Spring 2021 Law Class Times



Time Block Room Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
before 8:00 am ONLINE Securities Regulation
HU (7:45-8:43)
Federal Income Tax of Trusts/Estates
ASCHER (7:45-8:39)
Professional Responsibility
BAKER (7:45-8:39)
Securities Regulation
HU (7:45-8:43)
Federal Income Tax of Trusts/Estates
ASCHER (7:45-8:39)
Professional Responsibility
BAKER (7:45-8:39)
Securities Regulation
HU (7:45-8:43)
Professional Responsibility
BAKER (7:45-8:39)
TNH 3.127 International Arbitration: Practical Skills
GOLDBERG (7:45-10:15)
8:10 am to 9:00 am ONLINE Securities Regulation
HU (7:45-8:43)
Federal Income Tax of Trusts/Estates
ASCHER (7:45-8:39)
Professional Responsibility
BAKER (7:45-8:39)
Securities Regulation
HU (7:45-8:43)
Constitutional Law I
PERRY (8:45-9:57)
Property
STURLEY (8:45-9:57)
Federal Income Tax of Trusts/Estates
ASCHER (7:45-8:39)
Professional Responsibility
BAKER (7:45-8:39)
Securities Regulation
HU (7:45-8:43)
Constitutional Law I
PERRY (8:45-9:57)
Property
STURLEY (8:45-9:57)
Professional Responsibility
BAKER (7:45-8:39)
Constitutional Law I
PERRY (8:45-9:57)
Property
STURLEY (8:45-9:57)
Property
STURLEY (8:45-9:57)
TNH 2.137 Property
JOHANSON (8:45-9:57)
Property
JOHANSON (8:45-9:57)
Property
JOHANSON (8:45-9:57)
TNH 2.139 Property
KULL (8:30-9:42)
Property
KULL (8:30-9:42)
Property
KULL (8:30-9:42)
TNH 3.127 International Arbitration: Practical Skills
GOLDBERG (7:45-10:15)
9:10 am to 10:17 am ONLINE Conflict of Laws
WOOLLEY (9:00-9:50)
Const Law II: The Supreme Court from FDR to Trump
POWE (9:00-9:54)
Antitrust: Economic Analysis/Legal Interpretation
MARKOVITS (9:00-10:12)
Energy Law: Regulating Energy Markets
SPENCE (9:00-10:21)
Law and Economics
WICKELGREN (9:00-10:21)
SMNR: Globalization and Balkanization
SAGER, FERRERES (9:00-10:21)
Special Education Law
WOOD (9:00-10:21)
Transactions
ORTMAN (9:00-10:21)
Constitutional Law I
PERRY (8:45-9:57)
Property
STURLEY (8:45-9:57)
Conflict of Laws
WOOLLEY (9:00-9:50)
Const Law II: The Supreme Court from FDR to Trump
POWE (9:00-9:54)
Persuasive Wrtg and Advocacy
PETRIE (9:00-10:07)
Persuasive Wrtg and Advocacy
ROBBI (9:00-10:07)
Persuasive Wrtg and Advocacy
DAWSON (9:00-10:07)
Persuasive Wrtg and Advocacy
YOUNGDALE (9:00-10:07)
Administrative Law
ADELMAN (9:00-10:12)
Antitrust: Economic Analysis/Legal Interpretation
MARKOVITS (9:00-10:12)
Const Law II: Comparative Constitutional Design
LEVINSON, FERRERES (9:00-10:21)
Internet and Telecommunication Regulation
COSGROVE (9:00-10:21)
International Petroleum Transactions
ANDERSON (9:00-10:21)
Law and Economics
WICKELGREN (9:00-10:21)
Civil Procedure
WOOLLEY (10:10-11:04)
Torts
WASSERMAN (10:10-11:04)
Persuasive Wrtg and Advocacy
YOUNGDALE (10:15-11:22)
Persuasive Wrtg and Advocacy
ROBBI (10:15-11:22)
Persuasive Wrtg and Advocacy
PETRIE (10:15-11:22)
Persuasive Wrtg and Advocacy
DAWSON (10:15-11:22)
Constitutional Law I
PERRY (8:45-9:57)
Property
STURLEY (8:45-9:57)
Conflict of Laws
WOOLLEY (9:00-9:50)
Const Law II: The Supreme Court from FDR to Trump
POWE (9:00-9:54)
Administrative Law
ADELMAN (9:00-10:12)
Antitrust: Economic Analysis/Legal Interpretation
MARKOVITS (9:00-10:12)
Energy Law: Regulating Energy Markets
SPENCE (9:00-10:21)
SMNR: Globalization and Balkanization
SAGER, FERRERES (9:00-10:21)
Special Education Law
WOOD (9:00-10:21)
Transactions
ORTMAN (9:00-10:21)
Cybersecurity Risk Management
CRANE (9:00-10:40)
Clinic: Capital Punishment
MARCUS, SCHONEMANN, POSEL (9:00-10:50)
Civil Procedure
WOOLLEY (10:10-11:04)
Torts
WASSERMAN (10:10-11:04)
Constitutional Law I
PERRY (8:45-9:57)
Property
STURLEY (8:45-9:57)
Clinic: Entrepreneurship/Community Development
MARTINEZ, WAY (9:00-9:50)
Conflict of Laws
WOOLLEY (9:00-9:50)
Administrative Law
ADELMAN (9:00-10:12)
Const Law II: Comparative Constitutional Design
LEVINSON, FERRERES (9:00-10:21)
Internet and Telecommunication Regulation
COSGROVE (9:00-10:21)
International Petroleum Transactions
ANDERSON (9:00-10:21)
Civil Procedure
WOOLLEY (10:10-11:04)
Torts
WASSERMAN (10:10-11:04)
Property
STURLEY (8:45-9:57)
Exploring In-House Practice
BLOUNT (9:30-5:00)
Legal Writing in Plain English
GARNER (9:30-5:00)
Special Topics in In-House Practice
BLOUNT (9:30-5:00)
Civil Procedure
WOOLLEY (10:10-11:04)
Torts
WASSERMAN (10:10-11:04)
TBD Economics of Cybersecurity
CANANN (9:30-11:00)
