Spring 2021 - Upper Division Law Classes



Class Title Course Unique Instructor Pass/Fail Class Meeting Times Evaluation Method Corresponding Uniques Additional Class Details
Administrative Law 461 29035 ADELMAN, D.
Allowed TWTH 9:00-10:12am
ONLINE
Final 5/10/21
Midterm

  • Upperclass-only elective
Advanced Criminal Law Skills 179P 29310 BLEDSOE, M.
Mandatory TH 10:35am-12:23pm
ONLINE
Other

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Short course from 2/11/21 to 4/8/21
  • 1 Experiential hour
Advocacy Practice & Theory for the New Millennium 476W 29135 MCCORMACK, T.
Mandatory MT 1:35-3:23pm
TNH 3.140
Other

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
  • 4 Experiential hours
Advocacy Survey 376M 29110 GONZALEZ, D.
LEIN, D.
GOLDEN, M.
Allowed MW 12:00-1:21pm
TNH 2.140
Floating
29115
29120
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
  • 3 Experiential hours
Advocacy Survey: Skills 176N 29120 BLEDSOE, M.
WILLIAMS, A.
RAJENDRAN, E.
Mandatory W 6:25-9:25pm
ONLINE
Other
29110
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Short course from 2/17/21 to 4/7/21
  • Professional Skills
  • 1 Experiential hour
Advocacy Survey: Skills 176N 29115 GONZALEZ, D.
KELLY, C.
SHEPPERD, E.
WINTERS, J.
GONZALEZ, G.
Mandatory M 6:25-9:25pm
ONLINE
Other
29110
  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Short course from 2/15/21 to 4/5/21
  • Professional Skills
  • 1 Experiential hour
Alternative Dispute Resolution 381R 29390 SCHESKE, J.
Allowed WTH 2:40-4:01pm
TNH 3.142
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
  • 3 Experiential hours
Americans with Disabilities 348D 28980 CANTU, N.
Allowed M 4:30-7:30pm
TNH 2.123
Floating

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed other school
  • Professor keeps waitlist
Animal Law 335D 28895 REVELEY, D.
Not Allowed TH 1:00-3:30pm
ONLINE
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professor keeps waitlist
Antitrust: Economic Analysis/Legal Interpretation 440M 28925 MARKOVITS, R.
Allowed MTW 9:00-10:12am
ONLINE
Final 5/10/21

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed other school
  • Professor keeps waitlist
Appellate Clerkship Writing 232H 28775 GREENMAN, J.
Mandatory T 4:15-6:13pm
ONLINE
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • 2 Experiential hours
Bankruptcy 342M 28940 WESTBROOK, J.
Not Allowed MTW 1:35-2:29pm
ONLINE
Final 5/6/21

  • Upperclass-only elective
Business Associations 474K 29100 GANOR, M.
Allowed MWTH 2:40-3:52pm
ONLINE
Final 5/8/21

  • Upperclass-only elective
COVID-19 and Financially Fragile Americans 379M 29230 DICKERSON, M.
Not Allowed TTH 2:40-4:01pm
ONLINE
Paper
Other

  • 1L and upperclass elective
  • Cross-listed other school
Capital Punishment 378R 29145 STEIKER, J.
Not Allowed M 4:15-7:05pm
ONLINE
Final 5/12/21

  • 1L and upperclass elective
Capital Punishment: Advanced 379M 29205 SCHONEMANN, R.
MARCUS, J.
POSEL, T.
Allowed TW 2:40-4:01pm
ONLINE
Other

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • 3 Experiential hours
Civic Entrepreneurship for America’s Children 371V 29070 HOLE, M.
Allowed W 2:00-5:00pm
ONLINE

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed other school
  • Professor keeps waitlist
Clinic, Advanced 197W 29830 Mandatory Other

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
Clinic, Advanced 397W 29840 Mandatory Other

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
Clinic, Advanced 297W 29835 Mandatory Other

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
Clinic: Actual Innocence 697C 29470 PRESS, C.
Mandatory T 1:35-3:35pm
ONLINE
Other

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
  • 6 Experiential hours
  • Professor keeps waitlist
Clinic: Capital Punishment 497C 29460 MARCUS, J.
SCHONEMANN, R.
POSEL, T.
WHITING, V.
Mandatory W 9:00-10:50am
ONLINE
Other

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • 4 Experiential hours
  • Professor keeps waitlist
Clinic: Children's Rights 697C 29475 DUKE, L.
STRAUCH, L.
WHITING, V.
Mandatory TH 2:40-5:10pm
TNH 3.124
Other

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
  • 6 Experiential hours
  • Professor keeps waitlist
Clinic: Civil Rights 697C 29480 NATARAJAN, R.
Mandatory TTH 2:40-3:55pm
ONLINE
Other

