Spring 2013 - Upper Division Law Classes



Class Title Course Unique Instructor Pass/Fail Class Meeting Times Evaluation Method Corresponding Uniques Additional Class Details
Accounting for Lawyers 371M 29027 LENDECKY, B.
MTW 10:30-11:20am
TNH 3.127
Midterm 2/22/13
Midterm 3/29/13
Final 5/9/13

  • 1L and upperclass elective
Advocacy Outside of the Courtroom A 279M 29140 MCCORMACK, T.
SCHULTZ, S.
GOLDEN, M.
KEEL, P.
LARSON, A.
MERONEY, R.
ROWE, J.
SANTOS, M.
M 9:10-10:00am
TNH 3.140
TH 12:30-3:15pm
TNH 3.140
None
29145
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
Advocacy Outside of the Courtroom B 279M 29145 MCCORMACK, T.
SCHULTZ, S.
GOLDEN, M.
KEEL, P.
LARSON, A.
MERONEY, R.
ROWE, J.
SANTOS, M.
Mandatory None
29140
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
Advocacy Practice/Theory for the New Millennium 476W 29100 MCCORMACK, T.
Mandatory MW 2:15-4:05pm
TNH 3.140
None

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
Advocacy Survey 376M 29045 GONZALEZ, D.
MCCORMACK, T.
MW 11:50am-1:05pm
TNH 3.140
Final 5/7/13
29050
29055
29060
29065
29070
29075
29080
29085
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
Advocacy Survey: Skills 176N 29050 COLLINS, J.
MCCORMACK, T.
Mandatory M 6:00-9:00pm
CCJ 3.336
None
29045
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
Advocacy Survey: Skills 176N 29065 SHEPPERD, E.
MCCORMACK, T.
Mandatory M 6:00-9:00pm
CCJ 3.310
None
29045
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
Advocacy Survey: Skills 176N 29085 CASAS, A.
MCCORMACK, T.
Mandatory W 6:00-9:00pm
CCJ 3.310
None
29045
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
Advocacy Survey: Skills 176N 29080 BLEDSOE, M.
MCCORMACK, T.
Mandatory W 6:00-9:00pm
CCJ 3.312
None
29045
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
Advocacy Survey: Skills 176N 29060 ROARK, B.
MCCORMACK, T.
Mandatory M 6:00-9:00pm
CCJ 3.312
None
29045
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
Advocacy Survey: Skills 176N 29070 THOMAS, S.
MCCORMACK, T.
Mandatory W 6:00-9:00pm
CCJ 3.336
None
29045
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
Alternative Dispute Resolution 381R 29370 RAU, A.
W 3:45-6:35pm
TNH 3.125
Final 5/1/13

  • 1L and upperclass elective
  • Professional Skills
Americans with Disabilities 348D 28940 CANTU, N.
M 3:45-6:30pm
TNH 2.123
Floating

  • 1L and upperclass elective
Antitrust 360K 28990 GRAGLIA, L.
MTW 1:15-2:05pm
JON 6.207
Final 5/6/13

  • 1L and upperclass elective
Antitrust: Economic Analysis/Legal Interpretation 440M 28885 MARKOVITS, R.
MTW 9:10-10:17am
TNH 3.114
Midterm 2/19/13
Final 5/10/13

  • Upperclass-only elective
Appellate Clerkship Writing 279M 29150 VANCE, S.
Mandatory T 9:10-11:00am
JON 6.206
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
Arbitration and Regional Integration in Latin America 279M 29175 FERRERES, V.
LINETZKY, A.
MWTH 11:50am-12:57pm
JON 6.208
Early 3/1/13

  • Upperclass-only elective
Bankruptcy 342M 28910 WESTBROOK, J.
MTW 10:30-11:20am
TNH 2.124
Final 5/9/13

  • Upperclass-only elective
Bioethics and Law 379M 29215 ROBERTSON, J.
MW 11:50am-1:05pm
JON 6.257
Final 5/7/13

  • 1L and upperclass elective
Business Associations 474K 29035 DAMMANN, J.
MTWTH 1:15-2:05pm
TNH 2.137
Final 5/6/13

  • Upperclass-only elective
Business, Government, & Public Policy 379M 29217 SPITZER, M.
TTH 9:30-11:00am
TNH 3.140
None