Economics of Cybersecurity
CANANN (9:30-11:00)
Crisis Management
INMAN (9:00-12:00)
TNH 2.123 Persuasive Wrtg and Advocacy
PERIS (10:00-11:07)
TNH 2.124 Persuasive Wrtg and Advocacy
MASON (10:00-11:07)
TNH 2.137 Persuasive Wrtg and Advocacy
SCHIESS (10:00-11:07)
Property
JOHANSON (8:45-9:57)
Civil Procedure
KOVARSKY (10:15-11:09)
Property
JOHANSON (8:45-9:57)
Civil Procedure
KOVARSKY (10:15-11:09)
Property
JOHANSON (8:45-9:57)
Civil Procedure
KOVARSKY (10:15-11:09)
Civil Procedure
KOVARSKY (10:15-11:09)
TNH 2.139 Property
KULL (8:30-9:42)
Property
KULL (8:30-9:42)
Property
KULL (8:30-9:42)
TNH 2.140 Contracts
BRACHA (9:45-10:57)
Contracts
BRACHA (9:45-10:57)
Contracts
BRACHA (9:45-10:57)
TNH 3.125 Persuasive Wrtg and Advocacy
BRIDGES (10:00-11:07)
TNH 3.127 International Arbitration: Practical Skills
GOLDBERG (7:45-10:15)
Negotiation
LASS (9:00-11:50)
TNH 3.142 The International Law of Cyber Conflict
SCHMITT (9:30-5:00)
10:30 am to 11:37 am CCJ 2.306 Advanced Criminal Law Skills
BLEDSOE (10:35-12:23)
ONLINE Complex Financial Litigation
REID (10:30-11:51)
Employment Discrimination Law
FISHKIN (10:30-11:51)
Const Law II: Free Speech
RABBAN (10:35-11:29)
Evidence
GOODE (10:35-11:29)
Sports Law
POWE (10:35-11:29)
Texas Civil Procedure: Survey
MCCOWN (10:35-11:29)
Wills and Estates
ASCHER (10:35-11:47)
Civil Procedure
WOOLLEY (10:10-11:04)
Torts
WASSERMAN (10:10-11:04)
Persuasive Wrtg and Advocacy
DAWSON (10:15-11:22)
Persuasive Wrtg and Advocacy
PETRIE (10:15-11:22)
Persuasive Wrtg and Advocacy
YOUNGDALE (10:15-11:22)
Persuasive Wrtg and Advocacy
ROBBI (10:15-11:22)
Const Law II: Free Speech
RABBAN (10:35-11:29)
Evidence
GOODE (10:35-11:29)
Sports Law
POWE (10:35-11:29)
Texas Civil Procedure: Survey
MCCOWN (10:35-11:29)
Intellectual Property, Intro
BONE (10:35-11:47)
Remedies
DICKERSON (10:35-11:47)
Wills and Estates
ASCHER (10:35-11:47)
Legal Writing, Advanced: Writing for Business Clients
KIMBOL (10:35-12:33)
Taxation of Real Estate Investments
SINGER (11:00-12:30)
Cybersecurity Risk Management
CRANE (9:00-10:40)
Clinic: Capital Punishment
MARCUS, SCHONEMANN, POSEL (9:00-10:50)
Civil Procedure
WOOLLEY (10:10-11:04)
Torts
WASSERMAN (10:10-11:04)
Complex Financial Litigation
REID (10:30-11:51)
Employment Discrimination Law
FISHKIN (10:30-11:51)
Const Law II: Free Speech
RABBAN (10:35-11:29)
Evidence
GOODE (10:35-11:29)
Sports Law
POWE (10:35-11:29)
Texas Civil Procedure: Survey
MCCOWN (10:35-11:29)
Intellectual Property, Intro
BONE (10:35-11:47)
Remedies
DICKERSON (10:35-11:47)
Wills and Estates
ASCHER (10:35-11:47)
Legal Research, Advanced: Texas Law
CRISTOBAL (10:35-12:23)
Legal Research, Advanced: Corporations/Securities
ZHANG (10:35-12:33)
Civil Procedure
WOOLLEY (10:10-11:04)
Torts
WASSERMAN (10:10-11:04)
Crim Procedure: Investigation
STRONG (10:30-11:51)
Evidence
GOODE (10:35-11:29)
Texas Civil Procedure: Survey
MCCOWN (10:35-11:29)
Intellectual Property, Intro
BONE (10:35-11:47)
Remedies
DICKERSON (10:35-11:47)
Legal Writing, Advanced: Writing for Business Clients
KIMBOL (10:35-12:33)
Taxation of Real Estate Investments
SINGER (11:00-12:30)
Exploring In-House Practice
BLOUNT (9:30-5:00)
Legal Writing in Plain English
GARNER (9:30-5:00)
Special Topics in In-House Practice
BLOUNT (9:30-5:00)
Civil Procedure
WOOLLEY (10:10-11:04)
Torts
WASSERMAN (10:10-11:04)
Persuasive Wrtg and Advocacy
YOUNGDALE (10:30-11:37)
Persuasive Wrtg and Advocacy
DAWSON (10:30-11:37)
Persuasive Wrtg and Advocacy
PETRIE (10:30-11:37)
Persuasive Wrtg and Advocacy
ROBBI (10:30-11:37)
Crim Procedure: Investigation
STRONG (10:30-11:51)
Legal Research, Advanced
STEINKE, BROWNFIELD (10:35-12:33)
Clinic: Supreme Court
BUSBY, ESKOW, STURLEY (10:35-12:33)
Privacy Law: Personal Data Under US and EU Law
HUFFMAN (10:35-12:33)
SMNR: International Humanitarian Law
JINKS (10:35-12:33)
SMNR: Race and Politics - From the Black Power Movement to the Age of Trump
MOORE (10:35-12:33)
TBD Economics of Cybersecurity
CANANN (9:30-11:00)
Economics of Cybersecurity
CANANN (9:30-11:00)
Crisis Management
INMAN (9:00-12:00)
TNH 2.114 Federal Courts
VLADECK (10:35-11:47)
Federal Courts
VLADECK (10:35-11:47)
Federal Courts
VLADECK (10:35-11:47)
TNH 2.123 Persuasive Wrtg and Advocacy
PERIS (10:00-11:07)
Persuasive Wrtg and Advocacy
PERIS (11:25-12:32)
Employment Law
DEATS (10:30-11:51)
Employment Law
DEATS (10:30-11:51)
