Employment by Geographic Location

On average, 25 percent of Texas Law graduates have secured full-time, long-term postgraduate employment outside of Texas. Our graduates have chosen employment in 35 states, as well as the District of Columbia, with the most prevalent out-of-state opportunities in California, New York, and Washington, D.C. In the past five years, Texas Law graduates have also landed jobs overseas in China, Costa Rica, Korea, Mexico, and the United Kingdom.

Geographic Location of Employed Graduates
Geographic Location of Employed GraduatesClass of 2016Class of 2015Class of 2014
New England - CT, MA, RI0.64%0.33%0%
Mid-Atlantic - NY, NJ, PA9.55%3.65%7.77%
East North Central -  IL, IN, MI, OH, WI1.27%1.33%2.27%
West North Central - IA, MN, MO1.27%1.33%0.65%
South Atlantic - DE, DC, FL, GA, MD, NC, SC, VA3.18%3.99%7.12%
East South Central - AL, KY, MS, TN0.64%1.33%1.29%
West South Central - AR, LA, OK, TX77.71%83.72%69.90%
Mountain - AZ, CO, ID, NV, NM, UT1.27%1.00%0.65%
Pacific - AK, CA, OR, WA3.82%3.32%9.39%
International0.64%0%0.97%
Largest Graduate Employment by Location
Top Employment LocationsClass of 2016Class of 2015Class of 2014
Texas76.84%82.75%70.2%
California2.89%3.44%8..04%
New York8.36%3.44%6.99%
Washington, D.C.1.60%2.76%3.84%