  • Upperclass-only elective
Capital Punishment 278R 29120 OWEN, R.
T 3:45-5:35pm
TNH 3.125
Final 5/1/13

  • 1L and upperclass elective
Civil Rights Litigation 348C 28937 LAURIN, J.
WTH 2:15-3:30pm
TNH 3.125
Final 5/2/13

  • Upperclass-only elective
Clinic, Advanced 297W 29900 Mandatory None

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
Clinic, Advanced 397W 29905 Mandatory None

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
Clinic, Advanced 197W 29895 Mandatory None

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
Clinic: Capital Punishment 497C 29530 OWEN, R.
LEVIN, M.
MARCUS, J.
Mandatory TH 10:30am-12:20pm
JON 6.257
None

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
Clinic: Children's Rights 397C 29465 SAMPSON, J.
Mandatory WTH 11:50am-1:05pm
CCJ 3.306
None
29550
29555
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
Clinic: Children's Rights - Skills 397D 29555 STRAUCH, L.
SAMPSON, J.
Mandatory None
29465
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
Clinic: Children's Rights - Skills 397D 29550 DUKE, L.
SAMPSON, J.
Mandatory None
29465
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
Clinic: Community Development 397C 29470 WAY, H.
MARTINEZ, F.
PLATTS-MILLS, E.
Mandatory M 2:15-4:15pm
CCJ 3.312
TH 9:10-10:00am
CCJ 1.304
None
29560
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
Clinic: Community Development - Skills 397D 29560 WAY, H.
MARTINEZ, F.
PLATTS-MILLS, E.
Mandatory None
29470
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
Clinic: Criminal Defense 397C 29475 ALLISON, W.
Mandatory TH 4:15-6:05pm
TNH 3.140
None
29565
29570
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
Clinic: Criminal Defense - Skills 397D 29565 CUMMINGS, P.
ALLISON, W.
Mandatory None
29475
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
Clinic: Criminal Defense - Skills 397D 29570 SEGURA, R.
ALLISON, W.
Mandatory None
29475
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
Clinic: Domestic Violence 397C 29480 LUNGWITZ, J.
Mandatory T 3:45-6:05pm
CCJ 3.312
None
29575
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
Clinic: Domestic Violence - Skills 397D 29575 LUNGWITZ, J.
Mandatory None
29480
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
Clinic: Environmental 397C 29485 HARAGAN, K.
Mandatory TH 2:15-4:05pm
CCJ 3.310
None
29580
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
Clinic: Environmental Law - Skills 397D 29580 HARAGAN, K.
Mandatory None
29485
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
Clinic: Housing 497C 29535 FUCHS, F.
Mandatory T 3:30-5:20pm

None

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
Clinic: Human Rights 397C 29490 DULITZKY, A.
Mandatory MW 2:15-3:30pm
CCJ 3.306
None
29585
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
Clinic: Human Rights - Skills 397D 29585 DULITZKY, A.
Mandatory None
29490
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
Clinic: Immigration 397C 29495 GILMAN, D.
HINES, B.
Mandatory TTH 3:45-5:15pm
CCJ 3.336
None
29590
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
Clinic: Immigration - Skills 397D 29590 GILMAN, D.
HINES, B.
Mandatory None
29495
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
Clinic: Juvenile Justice 397C 29500 SIGMAN, P.
Mandatory TTH 2:15-3:30pm
JON 5.206
None
29595
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
Clinic: Juvenile Justice - Skills 397D 29595 SIGMAN, P.
Mandatory None
29500
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
Clinic: Legislative Lawyering 397C 29505 BRADY, H.
Mandatory F 9:10-11:40am
CCJ 3.312
None
29600
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
Clinic: Legislative Lawyering - Skills 397D 29600 BRADY, H.
Mandatory None
29505
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
Clinic: Mediation 497C 29540 BRYANT, C.
Mandatory W 3:45-5:35pm
TNH 3.142
None