TNH 2.124 Persuasive Wrtg and Advocacy
MASON (10:00-11:07)
Persuasive Wrtg and Advocacy
MASON (11:25-12:32)
Natural Resources Law
TAYLOR (10:35-11:29)
Natural Resources Law
TAYLOR (10:35-11:29)
Natural Resources Law
TAYLOR (10:35-11:29)
SMNR: Legislative Process
BRADY (10:35-12:33)
TNH 2.137 Persuasive Wrtg and Advocacy
SCHIESS (10:00-11:07)
Persuasive Wrtg and Advocacy
SCHIESS (11:25-12:32)
Civil Procedure
KOVARSKY (10:15-11:09)
Civil Procedure
KOVARSKY (10:15-11:09)
Civil Procedure
KOVARSKY (10:15-11:09)
Civil Procedure
KOVARSKY (10:15-11:09)
TNH 2.138 Financial Methods for Lawyers
LENDECKY, MOORE (10:35-11:47)
Financial Methods for Lawyers
LENDECKY, MOORE (10:35-11:47)
TNH 2.139 Contracts
HAYNES (10:30-11:42)
Contracts
HAYNES (10:30-11:42)
Contracts
HAYNES (10:30-11:42)
TNH 2.140 Contracts
BRACHA (9:45-10:57)
Contracts
BRACHA (9:45-10:57)
Contracts
BRACHA (9:45-10:57)
TNH 3.124 Cutting-Edge Constitutional Litigation from the Trial Court to the Supreme Court
ROWES (10:35-12:33)
TNH 3.125 Persuasive Wrtg and Advocacy
BRIDGES (10:00-11:07)
Persuasive Wrtg and Advocacy
BRIDGES (11:25-12:32)
TNH 3.126 SMNR: Entertainment Law
PAJAK (10:35-12:33)
TNH 3.127 Internship: Legislative
BRADY (10:35-11:50)
Negotiation
LASS (9:00-11:50)
TNH 3.140 Evidence for Litigators
MCCORMACK (10:35-11:29)
Evidence for Litigators
MCCORMACK (10:35-11:29)
Evidence for Litigators
MCCORMACK (10:35-12:33)
TNH 3.142 Federal Income Taxation
MORSE (10:35-11:29)
Federal Income Taxation
MORSE (10:35-11:29)
Federal Income Taxation
MORSE (10:35-11:29)
Federal Income Taxation
MORSE (10:35-11:29)
The International Law of Cyber Conflict
SCHMITT (9:30-5:00)
11:50 am to 1:05 pm CCJ 2.306 Taking Depositions and Handling Expert Witnesses
MCCORMACK, SANTOS (11:50-1:50)
Advanced Criminal Law Skills
BLEDSOE (10:35-12:23)
ONLINE Complex Financial Litigation
REID (10:30-11:51)
Employment Discrimination Law
FISHKIN (10:30-11:51)
International Human Rights Law
ENGLE (11:55-1:25)
Partnership Tax
BOWERS, O'DANIEL (12:00-12:54)
Health Law and Policy
SAGE (12:00-1:21)
Internship: Nonprofit
WOOD (12:00-1:30)
Contracts
DAMMANN (1:00-1:54)
Legal Writing, Advanced: Writing for Business Clients
KIMBOL (10:35-12:33)
Taxation of Real Estate Investments
SINGER (11:00-12:30)
Mergers and Acquisitions
CALDER, PITTS (12:00-12:54)
Contracts
DAMMANN (1:00-1:54)
Criminal Law I
STRONG (1:00-3:00)
Complex Financial Litigation
REID (10:30-11:51)
Employment Discrimination Law
FISHKIN (10:30-11:51)
Legal Research, Advanced: Texas Law
CRISTOBAL (10:35-12:23)
Legal Research, Advanced: Corporations/Securities
ZHANG (10:35-12:33)
International Human Rights Law
ENGLE (11:55-1:25)
Partnership Tax
BOWERS, O'DANIEL (12:00-12:54)
Health Law and Policy
SAGE (12:00-1:21)
Real Estate Deals: Negotiating and Drafting
ROFFWARG (12:00-1:21)
Contracts
DAMMANN (1:00-1:54)
Criminal Law I
STRONG (1:00-3:00)
Crim Procedure: Investigation
STRONG (10:30-11:51)
Legal Writing, Advanced: Writing for Business Clients
KIMBOL (10:35-12:33)
Taxation of Real Estate Investments
SINGER (11:00-12:30)
Mergers and Acquisitions
CALDER, PITTS (12:00-12:54)
Contracts
DAMMANN (1:00-1:54)
Animal Law
REVELEY (1:00-3:30)
Exploring In-House Practice
BLOUNT (9:30-5:00)
Legal Writing in Plain English
GARNER (9:30-5:00)
Special Topics in In-House Practice
BLOUNT (9:30-5:00)
Crim Procedure: Investigation
STRONG (10:30-11:51)
Legal Research, Advanced
STEINKE, BROWNFIELD (10:35-12:33)
Clinic: Supreme Court
BUSBY, ESKOW, STURLEY (10:35-12:33)
Privacy Law: Personal Data Under US and EU Law
HUFFMAN (10:35-12:33)
SMNR: International Humanitarian Law
JINKS (10:35-12:33)
SMNR: Race and Politics - From the Black Power Movement to the Age of Trump
MOORE (10:35-12:33)
Persuasive Wrtg and Advocacy
YOUNGDALE (11:45-12:52)
Persuasive Wrtg and Advocacy
ROBBI (11:45-12:52)
Persuasive Wrtg and Advocacy
PETRIE (11:45-12:52)
Persuasive Wrtg and Advocacy
DAWSON (11:45-12:52)
Partnership Tax
BOWERS, O'DANIEL (12:00-12:54)
Real Estate Deals: Negotiating and Drafting
ROFFWARG (12:00-1:21)
TBD Crisis Management
INMAN (9:00-12:00)
TNH 2.123 Persuasive Wrtg and Advocacy
PERIS (11:25-12:32)
Employment Law
DEATS (10:30-11:51)
Employment Law
DEATS (10:30-11:51)
Persuasive Wrtg and Advocacy
PERIS (12:45-1:52)
TNH 2.124 Persuasive Wrtg and Advocacy
MASON (11:25-12:32)
Energy Finance Transactions
CLARK, NICHOLS (12:00-2:00)
