Spring 2010 - Upper Division Law Classes
Class Title | Course | Unique | Instructor | Pass/Fail | Class Meeting Times | Evaluation Method | Corresponding Uniques | Additional Class Details |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Administrative Law | 361 | 28470 |
BLAIS, L.
|
MTW 11:30am-12:20pm TNH 2.137 |
Final 5/17/10 |
|
|
|
Advocacy Practice & Theory for the New Millennium | 476W | 28615 |
MCCORMACK, T.
|
Mandatory |
MW 2:00-3:15pm TNH 3.140 |
None |
|
|
Advocacy Survey | 376M | 28550 |
SANTOS, M.
MCCORMACK, T. |
MW 12:30-1:45pm TNH 3.140 |
Final 5/5/10 |
28570 28590 |
|
|
Advocacy Survey | 376M | 28545 |
SANTOS, M.
MCCORMACK, T. |
MW 12:30-1:45pm TNH 3.140 |
Final 5/5/10 |
28555 28560 28565 28575 28580 28585 |
|
|
Advocacy Survey: Skills | 176N | 28590 |
CHRISTENSEN, D.
MCCORMACK, T. |
Mandatory |
W 6:00-9:00pm CCJ 3.310 |
None |
28550 |
|
Advocacy Survey: Skills | 176N | 28570 |
SHEPPERD, E.
MCCORMACK, T. |
Mandatory |
M 6:00-9:00pm CCJ 3.310 |
None |
28550 |
|
Advocacy Survey: Skills | 176N | 28560 |
MERICA, J.
MCCORMACK, T. |
Mandatory |
M 6:00-9:00pm CCJ 3.334 |
None |
28545 |
|
Advocacy Survey: Skills | 176N | 28575 |
HINES, W.
MCCORMACK, T. |
Mandatory |
W 6:00-9:00pm CCJ 3.336 |
None |
28545 |
|
Advocacy Survey: Skills | 176N | 28565 |
ROARK, B.
MCCORMACK, T. |
Mandatory |
M 6:00-9:00pm CCJ 3.312 |
None |
28545 |
|
Advocacy Survey: Skills | 176N | 28580 |
PAYAN, M.
MCCORMACK, T. |
Mandatory |
W 6:00-9:00pm CCJ 3.334 |
None |
28545 |
|
Advocacy Survey: Skills | 176N | 28555 |
COLLINS, J.
MCCORMACK, T. |
Mandatory |
M 6:00-9:00pm CCJ 3.336 |
None |
28545 |
|
Advocacy Survey: Skills | 176N | 28585 |
BLEDSOE, M.
MCCORMACK, T. |
Mandatory |
W 6:00-9:00pm CCJ 3.312 |
None |
28545 |
|
Alternative Dispute Resolution | 381R | 28825 |
RAU, A.
|
W 3:30-6:20pm TNH 2.124 |
Final 5/10/10 |
|
|
|
Americans with Disabilities | 348D | 28400 |
CANTU, N.
|
TH 9:30am-12:30pm CCJ 1.312 |
Floating |
|
|
|
Appellate Clerkship Writing | 279M | 28638 |
VANCE, S.
|
Mandatory |
TH 9:30-11:20am CCJ 3.306 |
Paper |
|
|
Bankruptcy | 342M | 28385 |
CLARK, L.
|
MT 2:00-3:15pm TNH 3.125 |
Final 5/6/10 |
|
|
|
Bioethics and Law | 379M | 28705 |
ROBERTSON, J.
|
MW 9:05-10:20am TNH 3.125 |
Final 5/12/10 |
|
|
|
Brief Writing & Oral Advocacy | 232L | 28310 |
SCHIESS, W.
|
F 10:30am-12:20pm TNH 3.127 |
None |
|
|
|
Brief Writing & Oral Advocacy | 232L | 28312 |
MEYER, R.
|
F 10:30am-12:20pm TNH 3.124 |
None |
|
|
|
Brief Writing & Oral Advocacy | 332L | 28330 |
YOUNGDALE, E.
DUNCAN, C. |
TTH 11:30am-12:20pm TNH 3.125 F 10:30am-12:20pm TNH 3.125 |
None |
|
|
|
Brief Writing & Oral Advocacy | 332L | 28320 |
SCHIESS, W.
CRISTOBAL, K. |
MTWTH 11:30am-12:20pm TNH 3.127 |
None |
|
|
|
Brief Writing & Oral Advocacy | 332L | 28315 |
BRIDGES, K.
BERNSTEIN, M. |
MW 11:30am-12:20pm TNH 3.126 F 10:30am-12:20pm TNH 3.126 |
None |
|
|
|
Business Associations | 474K | 28535 |
SOKOLOW, D.
|
MTWTH 9:30-10:20am TNH 2.137 |
Final 5/7/10 |
|
|
|
Business, Law, and Innovation | 379M | 28710 |
DELL, A.
|
T 5:30-8:30pm TNH 2.137 |
Take-home 3/23/10 Paper |
|
|
|
Capital Punishment | 278R | 28630 |
OWEN, R.
|
T 3:30-5:20pm TNH 2.137 |
Final 5/10/10 |
|
|
|
Circuit Court Precedent II | 279M | 28640 |
LINDQUIST, S.
|
Mandatory |
F 8:30-10:20am TNH 3.128 |
None |
|
|
Civil Litigation Skills, Intermediate | 375W | 28540 |
GRANTHAM, J.