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
Clinic: Mental Health 397C 29510 CHURGIN, M.
Mandatory MW 3:45-5:35pm
CCJ 3.310
None
29605
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
Clinic: Mental Health - Skills 397D 29605 CHURGIN, M.
Mandatory None
29510
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
Clinic: National Security 397C 29515 NATARAJAN, R.
Mandatory TTH 2:15-3:30pm
CCJ 3.306
None
29610
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
Clinic: National Security - Skills 397D 29610 NATARAJAN, R.
Mandatory None
29515
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
Clinic: Supreme Court 397C 29520 STURLEY, M.
BLAIS, L.
FREDERICK, D.
BUSBY, E.
Mandatory T 3:45-5:35pm
JON 6.202
F 10:30am-12:20pm
JON 6.202
None
29615
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
Clinic: Supreme Court - Skills 397D 29615 STURLEY, M.
BLAIS, L.
FREDERICK, D.
BUSBY, E.
Mandatory None
29520
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
Clinic: Transnational Worker Rights 397C 29525 BEARDALL, W.
Mandatory TH 4:15-6:05pm
JON 5.206
None
29620
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
Clinic: Transnational Worker Rights - Skills 397D 29620 BEARDALL, W.
Mandatory None
29525
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
Coastal Watersheds: Science, Law and Policy 379M 29220 MCCLELLAND, J.
SCHWARTZ, S.
TAYLOR, M.
TTH 4:00-5:30pm
JON 5.202
None

  • Upperclass-only elective
Comparative Law 382N 29397 MARKOVITS, I.
MTW 1:15-2:05pm
JON 6.206
Final 5/6/13

  • Upperclass-only elective
Conflict of Laws 282 29380 WOOLLEY, P.
MTWTH 9:10-10:00am
TNH 2.123
Early 3/8/13

  • Upperclass-only elective
Const Law II: Civil Liberties 381C 29345 ABRAMSON, J.
TTH 9:05-10:20am
TNH 2.124
Floating

  • 1L and upperclass elective
Const Law II: Federalism 381C 29355 LEVINSON, S.
MW 9:05-10:20am
TNH 3.126
Final 5/10/13

  • 1L and upperclass elective
Const Law II: Free Speech 381C 29360 RABBAN, D.
MTW 1:15-2:05pm
TNH 2.139
Final 5/6/13

  • Upperclass-only elective
Const Law II: From Brown to Bakke 381C 29340 GRAGLIA, L.
MTW 9:10-10:00am
JON 6.257
Final 5/10/13

  • Upperclass-only elective
Const Law II: Gender and the Constitution 381C 29365 WISEMAN, Z.
MW 11:50am-1:05pm
TNH 3.125
Paper

  • 1L and upperclass elective
Construction Litigation 264T 29015 SULLIVAN, M.
RYAN, M.
M 3:45-5:35pm
JON 6.206
Take-home 5/1/13

  • Upperclass-only elective
Consumer Debt: Theory/Policy/Emerging Issues 179M 29135 DICKERSON, M.
T 1:15-3:05pm
TNH 2.124
Paper

  • 1L and upperclass elective
Consumer Protection (Deceptive Trade Practices Act) 345D 28920 NEWBURGER, M.
M 3:45-6:35pm
TNH 2.124
Final 5/1/13

  • Upperclass-only elective
Contracts for Foreign Lawyers 379M 29221 GERHART, P.
TWTH 2:15-3:05pm
JON 6.207
Final 5/2/13

  • Upperclass-only elective
Copyright (Advanced Topics) 350K 28945 BRACHA, O.
MT 9:05-10:20am
CCJ 3.306
Take-home 5/10/13

  • Upperclass-only elective
Copyright and Media Rights Workshop, Advanced 279M 29155 HART, W.
WTH 11:50am-12:40pm
TNH 3.114
Floating

  • Upperclass-only elective
Core Readings in Public Law 379M 29225 PERRY, H.
M 3:30-6:30pm
BAT 1.104

  • 1L and upperclass elective
Corporate Governance 354D 28965 CUNNINGHAM, W.
TH 3:30-6:30pm
GSB 3.138
Final 5/2/13

  • Upperclass-only elective
Corporate Political Strategy 379M 29227 WERNER, T.
TTH 12:30-2:00pm
UTC 4.104

  • Upperclass-only elective
Corporate Tax 379M 29230 PERONI, R.
TW 2:15-3:30pm
TNH 3.127
Final 5/2/13