Persuasive Wrtg and Advocacy
MASON (12:45-1:52)
SMNR: Legislative Process
BRADY (10:35-12:33)
TNH 2.137 Persuasive Wrtg and Advocacy
SCHIESS (11:25-12:32)
Persuasive Wrtg and Advocacy
SCHIESS (12:45-1:52)
TNH 2.138 Preparing for a Federal District Clerkship
AUSTIN, CHESTNEY (12:00-1:21)
TNH 2.139 Oil and Gas
BECKWORTH, BALAGIA (12:00-1:21)
Oil and Gas
BECKWORTH, BALAGIA (12:00-1:21)
TNH 2.140 Advocacy Survey
GONZALEZ, LEIN, GOLDEN (12:00-1:21)
Advocacy Survey
GONZALEZ, LEIN, GOLDEN (12:00-1:21)
TNH 3.124 Clinic: Immigration
GILMAN, STEGLICH (1:00-2:30)
Cutting-Edge Constitutional Litigation from the Trial Court to the Supreme Court
ROWES (10:35-12:33)
Clinic: Immigration
GILMAN, STEGLICH (1:00-2:30)
TNH 3.125 Persuasive Wrtg and Advocacy
BRIDGES (11:25-12:32)
Persuasive Wrtg and Advocacy
BRIDGES (12:45-1:52)
TNH 3.126 SMNR: Entertainment Law
PAJAK (10:35-12:33)
TNH 3.140 Evidence for Litigators
MCCORMACK (10:35-12:33)
TNH 3.142 Copyright
HART (12:00-1:21)
Copyright
HART (12:00-1:21)
The International Law of Cyber Conflict
SCHMITT (9:30-5:00)
1:15 pm to 2:05 pm CCJ 2.306 Taking Depositions and Handling Expert Witnesses
MCCORMACK, SANTOS (11:50-1:50)
Taking Depositions and Handling Expert Witnesses
MCCORMACK, SANTOS (1:35-2:29)
ONLINE International Human Rights Law
ENGLE (11:55-1:25)
Health Law and Policy
SAGE (12:00-1:21)
Internship: Nonprofit
WOOD (12:00-1:30)
Contracts
DAMMANN (1:00-1:54)
Constitutional Law I
ALBERT (1:15-2:27)
Civil Procedure
BONE (1:20-2:14)
Bankruptcy
WESTBROOK (1:35-2:29)
International Business Transactions
HANSEN (1:35-2:29)
Health and Global Security
ANGEL (2:00-5:00)
Contracts
DAMMANN (1:00-1:54)
Criminal Law I
STRONG (1:00-3:00)
Constitutional Law I
ALBERT (1:15-2:27)
Clinic: Law and Religion
COLLIS (1:15-2:30)
Civil Procedure
BONE (1:20-2:14)
Bankruptcy
WESTBROOK (1:35-2:29)
Crim Procedure: Prosecution
PEREZ-DAPLE (1:35-2:29)
International Business Transactions
HANSEN (1:35-2:29)
Professional Responsibility
MCCOWN (1:35-2:29)
Clinic: Actual Innocence
PRESS (1:35-3:35)
International Human Rights Law
ENGLE (11:55-1:25)
Health Law and Policy
SAGE (12:00-1:21)
Real Estate Deals: Negotiating and Drafting
ROFFWARG (12:00-1:21)
Contracts
DAMMANN (1:00-1:54)
Criminal Law I
STRONG (1:00-3:00)
Constitutional Law I
ALBERT (1:15-2:27)
Civil Procedure
BONE (1:20-2:14)
Bankruptcy
WESTBROOK (1:35-2:29)
Crim Procedure: Prosecution
PEREZ-DAPLE (1:35-2:29)
International Business Transactions
HANSEN (1:35-2:29)
Professional Responsibility
MCCOWN (1:35-2:29)
Civic Entrepreneurship for America’s Children
HOLE (2:00-5:00)
SMNR: Criminal Justice Policy: Corrections and Sentencing
DEITCH (2:00-5:00)
Contracts
DAMMANN (1:00-1:54)
Animal Law
REVELEY (1:00-3:30)
Clinic: Law and Religion
COLLIS (1:15-2:30)
Civil Procedure
BONE (1:20-2:14)
Crim Procedure: Prosecution
PEREZ-DAPLE (1:35-2:29)
International Business Transactions
HANSEN (1:35-2:29)
Professional Responsibility
MCCOWN (1:35-2:29)
SMNR: Mercy
KOVARSKY (1:35-3:33)
Exploring In-House Practice
BLOUNT (9:30-5:00)
Legal Writing in Plain English
GARNER (9:30-5:00)
Special Topics in In-House Practice
BLOUNT (9:30-5:00)
Real Estate Deals: Negotiating and Drafting
ROFFWARG (12:00-1:21)
TBD Covert Action and U.S. National Security Policy
SLICK (2:00-5:00)
TNH 2.123 Persuasive Wrtg and Advocacy
PERIS (12:45-1:52)
TNH 2.124 Energy Finance Transactions
CLARK, NICHOLS (12:00-2:00)
Persuasive Wrtg and Advocacy
MASON (12:45-1:52)
TNH 2.137 Criminal Law I
LAURIN (1:30-2:42)
Criminal Law I
LAURIN (1:30-2:42)
Criminal Law I
LAURIN (1:30-2:42)
Persuasive Wrtg and Advocacy
SCHIESS (12:45-1:52)
TNH 2.138 Preparing for a Federal District Clerkship
AUSTIN, CHESTNEY (12:00-1:21)
TNH 2.139 Oil and Gas
BECKWORTH, BALAGIA (12:00-1:21)
Criminal Law I
JINKS (1:45-2:57)
Criminal Law I
JINKS (1:45-2:57)
Oil and Gas
BECKWORTH, BALAGIA (12:00-1:21)
Criminal Law I
JINKS (1:45-2:57)
TNH 2.140 Advocacy Survey
GONZALEZ, LEIN, GOLDEN (12:00-1:21)
Advocacy Survey
GONZALEZ, LEIN, GOLDEN (12:00-1:21)
Texas Civil Litigation: Pretrial and Trial Strategy
INCERTO, OAKES (2:00-5:00)
TNH 3.124 Clinic: Immigration
GILMAN, STEGLICH (1:00-2:30)
Clinic: Immigration
GILMAN, STEGLICH (1:00-2:30)
TNH 3.125 Persuasive Wrtg and Advocacy
BRIDGES (12:45-1:52)
TNH 3.127 Clinic: Juvenile Justice Clinic: Juvenile Justice
TNH 3.140 Advocacy Practice & Theory for the New Millennium
MCCORMACK (1:35-3:23)
Advocacy Practice & Theory for the New Millennium
MCCORMACK (1:35-3:23)
Clinic: Criminal Defense
ROBERTS, DYER (1:35-3:25)
TNH 3.142 Copyright
HART (12:00-1:21)
Copyright
HART (12:00-1:21)
The International Law of Cyber Conflict
SCHMITT (9:30-5:00)
2:15 pm to 3:30 pm CCJ 2.306 Taking Depositions and Handling Expert Witnesses
MCCORMACK, SANTOS (1:35-2:29)
ONLINE Constitutional Law I
ALBERT (1:15-2:27)
Bankruptcy
WESTBROOK (1:35-2:29)
International Business Transactions
HANSEN (1:35-2:29)
Health and Global Security
ANGEL (2:00-5:00)
Torts
MCGARITY (2:15-3:06)
The Constitution, Civil War, and Reconstruction
LEVINSON (2:35-3:56)
Torts
SEPPER (2:40-3:34)
Business Associations
GANOR (2:40-3:52)
Clinic: Human Rights
DULITZKY (2:40-3:55)
Oil and Gas Taxation
WRIGHT (2:40-4:01)
Wind and Solar Law
DIFFEN, TOMSU (2:40-4:30)
Clinic: Entrepreneurship/Community Development
MARTINEZ, WAY (2:40-4:40)
SMNR: Political Equality
DEIGH (3:00-6:00)
Criminal Law I
STRONG (1:00-3:00)
Constitutional Law I
ALBERT (1:15-2:27)
Clinic: Law and Religion
COLLIS (1:15-2:30)
Bankruptcy
WESTBROOK (1:35-2:29)
Crim Procedure: Prosecution
PEREZ-DAPLE (1:35-2:29)
International Business Transactions
HANSEN (1:35-2:29)
Professional Responsibility
MCCOWN (1:35-2:29)
Clinic: Actual Innocence
PRESS (1:35-3:35)
Torts
MCGARITY (2:15-3:06)
Constitutional Law I
SAGER (2:25-3:37)
Torts
SEPPER (2:40-3:34)
Clinic: Civil Rights
NATARAJAN (2:40-3:55)
Internship: Government
GAEBLER (2:40-3:55)
Water Law and Policy for the Twenty-First Century
COHEN (2:40-3:57)
Capital Punishment: Advanced
SCHONEMANN, MARCUS, POSEL (2:40-4:01)
COVID-19 and Financially Fragile Americans
DICKERSON (2:40-4:01)
Family Law
FIELDER (2:40-4:01)
Reading Group: Abraham Lincoln and Frederick Douglass as Constitutional Interpreters
LEVINSON, BOBBITT (2:40-4:40)
Negotiation
VAN GINKEL (2:40-4:55)
Clinic: Domestic Violence
LUNGWITZ, WHITING (2:40-5:10)
Criminal Law I
STRONG (1:00-3:00)
Constitutional Law I
ALBERT (1:15-2:27)
Bankruptcy
WESTBROOK (1:35-2:29)
Crim Procedure: Prosecution
PEREZ-DAPLE (1:35-2:29)
International Business Transactions
HANSEN (1:35-2:29)
Professional Responsibility
MCCOWN (1:35-2:29)
Civic Entrepreneurship for America’s Children
HOLE (2:00-5:00)
SMNR: Criminal Justice Policy: Corrections and Sentencing
DEITCH (2:00-5:00)
Torts
MCGARITY (2:15-3:06)
Constitutional Law I
SAGER (2:25-3:37)
The Constitution, Civil War, and Reconstruction
LEVINSON (2:35-3:56)
Torts
SEPPER (2:40-3:34)
Business Associations
GANOR (2:40-3:52)
Clinic: Human Rights
DULITZKY (2:40-3:55)
Capital Punishment: Advanced
SCHONEMANN, MARCUS, POSEL (2:40-4:01)
Oil and Gas Taxation
WRIGHT (2:40-4:01)
SMNR: Transnational Class Actions
MULLENIX (2:40-4:38)
Animal Law
REVELEY (1:00-3:30)
Clinic: Law and Religion
COLLIS (1:15-2:30)
Crim Procedure: Prosecution
PEREZ-DAPLE (1:35-2:29)
International Business Transactions
HANSEN (1:35-2:29)
Professional Responsibility
MCCOWN (1:35-2:29)
SMNR: Mercy
KOVARSKY (1:35-3:33)
Torts
MCGARITY (2:15-3:06)
Constitutional Law I
SAGER (2:25-3:37)
Torts
SEPPER (2:40-3:34)
Business Associations
GANOR (2:40-3:52)
Clinic: Civil Rights
NATARAJAN (2:40-3:55)
Water Law and Policy for the Twenty-First Century
COHEN (2:40-3:57)
COVID-19 and Financially Fragile Americans
DICKERSON (2:40-4:01)
Family Law
FIELDER (2:40-4:01)
Negotiation
VAN GINKEL (2:40-4:20)
Clinic: Environmental
HARAGAN (2:40-4:38)
SMNR: Crime and Punishment
HENDERSON (2:40-4:38)
SMNR: Healthcare Law & Policy
SILVER (2:40-4:38)
SMNR: Philosophy of Contract Law
ENCARNACION (2:40-4:38)
SMNR: Philosophy of Criminal Law
DEIGH (2:40-4:38)
SMNR: Policing the Police
LAURIN (2:40-4:38)
SMNR: Software/Video Game/Interactive Entertainment
CAVAZOS (2:40-4:38)
Exploring In-House Practice
BLOUNT (9:30-5:00)
Legal Writing in Plain English
GARNER (9:30-5:00)
Special Topics in In-House Practice
BLOUNT (9:30-5:00)
TBD Covert Action and U.S. National Security Policy
SLICK (2:00-5:00)
TNH 2.123 Persuasive Wrtg and Advocacy
PERIS (2:10-3:17)
TNH 2.124 Persuasive Wrtg and Advocacy
MASON (2:10-3:17)
TNH 2.137 Criminal Law I
LAURIN (1:30-2:42)
Criminal Law I
LAURIN (1:30-2:42)
Criminal Law I
LAURIN (1:30-2:42)
Persuasive Wrtg and Advocacy
SCHIESS (2:10-3:17)
TNH 2.138 Electronic Discovery and Digital Evidence
BALL (2:40-5:30)
SMNR: The Supreme Court's Shadow Docket
VLADECK (2:40-4:38)
TNH 2.139 Criminal Law I
JINKS (1:45-2:57)
Criminal Law I
JINKS (1:45-2:57)
Criminal Law I
JINKS (1:45-2:57)
TNH 2.140 Intelligence Law: Surveillance and Covert Action
CHESNEY (2:40-4:01)
Texas Civil Litigation: Pretrial and Trial Strategy
INCERTO, OAKES (2:00-5:00)
Intelligence Law: Surveillance and Covert Action
CHESNEY (2:40-4:01)
TNH 3.124 Clinic: Immigration
GILMAN, STEGLICH (1:00-2:30)
Clinic: Immigration
GILMAN, STEGLICH (1:00-2:30)
Clinic: Children's Rights
DUKE, STRAUCH (2:40-5:10)
TNH 3.125 Persuasive Wrtg and Advocacy
BRIDGES (2:10-3:17)
TNH 3.127 Clinic: Juvenile Justice SMNR: Selected Topics in Admiralty and Maritime Law
JACKSON (2:40-4:38)
Clinic: Juvenile Justice
TNH 3.140 Advocacy Practice & Theory for the New Millennium
MCCORMACK (1:35-3:23)
Advocacy Practice & Theory for the New Millennium
MCCORMACK (1:35-3:23)
Clinic: Criminal Defense
ROBERTS, DYER (1:35-3:25)
TNH 3.142 Alternative Dispute Resolution
SCHESKE (2:40-4:01)
Alternative Dispute Resolution
SCHESKE (2:40-4:01)
The International Law of Cyber Conflict
SCHMITT (9:30-5:00)
3:45 pm to 5:35 pm ONLINE Health and Global Security
ANGEL (2:00-5:00)
The Constitution, Civil War, and Reconstruction
LEVINSON (2:35-3:56)
Business Associations
GANOR (2:40-3:52)
Clinic: Human Rights
DULITZKY (2:40-3:55)
Oil and Gas Taxation
WRIGHT (2:40-4:01)
Wind and Solar Law
DIFFEN, TOMSU (2:40-4:30)
Clinic: Entrepreneurship/Community Development
MARTINEZ, WAY (2:40-4:40)
SMNR: Political Equality
DEIGH (3:00-6:00)
Patent Litigation
HURT, SOJOODI-HAGHIGHI (4:15-5:45)
SMNR: Business Law Workshop
SPINDLER, GANOR, DAMMANN (4:15-6:13)
SMNR: Environmental Litigation
CIVINS (4:15-6:13)
SMNR: Food Safety Law
MCGARITY (4:15-6:13)
SMNR: Health Justice, Race, and COVID-19
SAGE, WARREN-CLEM (4:15-6:13)
SMNR: Law & Economics
WICKELGREN (4:15-6:13)
SMNR: Mega-Settlements
BAKER (4:15-6:13)
SMNR: Refugee Law and Policy
GILMAN (4:15-6:13)
Capital Punishment
STEIKER (4:15-7:05)
Consumer Protection (Deceptive Trade Practices Act)
NEWBURGER (4:15-7:05)
Negotiation
JURY (4:15-7:15)
Partnerships and Joint Ventures
VAUGHN (5:00-6:21)
SMNR: Propaganda, Deception & Manipulation in the Technology Era
JONES (5:30-7:28)
Clinic: Civil Rights
NATARAJAN (2:40-3:55)
Internship: Government
GAEBLER (2:40-3:55)
Water Law and Policy for the Twenty-First Century
COHEN (2:40-3:57)
Capital Punishment: Advanced
SCHONEMANN, MARCUS, POSEL (2:40-4:01)
COVID-19 and Financially Fragile Americans
DICKERSON (2:40-4:01)
Family Law
FIELDER (2:40-4:01)
Reading Group: Abraham Lincoln and Frederick Douglass as Constitutional Interpreters
LEVINSON, BOBBITT (2:40-4:40)
Negotiation
VAN GINKEL (2:40-4:55)
Clinic: Domestic Violence
LUNGWITZ, WHITING (2:40-5:10)
Internship: Judicial
CROUTER (4:15-5:45)
Appellate Clerkship Writing
GREENMAN (4:15-6:13)
Clinic: Housing
FUCHS, MOCK (4:15-6:13)
Clinic: Supreme Court
BUSBY, ESKOW, STURLEY (4:15-6:13)
SMNR: Critical Conversations on Race, Racism and the Law
HENDERSON (4:15-6:13)
SMNR: Disaster and Emergency Law
GOLDEN (4:15-6:13)
SMNR: Endangered Species Act
TAYLOR (4:15-6:13)
SMNR: Equality
BRACHA (4:15-6:13)
SMNR: International Business Litigation
WESTBROOK (4:15-6:13)
SMNR: Modern Corporate Governance and Finance
HU (4:15-6:13)
SMNR: Supreme Court
SAGER (4:15-6:13)
Mediation
JURY (4:15-7:15)
Digital Forensics and Incident Response for Law and Policy Students
CUNNINGHAM (4:30-5:51)
Civic Entrepreneurship for America’s Children
HOLE (2:00-5:00)
SMNR: Criminal Justice Policy: Corrections and Sentencing
DEITCH (2:00-5:00)
The Constitution, Civil War, and Reconstruction
LEVINSON (2:35-3:56)
Business Associations
GANOR (2:40-3:52)
Clinic: Human Rights
DULITZKY (2:40-3:55)
Capital Punishment: Advanced
SCHONEMANN, MARCUS, POSEL (2:40-4:01)
Oil and Gas Taxation
WRIGHT (2:40-4:01)
SMNR: Transnational Class Actions
MULLENIX (2:40-4:38)
Law, Finance, and Science of Global Energy Transactions
ANDERSON, BUTLER, CHUCHLA, MOORE (3:45-6:40)
Core Readings in Public Law
PERRY (4:00-7:00)
Patent Litigation
HURT, SOJOODI-HAGHIGHI (4:15-5:45)
Legal Writing, Advanced: Transactional Drafting
CRONIN (4:15-6:13)
Clinic: Transnational Worker Rights
BEARDALL, WILLETT (4:15-6:13)
Reading Group: Starting & Managing a Law Practice
JORDAN (4:15-6:13)
SMNR: The Constitution, Inequality, and Political Economy
FORBATH (4:15-6:13)
SMNR: Evidence, Advanced
GOODE (4:15-6:13)
SMNR: Jury in Theory & Practice
ABRAMSON (4:15-6:13)
SMNR: Managing the Clean Energy Transition
SPENCE (4:15-6:13)
SMNR: Tax Policy
PERONI (4:15-6:13)
Partnerships and Joint Ventures
VAUGHN (5:00-6:21)
Legal Writing, Advanced: Litigation
LARI (5:00-7:00)
Labor Law, Unions and the NLRA in a Post-Pandemic World
SPIELBERG, AVENDANO (5:00-7:45)
SMNR: Technology and National Security: Domestic and International Challenges
SCHNEIDER (5:30-7:30)
Pitfalls and Best Practices in Decision-Making
MALVESTI (5:30-8:30)
Business Associations
GANOR (2:40-3:52)
Clinic: Civil Rights
NATARAJAN (2:40-3:55)
Water Law and Policy for the Twenty-First Century
COHEN (2:40-3:57)
COVID-19 and Financially Fragile Americans
DICKERSON (2:40-4:01)
Family Law
FIELDER (2:40-4:01)
Negotiation
VAN GINKEL (2:40-4:20)
Clinic: Environmental
HARAGAN (2:40-4:38)
SMNR: Crime and Punishment
HENDERSON (2:40-4:38)
SMNR: Healthcare Law & Policy
SILVER (2:40-4:38)
SMNR: Philosophy of Contract Law
ENCARNACION (2:40-4:38)
SMNR: Philosophy of Criminal Law
DEIGH (2:40-4:38)
SMNR: Policing the Police
LAURIN (2:40-4:38)
SMNR: Software/Video Game/Interactive Entertainment
CAVAZOS (2:40-4:38)
Corporate Governance
CUNNINGHAM (3:30-6:30)
Legal English
EPISCOPO (4:15-5:55)
Domestic Violence and the Law
BLAKE (4:15-7:15)
Digital Forensics and Incident Response for Law and Policy Students
CUNNINGHAM (4:30-5:51)
Negotiation
WENDELL (5:00-8:00)
Exploring In-House Practice
BLOUNT (9:30-5:00)
Legal Writing in Plain English
GARNER (9:30-5:00)
Special Topics in In-House Practice
BLOUNT (9:30-5:00)
Restorative Justice
ARMOUR (5:30-8:30)
TBD Policymaking and Leadership: From the Battlefield to the SITROOM
MCRAVEN (5:30-8:30)
Policymaking and Leadership: From the Battlefield to the SITROOM
MCRAVEN (5:30-8:30)
Covert Action and U.S. National Security Policy
SLICK (2:00-5:00)
Policymaking and Leadership: From the Battlefield to the SITROOM
MCRAVEN (5:30-8:30)
Policymaking and Leadership: From the Battlefield to the SITROOM
MCRAVEN (5:30-8:30)
Policymaking and Leadership: From the Battlefield to the SITROOM
MCRAVEN (5:30-8:30)
TNH 2.123 Americans with Disabilities
CANTU (4:30-7:30)
Emerging Skills: Litigators
HORTON, MELSHEIMER (4:15-6:03)
TNH 2.124 Texas Energy Law
SMITHERMAN (4:15-6:13)
Religious Liberty
SASSER, YOUNG (5:00-7:30)
TNH 2.138 Mediation
SCHLESS (4:15-7:15)
Negotiation
SCHLESS (4:15-7:15)
Electronic Discovery and Digital Evidence
BALL (2:40-5:30)
SMNR: The Supreme Court's Shadow Docket
VLADECK (2:40-4:38)
TNH 2.139 Terror/Consent: Constitutional/International Law
BOBBITT (5:30-7:45)
Terror/Consent: Constitutional/International Law
BOBBITT (5:30-7:45)
TNH 2.140 Intelligence Law: Surveillance and Covert Action
CHESNEY (2:40-4:01)
Texas Civil Litigation: Pretrial and Trial Strategy
INCERTO, OAKES (2:00-5:00)
Intelligence Law: Surveillance and Covert Action
CHESNEY (2:40-4:01)
TNH 3.124 Clinic: Children's Rights
DUKE, STRAUCH (2:40-5:10)
TNH 3.125 International Investor/State Arbitration
DEUTSCH, LOFTIS, TYLER (4:15-7:30)
Patent Prosecution Workshop
KRAWZSENEK, WOHLERS (4:15-6:13)
TNH 3.127 SMNR: Inside Texas Government: How It Really Works
ERBEN (4:15-6:13)
SMNR: Selected Topics in Admiralty and Maritime Law
JACKSON (2:40-4:38)
The Lawyer as Advisor: Case Studies in Practical Lawyering and Counseling
THOMAS (4:15-6:05)
TNH 3.140 Real Estate Financing
DUBOIS (4:15-5:36)
Real Estate Financing
DUBOIS (4:15-5:36)
TNH 3.142 Eminent Domain & Private Property
ELLIS, JOHNS (4:15-6:13)
Alternative Dispute Resolution
SCHESKE (2:40-4:01)
Alternative Dispute Resolution
SCHESKE (2:40-4:01)
Technology Transactions
BARRETT, REITER (4:15-6:05)
The International Law of Cyber Conflict
SCHMITT (9:30-5:00)
after 5:45 pm ONLINE SMNR: Political Equality
DEIGH (3:00-6:00)
SMNR: Business Law Workshop
SPINDLER, GANOR, DAMMANN (4:15-6:13)
SMNR: Environmental Litigation
CIVINS (4:15-6:13)
SMNR: Food Safety Law
MCGARITY (4:15-6:13)
SMNR: Health Justice, Race, and COVID-19
SAGE, WARREN-CLEM (4:15-6:13)
SMNR: Law & Economics
WICKELGREN (4:15-6:13)
SMNR: Mega-Settlements
BAKER (4:15-6:13)
SMNR: Refugee Law and Policy
GILMAN (4:15-6:13)
Capital Punishment
STEIKER (4:15-7:05)
Consumer Protection (Deceptive Trade Practices Act)
NEWBURGER (4:15-7:05)
Negotiation
JURY (4:15-7:15)
Partnerships and Joint Ventures
VAUGHN (5:00-6:21)
SMNR: Propaganda, Deception & Manipulation in the Technology Era
JONES (5:30-7:28)
Texas Venture Labs Practicum
PRICE (6:00-9:00)
Technology of Cybersecurity: An Introduction for Law and Policy Students
NIELSON (6:25-9:07)
Advocacy Survey: Skills Narration and Problem Solving for Litigation
WENDELL, AEBERSOLD (6:25-9:25)
SMNR: Equal Opportunity Law
FISHKIN (7:00-9:00)
Appellate Clerkship Writing
GREENMAN (4:15-6:13)
Clinic: Housing
FUCHS, MOCK (4:15-6:13)
Clinic: Supreme Court
BUSBY, ESKOW, STURLEY (4:15-6:13)
SMNR: Critical Conversations on Race, Racism and the Law
HENDERSON (4:15-6:13)
SMNR: Disaster and Emergency Law
GOLDEN (4:15-6:13)
SMNR: Endangered Species Act
TAYLOR (4:15-6:13)
SMNR: Equality
BRACHA (4:15-6:13)
SMNR: International Business Litigation
WESTBROOK (4:15-6:13)
SMNR: Modern Corporate Governance and Finance
HU (4:15-6:13)
SMNR: Supreme Court
SAGER (4:15-6:13)
Mediation
JURY (4:15-7:15)
Digital Forensics and Incident Response for Law and Policy Students
CUNNINGHAM (4:30-5:51)
Federal Criminal Law
KLEIN, REMIS (5:45-7:06)
Space Law and Policy: International Cooperation and Competition
HOWARD (6:25-8:13)
Legal Writing, Advanced: Litigation
PALIN (6:25-8:23)
Reading Group: Academic Freedom, The First Amendment, and the American University
RABBAN (6:25-8:23)
Law, Finance, and Science of Global Energy Transactions
ANDERSON, BUTLER, CHUCHLA, MOORE (3:45-6:40)
Core Readings in Public Law
PERRY (4:00-7:00)
Legal Writing, Advanced: Transactional Drafting
CRONIN (4:15-6:13)
Clinic: Transnational Worker Rights
BEARDALL, WILLETT (4:15-6:13)
Reading Group: Starting & Managing a Law Practice
JORDAN (4:15-6:13)
SMNR: The Constitution, Inequality, and Political Economy
FORBATH (4:15-6:13)
SMNR: Evidence, Advanced
GOODE (4:15-6:13)
SMNR: Jury in Theory & Practice
ABRAMSON (4:15-6:13)
SMNR: Managing the Clean Energy Transition
SPENCE (4:15-6:13)
SMNR: Tax Policy
PERONI (4:15-6:13)
Partnerships and Joint Ventures
VAUGHN (5:00-6:21)
Legal Writing, Advanced: Litigation
LARI (5:00-7:00)
Labor Law, Unions and the NLRA in a Post-Pandemic World
SPIELBERG, AVENDANO (5:00-7:45)
SMNR: Technology and National Security: Domestic and International Challenges
SCHNEIDER (5:30-7:30)
Pitfalls and Best Practices in Decision-Making
MALVESTI (5:30-8:30)
Advocacy Survey: Skills
BLEDSOE, WILLIAMS, RAJENDRAN (6:25-9:25)
Narration and Problem Solving for Litigation
WENDELL, AEBERSOLD (6:25-9:25)
SMNR: Antidiscrimination Law
FRANKLIN (7:00-9:00)
Corporate Governance
CUNNINGHAM (3:30-6:30)
Legal English
EPISCOPO (4:15-5:55)
Domestic Violence and the Law
BLAKE (4:15-7:15)
Digital Forensics and Incident Response for Law and Policy Students
CUNNINGHAM (4:30-5:51)
Negotiation
WENDELL (5:00-8:00)
Federal Criminal Law
KLEIN, REMIS (5:45-7:06)
Legal Writing, Advanced: Transactional Drafting
ROBINSON (6:25-8:23)
Restorative Justice
ARMOUR (5:30-8:30)
TBD Policymaking and Leadership: From the Battlefield to the SITROOM
MCRAVEN (5:30-8:30)
Policymaking and Leadership: From the Battlefield to the SITROOM
MCRAVEN (5:30-8:30)
Policymaking and Leadership: From the Battlefield to the SITROOM
MCRAVEN (5:30-8:30)
Policymaking and Leadership: From the Battlefield to the SITROOM
MCRAVEN (5:30-8:30)
Policymaking and Leadership: From the Battlefield to the SITROOM
MCRAVEN (5:30-8:30)
TNH 2.123 Americans with Disabilities
CANTU (4:30-7:30)
Legal Spanish for the Practicing Attorney
TREVINO, WEIMER (6:25-7:19)
Emerging Skills: Litigators
HORTON, MELSHEIMER (4:15-6:03)
Legal Research and Writing for Foreign Lawyers
TOEPKE (6:25-8:15)
TNH 2.124 Texas Energy Law
SMITHERMAN (4:15-6:13)
Religious Liberty
SASSER, YOUNG (5:00-7:30)
TNH 2.138 Mediation
SCHLESS (4:15-7:15)
Negotiation
SCHLESS (4:15-7:15)
TNH 2.139 Terror/Consent: Constitutional/International Law
BOBBITT (5:30-7:45)
Terror/Consent: Constitutional/International Law
BOBBITT (5:30-7:45)
TNH 3.125 International Investor/State Arbitration
DEUTSCH, LOFTIS, TYLER (4:15-7:30)
Patent Prosecution Workshop
KRAWZSENEK, WOHLERS (4:15-6:13)
TNH 3.127 SMNR: Inside Texas Government: How It Really Works
ERBEN (4:15-6:13)
The Lawyer as Advisor: Case Studies in Practical Lawyering and Counseling
THOMAS (4:15-6:05)
TNH 3.140 Internship: Prosecution
KEPPLE, SYLESTINE (6:25-8:25)
TNH 3.142 Eminent Domain & Private Property
ELLIS, JOHNS (4:15-6:13)
Technology Transactions
BARRETT, REITER (4:15-6:05)