –  La Mancha University, Spain / Harvard Kennedy School), Latin American Constitutional Law and Green Growth: A Path Forward
  4. Raden Violla Reininda Hafidz (Konstitusi dan Demokrasi Inisiatif (KoDe Inisiatif); The Ohio State University Moritz College of Law), Enforcing Economic Constitutionalism à la the Constitutional Court of Indonesia

Contemporary Challenges and Predicaments in Mexico’s Constitutive Process: From Abusive Constitutionalism to Transformative (or not) Judicial Adjudication

March 16, 2023 | Day 1 | Concurrent Sessions II | 2:30pm-3:45pm | LocationTNH 2.140

Chair: Irene Parra (ITAM)

  1. José Mario de la Garza (Escuela Libre de Derecho), The Behavior of  the Mexican Supreme Court of Justice in the Context of Abusive Constitutionalism in Mexico
  2. Sebastián Incháustegui (Universidad Panamericana), The Perils of Misusing Direct Democracy Mechanisms in Times of Political Polarization: The Case of Mexico
  3. Jaime Olaiz-González (Universidad Panamericana), Turning the Tide: On Mexico’s Ongoing Debate on the Unconstitutionality of Constitutional Amendments
  4. Francisca Pou Giménez (UNAM) [Discussant]
  5. Oscar Leonardo Ríos García (Universidad Autónoma de Yucatán), Constitutional Justice and Democracy: The Role of The Mexican Supreme Court in Times Of Change

CONCURRENT SESSIONS III


Constitutional Democracy under Stress

March 16, 2023 | Day 1 | Concurrent Sessions III | 4:15pm-5:45pm | Location: TNH 2.123

Chair:  to be announced

  1. Mathilde Ambrosi (Université de Bordeaux), The Presidential Oath in the United States of America – A Study in the Light of January 6th Riots
  2. Tsung-Chun Chen (University of Illinois College of Law), A Critique of the Value of Civil Disobedience in Defending Constitutional Democracy: An Empirical Analysis of Democratic Taiwan (1996-2022)
  3. Lea Diaz (CUNY Graduate Center), The Revitalisation of Democracy in the US
  4. Elad Gil (Tachlith Inst./Hebrew University), Private Constitutionalism: The Rise of Online Private Governance as a Constraint on Public Governance
  5. Roy Sturgeon (Tulane Law School), Comrade Xiaoping’s Constitutional Experiment Survives in Hong Kong: What If Carrie Lam Had Withdrawn the Extradition Bill on 15 June 2019?

Judicial Review and Constitutional Courts

March 16, 2023 | Day 1 | Concurrent Sessions III | 4:15pm-5:45pm | Location: TNH 2.137

Chair:  to be announced

  1. Rodolfo Gutiérrez Silva (University of Hamburg, Germany), The Justiciability of the Right to Health in Colombia, Argentina, Brazil, and Mexico
  2. Remzije Istrefi (Constitutional Court of Kosovo), Constitutional Courts as Guardians of Conflict Settlements
  3. Bell E. Josef (Tel Aviv University), A New Theoretical Framework for Judicial Review: State and Religion Cases in Israel
  4. Aman Mehta (Jindal Global Law School), A “True” Constitutional Court: Restoring the Indian Supreme Court’s Original Character – Towards a Weak Centralized Form of Constitutional Review
  5. Amfitriti Panagiotou (University of Cyprus), Constitutional Review in Cyprus: A Step Towards the “Restoration” of Justice?

Neuroscience, Law, and Ethics: A Challenge from Braintech

March 16, 2023 | Day 1 | Concurrent Sessions III | 4:15pm-5:45pm | Location: TNH 2.138

Chair:  Keigo Komamura (Keio University)

  1. Masatoshi Kokubo (Keio University), Cognitive Liberty and  Some Other Rights: A Response to the Challenge
  2. Haruki Kadotani (Keio University), Limits of Delegating Self-Determination to AI
  3. Tamami Fukushi (Tokyo Online University), Braintech and Neuroethics: Past, Present, and Future Perspectives
  4. Keigo Komamura (Keio University) [Discussant]

Rethinking Civil Liberties at Mid-Century: The Case of Free Speech

March 16, 2023 | Day 1 | Concurrent Sessions III | 4:15pm-5:45pm | Location: TNH 2.140

Chair: Mark Rush (Washington & Lee University)

  1. Carissima Mathen (University of Ottawa), Canadian Frolic: Regulating Expression on Social Media
  2. Janny Leung (Wilfrid Laurier University), The Digital Language Divide on Global Speech Platforms
  3. Claudia Haupt (Northeastern University), Democratic Self-Defense
  4. Mark Rush (Washington & Lee University), When Rights Go Viral: Cyberpowered Speech in Historical Perspective

CONCURRENT SESSIONS IV


Democracy and Constitutionalism: Problems and Perspectives 

March 17, 2023 | Day 2 | Concurrent Sessions IV | 8:15am-9:45am | Location: TNH 2.138

Chair: to be announced

  1. Brian Highsmith (Princeton University), Odious Constitutions
  2. Calvin H. Johnson (Texas Law School), Grading the Constitution on Slavery
  3. Michael Pal (Faculty of Law, University of Ottawa), Democracy and the Notwithstanding Clause
  4. Hillel Sommer (Reichman University), Redesigning the Constitutional Override: Turning a “Bête Noire” into a Useful Constitutional Tool
  5. Gustavo Silva (Universidad Internacional Ecuador), Neoconstitutionalism(s): Between Principlism and Guaranteeism

Judicial Review of Constitutional Amendments: Reflections on the Colombian Case

March 17, 2023 | Day 2 | Concurrent Sessions IV | 8:15am-9:45am | LocationTNH 2.140

Chair: Alejandro Linares Cantillo (Corte Constitucional de Colombia)

  1. Yenny Andrea Celemin Caicedo (Universidad de Los Andes), Constitutional Entrenchment Devices Under Threat? A Case Study about the Colombian Context
  2. Elena Maria Escobar Arbelaez (Corte Constitucional de Colombia), Legislation Established as a Result of the Constitutional Court’s Judgments
  3. Milton Cesar Jimenez Ramirez (Universidad de Caldas), Weak Procedural Constitutionalism: The Judicial Process as Legitimacy of Judicial Review
  4. Alejandro Linares Cantillo (Corte Constitucional de Colombia), Unconstitutional Constitutional Amendments in Colombia
  5. Gonzalo Ramirez Cleves (Universidad Externado de Colombia), The Substitution of the Constitution Doctrine in Colombia: Dilemmas and Solutions

New Frontiers of Public Law

March 17, 2023 | Day 2 | Concurrent Sessions IV | 8:15am-9:45am | LocationTNH 2.137

Chair: to be announced

  1. Alfredo Attie (São Paulo Supreme Court), Global Constitution Between Politeia and Paideia
  2. Gil Bringer (The Hebrew University), The Future of Generality of Law: What Can We Learn from the Israeli Case?
  3. Ahsan Chaudhary (International Institute on the Social Contract), Market: The Empirical Foundation of World Constitution
  4. Michal Tamir (UC Berkeley /The Academic Center of Law and Science), Challenging Overinclusive Laws: General Exclusion as a Constitutional Remedy
  5. Lécia Vicente (Law & Economics Center at George Mason University Antonin Scalia Law School / United Nations), Jurisdictional Competition and Knowledge Spillover: What is There in a Market?

The Rule of Law in Times of Crisis

March 17, 2023 | Day 2 | Concurrent Sessions IV | 8:15am-9:45am | Location: TNH 2.123

Chair: to be announced

  1. Nora Ban-Forgacs (Institute for Legal Studies), Covid and Access to Information, the Case of Hungary
  2. Yoav Dotan (Faculty of Law, Hebrew University), High Courts and Constitutional Review in Times of Crisis – The Case of Israel during the Corona Virus Pandemic
  3. Jonathan Hafetz (Seton Hall Law School), The Use of Emergency Powers to Address Immigration in the United States: The Constitutional Implications of Crisis Governance
  4. Anna Rytel-Warzocha (University of Gdansk) and Andrzej Jackiewicz (University of Bialystok), Constitutional Review in Times of Crisis (the Case of Poland) – Can Democracy Defend Itself?
  5. Jara Samuel (Arsi University), Post-Covid-19 Military coup d’état’s and the AU Responses

CONCURRENT SESSIONS V


Authoritarianism and Constitutionalism

March 17, 2023 | Day 2 | Concurrent Sessions V | 1:30pm-3:00pm | Location: TNH 2.137

Chair: to be announced

  1. Mishu Barua (Biman Bangladesh Airlines), Autocracy in the Shadow of Democracy
  2. Juliano Benvindo (University of Brasília) and Daniel Bogéa (University of São Paulo), Courts against Autocrats: A Contextual Approach for Democracies in Stress
  3. Dolunay Bulut (The New School for Social Research), Constitution as an Authoritarian Object of Fetish
  4. Leigha Crout (University of Wisconsin Law School & King’s College London), Present Trends of Authoritarian Legality – Operational Constitutionalism
  5. Abdul Mahir Hazim (Arizona State University Sandra Day O’Connor College of Law), The Politics and Constitutionality of Law-Making in the Afghan Republic (2014-2021): An Authoritarian and Unrestrained Executive

Constitution-Making and Transition

March 17, 2023 | Day 2 | Concurrent Sessions V | 1:30pm-3:00pm | Location: TNH 2.138

Chair: to be announced

  1. Karem Aboelazm (Umm Al Quwain University), The Development of the New Egyptian Constitution to Enhance the Rule of Law
  2. Satang Nabaneh (University of Dayton Human Rights Center), The Gambia in Transition: Towards a New Constitutional Order
  3. Ibrahim Nyei (Ducor Institute for Social and Economic Research), The Military and Constitution-Making in Africa: The (Un)Democratic Legacy of the Soldiers
  4. Denizom Oliveira (University of São Paulo), Transitional Justice and the Transforming Character of Democratic Constitutions in Latin America
  5. Bruce Wilder (Wilder Mahood McKinley & Oglesby), A New Constitution for the United States? With Lessons from Chile

Challenges of Human Rights in the 21st Century

March 17, 2023 | Day 2 | Concurrent Sessions V | 1:30pm-3:00pm | Location: TNH 2.123

Chair: Irene Spigno (Academia Interamericana de Derechos Humanos)

  1. Irene Spigno (Academia Interamericana de Derechos Humanos), Inter-American Jurisprudence on Reparations in Cases of Gender Violence Against Women
  2. Silvia Romboli (ESADE), The Protection of Homoosexual Couples Against Discrimination in the Evolution of the European Court’s Case Law on LGBTIQ+ Fundamental Rights
  3. Carlos  Zamora Valadez (Academia Interamericana de Derechos Humanos), Reparation Measures for Victims of Enforced Disappearance in Mexico 

Litigation and Remedies

March 17, 2023 | Day 2 | Concurrent Sessions V | 1:30pm-3:00pm | Location: TNH 2.124

Chair: to be announced

  1. Carolina Araujo (University of São Paulo), Digital Constitutional Courts: A Conceptual Proposal Based on the Brazilian Case
  2. Hafiz Ghulam Abbas (School of Law, Bahria University Islamabad Pakistan), Constitutional Tort Remedy: In Pakistan Perspective
  3. Rowie Stolk (Leiden Law School), The Role of the Dutch Constitution in Interest Group Litigation
  4. Swapnil Tripathi (University of Oxford), Judiciary’s Hotchpotch: Uncertainty Surrounding Public Interest Litigation in India and Its Repercussions
  5. Ismail Yüksel (Antalya Bilim University), SLAPPs in the Republic of Türkiye

The Changing Landscape of Federalism

March 17, 2023 | Day 2 | Concurrent Sessions V | 1:30pm-3:00pm | Location: TNH 2.140

Chair: to be announced

  1. Dave Bjorkman (NAIT), Federalism and The Crown
  2. Gerald Dickinson (University of Pittsburgh School of Law), Judicial Federalization Doctrine
  3. Hector Lopez Bofill (Universitat Pompeu Fabra), Federalism as the Compact among the Weak
  4. Orlando Scarcello (KU Leuven), Federalization through Rights? The Impact of Rights on the Federal Balance in the USA, Canada, and the EU
  5. Enrique Uribe Arzate (University Autonomous of the State of Mexico), The Mexican Constitutional Court in the Frame of Federalism

CONCURRENT SESSIONS VI


Constitutional Theory

March 18, 2023 | Day 3 | Concurrent Sessions VI | 8:15am-9:45am | Location: TNH 2.138

Chair: to be announced

  1. Eran Globus (University of Pennsylvania Carey Law School), Barak and Berman Intertwined? – Exploring Principled Positivist Constitutionalism
  2. Alan Greene (Birmingham Law School), Agonistic Constitutionalism: A Democratic Critique of the Political Constitution
  3. Tamar Hostovsky Brandes (Ono Academic College), Solidarity and Constitutionalism
  4. Keigo Obayashi (Keio University), The Influence of Political Process Theory to Japan
  5. Mangesh Patwardhan (National Insurance Academy, Pune, India), The Loopholes in Gödel’s Loophole

Democracy, Populism, and the Rule of Law

March 18, 2023 | Day 3 | Concurrent Sessions VI | 8:15am-9:45am | Location: TNH 2.139

Chairto be announced

  1. Iddo Porat and Moshe Cohen-Eliya (College of Law and Business, Israel), Addressing Court Polarization – A Comparative Perspective
  2. Zoran Oklopcic (Carleton University, Ottawa), “For the People”? Parliamentarism, Presidentialism and the Character of Popular Government in America and Europe
  3. Yaniv Roznai (Reichman University), Post Populism Populism
  4. John Stanton (University of London), From Autocracy to Democracy and Back Again: The Evolution of Government in Maltese Constitutional History

Human Rights: Local and Global Perspectives

March 18, 2023 | Day 3 | Concurrent Sessions VI | 8:15am-9:45am | Location: TNH 2.140

Chair: to be announced

  1. Aleschia Hyde (Northwestern Law), Chasing Black Citizenship in Colombia
  2. Muharrem Kiliç (Human Rights and Equality Institution of Turkiye), The Regulatory and Monitoring Role of NHRIs in Structuring the Constitution on the Basis of Human Rights
  3. Dimitry Kochenov (Central European University), EU’s Lawlessness Law: Passport Apartheid from Indifference to Torture and Killing
  4. Melissa Kotulski (International Attestations), A Constitutional Right to a Human Rights Commission
  5. Anubhav Tiwari (Monash University, Australia), Law and Dignity for Refugees in India

Illiberal Constitutionalism

March 18, 2023 | Day 3 | Concurrent Sessions VI | 8:15am-9:45am | Location: TNH 2.137

Chair:  to be announced

  1. Agnieszka Bień-Kacała (University of Szczecin), Illiberal Constitutionalism and Illiberalism in Some CEE States
  2. Timea Drinoczi (Federal University of Minas Gerais), Illiberal Constitutionalism in CEE states
  3. Emilio Peluso Neder Meyer (Federal University of Minas Gerais), Illiberalism in Brazil: From Constitutional Authoritarianism to Bolsonarism
  4. Andras Pap (Centre for Social Sciences/ELTE), Risks, Threats, Resilience for Academic Freedom: Reflections from a Hybrid Illiberal Regime

CONCURRENT SESSIONS VII


Constitutional Permanence and Constitutional Reform

March 18, 2023 | Day 3 | Concurrent Sessions VII | 1:00pm-2:30pm | Location: TNH 2.138

Chairto be announced

  1. Ahmed Abdelgawad Mohamed (The Faculty of Law at the British University in Egypt), Constitutional Dismemberment: Applying the Concept in the Egyptian Constitutional Amendments
  2. Eyad Alsamhan (Brigham Young University – Judicial Council of Jordan), Jordanian Review of Constitutional Reform 2022
  3. Abdou Khadre Diop (Université Virtuelle du Sénégal), Eternity Clauses in Francophone African Countries: Much Ado about Nothing
  4. Munaem Khan (Uttara University), Search for Eternal State Identity: Can Eternity Clauses Ensure Constitutional Endurance in Muslim Countries?
  5. Ragib Mahtab (Central European University and Bangladesh Judicial Service), The Unconstitutional Constitutional Amendment and Limits of Constituent Power: The 16th Amendment Judgment in Bangladesh Context

Elections and the Law of Democracy

March 18, 2023 | Day 3 | Concurrent Sessions VII | 1:00pm-2:30pm | Location: TNH 2.140

Chairto be announced

  1. Gonen Ilan (Reichman University), Joint Political Lists: A Fly in the Ointment
  2. Malgorzata Lorencka (University of Silesia), The Negative Instrumentalisation of Electoral Law – Italian Constitutional Court’s Judgment no.1/2014 and no.35/2017
  3. Eugene Mazo (Seton Hall University), The Forgotten History of Election Day
  4. Shih-An Wang (The University of Chicago Law School), Executive Powers and Democratic Governance of Elections under Geopolitical Tensions: The Cases of Taiwan and South Korea

Perceptions and Misconceptions of Donald Trump

March 18, 2023 | Day 3 | Concurrent Sessions VII | 1:00pm-2:30pm | Location: TNH 2.123

Chair: Mohamed Arafa (Alexandria University & Cornell Law School)

  1. Mohamed Arafa (Alexandria University & Cornell Law School), Donald Trump and Andrew Jackson: Two Sides of the Same Coin
  2. Arturo Castellanos Canales (Cornell Law School), A Dantesque Analysis of Human Rights During Donald Trump’s Presidency
  3. Michael Blackwell (Husch Blackwell LLP & Indiana University), Molecules of Freedom and the Known Unknown: US Energy Policy under President Trump 
  4. Ezra Young (Cornell Law School), US Democracy on the Brink 

Transnational Constitutional Law: Opportunities and Challenges

March 18, 2023 | Day 3 | Concurrent Sessions VII | 1:00pm-2:30pm | Location: TNH 2.124

Chairto be announced

  1. Muhammad Ekramul Haque (University of Dhaka), Constitutional Borrowing and Transplantations: Use of American Constitutional Law in the Making and Development of the Constitution of Bangladesh
  2. Gaurav Mukherjee (NYU School of Law), The Law and Politics of the Right to Education 
  3. Edward Oyelowo Oyewo (University of Lagos, Nigeria / Office of the Attorney General, Oyo State Government, Nigeria), Constitutionalism and Democratic Governance in Nigeria
  4. Marie Padilla (University of Bordeaux), Something New, Something Old: Reception and Resistance to New Forms of Constitutionalism in the French Legal Academia
  5. Olof Wilske (Uppsala University), A Constitutional Right to Reasoned Administrative Decisions

CONCURRENT SESSIONS VIII


Constitutional Change, Politics, and Legitimacy

March 18, 2023 | Day 3 | Concurrent Sessions VIII | 2:45pm-4:15pm | Location: TNH 2.137

Chair: to be announced

  1. Paz Avila (University of Texas at Austin), Constitutional Legitimacy in a Land of Constitutional Change
  2. Matheus de Souza Depieri (University of Brasilia), The Brazilian Congress and the 30 Years of the Constitution: Analysis of the Political Players in the Constitutional Amendment Process Between 2015 and 2018
  3. Carlos de Tomaso Rosero (Universidad Católica de Santiago de Guayaquil), The Proposal of Constitutional Reform in Ecuador and Their Constitutional Control
  4. Manuel Adrián Merino Menjívar (Gerardo Barrios University), Unconstitutional Constitutional Amendments in El Salvador: Another Case of Formalist Resistance?
  5. Marcos Antonio Vela Avalos (Constitutional Chamber), The Uses of Legal Theory in the Analysis of Unconstitutional Constitutional Amendments in El Salvador

Constitutional Justice in a Global Context

March 18, 2023 | Day 3 | Concurrent Sessions VIII | 2:45pm-4:15pm | Location: TNH 2.138

Chair: to be announced

  1. Ugochukwu Ezeh (University of Oxford), The Gun Is (Not) Mightier Than The Gavel: Constitutionalism and Anticorruption Legalism in Nigeria
  2. Gonzalo Pérez (Universidad Monteavila), The Appealability of Arbitral Award in the Constitutional Trial
  3. Molefhi Phorego (University of Lagos / Office of the Attorney General, Oyo State Government, Nigeria), The Justiciability of Cabinet Appointments in South Africa
  4. Meital Pinto (Zefat Academic College, Israel), 10 Years Anniversary of Hosanna-Tabor and the Misrepresentation of the Ministerial Exception as a Group Right
  5. Samir Zime Yerima (Sorbonne Law School), Constitutional Aspects of Supernatural Offenses in Africa: The Case of Witchcraft

Electoral and Non-Electoral Forms of Political Participation

March 18, 2023 | Day 3 | Concurrent Sessions VIII | 2:45pm-4:15pm | Location: TNH 2.140

Chair: Izolda Bokszczanin (University of Warsaw)

  1. Izolda Bokszczanin (University of Warsaw), Citizens Participation in the Law-Making Process in Poland: A Remedy for the Crisis of Representative Democracy?
  2. Malgorzata Lorencka (University of Silesia), The Negative Instrumentalisation of Electoral Law – The Italian Constitutional Court’s Judgment No.1/2014 and No.35/2017
  3. Eduardo Oliveira e Sousa (Lusíada University in Porto), “If Politics Still Matter”: A Study on the Motives of Electoral Abstention in Current Times.
  4. Cristina Aragão Seia (Lusíada University in Porto), Elections Integrity and Democratic Participation: A European Union Concern

The Impact of the COVID-19 Pandemic on the Organization of Elections in Europe

March 18, 2023 | Day 3 | Concurrent Sessions VIII | 2:45pm-4:15pm | Location: TNH 2.123

Chair: to be announced

  1. János Mécs (ELTE Faculty of Law, Centre for Social Sciences), Constitutional Challenges Related to the Postponement of Elections in Times of Pandemic
  2. Boldizsár Szentgáli-Tóth (Centre for Social Sciences, Institute for Legal Studies, Budapest), New Perspectives of Comparative Constitutional Law: Electoral Case Law During the Covid-19 Pandemic
  3. Emese Szilágyi (Centre for Social Sciences, Institute for Legal Studies, Budapest), Electoral Campaign in the Shadow of the Covid-19 Pandemic

CONCURRENT SESSIONS IX


Courts and Constitutional Adjudication in Comparative Perspective

March 18, 2023 | Day 3 | Concurrent Sessions IX | 4:30pm-6:00pm | Location: TNH 2.137

Chair: to be announced

  1. Eszter Bodnar (ELTE Eötvös Loránd University), In Search of Methodological Standards for the Use of Comparative Law in Constitutional Adjudication
  2. Eleonora Bottini (University of Caen Normandy), Constitutional Landmark Judgments: A Tell-Tale Sign of Constitutional Transformation?
  3. Ahmed Elbasyouny (Indiana University), Cool-off, Your Honor: Reforming Post-Retirement Political Recruitment of Judges
  4. Lewis Graham (University of Oxford), Judicial Restraint in Senior Courts in the United Kingdom
  5. John Otrompke (United States), A Tale of Two Courts

Judicial Appointments and the Future of Court Reform

March 18, 2023 | Day 3 | Concurrent Sessions IX | 4:30pm-6:00pm | Location: TNH 2.138

Chair: to be announced

  1. Guilherme Balbi (University of São Paulo), Legal Mechanisms to Change the Composition of Latin American Supreme Courts
  2. Daniele Casanova (University of Brescia), Changing the U.S. Supreme Court Composition? A Perspective from Europe
  3. Jolita Miliuviene (Mykolas Romeris University / Constitutional Court of the Republic of Lithuania), Criteria for Appointment of Constitutional Justices as the Precondition to Ensure the Implementation of the Principle of the Rule of Law
  4. Rawill de Jesus Guzman Rosario (Pontificia Universidad Católica) and Sebastian Morales Forte (Tulane University), Loyalty and Willpower: Strategic Designing of Judicial Appointments in Constitutional Courts. The Case of the Dominican Republic and Guatemala

Democratic Backsliding

March 18, 2023 | Day 3 | Concurrent Sessions IX | 4:30pm-6:00pm | Location: TNH 2.140

Chair: to be announced

  1. Nancy Eunice Alas Moreno (Sophia University, Tokyo), Is Presidential Re-election Really Allowed in El Salvador? Considerations in Light of the Constitution and the Supreme Court of Justice’s Rulings
  2. Giulia Andrade (Pontifical University Catholic of Paraná), The Hidden Threat to the Brazilian Constitution: The Case of the Secret Budget
  3. Anmol Jain (Yale Law School), Democratic Decay in India: Weaponising the Constitution to Curb Parliamentary Deliberation
  4. Sandra Magalang (Yale Law School), A Roadmap to Democratic Backsliding: Lessons from the Global South
  5. Rafael Jerez Moreno (Honduran Council of Private Enterprise), Presidential Reelection in the Face of Term Limits in Central America: Can the Trend be Reversed?

The Environment and Constitutionalism

March 18, 2023 | Day 3 | Concurrent Sessions IX | 4:30pm-6:00pm | Location: TNH 2.123

Chair: to be announced

  1. Makella Brems (University of Notre Dame), The Delegate: The Constitutional Case for Discretionary Power during Ecological Crisis
  2. Agne Juskeviciute-Viliene (Vilnius University), Constitutional Challenges to Climate Change
  3. Jason Maloy (University of Louisiana, Lafayette), Climatic Change and Constitutional Change
  4. Mohammad Golam Sarwar (University of Dhaka), Environmental Constitutionalism in Bangladesh: To What Extent Constitutional Recognition of Right to Environment Facilitates Environmental Justice?

All times are listed in Austin, Texas, USA Time (Central Standard Time, UTC−06:00)