  • Upperclass-only elective
Criminal Procedure: Investigation 351K 28960 DIX, G.
MTW 8:10-9:00am
TNH 2.137
Final 5/8/13

  • Upperclass-only elective
Directed Research and Study 297L 29635 None

  • Upperclass-only elective
Directed Research and Study 497L 29655 None

  • Upperclass-only elective
Directed Research and Study 197L 29625 None

  • Upperclass-only elective
Directed Research and Study 397L 29645 None

  • Upperclass-only elective
Directed Research and Study: Teaching Assistant 197L 29630 Mandatory None

  • Upperclass-only elective
Directed Research and Study: Teaching Assistant 397L 29650 Mandatory None

  • Upperclass-only elective
Economic Analysis of Law 279M 29185 AVRAHAM, R.
MTH 1:15-3:20pm
TNH 3.126
Early 3/8/13

  • Upperclass-only elective
Emergence of Modern European Law 243E 28915 MARKESINIS, B.
MTWTHF 9:10-10:00am
TNH 3.115
Early 2/28/13

  • 1L and upperclass elective
Emerging Issues in Renewable Energy Policy 279M 29160 HUMBLE, M.
TH 10:30am-12:20pm
TNH 2.137
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
Employment Discrimination Law 368N 29020 FISHKIN, J.
MT 2:15-3:30pm
JON 6.257
Final 5/2/13

  • Upperclass-only elective
Employment Law 361J 28995 CARSON, L.
WTH 11:50am-1:05pm
JON 5.206
Final 5/7/13

  • Upperclass-only elective
Enterprise of Technology 379M 29320 NICHOLS, S.
T 3:30-6:30pm
ETC 2.140

  • Upperclass-only elective
Environmental Law: Air & Water 341L 28900 MCGARITY, T.
MTW 1:15-2:05pm
JON 5.206
Final 5/6/13

  • 1L and upperclass elective
Environmental Law: Toxics 241L 28892 WAGNER, W.
THF 10:30-11:20am
TNH 3.114
Floating

  • 1L and upperclass elective
Environmental Policy and Law 379M 29240 RAWLINS, R.
MW 12:30-2:00pm
SUT 3.112

  • Upperclass-only elective
Evidence 483 29400 GOODE, S.
TWTH 9:10-10:17am
TNH 3.142
Final 5/10/13

  • Upperclass-only elective
Evidence 483 29405 WELLBORN, O.
TWTH 10:30-11:37am
TNH 2.123
Final 5/9/13

  • Upperclass-only elective
Family Law 340 28880 WILLIAMS, S.
TW 2:15-3:30pm
TNH 2.123
Take-home 5/2/13

  • Upperclass-only elective
Federal Courts 486 29435 SAGER, L.
MW 3:45-5:35pm
TNH 3.124
Floating

  • Upperclass-only elective
Federal Courts 486 29440 WEINBERG, L.
MTWTH 10:30-11:20am
TNH 3.129
Final 5/9/13

  • Upperclass-only elective
Federal Criminal Law 323F 28720 KLEIN, S.
MWTH 11:50am-12:40pm
TNH 3.142
Floating

  • 1L and upperclass elective
Federal Income Tax 354J 28970 SPINDLER, J.
TTH 2:15-3:30pm
TNH 3.124
Final 5/2/13

  • 1L and upperclass elective
Federal Income Tax 454J 28975 PERONI, R.
MTW 9:10-10:17am
TNH 2.139
Final 5/10/13

  • Upperclass-only elective
Federal Income Tax of Trusts/Estates 254U 28985 ASCHER, M.
TTH 1:15-2:05pm
TNH 3.124
Final 5/6/13

  • Upperclass-only elective
From Idea to Intellectual Property 379M 29245 VISHWANATH, S.
MW 7:00-8:30pm
ETC 4.150

  • Upperclass-only elective
Good and Evil in Art and Law 279M 29165 MARKESINIS, B.
Mandatory MTWTHF 10:30-11:20am
TNH 3.125
Early 3/5/13

  • 1L and upperclass elective
Habeas Corpus 279M 29195 MITCHELL, J.
M 3:45-5:35pm
JON 5.206
Final 5/1/13