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
  • 6 Experiential hours
  • Professor keeps waitlist
Clinic: Criminal Defense 697C 29485 ROBERTS, C.
DYER, K.
Mandatory TH 1:35-3:25pm
TNH 3.140
Other

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
  • 6 Experiential hours
  • Professor keeps waitlist
Clinic: Domestic Violence 697C 29490 LUNGWITZ, J.
WHITING, V.
Mandatory T 2:40-5:10pm
ONLINE
Other

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
  • 6 Experiential hours
  • Professor keeps waitlist
Clinic: Entrepreneurship/Community Development 697C 29495 MARTINEZ, F.
WAY, H.
Mandatory M 2:40-4:40pm
ONLINE
TH 9:00-9:50am
ONLINE
Other

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • 6 Experiential hours
  • Professor keeps waitlist
Clinic: Environmental 697C 29500 HARAGAN, K.
Mandatory TH 2:40-4:38pm
ONLINE
Other

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
  • 6 Experiential hours
  • Professor keeps waitlist
Clinic: Housing 497C 29465 FUCHS, F.
MOCK, N.
Mandatory T 4:15-6:13pm
ONLINE
Other

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
  • 4 Experiential hours
  • Professor keeps waitlist
Clinic: Human Rights 697C 29505 DULITZKY, A.
Mandatory MW 2:40-3:55pm
ONLINE
Other

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
  • 6 Experiential hours
  • Professor keeps waitlist
Clinic: Immigration 697C 29510 GILMAN, D.
STEGLICH, E.
WHITING, V.
Mandatory TTH 1:00-2:30pm
TNH 3.124
Other

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
  • 6 Experiential hours
  • Professor keeps waitlist
Clinic: Juvenile Justice 697C 29515 SIGMAN, P.
CASNER, S.
CONSTANTINE, S.
GALAVIZ, M.
RUPLINGER, S.
Mandatory TTH 1:35-2:50pm
TNH 3.127
Other

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
  • 6 Experiential hours
  • Professor keeps waitlist
Clinic: Law and Religion 697C 29520 COLLIS, S.
Mandatory TTH 1:15-2:30pm
ONLINE
Other

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
  • 6 Experiential hours
  • Professor keeps waitlist
Clinic: Supreme Court 697C 29525 BUSBY, E.
ESKOW, L.
STURLEY, M.
Mandatory T 4:15-6:13pm
ONLINE
F 10:35am-12:33pm
ONLINE
Other

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
  • 6 Experiential hours
  • Professor keeps waitlist
Clinic: Transnational Worker Rights 697C 29530 BEARDALL, W.
WILLETT, C.
Mandatory W 4:15-6:13pm
ONLINE
Other

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Clinic
  • Professional Skills
  • 6 Experiential hours
  • Professor keeps waitlist
Complex Financial Litigation 379M 29210 REID, W.
Allowed MW 10:30-11:51am
ONLINE
Other

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • 3 Experiential hours
Conflict of Laws 282 29405 WOOLLEY, P.
Allowed MTWTH 9:00-9:50am
ONLINE
Early 3/26/21

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Short course from 1/25/21 to 3/11/21
Const Law II: Comparative Constitutional Design 381C 29380 LEVINSON, S.
FERRERES, V.
Allowed TTH 9:00-10:21am
ONLINE
Final 5/10/21

  • 1L and upperclass elective
  • Cross-listed other school
Const Law II: Free Speech 381C 29385 RABBAN, D.
Not Allowed MTW 10:35-11:29am
ONLINE
Final 5/5/21

  • 1L and upperclass elective
Const Law II: The Supreme Court from FDR to Trump 381C 29375 POWE, L.
Allowed MTW 9:00-9:54am
ONLINE
Final 5/10/21

  • Upperclass-only elective
Consumer Protection (Deceptive Trade Practices Act) 345D 28950 NEWBURGER, M.
Allowed M 4:15-7:05pm
ONLINE
Final 5/12/21
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
Copyright 350K 28995 HART, W.
Allowed MW 12:00-1:21pm
TNH 3.142
Floating
Paper

  • 1L and upperclass elective
Core Readings in Public Law 379M 29220 PERRY, H.
Allowed W 4:00-7:00pm
ONLINE
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed other school
Corporate Governance 354D 29015 CUNNINGHAM, W.
Allowed TH 3:30-6:30pm
ONLINE

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed other school
Covert Action and U.S. National Security Policy 371V 29075 SLICK, S.
Allowed W 2:00-5:00pm
TBD

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed other school
Crim Procedure: Investigation 351K 29010 STRONG, G.
Not Allowed THF 10:30-11:51am
ONLINE
Final 5/5/21

