Spring 2020 - Upper Division Law Classes
Class Title | Course | Unique | Instructor | Pass/Fail | Class Meeting Times | Evaluation Method | Corresponding Uniques | Additional Class Details |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Administrative Law | 461 | 28250 |
ADELMAN, D.
|
Mandatory |
TWTH 9:10-10:17am TNH 3.125 |
Final 5/7/20 |
|
|
Adv Skills: Criminal Court | 179P | 28640 |
BLEDSOE, M.
|
Mandatory |
TH 10:30am-12:20pm TNH 3.114 |
None |
|
|
Advocacy Practice & Theory for the New Millennium | 476W | 28370 |
MCCORMACK, T.
AEBERSOLD, E. LEAHY, K. NEIDHARDT, T. GREEN, G. WIRTH, S. |
Mandatory |
MT 1:15-3:05pm TNH 3.140 |
None |
|
|
Advocacy Survey | 376M | 28325 |
GONZALEZ, D.
LEIN, D. GOLDEN, M. |
Mandatory |
MW 11:50am-1:05pm TNH 3.140 |
Floating |
28340 28355 |
|
Advocacy Survey: Skills | 176N | 28355 |
BLEDSOE, M.
RAJENDRAN, E. MOORE, C. BETTAC, N. |
Mandatory |
W 6:00-9:00pm CCJ 3.306 |
None |
28325 |
|
Advocacy Survey: Skills | 176N | 28340 |
KELLY, C.
SHEPPERD, E. WINTERS, J. WILLIAMS, A. LEIN, D. TAYLOR, A. CASAS, A. THOMAS, S. |
Mandatory |
M 6:00-9:00pm CCJ 3.306 |
None |
28325 |
|
Alternative Dispute Resolution | 381R | 28755 |
SCHESKE, J.
|
Mandatory |
WTH 2:15-3:30pm TNH 2.124 |
Paper |
|
|
American Children in Poverty | 371V | 28290 |
HOLE, M.
|
Allowed |
W 2:00-5:00pm SRH 3.220 |
|
|
|
Americans with Disabilities | 348D | 28175 |
CANTU, N.
|
Mandatory |
M 3:45-6:35pm TNH 2.124 |
Floating |
|
|
Animal Law | 379M | 28515 |
REVELEY, D.
|
Mandatory |
TH 1:00-3:30pm JON 5.206/7 |
Paper |
|
|
Antitrust: Economic Analysis/Legal Interpretation | 440M | 28120 |
MARKOVITS, R.
|
Mandatory |
MTW 9:10-10:17am JON 6.203 |
Final 5/8/20 Midterm 3/3/20 |
|
|
Appellate Clerkship Writing | 232H | 27990 |
GREENMAN, J.
|
Mandatory |
T 3:45-5:35pm TNH 3.114 |
Paper |
|
|
Arbitration: Theory and Practice | 279M | 28490 |
BONE, R.
FERRERES, V. |
Mandatory |
TTH 3:45-5:35pm JON 5.206/7 |
Paper |
|
|
Business Associations | 474K | 28310 |
SOKOLOW, D.
|
Mandatory |
MTWTH 10:30-11:20am TNH 2.140 |
Final 5/13/20 |
|
|
Business Associations | 474K | 28315 |
DAMMANN, J.
|
Mandatory |
MTWTH 9:10-10:00am TNH 2.123 |
Final 5/7/20 |
|
|
Capital Punishment | 378R | 28380 |
STEIKER, J.
|
Mandatory |
M 3:45-6:25pm TNH 3.124 |
Final 5/14/20 |
|
|
Capital Punishment: Advanced | 379M | 28520 |
MARCUS, J.
SCHONEMANN, R. POSEL, T. |
Mandatory |
TTH 9:05-10:20am TNH 3.142 |
None |
|
|
Clinic, Advanced | 197W | 29285 | Mandatory |
Other |
|
|
||
Clinic, Advanced | 297W | 29290 | Mandatory |
Other |
|
|
||
Clinic, Advanced | 397W | 29295 | Mandatory |
Other |
|
|
||
Clinic: Actual Innocence | 697C | 28875 |
PRESS, C.
|
Mandatory |
T 1:15-3:15pm JON 5.208 |
Other |
|
|
Clinic: Capital Punishment | 497C | 28850 |
MARCUS, J.
SCHONEMANN, R. POSEL, T. WHITING, V. |
Mandatory |
W 2:15-4:05pm TNH 3.129 |
Other |
|
|
Clinic: Children's Rights | 697C | 28880 |
DUKE, L.
STRAUCH, L. WHITING, V. |
Mandatory |
TH 2:15-4:45pm CCJ 3.306 |
Other |
|
|
Clinic: Civil Rights | 697C | 28860 |
NATARAJAN, R.
|
Mandatory |
T 2:15-3:30pm CCJ 3.306 TH 2:15-3:30pm CCJ 3.310 |
Other |
|
|
Clinic: Criminal Defense | 697C | 28885 |
ROBERTS, C.
DYER, K. |
Mandatory |
TH 1:15-3:05pm TNH 3.140 |
Other |
|
|
Clinic: Domestic Violence | 697C | 28890 |
LUNGWITZ, J.
SALINAS, C. WHITING, V. |
Mandatory |
T 2:15-4:45pm JON 5.257 |
Other |
|
|
Clinic: Entrepreneurship/Community Development | 697C | 28865 |
MARTINEZ, F.
WAY, H. |
Mandatory |
M 2:15-4:15pm CCJ 3.306 TH 9:10-10:00am CCJ 3.306 |
Other |
|
|
Clinic: Environmental | 697C | 28895 |
HARAGAN, K.
|
Mandatory |
TH 2:15-4:05pm JON 6.202 |
Other |
|
|
Clinic: Housing | 497C | 28855 |
FUCHS, F.
MOCK, N. |
Mandatory |
T 3:45-5:35pm OFF CAMPUS |
Other |
|
|
Clinic: Human Rights | 697C | 28900 |
DULITZKY, A.
|
Mandatory |
MW 2:15-3:30pm JON 6.257 |
Other |
|
|
Clinic: Immigration | 697C | 28905 |
GILMAN, D.
STEGLICH, E. |
Mandatory |
TTH 3:45-5:15pm TNH 3.115 |
Other |
|
|
Clinic: Juvenile Justice | 697C | 28910 |
SIGMAN, P.
CONSTANTINE, S. GALAVIZ, M. CASNER, S. RUPLINGER, S. |
Mandatory |
TTH 2:15-3:30pm TNH 3.114 |
Other |
|
|
Clinic: Supreme Court | 697C | 28915 |
STURLEY, M.
BUSBY, E. ESKOW, L. |
Mandatory |
T 3:45-5:35pm JON 6.257 F 10:30am-12:20pm JON 6.257 |
Other |
|
|
Clinic: Transnational Worker Rights | 697C | 28920 |
BEARDALL, W.
JOHNSON, A. |
Mandatory |
W 3:45-5:35pm JON 6.201 |
Other |
|
|
Coastal Watersheds | 379M | 28525 |
TAYLOR, M.
MCCLELLAND, J. |
Mandatory |
TTH 10:30-11:45am JON 5.202/203 |
Paper |
|
|
Comparative Judicial Politics | 379M | 28529 |
BRINKS, D.
|
Allowed |
T 3:30-6:30pm BAT 1.104 |
|
|
|
Conflict of Laws | 282 | 28770 |
WOOLLEY, P.
|
Mandatory |
MTWTH 9:10-10:00am TNH 3.124 |
Early 3/30/20 |
|
|
Const Law II: Equality and Liberty | 381C | 28735 |
FRANKLIN, C.
|
Mandatory |
MW 11:50am-1:05pm TNH 2.124 |
Final 5/6/20 |
|
|
Const Law II: Free Speech | 381C | 28740 |
RABBAN, D.
|
Mandatory |
MTW 10:30-11:20am TNH 3.124 |
Final 5/13/20 |
|
|
Const Law II: Race/Sex Discrimination | 481C | 28750 |
STEIKER, J.
|
Mandatory |
TW 3:45-5:35pm TNH 2.123 |
Final 5/14/20 |
|
|
Const Law II: Rights-Based Litigation | 381C | 28720 |
WEINBERG, L.
|
Mandatory |
MTW 10:30-11:20am TNH 3.129 |
None |
|
|
Const Law II: Separation of Powers | 381C | 28745 |
CHAFETZ, J.
|
Mandatory |
W 3:45-6:25pm TNH 2.124 |
Paper |
|
|
Consumer Protection (Deceptive Trade Practices Act) | 345D | 28145 |
NEWBURGER, M.
|
Mandatory |
M 3:45-6:35pm JON 6.207/208 |
Final 5/14/20 Paper |
|
|
Copyright | 350K | 28185 |
BRACHA, O.
|
Mandatory |
MW 11:50am-1:05pm TNH 2.123 |
Take-home 5/6/20 |
|
|
Corporate Governance | 354D | 28215 |
CUNNINGHAM, W.
|
Mandatory |
TH 3:30-6:30pm RRH 4.416 |
|
|
|
Corporate Tax | 454R | 28235 |
JOHNSON, C.
|
Mandatory |
TWTH 10:30-11:37am JON 5.208 |
Final 5/13/20 |
|
|
Covert Action and U.S. National Security Policy | 379M | 28535 |
SLICK, S.
|
Allowed |
W 2:00-5:00pm SRH 3.360 |
|
|
|
Criminal Procedure: Investigation | 351K | 28210 |
STRONG, G.
|
Mandatory |
WTH 3:45-5:00pm TNH 2.137 |
Final 5/7/20 |
|
|
Crisis Management | 371V | 28295 |
INMAN, B.
|
Allowed |
TH 9:00am-12:00pm SRH 3.124 |
|
|
|
Cutting-Edge Constitutional Litigation from the Trial Court to the Supreme Court | 279M | 28415 |
ROWES, J.
|
Mandatory |
TH 10:30am-12:20pm TNH 3.124 |
Paper |
|
|
Directed Research and Study | 397L | 28950 | Mandatory |
|
|
|||
Directed Research and Study | 197L | 28940 | Mandatory |
|
|
|||
Directed Research and Study | 297L | 28945 | Mandatory |
|
|
|||
Directed Research and Study Teaching Assistant | 397F | 28935 | Mandatory |
|
|
|||
Directed Research and Study Teaching Assistant | 297F | 28930 | Mandatory |
|
|
|||
Domestic Violence and the Law | 378J | 28375 |
LUNGWITZ, J.
|
Mandatory |
W 3:45-6:25pm TNH 3.126 |
Paper |
|
|
EU Competition Law | 279M | 28430 |
MARKOVITS, R.
|
Mandatory |
MW 10:30-11:40am JON 6.203 |
Early 4/16/20 |
|
|
Economics of Cybersecurity | 379M | 28540 |
CANANN, T.
|
Allowed |
MW 9:30-11:00am RRH 3.402 |
|
|
|
Electronic Discovery and Digital Evidence | 335E | 28095 |
BALL, C.
|
Mandatory |
M 3:45-6:25pm JON 5.202 |
Paper Midterm 3/12/20 |
|
|
Emerging Skills: Litigators | 179P | 28650 |
HORTON, B.
MELSHEIMER, T. |
Mandatory |
TH 10:30am-12:20pm TNH 3.125 |
None |
|
|
Eminent Domain & Private Property | 279M | 28425 |
ELLIS, L.
JOHNS, C. |
Mandatory |
M 3:45-5:35pm JON 6.206 |
Final 5/14/20 |
|
|
Employment Discrimination Law | 368N | 28280 |
FISHKIN, J.
|
Mandatory |
TTH 2:15-3:30pm TNH 3.127 |
Final 5/11/20 |
|
|
Energy Law: Regulating Energy Markets | 379M | 28545 |
SPENCE, D.
|
Mandatory |
MW 9:05-10:20am TNH 3.142 |
Final 5/7/20 |
|
|
Evidence | 483 | 28795 |
GOODE, S.
|
Mandatory |
MTW 10:30-11:37am TNH 2.139 |
Final 5/13/20 |
|
|
Evidence | 383 | 28789 |
PEREZ-DAPLE, B.
|
Mandatory |
TWTH 2:15-3:05pm TNH 2.138 |
Final 5/11/20 |
|
|
Evidence for Litigators | 483 | 28790 |
MCCORMACK, T.
HARGETT, R. HARBOUR, C. SHARP, L. MURPHY, G. HALPERN, D. |
Mandatory |
MW 10:30-11:20am TNH 3.140 TH 10:30am-12:20pm TNH 3.140 |
Floating |
|
|
Exploring In-House Practice | 179P | 28654 |
BLOUNT, S.
|
Mandatory |
FSA 9:30am-5:00pm TNH 2.123 |
None |
|
|
Federal Courts | 486 | 28825 |
VLADECK, S.
|
Mandatory |
TWTH 2:15-3:22pm TNH 2.137 |
Floating |
|
|
Federal Criminal Law | 323F | 27910 |
KLEIN, S.
|
Mandatory |
MWTH 1:15-2:05pm TNH 2.123 |
Floating |
|
|
Federal Income Tax of Trusts/Estates | 254U | 28240 |
ASCHER, M.
|
Mandatory |
TW 1:15-2:05pm JON 5.206/207 |
Final 5/8/20 |
|
|
Federal Income Tax – Transactional | 354J | 28220 |
SPINDLER, J.
|
Mandatory |
MT 2:15-3:30pm TNH 2.124 |
Final 5/9/20 |
|
|
Financial Methods for Lawyers | 272P | 28300 |
LENDECKY, B.
MOORE, B. |
Mandatory |
TTH 10:30-11:37am TNH 2.123 |
None |
|
|
Immigration | 373C | 28305 |
CHURGIN, M.
|
Mandatory |
MTW 10:30-11:20am TNH 3.125 |
Final 5/13/20 |
|
|
Insurance | 269 | 28285 |
AVRAHAM, R.
|
Mandatory |
TW 8:10-10:17am JON 6.207/8 |
Paper |
|
|
Intensive Interviewing and Role-Playing Skills for Criminal Defense Practice | 179P | 28660 |
MARCUS, J.
SCHONEMANN, R. POSEL, T. STEIKER, J. |
Mandatory |
MTWTHF 8:00am-5:00pm TNH 3.124 |
None |
|
|
International Arbitration: Practical Skills | 279M | 28435 |
GOLDBERG, M.
|
Mandatory |
M 8:00-10:20am TNH 3.115 |
Paper |
|
|
International Human Rights Law | 348E | 28180 |
ENGLE, K.
|
Mandatory |
MW 11:30am-1:00pm JON 6.207/208 |
Paper |
|
|
International Investor/State Arbitration | 379M | 28560 |
DEUTSCH, R.
LOFTIS, J. TYLER, T. |
Mandatory |
M 3:45-6:55pm TNH 3.129 |
Other |
|
|
International Trade | 382D | 28775 |
HANSEN, P.
|
Mandatory |
MTW 1:15-2:05pm TNH 2.124 |
Floating |
|
|
Internet and Telecommunication Regulation | 379M | 28555 |
COSGROVE, J.
|
Mandatory |
TTH 9:05-10:20am TNH 3.126 |
Final 5/7/20 Paper |
|
|
Internship: Federal Public Defender | 297P | 28960 |
KLEIN, S.
ALDREDGE, H. |
Mandatory |
Other |
|
|
|
Internship: Government | 497P | 28985 |
GAEBLER, H.
|
Mandatory |
T 2:15-3:30pm JON 6.257 |
Other |
|
|
Internship: Judicial | 197P | 28955 |
CROUTER, M.
|
Mandatory |
Other |
|
|
|
Internship: Judicial | 497P | 28990 |
CROUTER, M.
|
Mandatory |
T 3:45-5:15pm CCJ 3.306 |
Other |
|
|
Internship: Legislative | 497P | 28995 |
BRADY, H.
|
Mandatory |
W 2:15-3:30pm JON 6.202 |
Other |
|
|
Internship: Nonprofit | 497P | 29000 |
WOOD, L.
|
Mandatory |
M 1:15-2:45pm JON 6.207 |
Other |
|
|
Internship: Prosecution | 597P | 29005 |
KEPPLE, R.
SYLESTINE, J. |
Mandatory |
W 5:45-7:00pm JON 6.207/208 |
Other |
|
|
Internship: Semester in Practice | 897P | 29015 |
HARRINGTON, E.
|
Mandatory |
Other |
|
|
|
Internship: Semester in Practice | 297P | 28970 |
HARRINGTON, E.
|
Mandatory |
Other |
|
|
|
Internship: U.S. Attorney | 297P | 28975 |
KLEIN, S.
BROWN, A. |
Mandatory |
Other |
|
|
|
Labor Law, the NLRA and Unions | 261K | 28259 |
SPIELBERG, S.
|
Mandatory |
W 3:45-5:35pm JON 6.207/8 |
Final 5/14/20 |
|
|
Law and Economics | 379M | 28565 |
WICKELGREN, A.
|
Mandatory |
MT 9:05-10:20am JON 6.257 |
Final 5/7/20 |
|
|
Law, Finance, and Science of Global Energy Transactions | 379M | 28570 |
ANDERSON, O.
BUTLER, J. CHUCHLA, R. MOORE, C. |
Mandatory |
W 3:45-6:35pm TNH 3.124 |
None |
|
|
Legal Research, Advanced | 132C | 27945 |
STEINKE, M.
|
Mandatory |
F 10:30am-12:20pm JON 3.222 |
None |
|
|
Legal Research, Advanced: Corporations/Securities | 132C | 27940 |
ZHANG, L.
|
Mandatory |
W 10:30am-12:20pm JON 3.222 |
None |
|
|
Legal Research, Advanced: Texas Law | 132C | 27950 |
HOLAHAN, A.
|
Mandatory |
TH 10:30am-12:20pm JON 3.222 |
None |
|
|
Legal Spanish for the Practicing Attorney | 179P | 28665 |
TREVINO, C.
WEIMER, C. |
Mandatory |
W 6:00-6:50pm TNH 3.125 |
Paper |
|
|
Legal Writing in Plain English | 132D | 27955 |
GARNER, B.
|
Mandatory |
FSA 9:30am-5:00pm TNH 2.139 |
Take-home 2/1/20 |
|
|
Legal Writing, Advanced: Litigation | 232D | 27960 |
LARI, R.
|
Mandatory |
M 5:45-7:35pm JON 5.206/207 |
Paper |
|
|
Legal Writing, Advanced: Litigation | 232D | 27965 |
PALIN, L.
|
Mandatory |
T 6:00-7:50pm TNH 3.129 |
Paper |
|
|
Legal Writing, Advanced: Transactional Drafting | 232D | 27975 |
DEROSE, Z.
|
Mandatory |
T 3:45-5:35pm TNH 2.124 |
Paper |
|
|
Legal Writing, Advanced: Transactional Drafting | 232D | 27970 |
CRONIN, K.
|
Mandatory |
W 3:45-5:35pm JON 6.206 |
Paper |
|
|
Legal Writing, Advanced: Writing for Business Clients | 232D | 27980 |
KIMBOL, P.
|
Mandatory |
TH 10:30am-12:20pm JON 6.257 |
None |
|
|
Legal Writing, Advanced: Writing for Business Clients | 232D | 27985 |
KIMBOL, P.
|
Mandatory |
T 10:30am-12:20pm JON 6.257 |
None |
|
|
Legislative Oversight and Investigations | 379M | 28580 |
BRADY, H.
|
Mandatory |
TTH 9:05-10:20am JON 5.208 |
Paper |
|
|
Mediation | 381S | 28760 |
SCHLESS, M.
|
Mandatory |
M 3:45-6:35pm TNH 2.139 |
|
|
|
Mediation | 381S | 28765 |
JURY, J.
|
Mandatory |
T 3:45-6:35pm TNH 3.126 |
Paper |
|
|
Mergers and Acquisitions | 279P | 28690 |
CALDER, A.
PITTS, J. |
Mandatory |
FSA 9:30am-5:00pm TNH 2.139 |
Take-home 4/20/20 |
|
|
Narration and Problem Solving for Litigation | 179P | 28670 |
WENDELL, W.
AEBERSOLD, E. |
Mandatory |
MW 6:00-9:00pm TNH 3.140 |
None |
|
|
Natural Resources Law | 341L | 28130 |
TAYLOR, M.
|
Mandatory |
TWTH 9:10-10:00am JON 5.206/7 |
Final 5/8/20 Midterm 3/12/20 |
|
|
Negotiation | 346K | 28165 |
VAN GINKEL, E.
|
Mandatory |
T 2:15-4:30pm JON 6.203 TH 2:15-3:55pm JON 6.203 |
|
|
|
Negotiation | 346K | 28150 |
JURY, J.
|
Mandatory |
M 3:45-6:35pm TNH 3.126 |
|
|
|
Negotiation | 346K | 28174 |
FOX, K.
GREGG, A. |
Mandatory |
W 5:45-8:35pm TNH 3.129 |
None |
|
|
Negotiation | 346K | 28155 |
SCHLESS, M.
|
Mandatory |
T 3:45-6:35pm TNH 2.139 |
|
|
|
Negotiation | 346K | 28160 |
LASS, J.
|
Mandatory |
F 9:10-11:50am JON 5.206/207 |
|
|
|
Negotiation | 346K | 28170 |
WENDELL, W.
|
Mandatory |
TH 3:45-6:25pm TNH 3.124 |
Paper |
|
|
Nonprofit Law | 279M | 28445 |
STARICKA, S.
|
Mandatory |
W 8:30-10:20am JON 6.206 |
Floating |
|
|
Oil and Gas | 390 | 28835 |
BECKWORTH, J.
BALAGIA, J. |
Mandatory |
MW 2:15-3:30pm TNH 2.123 |
Final 5/11/20 |
|
|
Oil and Gas Taxation | 390E | 28840 |
WRIGHT, D.
|
Mandatory |
T 3:45-6:45pm TNH 3.124 |
Final 5/9/20 |
|
|
Partnership Tax | 354Q | 28230 |
BOWERS, W.
O'DANIEL, P. |
Mandatory |
M 12:15-3:05pm TNH 3.114 |
Floating |
|
|
Patent Law | 450L | 28190 |
GOLDEN, J.
|
Mandatory |
MTW 2:15-3:22pm TNH 3.126 |
Take-home 5/11/20 |
|
|
Patent Litigation | 350R | 28200 |
HURT, C.
SOJOODI-HAGHIGHI, E. |
Mandatory |
M 3:45-6:25pm TNH 3.127 |
None |
|
|
Patent Prosecution Workshop | 250T | 28205 |
KRAWZSENEK, M.
WOHLERS, T. |
Mandatory |
T 3:45-5:35pm TNH 3.127 |
None |
|
|
Pitfalls and Best Practices in Decision-Making | 179M | 28389 |
MALVESTI, M.
|
Allowed |
MT 5:30-8:30pm SRH 3.124 |
|
|
|
Policymaking and Leadership: From the Battlefield to the SITROOM | 371V | 28299 |
MCRAVEN, W.
|
Allowed |
MTWTHF 5:30-8:30pm SRH 3.124 |
|
|
|
Popular Sovereignty and National Self-Determination | 379M | 28600 |
LEVINSON, S.
|
Mandatory |
TTH 2:15-3:30pm TNH 2.123 |
Paper |
|
|
Preparing for a Federal District Clerkship | 279P | 28695 |
AUSTIN, A.
|
Mandatory |
TH 10:30am-12:20pm JON 6.207 |
Paper |
|
|
Privacy Law: Personal Data Under US and EU Law | 279M | 28455 |
HUFFMAN, B.
|
Mandatory |
F 10:30am-12:20pm TNH 3.124 |
Floating |
|
|
Professional Responsibility | 385 | 28820 |
WOOD, L.
|
Mandatory |
TWTH 10:30-11:20am TNH 2.124 |
Final 5/12/20 |
|
|
Professional Responsibility | 385 | 28810 |
MCCOWN, F.
|
Mandatory |
TWTH 1:15-2:05pm TNH 3.142 |
Final 5/12/20 |
|
|
Professional Responsibility for LLMs | 285 | 28805 |
WOOD, L.
|
Mandatory |
TTH 8:10-10:00am TNH 2.140 |
Early 3/6/20 |
|
|
Professional Responsibility for Transactional Lawyers | 385 | 28815 |
HAYNES, K.
|
Mandatory |
TTH 9:05-10:20am TNH 3.129 |
Paper |
|
|
Reading Group: Academic Freedom, The First Amendment, and the American University | 235P | 28110 |
RABBAN, D.
|
Mandatory |
T 3:45-5:35pm JON 5.208 |
Paper |
|
|
Reading Group: Law and Social Media | 135G | 28104 |
DZIENKOWSKI, J.
|
Mandatory |
W 3:45-5:35pm TNH 3.127 |
Paper |
|
|
Reading Group: Starting & Managing a Law Practice | 235G | 28105 |
JORDAN, D.
|
Mandatory |
W 3:45-5:35pm TNH 3.125 |
Paper |
|
|
Religious Liberty | 279M | 28495 |
SASSER, H.
YOUNG, E. |
Mandatory |
TH 5:45-8:35pm JON 6.207/208 |
Floating Paper |
|
|
Remedies | 462L | 28270 |
DICKERSON, M.
|
Mandatory |
MWTH 11:50am-1:05pm TNH 2.140 |
Take-home 5/8/20 |
|
|
Restitution | 362P | 28275 |
KULL, A.
|
Mandatory |
MW 11:50am-1:05pm TNH 3.142 |
Final 5/6/20 |
|
|
Restorative Justice | 379M | 28605 |
ARMOUR, M.
|
Allowed |
F 5:30-8:30pm SSW 2.122 SA 9:00am-5:30pm SSW 2.122 |
|
|
|
SMNR: Antidiscrimination Law | 397S | 29025 |
FRANKLIN, C.
|
Mandatory |
M 1:15-3:05pm JON 6.206 |
Paper |
|
|
SMNR: Art and Cultural Property Law | 397S | 29035 |
FIELDER, L.
|
Mandatory |
T 3:45-5:35pm JON 6.206 |
Paper |
|
|
SMNR: Behavioral Law and Economics | 397S | 29040 |
WILLIAMS, S.
|
Mandatory |
TH 2:15-4:05pm JON 5.208 |
Paper |
|
|
SMNR: Business Law Workshop | 397S | 29045 |
GANOR, M.
DAMMANN, J. SPINDLER, J. |
Mandatory |
M 3:45-5:35pm JON 5.206/7 |
Paper |
|
|
SMNR: Citizenship | 397S | 29050 |
CHURGIN, M.
|
Mandatory |
M 3:45-5:35pm JON 6.257 |
Paper |
|
|
SMNR: Comparative Constitutionalism | 397S | 29060 |
JACOBSOHN, G.
LEVINSON, S. |
Mandatory |
W 3:30-6:30pm BAT 1.104 |
Paper |
|
|
SMNR: Corporate Finance and Governance | 397S | 29070 |
HU, H.
|
Mandatory |
T 3:45-5:35pm TNH 3.129 |
Paper |
|
|
SMNR: Corporations and the Constitution | 397S | 29085 |
SEPPER, E.
|
Mandatory |
TH 2:15-4:05pm JON 6.206 |
Paper |
|
|
SMNR: Crime and Punishment | 397S | 29190 |
HENDERSON, S.
|
Mandatory |
TH 2:15-4:05pm JON 6.207 |
Paper |
|
|
SMNR: Criminal Justice Policy: Corrections and Sentencing | 397S | 29090 |
DEITCH, M.
|
Allowed |
W 2:00-5:00pm SRH 3.314 |
Paper |
|
|
SMNR: Cybersecurity and Issues at the Intersection of Privacy, National Security, and Technology | 397S | 29255 |
GREENWALD, E.
|
Mandatory |
TH 10:30am-12:20pm TNH 3.129 |
Paper |
|
|
SMNR: Entertainment Law | 397S | 29095 |
PAJAK, K.
|
Mandatory |
F 10:30am-12:20pm TNH 3.129 |
Paper |
|
|
SMNR: Environmental Litigation | 397S | 29100 |
CIVINS, J.
|
Mandatory |
M 3:45-5:35pm TNH 3.125 |
Paper |
|
|
SMNR: Explorations in Constitutional Law & Politics Around the Globe | 397S | 29115 |
FORBATH, W.
FERRERES, V. |
Mandatory |
MW 3:45-5:35pm JON 5.208 |
Paper |
|
|
SMNR: Federal Criminal Law | 397S | 29120 |
PITMAN, R.
|
Mandatory |
TH 4:15-6:05pm JON 6.206 |
Paper |
|
|
SMNR: Health Justice and the Medical-Legal Partnership | 397S | 29130 |
WARREN, K.
|
Mandatory |
M 3:45-5:35pm TNH 2.138 |
Paper |
|
|
SMNR: Healthcare Law & Policy | 397S | 29134 |
SILVER, C.
|
Mandatory |
TH 10:30am-12:20pm TNH 3.115 |
Paper |
|
|
SMNR: Inside Texas Government: How It Really Works | 397S | 29140 |
ERBEN, R.
|
Mandatory |
T 3:45-5:35pm TNH 3.125 |
Paper |
|
|
SMNR: International Humanitarian Law | 397S | 29165 |
JINKS, D.
|
Mandatory |
F 10:30am-12:20pm JON 6.207 |
Paper |
|
|
SMNR: Jury in Theory & Practice | 397S | 29180 |
ABRAMSON, J.
|
Mandatory |
W 3:45-5:35pm JON 6.202 |
Paper |
|
|
SMNR: Law and Economics | 397S | 29185 |
WICKELGREN, A.
AVRAHAM, R. |
Mandatory |
T 3:45-5:35pm JON 6.207/208 |
Paper |
|
|
SMNR: Law of the United States-Mexico Border | 397S | 29195 |
HANSEN, P.
|
Mandatory |
M 5:45-7:35pm TNH 3.114 |
Paper |
|
|
SMNR: Managing the Clean Energy Transition | 397S | 29200 |
SPENCE, D.
|
Mandatory |
W 3:45-5:35pm JON 5.206/207 |
Paper |
|
|
SMNR: Mega-Settlements | 397S | 29210 |
BAKER, L.
|
Mandatory |
W 3:45-5:35pm JON 6.257 |
Paper |
|
|
SMNR: Philosophy of Criminal Law | 397S | 29215 |
DEIGH, J.
|
Mandatory |
W 3:45-5:35pm TNH 3.115 |
Paper |
|
|
SMNR: Propaganda, Deception & Manipulation in the Technology Era | 397S | 29145 |
JONES, B.
|
Mandatory |
M 5:45-7:35pm JON 6.257 |
Paper |
|
|
SMNR: Race in the Age of Trump | 397S | 29225 |
MOORE, L.
|
Mandatory |
TH 2:15-4:05pm JON 6.257 |
Paper |
|
|
SMNR: Selected Topics in Admiralty and Maritime Law | 397S | 29020 |
JACKSON, B.
|
Mandatory |
W 3:45-5:35pm JON 6.203 |
Paper |
|
|
SMNR: Software/Video Game/Interactive Entertainment | 397S | 29240 |
CAVAZOS, E.
|
Mandatory |
TH 2:15-4:05pm TNH 3.142 |
Paper |
|
|
SMNR: Theories of Intellectual Property | 397S | 29150 |
BRACHA, O.
|
Mandatory |
M 3:45-5:35pm TNH 3.115 |
Paper |
|
|
SMNR: Transnational Class Actions | 397S | 29270 |
MULLENIX, L.
|
Mandatory |
W 1:15-3:05pm JON 6.203 |
Paper |
|
|
Secured Credit | 380D | 28715 |
LITTWIN, A.
|
Mandatory |
MW 11:50am-1:05pm TNH 2.138 |
Final 5/6/20 |
|
|
Securities Regulation | 384N | 28800 |
HU, H.
|
Mandatory |
MTW 8:00-9:00am TNH 2.124 |
Final 5/9/20 |
|
|
Special Topics in In-House Practice | 179P | 28674 |
BLOUNT, S.
|
Mandatory |
FSA 9:30am-5:00pm TNH 2.123 |
None |
|
|
Sports Law | 341G | 28125 |
POWE, L.
|
Mandatory |
MTW 10:30-11:20am JON 5.206/7 |
Final 5/13/20 |
|
|
Stoicism for Lawyers | 179P | 28673 |
FARNSWORTH, W.
|
Mandatory |
TH 3:45-4:45pm TNH 2.124 |
None |
|
|
Supreme Court (A) | 279M | 28460 |
WEINBERG, L.
|
Mandatory |
M 1:15-2:55pm TNH 3.129 |
None |
|
|
Supreme Court (B) | 279M | 28465 |
WEINBERG, L.
|
Mandatory |
T 1:15-2:55pm TNH 3.129 |
None |
|
|
Taking Depositions and Handling Expert Witnesses | 279P | 28680 |
MCCORMACK, J.
SANTOS, M. MERONEY, R. ROWE, J. KEEL, P. MCCABE, P. MERICA, J. MACRAE, A. VERNON, E. |
Mandatory |
W 12:00-2:00pm CCJ 3.306 TH 1:15-2:05pm CCJ 3.306 |
None |
|
|
Tax Planning for Business Entities | 379M | 28610 |
SINGER, S.
|
Allowed |
TTH 12:30-2:00pm CBA 4.304 |
|
|
|
Taxation of Real Estate Investments | 379M | 28615 |
SINGER, S.
|
Allowed |
MW 12:30-2:00pm CBA 4.304 |
|
|
|
Technology Transactions | 279P | 28700 |
BARRETT, M.
REITER, D. |
Mandatory |
TH 4:15-6:05pm TNH 3.127 |
None |
|
|
Technology of Cybersecurity: An Introduction for Law and Policy Students | 379M | 28539 |
CUNNINGHAM, R.
|
Mandatory |
MW 2:15-3:30pm TNH 3.142 |
Final 5/11/20 Midterm 3/2/20 |
|
|
Technology of Network Security and Incident Response: An Introduction for Law and Policy Students | 379M | 28619 |
CUNNINGHAM, R.
|
Mandatory |
MW 3:45-5:00pm TNH 3.142 |
Paper |
|
|
Terror/Consent: Constitutional/International Law | 379M | 28620 |
BOBBITT, P.
|
Mandatory |
TTH 5:45-7:50pm TNH 2.138 |
Paper |
|
|
Texas Civil Litigation: Pretrial and Trial Strategy | 376T | 28365 |
INCERTO, M.
MARTINEZ, S. |
Mandatory |
TH 2:15-5:05pm TNH 3.126 |
None |
|
|
Texas Civil Procedure: Survey | 476P | 28360 |
MCCOWN, F.
|
Mandatory |
MTWTH 9:10-10:00am TNH 3.127 |
Final 5/7/20 |
|
|
Texas Energy Law | 279M | 28475 |
SMITHERMAN, B.
|
Mandatory |
T 5:45-7:35pm TNH 3.125 |
Floating Midterm 3/11/20 |
|
|
Texas Venture Labs Practicum | 379M | 28635 |
BUTLER, J.
|
Allowed |
M 6:00-9:00pm RRH 5.402 |
|
|
|
The Great Writ | 279M | 28485 |
OLDHAM, A.
EZELL, T. |
Mandatory |
W 5:45-7:35pm TNH 3.127 |
Final 5/9/20 |
|
|
The International Law of Cyber Conflict | 279P | 28685 |
SCHMITT, M.
|
Mandatory |
FSA 9:30am-5:00pm TNH 2.124 |
Floating |
|
|
The Lawyer as Advisor: Case Studies in Practical Lawyering and Counseling | 279M | 28450 |
THOMAS, C.
|
Mandatory |
TH 4:15-6:05pm JON 6.257 |
None |
|
|
Trademarks | 350N | 28195 |
BONE, R.
|
Mandatory |
MW 2:15-3:30pm TNH 3.127 |
Take-home 5/11/20 |
|
|
Transactional Practice Skills: Doing Deals | 279P | 28705 |
GOODIN, R.
HILLEBRAND, T. |
Mandatory |
M 10:10am-12:30pm TNH 3.127 |
None |
|
|
Transactions | 379M | 28639 |
ORTMAN, D.
|
Mandatory |
TTH 9:05-10:20am JON 6.206 |
Floating |
|
|
U.S. Constitutional Law for Foreign Lawyers | 279M | 28410 |
PERRY, H.
|
Mandatory |
TTH 1:15-2:05pm TNH 2.138 |
Floating |
|
|
Venture Capital | 279M | 28500 |
GANOR, M.
|
Mandatory |
T 3:45-5:35pm TNH 3.142 |
Final 5/14/20 |
|
|
Wills and Estates | 489N | 28830 |
ASCHER, M.
|
Mandatory |
MTW 9:10-10:17am TNH 2.124 |
Final 5/7/20 |
|
|
Wind and Solar Law | 279M | 28505 |
DIFFEN, R.
TOMSU, M. |
Mandatory |
M 3:45-5:35pm TNH 2.123 |
Final 5/14/20 |
|
|