  • Upperclass-only elective
History of the American Law Firm 379M 29260 ELLIS, B.
F 10:00am-12:50pm
TNH 3.126
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
International Arbitration: Practical Skills 279M 29170 GOLDBERG, M.
M 9:10-10:50am
JON 5.207
None

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
International Criminal Law 379M 29265 JINKS, D.
TWTH 1:15-2:05pm
TNH 2.123
Take-home 5/6/13

  • 1L and upperclass elective
International Human Rights Litigation 379M 29270 DULITZKY, A.
MW 11:50am-1:05pm
JON 6.206
Floating

  • 1L and upperclass elective
International Investor/State Arbitration 379M 29232 LOFTIS, J.
TYLER, T.
BISHOP, R.
M 3:45-6:55pm
TNH 3.142
Take-home 5/1/13

  • Upperclass-only elective
International Petroleum Transactions 282F 29390 ANDERSON, O.
M 11:50am-1:40pm
TNH 2.123
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
International Trade 382D 29385 HANSEN, P.
TW 9:05-10:20am
JON 5.206
Final 5/10/13

  • Upperclass-only elective
Internship: Government 497P 29677 WOOD, L.
Mandatory T 1:15-2:05pm
TNH 3.129
None

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Internship: Government
Internship: Health Law 497P 29678 WOOD, L.
Mandatory T 1:15-2:05pm
TNH 3.114
None

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Internship: other
Internship: Legislative 397P 29675 HARRINGTON, E.
Mandatory M 5:45-6:45pm
TNH 3.129
None

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Internship: Legislative
Internship: Nonprofit 497P 29679 FERNANDEZ, T.
Mandatory T 1:15-2:05pm
TNH 3.115
None

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Internship: Nonprofit
Internship: U.S. Attorney 297P 29670 BROWN, A.
Mandatory None

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Internship: U.S. Attorney
  • Professional Skills
Invisible Global Marketing 379M 29275 MAHAJAN, V.
MW 2:00-3:30pm
GSB 3.138

  • Upperclass-only elective
Judicial Internship Course 179M 29125 CROUTER, M.
Mandatory T 3:45-5:15pm
CCJ 3.306
None
29910
29915
  • Upperclass-only elective
Judicial Internship Program 398J 29910 CROUTER, M.
Mandatory None
29125
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Internship: Judicial
Judicial Internship Program 498J 29915 CROUTER, M.
Mandatory None
29125
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Internship: Judicial
Jurisprudence of Sport 379M 29280 BERMAN, M.
MW 9:05-10:20am
JON 6.206
Final 5/10/13

  • 1L and upperclass elective
Labor Law 361K 29000 GETMAN, J.
WTH 2:15-3:30pm
JON 5.257
Take-home 5/2/13

  • 1L and upperclass elective
Law & Social Media 279M 29177 GARCIA, R.
F 10:30am-12:20pm
TNH 3.124
Final 5/7/13

  • Upperclass-only elective
Law Libraries 379M 29285 BINTLIFF, B.
W 12:00-3:00pm
TNH 3.115
Floating

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
Legal Research & Writing, Advanced: Texas Law 279M 29180 YOUNGDALE, E.
Mandatory W 3:45-5:35pm
TNH 2.123
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
Legal Research, Advanced 132C 28825 CRISTOBAL, K.
Mandatory W 3:45-5:35pm
JON 3.222
None

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
Legal Research, Advanced: Corporations/Securities 132C 28820 NOEL, J.
Mandatory T 3:45-5:35pm
JON 3.222
None

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
Legal Research, Advanced: Intellectual Property 132C 28822 WOLFSON, S.
Mandatory M 3:45-5:35pm
JON 3.222
None

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
Legal Writing, Advanced 232D 28860 SCHIESS, W.
Mandatory MT 1:15-2:05pm
TNH 3.125
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
Legal Writing, Advanced: Litigation 232D 28845 BRIDGES, K.
Mandatory MW 10:30-11:20am
JON 6.206
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
Legal Writing, Advanced: Litigation 232D 28850 BRIDGES, K.
Mandatory MW 1:15-2:05pm
TNH 3.127
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
Legal Writing, Advanced: TQ 132D 28840 SCHIESS, W.
Mandatory F 3:45-4:35pm
TNH 3.126
None

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
Legal Writing, Advanced: Transactional Drafting 232D 28855 SCHIESS, W.
Mandatory MT 2:15-3:05pm
TNH 3.125
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
Mass Media Law 341M 28905 ANDERSON, D.
TWTH 10:30-11:20am
JON 5.206
Paper

  • 1L and upperclass elective
Mediation 381S 29375 BRYANT, C.
WTH 9:05-10:20am
TNH 3.125
Paper

  • 1L and upperclass elective
  • Professional Skills
Negotiating Petroleum Agreements 179M 29127 ANDERSON, O.
M 1:50-3:40pm
TNH 2.138
None

  • Upperclass-only elective
Negotiation 346K 28930 SCHLESS, M.
W 3:45-6:35pm
TNH 2.138
None

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
Negotiation 346K 28925 FOX, K.
W 3:45-6:35pm
TNH 2.139
None

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
Negotiation 346K 28935 SCHWARTZ, S.
MENICUCCI, M.
TW 9:05-10:20am
TNH 3.127
None

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
Oil and Gas 390 29450 SMITH, E.
MTTH 10:30-11:20am
TNH 2.139
Final 5/9/13

  • Upperclass-only elective
Oil and Gas Taxation 379M 29235 SPELLINGS, J.
WRIGHT, D.
TH 2:30-5:20pm
TNH 3.127
Final 5/1/13

  • Upperclass-only elective
Originalism & Its Critics 279M 29187 BERMAN, M.
T 3:45-5:35pm
JON 5.206
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
Partnership Tax 354Q 28980 BOWERS, W.
O'DANIEL, P.
M 11:50am-2:40pm
JON 5.208
Final 5/3/13

  • Upperclass-only elective
Patent Prosecution Workshop 250T 28955 WILSON, M.
KRAWZSENEK, M.
Mandatory T 3:45-5:35pm
TNH 3.115
None

  • Upperclass-only elective
Preparing for a Federal District Clerkship 279M 29190 PETRIE, S.
Mandatory TH 3:45-5:35pm
TNH 3.126
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
Preservation Law 379M 29290 RAWLINS, R.
TTH 12:30-2:00pm
SUT 3.112

  • Upperclass-only elective
Professional Responsibility 285 29420 GOODE, S.
TW 1:15-2:05pm
TNH 3.142
Final 5/6/13

  • Upperclass-only elective
Professional Responsibility 385 29430 STRONG, G.
MT 2:15-3:30pm
TNH 2.137
Final 5/2/13

  • Upperclass-only elective
Professional Responsibility 285 29426 SILVER, C.
TW 1:15-2:05pm
TNH 3.126
Take-home 5/6/13

  • Upperclass-only elective
Professional Responsibility for Civil Litigators 285 29425 SILVER, C.
W 3:45-5:35pm
TNH 2.124
Take-home 5/1/13

  • Upperclass-only elective
Professional Responsibility/Keck 285 29415 BURTON, W.
T 3:45-5:35pm
TNH 3.142
Final 5/1/13
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
Public International Law 382G 29395 JINKS, D.
TWTH 10:30-11:20am
TNH 3.115
Take-home 5/9/13

  • 1L and upperclass elective
Reading Group 179M 29130 BOBBITT, P.
LEVINSON, S.
Mandatory W 6:30-8:30pm
TNH 3.115
None

  • Upperclass-only elective
Reading Group 179M 29137 RABBAN, D.
Mandatory T 3:45-5:35pm
TNH 3.140
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
Real Estate Development 331D 28755 RIDER, B.
TTH 3:45-5:00pm
TNH 2.123
Final 5/1/13

  • 1L and upperclass elective
Regulation of Broadcast/Cable/Telecommunications 379M 29295 SPITZER, M.
MW 2:15-3:30pm
TNH 3.114
Final 5/2/13

  • 1L and upperclass elective
Remedies 462L 29010 DICKERSON, M.
MWTH 11:50am-12:57pm
TNH 3.126
Take-home 5/7/13

  • Upperclass-only elective
Restorative Justice 379M 29300 ARMOUR, M.
F 5:30-8:30pm
SSW 2.122
SA 9:00am-5:30pm
SSW 2.122