  • Upperclass-only elective
Crim Procedure: Prosecution 370M 29060 PEREZ-DAPLE, B.
Not Allowed TWTH 1:35-2:29pm
ONLINE
Final 5/6/21

  • Upperclass-only elective
Crisis Management 371V 29080 INMAN, B.
Allowed TH 9:00am-12:00pm
TBD

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed other school
  • Professor keeps waitlist
Cutting-Edge Constitutional Litigation from the Trial Court to the Supreme Court 279M 29150 ROWES, J.
Allowed TH 10:35am-12:33pm
TNH 3.124
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • 2 Experiential hours
Cybersecurity Risk Management 179P 29315 CRANE, E.
Mandatory W 9:00-10:40am
ONLINE
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed other school
  • Short course from 1/27/21 to 3/10/21
Digital Forensics and Incident Response for Law and Policy Students 379M 29234 CUNNINGHAM, R.
Allowed TTH 4:30-5:51pm
ONLINE
Paper
Other

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed other school
Directed Research and Study 297L 29555 Allowed Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
Directed Research and Study 197L 29550 Allowed Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
Directed Research and Study 397L 29560 Allowed Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
Directed Research and Study Teaching Assistant 197F 29535 Mandatory Other

  • Upperclass-only elective
Directed Research and Study Teaching Assistant 297F 29540 Mandatory Other

  • Upperclass-only elective
Directed Research and Study Teaching Assistant 397F 29545 Mandatory Other

  • Upperclass-only elective
Domestic Violence and the Law 378J 29140 BLAKE, B.
Allowed TH 4:15-7:15pm
ONLINE
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
Economics of Cybersecurity 379M 29235 CANANN, T.
Allowed MW 9:30-11:00am
RRH 3.406

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed other school
Electronic Discovery and Digital Evidence 335E 28900 BALL, C.
Allowed W 2:40-5:30pm
TNH 2.138
Final 5/8/21
Other

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed other school
  • 3 Experiential hours
Emerging Skills: Litigators 179P 29320 HORTON, B.
MELSHEIMER, T.
Mandatory TH 4:15-6:03pm
TNH 2.137
Other

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Short course from 3/11/21 to 4/29/21
  • 1 Experiential hour
Eminent Domain & Private Property 279M 29155 ELLIS, L.
JOHNS, C.
Not Allowed M 3:45-5:43pm
TNH 3.142
Final 5/12/21

  • 1L and upperclass elective
  • Cross-listed other school
Employment Discrimination Law 368N 29055 FISHKIN, J.
Not Allowed MW 10:30-11:51am
ONLINE
Final 5/5/21

  • 1L and upperclass elective
Employment Law 361J 29040 DEATS, B.
Allowed TTH 10:30-11:51am
TNH 2.123
Final 5/13/21

  • Upperclass-only elective
Energy Finance Transactions 279M 29160 CLARK, B.
NICHOLS, J.
Allowed T 12:00-2:00pm
TNH 2.124
Final 5/6/21

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed other school
Energy Law: Regulating Energy Markets 379M 29240 SPENCE, D.
Not Allowed MW 9:00-10:21am
ONLINE
Final 5/10/21

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed other school
Evidence 483 29420 GOODE, S.
Not Allowed MTWTH 10:35-11:29am
ONLINE
Final 5/11/21

  • Upperclass-only elective
Evidence for Litigators 483 29415 MCCORMACK, T.
Allowed MW 10:35-11:29am
TNH 3.140
TH 10:35am-12:33pm
TNH 3.140
Final 5/11/21

  • Upperclass-only elective
Exploring In-House Practice 179P 29325 BLOUNT, S.
Mandatory FSA 9:30am-5:00pm
ONLINE
Other

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Short course from 2/26/21 to 2/27/21
Family Law 340 28920 FIELDER, L.
Allowed TTH 2:40-4:01pm
ONLINE
Final 5/8/21

  • 1L and upperclass elective
Federal Courts 486 29440 VLADECK, S.
Not Allowed TWTH 10:35-11:47am
TNH 2.138
Floating

  • Upperclass-only elective
Federal Criminal Law 323F 28685 KLEIN, S.
REMIS, A.
Allowed TTH 5:45-7:06pm
ONLINE
Floating

  • 1L and upperclass elective
Federal Income Tax of Trusts/Estates 254U 29030 ASCHER, M.
Allowed TW 7:45-8:39am
ONLINE
Final 5/13/21

  • Upperclass-only elective
Federal Income Taxation 454J 29020 MORSE, S.
Allowed MTWTH 10:35-11:29am
TNH 3.142
Midterm 3/5/21
Final 5/5/21

  • Upperclass-only elective
Financial Methods for Lawyers 272P 29095 LENDECKY, B.
MOORE, B.
Mandatory TTH 10:35-11:47am
ONLINE
Other

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • 2 Experiential hours
Health Law and Policy 379M 29245 SAGE, W.
Allowed MW 12:00-1:21pm
ONLINE
Floating

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed other school
Health and Global Security 371V 29084 ANGEL, J.
Allowed M 2:00-5:00pm
ONLINE

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed other school
Intellectual Property, Intro 450G 28990 BONE, R.
Allowed TWTH 10:35-11:47am
ONLINE
Final 5/5/21

  • Upperclass-only elective
Intelligence Law: Surveillance and Covert Action 379M 29250 CHESNEY, R.
Allowed TTH 2:40-4:01pm
TNH 2.140
Final 5/8/21

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed other school
International Arbitration: Practical Skills 279M 29165 GOLDBERG, M.
Not Allowed M 7:45-10:15am
TNH 3.127
Other

  • 1L and upperclass elective
  • 2 Experiential hours
International Business Transactions 444 28945 HANSEN, P.
Not Allowed MTWTH 1:35-2:29pm
ONLINE
Floating

  • Upperclass-only elective
International Human Rights Law 348E 28985 ENGLE, K.
Allowed MW 11:55am-1:25pm
ONLINE
Paper

  • 1L and upperclass elective
International Investor/State Arbitration 379M 29260 DEUTSCH, R.
LOFTIS, J.
TYLER, T.
Allowed M 4:15-7:30pm
TNH 3.125
Other

  • Upperclass-only elective
International Petroleum Transactions 382F 29410 ANDERSON, O.
Allowed TTH 9:00-10:21am
ONLINE
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed other school
Internet and Telecommunication Regulation 379M 29255 COSGROVE, J.
Allowed TTH 9:00-10:21am
ONLINE
Final 5/10/21
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
Internship: Federal Public Defender 297P 29570 KLEIN, S.
ALDREDGE, H.
Mandatory
TBD
Other

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Internship: other
  • 2 Experiential hours
Internship: Government 497P 29585 GAEBLER, H.
Mandatory T 2:40-3:55pm
ONLINE
Other

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Internship: Government
  • 4 Experiential hours
  • Professor keeps waitlist
Internship: Judicial 197P 29565 CROUTER, M.
Mandatory
ONLINE
Other

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Internship: Judicial
  • 1 Experiential hour
  • Professor keeps waitlist
Internship: Judicial 497P 29590 CROUTER, M.
Mandatory T 4:15-5:45pm
ONLINE
Other

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Internship: Judicial
  • 4 Experiential hours
  • Professor keeps waitlist
Internship: Legislative 497P 29595 BRADY, H.
Mandatory M 10:35-11:50am
TNH 3.127
Other

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Internship: Legislative
  • 4 Experiential hours
  • Professor keeps waitlist
Internship: Legislative Supplement 697P 29610 BRADY, H.
Mandatory
TBD
Other

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Internship: Legislative
  • 6 Experiential hours
  • Professor keeps waitlist
Internship: Nonprofit 497P 29600 WOOD, L.
Mandatory M 12:00-1:30pm
ONLINE
Other

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Internship: Nonprofit
  • 4 Experiential hours
  • Professor keeps waitlist
Internship: Prosecution 597P 29605 KEPPLE, R.
SYLESTINE, J.
Mandatory W 6:25-8:25pm
TNH 3.140
Other

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Internship: Prosecution
  • 5 Experiential hours
  • Professor keeps waitlist
Internship: Semester in Practice 297P 29575 HARRINGTON, E.
Mandatory
TBD
Other

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Internship: Semester in Practice
  • 2 Experiential hours
  • Professor keeps waitlist
Internship: Semester in Practice 897P 29615 HARRINGTON, E.
Mandatory
TBD
Other

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Internship: Semester in Practice
  • 8 Experiential hours
  • Professor keeps waitlist
Internship: U.S. Attorney 297P 29580 KLEIN, S.
HARDING, M.
Mandatory
TBD
Other

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Internship: U.S. Attorney
  • 2 Experiential hours
Labor Law, Unions and the NLRA in a Post-Pandemic World 361K 29045 SPIELBERG, S.
AVENDANO, A.
Not Allowed W 5:00-7:45pm
ONLINE
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
Law and Economics 379M 29265 WICKELGREN, A.
Not Allowed MT 9:00-10:21am
ONLINE
Final 5/10/21

  • Upperclass-only elective
Law, Finance, and Science of Global Energy Transactions 379M 29270 ANDERSON, O.
BUTLER, J.
CHUCHLA, R.
MOORE, C.
Allowed W 3:45-6:40pm
ONLINE
Other

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed other school
  • Professor keeps waitlist
Legal English 179P 29330 EPISCOPO, S.
Mandatory TH 4:15-5:55pm
ONLINE
Other

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Short course from 1/28/21 to 3/11/21
Legal Research and Writing for Foreign Lawyers 232Q 28780 TOEPKE, C.
Mandatory TH 6:25-8:15pm
TNH 2.123
Paper

  • LLM degree course only
  • Short course from 1/28/21 to 4/22/21
  • Professor keeps waitlist
Legal Research, Advanced 132C 28725 STEINKE, M.
BROWNFIELD, M.
Mandatory F 10:35am-12:33pm
ONLINE
Other

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Short course from 1/29/21 to 3/12/21
  • Professional Skills
  • 1 Experiential hour
Legal Research, Advanced: Corporations/Securities 132C 28730 ZHANG, L.
Mandatory W 10:35am-12:33pm
ONLINE
Other

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Short course from 1/27/21 to 3/10/21
  • Professional Skills
  • 1 Experiential hour
Legal Research, Advanced: Texas Law 132C 28735 CRISTOBAL, K.
Mandatory W 10:35am-12:23pm
ONLINE
Other

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Short course from 1/27/21 to 3/10/21
  • Professional Skills
  • 1 Experiential hour
Legal Spanish for the Practicing Attorney 179P 29335 TREVINO, C.
WEIMER, C.
Mandatory W 6:25-7:19pm
ONLINE
Other

  • Upperclass-only elective
Legal Writing in Plain English 132D 28740 GARNER, B.
Mandatory FSA 9:30am-5:00pm
ONLINE
Early 1/30/21

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Short course from 1/29/21 to 1/30/21
  • Professional Skills
Legal Writing, Advanced: Litigation 232D 28745 LARI, R.
Mandatory W 5:00-7:00pm
ONLINE
Other

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
  • 2 Experiential hours
  • Professor keeps waitlist
Legal Writing, Advanced: Litigation 232D 28750 PALIN, L.
Mandatory T 6:25-8:23pm
ONLINE
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
  • 2 Experiential hours
Legal Writing, Advanced: Transactional Drafting 232D 28755 CRONIN, K.
Mandatory W 4:15-6:13pm
ONLINE
Other

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
  • 2 Experiential hours
Legal Writing, Advanced: Transactional Drafting 232D 28760 ROBINSON, N.
Mandatory TH 6:25-8:23pm
ONLINE
Other

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
  • 2 Experiential hours
Legal Writing, Advanced: Writing for Business Clients 232D 28765 KIMBOL, P.
Mandatory T 10:35am-12:33pm
ONLINE
Other

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
  • 2 Experiential hours
Legal Writing, Advanced: Writing for Business Clients 232D 28770 KIMBOL, P.
Mandatory TH 10:35am-12:33pm
ONLINE
Other

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
  • 2 Experiential hours
Mediation 381S 29395 SCHLESS, M.
Allowed M 4:15-7:15pm
TNH 2.138
Other

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
  • 3 Experiential hours
Mediation 381S 29400 JURY, J.
Allowed T 4:15-7:15pm
ONLINE
Other

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
  • 3 Experiential hours
  • Professor keeps waitlist
Mergers and Acquisitions 279P 29360 CALDER, A.
PITTS, J.
Mandatory TTH 12:00-12:54pm
ONLINE
Take-home 9-24 hrs 5/6/21

  • Upperclass-only elective
Narration and Problem Solving for Litigation 179P 29340 WENDELL, W.
Mandatory MW 6:25-9:25pm
ONLINE
Other

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Short course from 1/25/21 to 2/8/21
  • 1 Experiential hour
Natural Resources Law 341L 28935 TAYLOR, M.
Allowed TWTH 10:35-11:29am
TNH 2.124
Midterm 3/11/21
Final 5/5/21

  • Upperclass-only elective
Negotiation 346K 28955 LASS, J.
Not Allowed F 9:00-11:50am
TNH 3.127
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
  • 3 Experiential hours
Negotiation 346K 28975 WENDELL, W.
Allowed TH 5:00-8:00pm
ONLINE
Other

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
  • 3 Experiential hours
Negotiation 346K 28965 VAN GINKEL, E.
Allowed T 2:40-4:55pm
ONLINE
TH 2:40-4:20pm
ONLINE
Other

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Short course from 1/26/21 to 4/1/21
  • Professional Skills
  • 3 Experiential hours
Negotiation 346K 28960 SCHLESS, M.
Allowed T 4:15-7:15pm
TNH 2.138
Other

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
  • 3 Experiential hours
Negotiation 346K 28970 JURY, J.
Allowed M 4:15-7:15pm
ONLINE
Other

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professional Skills
  • 3 Experiential hours
  • Professor keeps waitlist
Oil and Gas 390 29450 BECKWORTH, J.
BALAGIA, J.
Allowed MW 12:00-1:21pm
TNH 2.139
Final 5/13/21

  • Upperclass-only elective
Oil and Gas Taxation 390E 29455 WRIGHT, D.
Allowed MW 2:40-4:01pm
ONLINE
Final 5/8/21

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed other school
Partnership Tax 354Q 29025 BOWERS, W.
O'DANIEL, P.
Not Allowed MWF 12:00-12:54pm
ONLINE
Floating

  • Upperclass-only elective
Partnerships and Joint Ventures 379M 29274 VAUGHN, L.
Allowed MW 5:00-6:21pm
ONLINE
Other

  • Upperclass-only elective
Patent Litigation 350R 29000 HURT, C.
SOJOODI-HAGHIGHI, E.
Allowed MW 4:15-5:45pm
ONLINE
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
Patent Prosecution Workshop 250T 29005 KRAWZSENEK, M.
WOHLERS, T.
Mandatory T 4:15-6:13pm
TNH 3.125
Other

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • 2 Experiential hours
Pitfalls and Best Practices in Decision-Making 171V 29065 MALVESTI, M.
Allowed W 5:30-8:30pm
ONLINE

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed other school
  • Short course
Policymaking and Leadership: From the Battlefield to the SITROOM 371V 29090 MCRAVEN, W.
Allowed MTWTHF 5:30-8:30pm
TBD

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed other school
  • Short course
  • Professor keeps waitlist
Preparing for a Federal District Clerkship 279P 29365 AUSTIN, A.
CHESTNEY, E.
Mandatory TH 11:54am-1:30pm
TNH 2.138
Other

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • 2 Experiential hours
Privacy Law: Personal Data Under US and EU Law 279M 29180 HUFFMAN, B.
Allowed F 10:35am-12:33pm
ONLINE
Floating

  • 1L and upperclass elective
Professional Responsibility 385 29435 MCCOWN, F.
Not Allowed TWTH 1:35-2:29pm
ONLINE
Final 5/7/21

  • Upperclass-only elective
Professional Responsibility 385 29430 BAKER, L.
Not Allowed TWTH 7:45-8:39am
ONLINE
Final 5/7/21

  • 1L and upperclass elective
Reading Group: Abraham Lincoln and Frederick Douglass as Constitutional Interpreters 135P 28910 LEVINSON, S.
BOBBITT, P.
Mandatory T 2:40-4:40pm
ONLINE
Other

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Short course from 1/26/21 to 3/9/21
Reading Group: Academic Freedom, The First Amendment, and the American University 235P 28915 RABBAN, D.
Mandatory T 6:25-8:23pm
ONLINE
Other

  • 1L and upperclass elective
Reading Group: Starting & Managing a Law Practice 235G 28905 JORDAN, D.
Not Allowed W 4:15-6:13pm
ONLINE
Other

  • 1L and upperclass elective
Real Estate Deals: Negotiating and Drafting 379M 29275 ROFFWARG, A.
Allowed WF 12:00-1:21pm
ONLINE
Final 5/6/21

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • 3 Experiential hours
Real Estate Financing 330M 28705 DUBOIS, R.
Not Allowed TTH 4:15-5:36pm
TNH 3.140
Final 5/12/21

  • Upperclass-only elective
Religious Liberty 279M 29185 SASSER, H.
YOUNG, E.
Allowed TH 5:00-7:30pm
TNH 2.124
Floating
Paper

  • 1L and upperclass elective
Remedies 462L 29050 DICKERSON, M.
Not Allowed TWTH 10:35-11:47am
ONLINE
Final 5/11/21

  • Upperclass-only elective
Restorative Justice 379M 29280 ARMOUR, M.
Allowed F 5:30-8:30pm
ONLINE
SA 9:00am-5:30pm
ONLINE

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed other school
  • Short course
SMNR: Antidiscrimination Law 397S 29625 FRANKLIN, C.
Not Allowed W 7:00-9:00pm
ONLINE
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Business Law Workshop 397S 29630 SPINDLER, J.
GANOR, M.
DAMMANN, J.
Not Allowed M 4:15-6:13pm
ONLINE
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed other school
  • Seminar
SMNR: Crime and Punishment 397S 29645 HENDERSON, S.
Not Allowed TH 2:40-4:38pm
ONLINE
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Criminal Justice Policy: Corrections and Sentencing 397S 29650 DEITCH, M.
Allowed W 2:00-5:00pm
ONLINE
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed other school
  • Seminar
SMNR: Critical Conversations on Race, Racism and the Law 397S 29635 HENDERSON, S.
Allowed T 4:15-6:13pm
ONLINE
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Disaster and Emergency Law 397S 29660 GOLDEN, J.
Not Allowed T 4:15-6:13pm
ONLINE
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Endangered Species Act 397S 29665 TAYLOR, M.
Not Allowed T 4:15-6:13pm
ONLINE
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Entertainment Law 397S 29670 PAJAK, K.
Not Allowed F 10:35am-12:33pm
TNH 3.126
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Environmental Litigation 397S 29675 CIVINS, J.
Not Allowed M 4:15-6:13pm
ONLINE
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
  • Professor keeps waitlist
SMNR: Equal Opportunity Law 397S 29680 FISHKIN, J.
Not Allowed M 7:00-9:00pm
ONLINE
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Equality 397S 29685 BRACHA, O.
Not Allowed T 4:15-6:13pm
ONLINE
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Evidence, Advanced 397S 29690 GOODE, S.
Not Allowed W 4:15-6:13pm
ONLINE
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Food Safety Law 397S 29695 MCGARITY, T.
Allowed M 4:15-6:13pm
ONLINE
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Globalization and Balkanization 397S 29700 SAGER, L.
FERRERES, V.
Not Allowed MW 9:00-10:21am
ONLINE
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Short course from 1/25/21 to 4/5/21
  • Seminar
SMNR: Health Justice, Race, and COVID-19 397S 29710 SAGE, W.
WARREN-CLEM, K.
Allowed M 4:15-6:13pm
ONLINE
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed other school
  • Seminar
SMNR: Healthcare Law & Policy 397S 29705 SILVER, C.
Not Allowed TH 2:40-4:38pm
ONLINE
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed other school
  • Seminar
SMNR: Inside Texas Government: How It Really Works 397S 29715 ERBEN, R.
Allowed T 4:15-6:13pm
TNH 3.127
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: International Business Litigation 397S 29720 WESTBROOK, J.
Not Allowed T 4:15-6:13pm
ONLINE
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: International Humanitarian Law 397S 29725 JINKS, D.
Allowed F 10:35am-12:33pm
ONLINE
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed other school
  • Seminar
SMNR: Jury in Theory & Practice 397S 29730 ABRAMSON, J.
Allowed W 4:15-6:13pm
ONLINE
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Law & Economics 397S 29735 WICKELGREN, A.
Not Allowed M 4:15-6:13pm
ONLINE
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Legislative Process 397S 29740 BRADY, H.
Allowed F 10:35am-12:33pm
TNH 2.124
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Managing the Clean Energy Transition 397S 29745 SPENCE, D.
Not Allowed W 4:15-6:13pm
ONLINE
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
  • Professor keeps waitlist
SMNR: Mega-Settlements 397S 29755 BAKER, L.
Not Allowed M 4:15-6:13pm
ONLINE
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Mercy 397S 29760 KOVARSKY, L.
Not Allowed TH 1:35-3:33pm
ONLINE
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Modern Corporate Governance and Finance 397S 29750 HU, H.
Not Allowed T 4:15-6:13pm
ONLINE
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Philosophy of Contract Law 397S 29765 ENCARNACION, E.
Not Allowed TH 2:40-4:38pm
ONLINE
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Philosophy of Criminal Law 397S 29770 DEIGH, J.
Allowed TH 2:40-4:38pm
ONLINE
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Policing the Police 397S 29775 LAURIN, J.
Not Allowed TH 2:40-4:38pm
ONLINE
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Political Equality 397S 29780 DEIGH, J.
Allowed M 3:00-6:00pm
ONLINE
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed other school
  • Seminar
SMNR: Propaganda, Deception & Manipulation in the Technology Era 397S 29785 JONES, B.
Allowed M 5:30-7:28pm
ONLINE
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed other school
  • Seminar
SMNR: Race and Politics - From the Black Power Movement to the Age of Trump 397S 29790 MOORE, L.
Allowed F 10:35am-12:33pm
ONLINE
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Refugee Law and Policy 397S 29795 GILMAN, D.
Not Allowed M 4:15-6:13pm
ONLINE
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
  • Professor keeps waitlist
SMNR: Selected Topics in Admiralty and Maritime Law 397S 29620 JACKSON, B.
Allowed W 2:40-4:38pm
TNH 3.127
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Software/Video Game/Interactive Entertainment 397S 29800 CAVAZOS, E.
Allowed TH 2:40-4:38pm
ONLINE
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Supreme Court 397S 29805 SAGER, L.
Not Allowed T 4:15-6:13pm
ONLINE
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Tax Policy 397S 29815 PERONI, R.
Not Allowed W 4:15-6:13pm
ONLINE
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
  • Professor keeps waitlist
SMNR: Technology and National Security: Domestic and International Challenges 397S 29824 SCHNEIDER, J.
Allowed W 5:30-7:30pm
ONLINE
Paper
Other

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed other school
  • Seminar
SMNR: The Constitution, Inequality, and Political Economy 397S 29640 FORBATH, W.
Not Allowed W 4:15-6:13pm
ONLINE
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed other school
  • Seminar
SMNR: The Supreme Court's Shadow Docket 397S 29810 VLADECK, S.
Not Allowed TH 2:40-4:38pm
TNH 2.138
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
SMNR: Transnational Class Actions 397S 29825 MULLENIX, L.
Not Allowed W 2:40-4:38pm
ONLINE
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Seminar
Securities Regulation 384N 29426 HU, H.
Not Allowed MTW 7:45-8:43am
ONLINE
Final 5/13/21

  • Upperclass-only elective
Space Law and Policy: International Cooperation and Competition 279M 29190 HOWARD, D.
Allowed T 6:25-8:13pm
ONLINE
Paper
Final 5/12/21

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed other school
Special Education Law 379M 29285 WOOD, L.
Allowed MW 9:00-10:21am
ONLINE
Other

  • 1L and upperclass elective
Special Topics in In-House Practice 179P 29345 BLOUNT, S.
Mandatory FSA 9:30am-5:00pm
ONLINE
Other

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Short course from 2/5/21 to 2/6/21
Sports Law 341G 28930 POWE, L.
Allowed MTW 10:35-11:29am
ONLINE
Final 5/5/21

  • Upperclass-only elective
Taking Depositions and Handling Expert Witnesses 279P 29350 MCCORMACK, J.
SANTOS, M.
Mandatory W 11:50am-1:50pm
ONLINE
TH 1:35-2:29pm
ONLINE
Other

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Short course from 1/27/21 to 3/25/21
  • 2 Experiential hours
Taxation of Real Estate Investments 379M 29294 SINGER, S.
Allowed TTH 11:00am-12:30pm
ONLINE

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed other school
Technology Transactions 279P 29370 BARRETT, M.
REITER, D.
Mandatory TH 4:15-6:05pm
TNH 3.142
Other

  • Upperclass-only elective
Technology of Cybersecurity: An Introduction for Law and Policy Students 379M 29233 NIELSON, S.
Allowed M 6:25-9:07pm
ONLINE
Midterm 3/9/21
Floating

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed other school
Terror/Consent: Constitutional/International Law 379M 29295 BOBBITT, P.
Allowed TTH 5:30-7:45pm
TNH 2.139
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed other school
  • Short course from 1/26/21 to 3/25/21
Texas Civil Litigation: Pretrial and Trial Strategy 376T 29130 INCERTO, M.
OAKES, M.
Mandatory W 2:00-5:00pm
TNH 2.140
Other

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • 3 Experiential hours
Texas Civil Procedure: Survey 476P 29125 MCCOWN, F.
Allowed MTWTH 10:35-11:29am
ONLINE
Final 5/5/21

  • Upperclass-only elective
Texas Energy Law 279M 29195 SMITHERMAN, B.
Not Allowed T 4:15-6:13pm
TNH 2.124
Floating
Midterm

  • 1L and upperclass elective
Texas Venture Labs Practicum 379M 29300 PRICE, M.
Allowed M 6:00-9:00pm
ONLINE

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Cross-listed other school
  • Professor keeps waitlist
The Constitution, Civil War, and Reconstruction 379M 29215 LEVINSON, S.
Allowed MW 2:35-3:56pm
ONLINE
Final 5/8/21

  • 1L and upperclass elective
  • Cross-listed other school
The International Law of Cyber Conflict 279P 29355 SCHMITT, M.
Mandatory FSA 9:30am-5:00pm
TNH 3.142
Floating

  • 1L and upperclass elective
  • Short course from 4/23/21 to 5/1/21
The Lawyer as Advisor: Case Studies in Practical Lawyering and Counseling 279M 29175 THOMAS, C.
Allowed TH 4:15-6:05pm
TNH 3.127
Other

  • 1L and upperclass elective
Transactions 379M 29305 ORTMAN, D.
Allowed MW 9:00-10:21am
ONLINE
Final 5/10/21
Midterm 3/8/21

  • Upperclass-only elective
Water Law and Policy for the Twenty-First Century 376L 29105 COHEN, J.
Not Allowed TTH 2:40-3:57pm
ONLINE
Paper

  • 1L and upperclass elective
  • Cross-listed other school
  • Professor keeps waitlist
Wills and Estates 489N 29445 ASCHER, M.
Allowed MTW 10:35-11:47am
ONLINE
Final 5/5/21

  • Upperclass-only elective
Wind and Solar Law 279M 29200 DIFFEN, R.
TOMSU, M.
Not Allowed M 2:40-4:30pm
ONLINE
Paper

  • Upperclass-only elective
  • Professor keeps waitlist