LAZAR, J. MACRAE, A. PITMAN, R. MCCORMACK, T. |
Mandatory |
TH 12:30-3:15pm TNH 3.140 |
None |
|
|
Civil Litigation, Advanced | 276S | 28603 |
MCCORMACK, T.
|
T 10:30am-12:20pm TNH 3.140 TH 10:30-11:20am TNH 3.140 |
None |
28595 28600 |
|
|
Civil Litigation, Advanced | 276S | 28595 |
GOLDEN, M.
MCCORMACK, T. |
Mandatory |
M 6:00-9:00pm |
None |
28603 |
|
Civil Litigation, Advanced | 276S | 28600 |
ROWE, J.
MCCORMACK, T. |
Mandatory |
W 6:00-9:00pm |
None |
28603 |
|
Clinic, Advanced | 297W | 29385 | Mandatory |
None |
|
|
||
Clinic, Advanced | 197W | 29380 | Mandatory |
None |
|
|
||
Clinic, Advanced | 397W | 29390 | Mandatory |
None |
|
|
||
Clinic: Actual Innocence | 397C | 28920 |
DOWLING, T.
ALLISON, W. |
Mandatory |
M 3:30-5:20pm TNH 3.126 |
None |
29000 |
|
Clinic: Actual Innocence - Skills | 397D | 29000 |
DOWLING, T.
ALLISON, W. |
Mandatory |
None |
28920 |
|
|
Clinic: Capital Punishment | 497C | 28985 |
LEVIN, M.
MARCUS, J. OWEN, R. |
Mandatory |
W 3:30-5:20pm CCJ 3.310 |
None |
|
|
Clinic: Children's Rights | 397C | 28925 |
SAMPSON, J.
|
Mandatory |
TTH 3:30-5:20pm TNH 3.125 |
None |
29005 29010 |
|
Clinic: Children's Rights - Skills | 397D | 29005 |
DUKE, L.
SAMPSON, J. |
Mandatory |
None |
28925 |
|
|
Clinic: Children's Rights - Skills | 397D | 29010 |
STRAUCH, L.
SAMPSON, J. |
Mandatory |
None |
28925 |
|
|
Clinic: Community Development | 397C | 28930 |
WAY, H.
MARTINEZ, F. PLATTS-MILLS, E. |
Mandatory |
M 12:30-2:30pm CCJ 3.312 T 9:30-10:20am CCJ 1.304 |
None |
29015 |
|
Clinic: Community Development - Skills | 397D | 29015 |
WAY, H.
MARTINEZ, F. PLATTS-MILLS, E. |
Mandatory |
None |
28930 |
|
|
Clinic: Criminal Defense | 397C | 28935 |
ALLISON, W.
|
Mandatory |
TH 3:30-5:20pm TNH 3.126 |
None |
29020 29025 29030 |
|
Clinic: Criminal Defense - Skills | 397D | 29025 |
HOUP, K.
ALLISON, W. |
Mandatory |
None |
28935 |
|
|
Clinic: Criminal Defense - Skills | 397D | 29030 |
SEGURA, R.
ALLISON, W. |
Mandatory |
None |
28935 |
|
|
Clinic: Criminal Defense - Skills | 397D | 29020 |
CUMMINGS, P.
ALLISON, W. |
Mandatory |
None |
28935 |
|
|
Clinic: Domestic Violence | 397C | 28940 |
LUNGWITZ, J.
|
Mandatory |
T 12:30-3:00pm CCJ 3.312 |
None |
29035 |
|
Clinic: Domestic Violence - Skills | 397D | 29035 |
LUNGWITZ, J.
|
Mandatory |
None |
28940 |
|
|
Clinic: Environmental | 397C | 28945 |
HARAGAN, K.
|
Mandatory |
T 3:30-5:20pm CCJ 3.310 |
None |
29040 |
|
Clinic: Environmental Law - Skills | 397D | 29040 |
HARAGAN, K.
|
Mandatory |
None |
28945 |
|
|
Clinic: Housing | 497C | 28990 |
FUCHS, F.
|
Mandatory |
T 3:30-5:20pm |
None |
|
|
Clinic: Human Rights | 397C | 28950 |
DULITZKY, A.
|
Mandatory |
MT 2:00-3:15pm CCJ 3.306 |
None |
29045 |
|
Clinic: Human Rights - Skills | 397D | 29045 |
DULITZKY, A.
|
Mandatory |
None |
28950 |
|
|
Clinic: Immigration | 397C | 28955 |
HINES, B.
GILMAN, D. |
Mandatory |
TTH 3:30-5:00pm CCJ 3.336 |
None |
29050 |
|
Clinic: Immigration - Skills | 397D | 29050 |
HINES, B.
GILMAN, D. |
Mandatory |
None |
28955 |
|
|
Clinic: Juvenile Justice | 397C | 28960 |
SIGMAN, P.
|
Mandatory |
TTH 12:30-1:45pm TNH 3.129 |
None |
29055 |
|
Clinic: Juvenile Justice - Skills | 397D | 29055 |
SIGMAN, P.
|
Mandatory |
None |
28960 |
|
|
Clinic: Legislative Lawyering | 397C | 28963 |
BRADY, H.
|
Mandatory |
T 3:30-5:20pm CCJ 3.312 |
None |
29058 |
|
Clinic: Legislative Lawyering - Skills | 397D | 29058 |
BRADY, H.
|
Mandatory |
None |
28963 |
|
|
Clinic: Mediation | 497C | 28995 |
BRYANT, C.
|
Mandatory |
TH 3:30-5:20pm CCJ 3.310 |
None |
|
|
Clinic: Mental Health | 397C | 28965 |
CHURGIN, M.
|
Mandatory |
MW 3:30-5:00pm CCJ 1.310A |
None |
29060 |
|
Clinic: Mental Health - Skills | 397D | 29060 |
CHURGIN, M.
|
Mandatory |
None |
28965 |
|
|
Clinic: National Security | 397C | 28970 |
NATARAJAN, R.
JINKS, D. |
Mandatory |
MW 3:30-5:20pm CCJ 3.302 |
None |
29065 |
|
Clinic: National Security - Skills | 397D | 29065 |
NATARAJAN, R.
JINKS, D. |
Mandatory |
None |
28970 |
|
|
Clinic: Supreme Court | 397C | 28975 |
BLAIS, L.
STURLEY, M. FREDERICK, D. |
Mandatory |
T 3:30-5:20pm JON 3.212 F 10:30am-12:20pm JON 3.212 |
None |
29070 |
|
Clinic: Supreme Court - Skills | 397D | 29070 |
BLAIS, L.
STURLEY, M. FREDERICK, D. |
Mandatory |
None |
28975 |
|
|
Clinic: Transnational Worker Rights | 397C | 28980 |
BEARDALL, W.
|
Mandatory |
W 3:30-5:20pm CCJ 3.312 |
None |
29075 |
|
Clinic: Transnational Worker Rights - Skills | 397D | 29075 |
BEARDALL, W.
|
Mandatory |
None |
28980 |
|
|
Communications & Technology | 379M | 28720 |
FELDMAN, L.
|
TTH 12:30-1:45pm TNH 3.126 |
Midterm 3/11/10 Final 5/5/10 |
|
|
|
Const Law II: Civil Liberties | 381C | 28793 |
ABRAMSON, J.
|
TWTH 11:30am-12:20pm TNH 3.124 |
Floating |
|
|
|
Const Law II: Constitutional Interpretation | 381C | 28820 |
TOH, K.
|
MTW 10:30-11:20am TNH 3.114 |
Take-home 5/13/10 |
|
|
|
Const Law II: Current Problems | 381C | 28795 |
WEINBERG, L.
|
MTW 10:30-11:20am TNH 3.124 |
Final 5/13/10 |
|
|
|
Const Law II: Foreign Affairs/Constitution | 381C | 28800 |
FRUMKIN, E.
|
MW 9:05-10:20am CCJ 3.306 |
Take-home 5/12/10 |
|
|
|
Const Law II: Gender and the Constitution | 381C | 28805 |
WISEMAN, Z.
|
MTW 11:30am-12:20pm TNH 3.114 |
Floating |
|
|
|
Const Law II: Race and the Constitution | 281C | 28790 |
WOOLLEY, P.
|
TH 3:30-5:20pm TNH 2.124 |
Final 5/10/10 |
|
|
|
Const Law II: Race/Sex Discrimination | 381C | 28810 |
STEIKER, J.
|
WTH 12:30-1:45pm TNH 2.123 |
Final 5/5/10 |
|
|
|
Const Law II: State Constitutional Law | 381C | 28815 |
RODRIGUEZ, D.
|
MT 2:00-3:15pm TNH 3.127 |
Floating |
|
|
|
Const Law II: Welfare State | 381C | 28822 |
LEVINSON, S.
|
MW 2:00-3:15pm TNH 3.114 |
Final 5/6/10 |
|
|
|
Constitution as System of Governance | 379M | 28725 |
LEVINSON, S.
|
MT 9:05-10:20am TNH 3.129 |
Final 5/12/10 |
|
|
|
Constitutional Strategies in Latin America | 279M | 28645 |
FERRERES, V.
SAGER, L. |
MW 3:30-5:20pm TNH 3.142 |
Floating |
|
|
|
Construction Litigation | 264T | 28500 |
SULLIVAN, M.
RYAN, M. |
M 3:30-5:20pm TNH 2.123 |
Take-home 5/10/10 |
|
|
|
Consumer Protection (Deceptive Trade Practices Act) | 345D | 28390 |
NEWBURGER, M.
|
M 3:30-6:20pm TNH 2.139 |
Final 5/11/10 |
|
|
|
Copyright | 350K | 28410 |
BRACHA, O.
|
MT 9:05-10:20am TNH 3.124 |
Take-home 5/12/10 |
|
|
|
Corporate Finance | 354 | 28428 |
CARSON, L.
|
MT 12:30-1:45pm TNH 2.123 |
Final 5/5/10 |
|
|
|
Corporate Governance | 354D | 28435 |
CUNNINGHAM, W.
|
TH 3:30-6:30pm GSB 3.130 |
|
|
||
Corporations | 474G | 28530 |
GANOR, M.
|
MTWTH 10:30-11:20am TNH 2.124 |
Final 5/13/10 |
|
|
|
Directed Research and Study | 197L | 29095 |
None |
|
|
|||
Directed Research and Study | 297L | 29105 |
None |
|
|
|||
Directed Research and Study | 397L | 29115 |
None |
|
|
|||
Directed Research and Study: Teaching Assistant | 397L | 29110 | Mandatory |
None |
|
|
||
Directed Research and Study: Teaching Assistant | 197L | 29090 | Mandatory |
None |
|
|
||
Directed Research and Study: Teaching Assistant | 297L | 29100 | Mandatory |
None |
|
|
||
Education Policy | 379M | 28697 |
KELLER, H.
|
T 9:00am-12:00pm SRH 3.221 |
|
|
||
Election Law and Policy | 379M | 28735 |
MARTINEZ, R.
|
TH 5:30-8:30pm TNH 3.124 |
Paper |
|
|
|
Electronic Discovery | 179M | 28634 |
GRANTHAM, J.
MCCORMACK, T. |
M 10:30-11:20am TNH 3.125 |
Floating |
|
|
|
Emergence of Modern European Law | 243E | 28387 |
MARKESINIS, B.
|
MTWTHF 9:30-10:20am TNH 3.115 |
Final 3/5/10 |
|
|
|
Emerging Issues in Renewable Energy Policy | 279M | 28650 |
HUMBLE, M.
|
TH 8:30-10:20am TNH 3.125 |
Paper |
|
|
|
Employment Law | 361J | 28475 |
DURST, P.
|
MW 3:30-4:45pm TNH 2.137 |
Final 5/10/10 |
|
|
|
Energy Law | 379M | 28736 |
WISEMAN, H.
|
TH 3:30-6:20pm TNH 2.138 |
Final 5/10/10 |
|
|
|
Enterprise of Technology: Lab to Market | 350C | 28406 |
VISHWANATH, S.
|
T 7:00-10:00pm ETC 2.140 |
|
|
||
Enterprise of Technology: Lab to Market | 350C | 28405 |
NICHOLS, S.
|
T 3:30-6:30pm ETC 2.140 |
|
|
||
Environmental Law: Air & Water | 341L | 28375 |
MCGARITY, T.
|
MTW 2:00-2:50pm TNH 3.126 |
Final 5/6/10 |
|
|
|
Environmental Law: Toxics | 341L | 28370 |
WAGNER, W.
|
TW 9:05-10:20am TNH 3.128 |
Paper |
|
|
|
Estate Planning | 456 | 28460 |
JOHANSON, S.
|
MTWTH 10:30-11:20am TNH 2.123 |
Final 5/13/10 |
|
|
|
Ethics of Criminal Law | 279M | 28665 |
SAGE, K.
|
M 5:30-7:20pm TNH 3.124 |
Floating |
|
|
|
European Constitutionalism | 279M | 28655 |
FERRERES, V.
|
TWTH 9:13-10:20am TNH 3.114 |
Floating |
|
|
|
Evidence | 483 | 28855 |
GOODE, S.
|
MTW 8:13-9:20am TNH 2.137 |
Final 5/12/10 |
|
|
|
Evidence | 483 | 28860 |
WELLBORN, O.
|
MTW 2:00-3:07pm TNH 2.139 |
Final 5/6/10 |
|
|
|
Family Law | 340 | 28360 |
WILLIAMS, S.
|
WTH 2:00-3:15pm TNH 2.140 |
Take-home 5/6/10 |
|
|
|
Federal Courts | 386 | 28900 |
LINDQUIST, S.
|
MTW 2:00-2:50pm TNH 3.124 |
Final 5/6/10 |
|
|
|
Federal Income Taxation | 554J | 28445 |
PERONI, R.
|
MTW 8:56-10:20am TNH 2.124 |
Final 5/12/10 |
|
|
|
Federal Income Taxation | 454J | 28440 |
JOHNSON, C.
|
MTWTH 11:30am-12:20pm TNH 2.123 |
Final 5/17/10 |
|
|
|
Feminist Theory & Its Legal Application | 279M | 28660 |
COHEN, J.
|
M 3:30-5:20pm TNH 3.115 |
Paper |
|
|
|
Good and Evil in Art and Law | 279M | 28661 |
MARKESINIS, B.
|
Mandatory |
MTWTHF 11:30am-12:20pm TNH 2.139 |
Final 3/5/10 |
|
|
Green Technology Law & Policy | 379M | 28715 |
ADELMAN, D.
|
T 3:30-6:20pm TNH 2.138 |
Floating |
|
|
|
Health Innovation & Policy | 379M | 28699 |
CALLAN, B.
|
TH 9:00am-12:00pm SRH 3.221 |
|
|
||
Higher Education and the Law | 355L | 28455 |
RABBAN, D.
|
MTW 11:30am-12:20pm TNH 3.142 |
Final 5/17/10 |
|
|
|
Indian Law, Federal | 364G | 28495 |
TORRES, G.
|
MW 2:00-3:15pm TNH 3.129 |
Take-home 5/6/10 |
|
|
|
Insurance | 369 | 28510 |
AVRAHAM, R.
|
TW 9:05-10:20am TNH 3.126 |
Final 5/12/10 |
|
|
|
International Investor/State Arbitration | 379M | 28744 |
TYLER, T.
LOFTIS, J. DEUTSCH, R. |
M 3:30-6:30pm TNH 2.138 |
Final 5/10/10 |
|
|
|
International Petroleum Transactions | 279M | 28669 |
CUERVO, L.
|
F 10:30am-12:20pm TNH 2.138 |
Final 5/13/10 |
|
|
|
International Trade | 382D | 28840 |
HANSEN, P.
|
MT 12:30-1:45pm TNH 3.124 |
Final 5/11/10 |
|
|
|
Internship Program | 697P | 29138 |
DULITZKY, A.
|
Mandatory |
|
|
||
Internship: U.S. Attorney | 297P | 29135 |
KLEIN, S.
BROWN, A. |
Mandatory |
None |
|
|
|
Introduction to European Union Law | 379M | 28750 |
DAMMANN, J.
|
MTW 10:30-11:20am TNH 3.127 |
Final 5/13/10 |
|
|
|
Invisible Global Marketing | 379M | 28745 |
MAHAJAN, V.
|
MW 11:00am-12:30pm GSB 3.104 |
|
|
||
Judicial Internship Course | 179M | 28635 |
CROUTER, M.
|
Mandatory |
M 3:30-5:00pm CCJ 3.306 |
None |
29080 29085 |
|
Judicial Internship Program | 397J | 29080 |
CROUTER, M.
|
Mandatory |
None |
28635 |
|
|
Judicial Internship Program | 497J | 29085 |
CROUTER, M.
|
Mandatory |
None |
28635 |
|
|
Law & Justice | 379M | 28698 |
MARTINICH, A.
|
M 6:00-9:00pm WAG 210 |
|
|
||
Law of Consumer Credit | 279M | 28672 |
FLEMING, J.
|
M 5:30-7:20pm TNH 3.125 |
Floating |
|
|
|
Law of Health Care | 379M | 28755 |
WATTS, C.
|
MW 12:30-1:45pm TNH 3.126 |
Final 5/5/10 |
|
|
|
Law, Neuroethics & Brain Policies | 279M | 28673 |
WINSLADE, W.
|
T 10:30am-12:20pm TNH 3.129 |
Take-home 5/13/10 Paper |
|
|
|
Legal Research, Advanced: Foreign and International Law | 132C | 28270 |
PRATTER, J.
|
Mandatory |
TH 9:30-11:20am TNH 3.124 |
None |
|
|
Legal Research, Advanced: Intellectual Property | 132C | 28265 |
O'CONNELL, J.
|
Mandatory |
TH 9:30-11:20am TNH 3.126 |
None |
|
|
Legal Scholarship | 389P | 28905 |
MARKOVITS, R.
|
T 3:30-6:20pm TNH 3.115 |
Paper |
|
|
|
Legal Writing, Advanced: Litigation | 232D | 28300 |
BRIDGES, K.
|
Mandatory |
TTH 11:30am-12:20pm TNH 3.125 |
None |
|
|
Legal Writing, Advanced: Litigation | 232D | 28295 |
BRIDGES, K.
|
Mandatory |
TTH 10:30-11:20am TNH 3.125 |
None |
|
|
Legal Writing, Advanced: TQ | 132D | 28290 |
YOUNGDALE, E.
|
Mandatory |
W 9:00-10:00am JON 3.215 |
None |
|
|
Legal Writing, Advanced: TQ | 132D | 28280 |
MEYER, R.
|
Mandatory |
W 4:45-5:35pm JON 3.217 |
None |
|
|
Legal Writing, Advanced: TQ | 132D | 28275 |
EINHORN, E.
|
Mandatory |
M 10:45-11:45am JON 3.251 |
None |
|
|
Legal Writing, Advanced: TQ | 132D | 28285 |
PETRIE, S.
|
Mandatory |
W 1:30-2:30pm JON 3.218 |
None |
|
|
Managing Crises | 371V | 28520 |
INMAN, B.
|
F 9:00am-12:00pm SRH 3.122 |
|
|
||
Maritime Injuries Litigation | 377D | 28620 |
ROBERTSON, D.
|
T 3:30-6:20pm TNH 3.142 |
None |
|
|
|
Mass Media Law | 341M | 28380 |
ANDERSON, D.
|
MTW 11:30am-12:20pm TNH 2.140 |
Final 5/17/10 |
|
|
|
Mass Tort Litigation | 370T | 28515 |
MULLENIX, L.
|
MTW 10:30-11:20am TNH 3.126 |
Take-home 5/13/10 |
|
|
|
Mediation | 381S | 28830 |
BRYANT, C.
|
WTH 2:00-3:15pm TNH 3.125 |
None |
|
|
|
Mexican & Latin American Law | 279M | 28675 |
MUNOZ RUIZ, M.
|
M 3:30-5:20pm TNH 2.140 |
Final 5/10/10 |
|
|
|
Multiparty Conflict Resolution in Energy and the Environment | 379M | 28700 |
SCHWARTZ, S.
MENICUCCI, M. |
WTH 9:05-10:20am TNH 3.129 |
None |
|
|
|
Negotiation | 346K | 28395 |
HEBERT, P.
|
W 3:30-6:20pm TNH 3.125 |
None |
|
|
|
Oil and Gas | 390 | 28910 |
DZIENKOWSKI, J.
|
MTW 12:30-1:20pm TNH 2.140 |
Final 5/5/10 |
|
|
|
Partnership Tax | 354Q | 28450 |
BOWERS, W.
O'DANIEL, P. |
M 10:30am-1:20pm TNH 3.129 |
Final 5/11/10 |
|
|
|
Patent Law | 450L | 28415 |
GOLDEN, J.
|
MTW 12:30-1:37pm TNH 2.124 |
Take-home 5/5/10 |
|
|
|
Patent Prosecution Workshop | 250T | 28425 |
HIGHLANDER, S.
WILSON, M. |
Mandatory |
T 3:30-5:20pm TNH 2.123 |
None |
|
|
Policy Making in a Global Age | 371V | 28525 |
GAVIN, F.
|
W 2:00-5:00pm SRH 3.122 |
|
|
||
Preparing for a Federal District Clerkship | 279M | 28680 |
PETRIE, S.
|
Mandatory |
W 10:30am-12:20pm TNH 3.125 |
None |
|
|
Professional Responsibility | 285 | 28880 |
GOODE, S.
|
MT 2:00-2:50pm TNH 2.140 |
Final 5/6/10 |
|
|
|
Professional Responsibility | 285 | 28877 |
DZIENKOWSKI, J.
|
MT 9:30-10:20am TNH 2.140 |
Final 5/14/10 |
|
|
|
Professional Responsibility | 385 | 28895 |
SILVER, C.
|
TW 2:00-3:15pm TNH 3.142 |
Take-home 5/6/10 |
|
|
|
Professional Responsibility | 285 | 28875 |
BAKER, L.
|
MT 10:30-11:20am TNH 3.142 |
Final 5/13/10 |
|
|
|
Professional Responsibility for Civil Litigators | 285 | 28885 |
SILVER, C.
|
TH 9:30-11:20am TNH 3.128 |
None |
|
|
|
Property & Governance | 279M | 28685 |
COHEN, J.
|
T 3:30-5:20pm TNH 3.129 |
Paper |
|
|
|
Public International Law | 382G | 28845 |
JINKS, D.
|
TH 3:30-6:20pm TNH 2.123 F 9:30am-12:20pm TNH 2.123 |
Take-home 4/16/10 |
|
|
|
Public Service Lawyering | 397R | 29150 |
HARRINGTON, E.
|
Mandatory |
None |
28636 |
|
|
Public Service Lawyering | 179M | 28636 |
HARRINGTON, E.
|
Mandatory |
TH 9:10-10:20am CCJ 3.310 |
None |
29150 |
|
Real Estate Financing | 330M | 28170 |
RIDER, B.
|
TTH 2:00-3:15pm TNH 2.124 |
Take-home 5/6/10 |
|
|
|
Regulation and Public Policy | 479M | 28780 |
SAGE, W.
|
TWTH 9:13-10:20am TNH 3.127 |
Floating |
|
|
|
Remedies | 462L | 28485 |
DICKERSON, M.
|
MTW 9:13-10:20am TNH 3.140 |
Take-home 5/12/10 |
|
|
|
Restorative Justice | 379M | 28760 |
ARMOUR, M.
|
F 5:30-8:30pm SSW 2.122 SA 9:00am-5:30pm SSW 2.122 |
|
|
||
SMNR: American Legal History | 397S | 29160 |
BRACHA, O.
|
W 3:30-5:20pm CCJ 3.334 |
Paper |
|
|
|
SMNR: Ancient Greek Law | 397S | 29165 |
GAGARIN, M.
|
TH 3:30-5:20pm JON 3.212 |
Paper |
|
|
|
SMNR: Arbitration | 397S | 29170 |
RAU, A.
|
T 3:30-5:20pm TNH 3.140 |
Paper |
|
|
|
SMNR: Art Law | 397S | 29265 |
MARTIN, H.
|
W 3:30-5:20pm CCJ 1.312 |
Paper |
|
|
|
SMNR: Behavioral Law and Economics | 397S | 29175 |
WILLIAMS, S.
|
TH 10:30am-12:20pm TNH 3.115 |
Paper |
|
|
|
SMNR: Bioethics & Law: Reproductive Medicine | 397S | 29180 |
ROBERTSON, J.
|
M 3:30-5:20pm TNH 3.140 |
Paper |
|
|
|
SMNR: Business/Regulatory Aspects of Health Law | 397S | 29185 |
BELL, J.
|
W 3:30-5:20pm TNH 3.114 |
Paper |
|
|
|
SMNR: Comparative Constitutional Design | 397S | 29205 |
LEVINSON, S.
ELKINS, Z. |
W 3:30-5:20pm TNH 3.115 |
Paper |
|
|
|
SMNR: Comparative Constitutional Law | 397S | 29195 |
MARKOVITS, I.
|
T 3:30-5:20pm JON 3.248 |
Paper |
|
|
|
SMNR: Criminal Justice Policy: Corrections and Sentencing | 397S | 29215 |
DEITCH, M.
|
W 2:00-5:00pm SRH 3.350 |
Paper |
|
|
|
SMNR: Dispute Resolution in Labor & Employment | 397S | 29222 |
GETMAN, J.
|
W 3:30-5:20pm JON 3.212 |
Paper |
|
|
|
SMNR: Emerging Issues in National Security Law | 397S | 29225 |
LASHUS, K.
|
F 10:30am-12:20pm TNH 3.115 |
Paper |
|
|
|
SMNR: Enforcement of Intellectual Property | 397S | 29230 |
GAMBRELL, J.
TURNER, R. |
F 10:30am-12:20pm TNH 3.114 |
Paper |
|
|
|
SMNR: Entertainment Litigation/Contractual | 397S | 29235 |
PRATHER, L.
|
T 5:30-7:20pm TNH 3.127 |
Paper |
|
|
|
SMNR: Environmental Litigation | 397S | 29240 |
CIVINS, J.
|
M 3:30-5:20pm CCJ 3.312 |
Paper |
|
|
|
SMNR: Federalism & Administrative State | 397S | 29245 |
PURSLEY, G.
|
TH 10:30am-12:20pm TNH 3.114 |
Paper |
|
|
|
SMNR: Feminisms/Social Movements/Human Rights | 397S | 29156 |
ENGLE, K.
|
W 3:30-5:20pm CCJ 3.336 |
Paper |
|
|
|
SMNR: Feminist Theory & Its Legal Application | 397S | 29250 |
COHEN, J.
|
M 3:30-5:20pm TNH 3.115 |
Paper |
|
|
|
SMNR: Feminist Theory in Law | 397S | 29155 |
WISEMAN, Z.
|
T 3:30-5:20pm TNH 3.114 |
Paper |
|
|
|
SMNR: Food Safety Law | 397S | 29260 |
MCGARITY, T.
|
T 3:30-5:20pm TNH 3.128 |
Paper |
|
|
|
SMNR: Global Climate Change Policy | 397S | 29210 |
COLEMAN, L.
|
M 3:30-5:20pm CCJ 3.310 |
Paper |
|
|
|
SMNR: Immigration Law & Crimes | 397S | 29310 |
HINES, B.
|
W 3:30-5:20pm TNH 3.126 |
Paper |
|
|
|
SMNR: International Human Rights & Justice Workshop | 397S | 29188 |
ENGLE, K.
|
M 3:30-5:20pm TNH 2.124 |
Paper |
|
|
|
SMNR: International/Comparative Art & Antiquities Law | 397S | 29270 |
BAADE, H.
|
W 3:30-5:20pm TNH 3.127 |
Paper |
|
|
|
SMNR: Justice | 397S | 29300 |
DEIGH, J.
|
T 3:30-5:20pm CCJ 3.334 |
Paper |
|
|
|
SMNR: Law and Terrorism | 397S | 29280 |
CHESNEY, R.
|
M 3:30-5:20pm TNH 3.127 |
Paper |
|
|
|
SMNR: Law, Business, and Economics Workshop | 397S | 29285 |
AVRAHAM, R.
|
M 3:30-5:20pm TNH 3.124 |
Paper |
|
|
|
SMNR: Law/Lawyers American Politics, 1800-2009 | 397S | 29190 |
FORBATH, W.
|
M 3:30-5:20pm TNH 3.114 |
Paper |
|
|
|
SMNR: Lawyers Who Write | 397S | 29255 |
ANDERSON, D.
|
W 3:30-5:20pm TNH 3.140 |
Paper |
|
|
|
SMNR: Legal Epistemology: Proof/Truth in Law | 397S | 29325 |
LAUDAN, L.
|
TTH 3:30-5:20pm TNH 4.110 |
Paper |
|
|
|
SMNR: Literature & the Law | 397S | 29290 |
GETMAN, J.
|
TH 3:30-5:20pm TNH 3.115 |
Paper |
|
|
|
SMNR: Maritime Law: Commercial Problems | 397S | 29295 |
STURLEY, M.
|
W 1:30-3:20pm TNH 3.115 |
Paper |
|
|
|
SMNR: Patents, Competition & Innovation | 397S | 29315 |
GOLDEN, J.
|
T 3:30-5:20pm TNH 2.124 |
Paper |
|
|
|
SMNR: Philosophy of Criminal Law | 397S | 29320 |
FARRELL, I.
|
TH 3:30-5:20pm CCJ 3.334 |
Paper |
|
|
|
SMNR: Policing the Police | 397S | 29327 |
LAURIN, J.
|
TH 4:30-6:20pm TNH 3.140 |
Paper |
|
|
|
SMNR: Professions & Professionals | 397S | 29335 |
SAGE, W.
|
T 3:30-5:20pm TNH 3.126 |
Paper |
|
|
|
SMNR: Property & Governance | 397S | 29330 |
COHEN, J.
|
T 3:30-5:20pm TNH 3.129 |
Paper |
|
|
|
SMNR: Race and the Law | 397S | 29275 |
DRIVER, J.
|
M 3:30-5:20pm TNH 3.128 |
Paper |
|
|
|
SMNR: Regulation of Financial Markets | 397S | 29305 |
STUTTS, W.
|
TH 3:30-5:20pm TNH 3.124 |
Paper |
|
|
|
SMNR: Software/Video Game/Interactive Entertainment | 397S | 29340 |
CAVAZOS, E.
|
W 5:30-7:20pm TNH 3.127 |
Paper |
|
|
|
SMNR: Supreme Court | 397S | 29345 |
WEINBERG, L.
|
M 3:30-5:20pm TNH 3.129 |
Paper |
|
|
|
SMNR: Texas Water Law | 397S | 29355 |
TORRES, G.
|
T 3:30-5:20pm CCJ 3.306 |
Paper |
|
|
|
SMNR: Trade, Environment & Human Rights | 397S | 29360 |
HANSEN, P.
|
F 10:30am-12:20pm TNH 3.129 |
Paper |
|
|
|
SMNR: U.S. Intelligence/FBI/Homeland Security/Law | 397S | 29375 |
SIEVERT, R.
|
T 3:30-5:20pm TNH 3.127 |
Paper |
|
|
|
SMNR: Water Law & Policy in the 21st Century | 397S | 29365 |
COHEN, J.
|
W 3:30-5:20pm TNH 3.129 |
Paper |
|
|
|
SMNR: White Collar Crime | 397S | 29370 |
MCNEIL, B.
BRAININ, S. |
TH 3:30-5:20pm TNH 3.114 |
Paper |
|
|
|
Secured Credit | 380D | 28785 |
LITTWIN, A.
|
WTH 2:00-3:15pm TNH 2.123 |
Take-home 5/6/10 |
|
|
|
Social Science & Law | 379M | 28765 |
ROSE, M.
|
TTH 2:00-3:15pm TNH 3.115 |
Take-home 5/6/10 |
|
|
|
Sports Law | 341G | 28365 |
POWE, L.
|
MTW 9:30-10:20am TNH 2.123 |
Final 5/12/10 |
|
|
|
State and Local Government | 394P | 28915 |
BAKER, L.
|
MT 12:30-1:45pm TNH 3.127 |
Final 5/5/10 |
|
|
|
Terror/Consent: Constitutional/International Law | 379M | 28770 |
BOBBITT, P.
|
TTH 5:30-7:45pm TNH 3.125 |
Paper |
|
|
|
Texas Civil Litigation: Pretrial and Trial Strategy | 376T | 28610 |
TOTTENHAM, T.
VARNEY, L. |
Mandatory |
TH 2:30-5:20pm TNH 3.129 |
None |
|
|
Texas Civil Procedure: Survey | 476P | 28592 |
ALBRIGHT, A.
|
MTW 12:30-1:37pm TNH 3.142 |
Final 5/5/10 |
|
|
|
Texas Criminal Procedure: Trial & Beyond | 378P | 28625 |
WOMACK, P.
|
MTW 11:30am-12:20pm TNH 2.124 |
Midterm 2/3/10 Midterm 2/23/10 Midterm 3/10/10 Midterm 3/31/10 Midterm 4/20/10 Final 5/17/10 |
|
|
|
Texas Marital Relations and Divorce | 257 | 28464 |
SAMPSON, J.
|
MW 12:30-1:45pm TNH 3.125 |
None |
|
|
|
Trademarks | 250N | 28420 |
BARBER, W.
PIRKEY, L. |
M 5:30-7:20pm TNH 3.142 |
Final 5/7/10 |
|
|
|
Trialmasters | 379M | 28775 |
PERLMUTTER, M.
|
Mandatory |
TH 3:30-6:20pm TNH 3.127 |
None |
|
|
Water Law and Policy for the Twenty-First Century | 279M | 28690 |
COHEN, J.
|
W 3:30-5:20pm TNH 3.129 |
Paper |
|
|
|
Writing for the Court | 279M | 28695 |
SMITH, B.
|
Mandatory |
TH 3:30-5:20pm CCJ 1.312 |
Paper |
|
|