  • Upperclass-only elective
SMNR: Aggregate Litigation in a Global Context 397S 29690 MULLENIX, L.
W 1:15-3:05pm
JON 6.202
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Antidiscrimination Law 397S 29780 FRANKLIN, C.
M 3:45-5:35pm
JON 6.257
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Arbitration 397S 29695 RAU, A.
T 3:45-5:35pm
CCJ 3.310
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Behavioral Law & Economics 397S 29700 WILLIAMS, S.
W 3:45-5:35pm
TNH 3.127
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Bioethics & Law: Reproductive Medicine 397S 29705 ROBERTSON, J.
T 3:45-5:35pm
JON 5.207
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Business/Regulatory Aspects of Health Law 397S 29710 BELL, J.
TH 4:15-6:05pm
TNH 3.115
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Causation in Tort Law 397S 29711 ROBERTSON, D.
TH 2:15-4:05pm
JON 6.257
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Comparative Constitutional Law 397S 29725 MARKOVITS, I.
W 3:45-5:35pm
TNH 3.129
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Comparative Evidence & Procedure 397S 29720 LAUDAN, L.
TH 2:15-4:05pm
TNH 3.115
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Constitutional Design 397S 29730 LEVINSON, S.
FERRERES, V.
T 3:45-5:35pm
TNH 3.128
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Corporate and International Finance and Governance 397S 29735 HU, H.
T 3:45-5:35pm
TNH 3.127
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Credit Cards in Transition 397S 29740 LITTWIN, A.
W 3:45-5:35pm
JON 6.203
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Criminal Justice Policy: Corrections/Sentencing 397S 29745 DEITCH, M.
W 2:00-5:00pm
SRH 3.220
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Dispute Resolution in Labor & Employment 397S 29800 GETMAN, J.
T 3:45-5:35pm
TNH 3.129
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Economic Justice/Identity: Gender/Race 397S 29747 WISEMAN, Z.
T 3:45-5:35pm
JON 6.257
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Electric Power Law 397S 29750 DIFFEN, R.
TOMSU, M.
M 3:45-5:35pm
TNH 3.114
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Energy Development and Policy 397S 29755 ADELMAN, D.
HUMBLE, M.
M 3:45-5:35pm
TNH 3.127
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Enforcement of Intellectual Property 397S 29760 DAVIS, K.
TH 4:15-6:05pm
TNH 3.114
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Entertainment Law 397S 29765 FAIR, E.
T 3:45-5:35pm
TNH 3.126
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Environmental Litigation 397S 29770 CIVINS, J.
M 3:45-5:35pm
TNH 3.129
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Food Safety Law 397S 29775 MCGARITY, T.
M 3:45-5:35pm
TNH 3.115
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Intellectual Property, Economics & Innovation 397S 29785 GOLDEN, J.
SCHANKERMAN, M.
T 3:45-5:35pm
JON 6.208
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: International Business Litigation 397S 29795 WESTBROOK, J.
M 3:45-5:35pm
JON 6.203
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: International/Comparative Art & Antiquities Law 397S 29790 BAADE, H.
TH 2:15-4:05pm
JON 5.207
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Labor, Employment & Employment Discrimination Law 397S 29805 CARSON, L.
W 3:45-5:35pm
JON 5.206
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Law and Social Movements 397S 29810 TORRES, G.
W 3:45-5:35pm
TNH 3.115
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Law, Business & Economics Workshop 397S 29815 GANOR, M.
M 3:45-5:35pm
TNH 3.125
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Legislative Process 397S 29820 SAMPSON, J.
F 10:30am-12:20pm
TNH 3.129
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Management of Ocean Ecosystems 397S 29835 NIX, D.
TH 2:15-4:05pm
TNH 3.128
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Maritime Law: Commercial Problems 397S 29825 STURLEY, M.
TH 2:15-4:05pm
JON 6.201
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Mass Media Law 397S 29830 ANDERSON, D.
T 3:45-5:35pm
TNH 3.114
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Oil and Gas, Advanced 397S 29840 SMITH, E.
W 3:45-5:35pm
TNH 3.114
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Philosophy of Criminal Law 397S 29845 DEIGH, J.
W 3:45-5:35pm
JON 6.257
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Policing the Police 397S 29850 LAURIN, J.
F 10:30am-12:20pm
JON 6.203
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Refugee Law & Policy 397S 29855 GILMAN, D.
W 3:45-5:35pm
TNH 3.126
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Regulation of Financial Markets 397S 29865 STUTTS, W.
TH 4:15-6:05pm
TNH 3.129
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Software/Video Game/Interactive Entertainment 397S 29870 CAVAZOS, E.
T 5:45-7:35pm
TNH 3.142
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Solving Environmental Problems 397S 29872 WAGNER, W.
BROWN, J.
W 3:45-5:35pm
JON 6.206
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Theories of Intellectual Property 397S 29875 BRACHA, O.
M 3:45-5:35pm
JON 6.202
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: U.S. Intelligence/FBI/Homeland Security/Law 397S 29890 SIEVERT, R.
T 3:45-5:35pm
JON 6.206
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: White Collar Crime 397S 29880 MCNEIL, B.
BRAININ, S.
TH 2:15-4:05pm
TNH 3.129
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Wind Law 397S 29885 WETSEL, R.
DEWOLF, S.
T 3:45-5:35pm
TNH 2.138
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
Secured Credit 380D 29335 LITTWIN, A.
WTH 2:15-3:30pm
TNH 3.142
Final 5/2/13

  • Upperclass-only elective
Securities Regulation 384N 29410 HU, H.
MTW 8:00-9:00am
TNH 2.123
Final 5/8/13

  • Upperclass-only elective
Social Science & Law 379M 29305 ROSE, M.
TTH 2:15-3:30pm
TNH 3.114
Take-home 5/2/13

  • Upperclass-only elective
Sports Law 341G 28890 POWE, L.
MTW 8:10-9:00am
TNH 3.124
Final 5/8/13

  • Upperclass-only elective
State and Local Government 394P 29455 BAKER, L.
TW 9:05-10:20am
TNH 3.129
Final 5/10/13

  • 1L and upperclass elective
Tax Planning for Business Entities 379M 29310 SINGER, S.
TTH 2:00-3:30pm
CBA 4.332

  • Upperclass-only elective
Terror/Consent: Constitutional/International Law 379M 29315 BOBBITT, P.
TTH 5:30-7:45pm
TNH 2.124
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
Texas Civil Litigation: Pretrial and Trial Strategy 376T 29095 TOTTENHAM, T.
VARNEY, L.
Mandatory TH 2:15-5:05pm
JON 6.206
None

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
Texas Civil Procedure: Survey 476P 29090 HOBBS, L.
MTW 10:30-11:37am
TNH 3.126
Final 5/9/13

  • Upperclass-only elective
Texas Criminal Procedure: Pretrial 378N 29110 DIX, G.
MTW 10:30-11:20am
JON 6.257
Final 5/9/13

  • Upperclass-only elective
Texas Criminal Procedure: Trial & Beyond 378P 29115 WOMACK, P.
MTW 2:15-3:05pm
JON 6.206
Midterm 1/29/13
Midterm 2/18/13
Midterm 3/5/13
Midterm 3/26/13
Midterm 4/15/13
Final 5/2/13

  • Upperclass-only elective
Topics in Sustainable Development 379M 29325 MOORE, S.
TH 3:30-6:30pm
SUT 2.114

  • Upperclass-only elective
Topics in Theory/Practice of Arbitration 279M 29205 FERRERES, V.
BONE, R.
MW 3:45-5:35pm
JON 6.208
Early 3/1/13

  • Upperclass-only elective
Trademark & Unfair Competition 350N 28950 BONE, R.
MWTH 10:30-11:20am
TNH 3.124
Final 5/9/13

  • Upperclass-only elective
Venture Capital 379M 29330 GANOR, M.
WTH 2:15-3:30pm
TNH 2.124
Final 5/2/13

  • Upperclass-only elective
Water Law 376L 29040 TORRES, G.
MW 11:50am-1:05pm
TNH 2.139
Floating

  • Upperclass-only elective
Wills and Estates 489N 29445 ASCHER, M.
TWTHF 9:10-10:00am
TNH 3.124
Final 5/10/13

  • Upperclass-only elective
Writing for the Court 279M 29210 SMITH, B.
Mandatory T 3:45-5:35pm
JON 5.208
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills