Summer 2012 - Upper Division Law Classes



Class Title Course Unique Instructor Pass/Fail Class Meeting Times Evaluation Method Corresponding Uniques Additional Class Details
Briefs: Good, Bad, Red, Blue F279M 81310 SWEEN, G.
Mandatory MTWTH 9:00-10:34am
TNH 3.125
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
Climate Change Law & Policy S179M 81435 BENJAMIN, A.
GHOLZ, C.
MTWTHF 3:30-5:50pm
CCJ 3.306
Final 7/17/12

  • Upperclass-only elective
Clinic: Transnational Worker Rights W397C 81325 BEARDALL, W.
Mandatory W 2:45-5:45pm
TNH 3.129
None
81330
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
Clinic: Transnational Worker Rights - Skills W397D 81330 BEARDALL, W.
Mandatory None
81325
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
Const Law II: First Amendment F381C 81315 PERRY, H.
MTWTHF 10:45am-12:36pm
TNH 2.124
Take-home 6/28/12

  • Upperclass-only elective
Corporations F474G 81290 CARSON, L.
MTWTHF 10:45am-12:42pm
TNH 3.142
Final 7/6/12

  • Upperclass-only elective
Directed Research and Study W297L 81365 None

  • Upperclass-only elective
Directed Research and Study W397L 81370 None

  • Upperclass-only elective
Directed Research and Study W197L 81360 None

  • Upperclass-only elective
Evidence F383 81320 WELLBORN, O.
MTWTHF 12:45-2:13pm
TNH 3.124
Final 7/6/12

  • Upperclass-only elective
Internship: Prosecution W397P 81380 KEPPLE, R.
NEAL, J.
Mandatory None
81295
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Internship: Prosecution
Judicial Internship Program W397J 81335 COHEN, E.
EINHORN, E.
Mandatory None

  • Upperclass-only elective
Judicial Internship Program W397J 81340 COHEN, E.
Mandatory None

  • Upperclass-only elective
Judicial Internship Program W397J 81345 CROUTER, M.
Mandatory None

  • Upperclass-only elective
Judicial Internship Program W397J 81350 EINHORN, E.
Mandatory None

  • Upperclass-only elective
Legal Writing, Advanced S232D 81430 SCHIESS, W.
Mandatory MTWTH 2:00-3:28pm
TNH 3.125
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
Legal Writing, Advanced F232D 81285 SCHIESS, W.
Mandatory MTWTH 2:15-3:49pm
TNH 3.125
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
Legal Writing, Advanced: Litigation F232D 81280 BRIDGES, K.
Mandatory MTWTH 9:00-10:34am
TNH 3.124
None

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
Legal Writing, Advanced: Transactional Drafting S232D 81425 MEYER, R.
Mandatory MTWTH 12:30-1:58pm
TNH 2.123
None

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
Non-Profit/Government Internship W397R 81395 FERNANDEZ, T.
Mandatory None

  • Upperclass-only elective
Non-Profit/Government Internship W397R 81390 FERNANDEZ, T.
Mandatory None

  • Upperclass-only elective
Prosecution Internship W179M 81295 KEPPLE, R.
NEAL, J.
Mandatory W 5:30-7:20pm

None
81380
  • Upperclass-only elective
SMNR: Befriending the Court: The Role of Amicus Briefs S397S 81440 SWEEN, G.
MTW 10:30am-12:04pm
TNH 3.129
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Comparative Environmental Law S397S 81445 BENJAMIN, A.
MTWTHF 9:30am-12:00pm
CCJ 3.306
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Nonprofit Organizations: Legal/Policy Issues F397S 81405 CARSON, L.
MTW 1:00-2:40pm
TNH 3.127
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
Trialmasters F379M 81313 PERLMUTTER, M.
Mandatory MTWTHF 4:00-7:10pm
TNH 3.127
None

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
Writing Workshop for International Students W179M 81305 HARRINGTON, E.
Mandatory None

  • Upperclass-only elective
Writing Workshop in Entertainment Law W179M 81300 HARRINGTON, E.
Mandatory Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective